Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Helen Rineer (#47062386)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 22 days
Next
Steven M
Alexander Neville (#105282247)
Due you have any other information identifying what church he would have been buried at?

All churchyards within the city of Leuven/Louvain have long been cleared of graves; unless he was buried inside a church, his gravesite no longer exists.

Added by Steven M on Sep 21, 2016 9:27 PM

Stephen D. Chanko
RE: Elizabeth Wingfield
Your welcome. May I ask which Elizabeth Wingfield you are referring to. As you may recall there were multiple Elizabeth. Just want to make sure I know which one you were referring to in your response. Thank you.

Added by Stephen D. Chanko on Aug 18, 2016 4:17 PM

Roger W. Ward
Countess Rohese de Beauchamp
Dear Helen,
I am sorry to say that at the moment we have not been about to determine the exact location of the Chapter House at Chicksands Priory nor the grave of Rohese.

If you would like to make contact with me I can certainly give you more details as to the situation.

Being a descendant of Payne and Rohese this is one of the problems that I have been trying to resolve over the years. It is on record that her remains were moved into the Chapter House 100 years after her death, and parts of the Purbeck marble effigy were found at Chicksands at the beginning of the last century.

During John Leyland's travels around England he recorded that her monument was in the Priory Chapter house, shortly before the Dissolution of the Monasteries. Chicksands was dissolved on 22 Oct. 1538.

We open the Priory to the public, by appointment, on 1st & 3rd Sundays of the month, April-Oct.

With best wishes,

Roger W. Ward
Chairman & Historian,
Friends of Chicksands Priory
(see our website: chicksandspriory.co.uk)

Added by Roger W. Ward on Apr 13, 2016 8:36 AM

JanetJanet Cobb
Proctor/Butler
I wanted to ask if anyone was doing research on
Proctor/Butler as I need info ,,Harriet E Butler1835 married Ira R Proctor1823,,can not find their daughter
not sure if Maria,,but Harriet E Butler 1835, married Peter J Knight,my gramp,my gram,they had Ethel H Knight..I don't have the info in front of me ..gramp peter was much older then gram,so it seems,,also has was married several times,had a dau/Harriet 1848..I believe Peter 1823????Harriet was from can..William Butler her dad,elizabeth Lyons Coltman her mom...I have her siblings,,one son Waldron,no daughter..?????theone I did find married George cook..????very confusin...

Added by JanetJanet Cobb on Nov 09, 2015 8:05 AM

JanetJanet Cobb
Gilman
Helen,,I was doing research on Alan Ladd,,I found we had common ancestor Edward Gilman,,he is connected to Abe Lincoln..I went to FamousKin.com I took all Alan family down..I found many Gilman on each side..I wanted to ask to make sure that my info is right??/Josih &wife Nancy were first cousin..I have Gilman on husband & wifes side????I
just making sure I have it right..Alan all way to Edward Gilman 1557..alan 1913,alan 1874,oscar 1834,alan 1801,josiah ? john 1750,elias ?,Nathaniel 1679,nathaniel1651,jr 1679,nathaniel 1651,just gramps...

Added by JanetJanet Cobb on Nov 09, 2015 7:51 AM

mmselig
Brennan
Thanks for creating all the Brennan memorials!

Added by mmselig on Oct 27, 2015 11:05 AM

Jacqui
Maud Clifford
Hello Helen

I have been to St Mary's this afternoon to have a look for a record of Maud for you in the Beauchamp chapel but unfortunately there is nothing there. I also purchased a small booklet on the chapel that they have and have checked through there, but again no record I'm afraid. I did take a picture of Thomas Beauchamp if you would like me to post that if you haven't got it already?

Jacqui

Added by Jacqui on Oct 16, 2015 8:29 AM

kelli mayer
RE: Claypoole
No problem. I was hoping my trip over there would be have been fruitful. The older graves are tough in the city - especially the Friends one here.

Added by kelli mayer on Oct 14, 2015 12:54 PM

Marian Crenshaw Austin
RE: Robert De Harcourt
Dear Helen,

You are most welcome. I'm going down to Worcester this week and will take some photos of the crypt. If you do find out where he was originally buried, just let me know and I'll take the photograph for you.

Best wishes,
Marian

Added by Marian Crenshaw Austin on Oct 11, 2015 7:14 AM

Jean M. W.
Hi, Helen
Looks like Eleanor Butler is your 6th great grandmother and my fifth. Which of her children is your ancestor? Mine is her son Thomas.

I notice there is a second wife on the memorial named Jane Gilbert but it is well-documented that Thomas Butler the gunsmith, had only one wife.

Also, he died in PA and is buried on his son Thomas's farm in Cumberland County, PA.

Hope you can fix this. Thanks.
Jean

Added by Jean M. W. on Sep 22, 2015 3:58 PM

FamilyHistoryAddict
Joan Cornwall
On the other photo (which shows details of year of burial) it says she was bured 1341 and not 1342 as it says on the memorial.

Added by FamilyHistoryAddict on Aug 10, 2015 9:52 AM

FamilyHistoryAddict
East Winch Church
Yes, sorry that the picture is not better but The Howard Chapel is where the organ is kept so you can't move much in there really! I do have another piece of the photo which gives year of burial. If you want it remind me who you were interested in in The Howard Chapel

Added by FamilyHistoryAddict on Aug 10, 2015 9:48 AM

Peter Cox
RE: John Mainwaring
No problem.

Did you get the personal email I sent you on the 3 July about my visit to St Mary's Astbury?

Regards
Peter

Added by Peter Cox on Jul 14, 2015 12:57 PM

KS
stanley
Would you mind if I copy your story to my tree. I will put you as my source and give you the credit for the article.

Added by KS on Apr 30, 2015 4:34 PM

Robin Truitt
# 86598935 -- Richard Talbot
Ms. Rineer,
Could you tell me what the photo is for Richard Talbot?
Thank you.
Regards,
RobinsFlock@Gmail.com

Added by Robin Truitt on Apr 16, 2015 12:08 PM

Jan Gregory Moore
Respect to my 22nd Great Grandfather
Gloria Janet Gregory Moore
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Added by Jan Gregory Moore on Dec 28, 2014 1:47 PM

Steven M
Mary Butler Tipton #74381068
A correction to my previous post; Thomas Butler (#74389342) had three daughters, one of whom was indeed called Mary, but she was born in Pennsylvania in 1749.

Added by Steven M on Dec 13, 2014 6:17 PM

Steven M
Mary Butler Tipton #74381068
Mary Butler Tipton was not the daughter of Thomas Butler. Thomas had only one daughter, and her name was Eleanor (born in 1754).

Added by Steven M on Dec 13, 2014 5:25 PM

Marcel ROSVELDS
Alexander Neville
I'm from Leuven but I can't locate the Carmelite churchyard. Have asked a local historian but he didn't know it either. You have any more info that could help locate the site?

Added by Marcel ROSVELDS on Oct 24, 2014 8:02 AM

Darla Hudson
RE: Blanche Plantagenet
You are so welcome.

Added by Darla Hudson on Oct 10, 2014 3:55 PM

Darla Hudson
RE: Blanche Plantagenet
You are so welcome.

Added by Darla Hudson on Oct 10, 2014 3:55 PM

Darla Hudson
RE: Blanche Plantagenet
You are welcome :)

Added by Darla Hudson on Oct 02, 2014 10:46 PM

rbdixtour
RE: Elizabeth Harris
I know she is not on the Stitson stone because the Cemetery records would have that info. What puzzles me is the fact that she is just not anywhere on the records. She might not be there at all, there is no paper proof that she is. So I don't know what to tell you. The records of the City of Boston are pretty thorough but it was 300 years ago. Have you any clues to go by?? Some Find a Grave items are mysterious like that Capt. Thomas Graves. He is said to have died at sea, and yet someone has him buried in Phipps. What can you say about oddities like that. Phipps has no record of him at all, just like Elizabeth.

richard

Added by rbdixtour on Sep 11, 2014 4:33 PM

rbdixtour
RE: Elizabeth Harris
Helen: I did more research today from home via the info sent me from the historic cemetery folks from the City of Boston. It was a little helpful. If Elizabeth Harris is in Phipps Cem then she might be with her second husband, William Stitson who died in 1691. I now have a map and a chance at finding his stone on the next visit, but alas, Eliz is forever UNmarked. Some of these burials are jumbled mess, I did find one guy who is "buried" in two plots as the name is the same and the date is also. Something is wrong there. Stuff like that always pops up with long ago deaths and burials.

richard

Is Elizabeth an ancestor?? Where you located???



Added by rbdixtour on Sep 11, 2014 2:34 PM

rbdixtour
RE: Elizabeth Harris
I'm sorry too. Had a nice time wandering the old cemetery but not finding anyone (of five) was disappointing. Elizabeth Harris was listed by the official cemetery folks as not having a stone even before I came along so they must know. Does she have a husband or somebody that she might be buried with who WOULD/Might have a marker???? I thought I saw names with hers. When I go back I'll have another look but the main problem is how many of the stones are sunk, turned around or just plain wiped clean by 200-300 years of Charlestown weather. There are many.

richard

Added by rbdixtour on Sep 11, 2014 10:10 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service