Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dorothy George Taylor (#47062173)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 11 days
Next
island girl
RE: Photo for John Green Hall
I just sent you an email in regards to Hutcheson! In case it goes to your junk mail!

Added by island girl on Sep 13, 2016 2:44 PM

Connie Jarvis
RE: TEMPLES Transfer
From my research, my gg grandparents were Andrew Temples and Bethany Kelly. Both born in 1818 in Early County, GA. My grandmother was Donnie Allen Brownlee - married Claude Brownlee.

Added by Connie Jarvis on Aug 13, 2016 4:30 PM

Connie Jarvis
Beulah Temples Springer
I know I am somehow related but can't remember. I did transfer the memorial to you so you can work on the linking and stuff. My great-grandmother was a Temples (Susie Temples married Joseph Allen).
Just let me know if there are anymore you want to me transfer and I will gladly do that.

Added by Connie Jarvis on Aug 13, 2016 11:56 AM

Hubert Knauff, Jr.
ANDERSONs transferred
All the ANDERSONs in Capel Cemetery that I entered are transferred. Note there are a few more. You can see them all by looking one up, then clicking on the left column cemetery, county, or state name, etc. (depending on how many you wish to see) and the others will appear. Happy hunting...

Added by Hubert Knauff, Jr. on Jul 25, 2016 10:43 PM

Hubert Knauff, Jr.
Ragan
You're welcome. A couple of miles west of Pleasant Grove Cemetery is Capel Cemetery, and photos were taken of a couple of ANDERSON graves. In that same lot, were 5 more ANDERSON graves, so I took those, too, and added them to this site. I did notice a conflict on one grave's information, as its cover stone differs slightly from its headstone, and if its the wife of the one buried next to her, there MIGHT be an error in their initials. Maybe... If you want them I'll be glad to transfer them (I thought I read you were collecting ANDERSONs somewhere).

Added by Hubert Knauff, Jr. on Jul 24, 2016 2:19 PM

John Keeth
Sadie and Gernia Springer (cont)
Sorry, I hit the wrong key and sent the message sooner than I meant to.
I will send you the plot information later this week when I have a chance to go to the cemetery and look it up. I usually like to put that information in before I transfer a memorial.
John

Added by John Keeth on Jul 03, 2016 7:58 PM

John Keeth
Sadie and Gernia Springer
Hi Dorothy - I have to apologize for taking so long. Unfortunately I don't check the edits as often as I should. I will via the edits send you the plot location information for these two burials later this week when

Added by John Keeth on Jul 03, 2016 7:56 PM

R. Eric Rubio
Durrance
Hello, Cousin

Added by R. Eric Rubio on Jun 29, 2016 11:18 AM

wayneslyhouse
RE: William T. Johns
Dorothy,
Thanks for getting back with me. I'll keep poking around in the records and see what I find. If it's anything exciting I'll be happy to share.
Wayne

Added by wayneslyhouse on May 18, 2016 6:25 AM

wayneslyhouse
William T. Johns, Jr.
Dorothy,
I am researching William and his parents as part of my Coleman family tree. I've found neither a death record nor a record in the Social Security Death Index for William Jr, and his second wife, Willie Jo. Do you have such records? If so, will you tell me where I should look to find them? Any help you can provide will be most appreciated.
Wayne Coleman

Added by wayneslyhouse on May 15, 2016 4:00 PM

Hubert Knauff, Jr.
RAGAN
Any chance Memorial# 61679569 in Brooks County is the same (perhaps moved or listed in different cemetery) as Memorial# 47523267. Maybe they are just similar. Brooks County is roughly 35 miles from Grady County with only Thomas County in between. Each time I return to Pleasant Grove Cemetery in north Grady County, I look, but haven't matched or located the name requested. (Don't delete the request if you believe it is in this cemetery, or I'll forget to keep looking each time I go there.) A photo exists of the military stone in Brooks County.

Added by Hubert Knauff, Jr. on May 11, 2016 10:22 AM

Debi Matlack
RE: Emma Hutcheson
I didn't know that about Aunt Eilene! Thank you for telling me. I don't recall much about Loran and it's been a long time since I've been up that way. Thank you so much for the information. I'll be looking for more things to enhance my family tree on Wikitree.
I really appreciate all your help.
Debi

Added by Debi Matlack on Mar 25, 2016 3:43 PM

Ann Parkinson
George Surname
My help with your Mann family was not to be; but, I'm hoping you will be able to help me with my George surname. My Great Grandmother, Nancy Ann (George) Gibon 1866 - 1936 Ehrhardt, Baamberg, SC, married Henry Ealey Gibson. She had two brothers William and MJ and a sister named Mary. I have no idea who her parents were 'for sure'. I believe her mother was named Sallie T. George who died 1912 and is buried in Bamberg Co SC. Anything look familiar? Thanks and Blessings~

Added by Ann Parkinson on Mar 24, 2016 11:00 AM

Ann Parkinson
RE: MANN
Hello Dorothy. Sorry to say, no. My Aunt married Marion Washington Mann in FL and that's my only connection. I wish you well on your search!

Added by Ann Parkinson on Mar 24, 2016 10:55 AM

Debi Matlack
Emma Hutcheson
May I please have permission to share your history and images on my WikiTree family tree? You will of course be given credit and links to the Find-a-Grave pages will all be in place. I am Emma's great-granddaughter through Carrie Harris and her son Billy. I never knew her name until today. Dad had told me the story of how Dock Harris was killed by Carrie's first husband. I'm sure there's a LOT more to that story. But I would be very grateful if I could add these images to her profile on WikiTree and learn more about my history.
Thank you very much for considering my request,
Sincerely,
Debi Moseley Matlack

Added by Debi Matlack on Mar 23, 2016 7:38 PM

Mike & Nancy Ridgdill
RE: John Wilkes/John O. Wilkes
I didn't even check to see if there was a listing for John O. Wilkes. I must be slipping. Take care.

Added by Mike & Nancy Ridgdill on Feb 27, 2016 11:09 AM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
RE: Minnie Meeks Hutcheson
Thank you, Dorothy. I still have some transfers to go through, as well.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Jan 26, 2016 6:35 AM

Loree Beacham
RE: Reginald Tapley
You are welcome, thanks for adding it.

Added by Loree Beacham on Jan 15, 2016 7:49 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
Minnie Meeks Hutcheson
Did you mean to post her mother as Susie Meeks Clower, who is two years younger than she?

11496252
51597418

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Dec 18, 2015 6:59 AM

Jim Thompson
The Thompson family
Hello Dorothy,
Just want to let you know that I recently learned the maiden name of the mother of Mildred Eugenia Thompson Davis. Her name was Mildred Howell. I obtained it from Social Security application on Ancestry.com. Mildred also stated in the application that she was born in Hamilton County, Florida. I always thought she was born in Hillsborough County because her family lived there in 1870, before she was born.
Regards,
Jim Thompson

Added by Jim Thompson on Oct 29, 2015 6:17 AM

James Guest
lorenda e. guest clendenen
yeah, (they) answered my request changing aunt lorenda e. (guest)clendenen from helen middle name to the abbreiviation e. which is her correct middle name e.. it went through yeah. go me. thank you.

Added by James Guest on Sep 01, 2015 2:33 PM

Barwick-Susan
Hall Family Transfers
Hi, You are so welcome. If I have anymore that you would be interested in maintaining please let me know. I am trying to sort my listings out to family, no matter how closely related. I figure family members will have the best chance of making contact with distant cousins. Thank you!

Added by Barwick-Susan on Aug 06, 2015 9:43 AM

James Rhodes
Eardley Westmorland
Found a little more info on him. Eardley Westmorland was born in 1840 at Stoke Newington, London, England. He was the son of Isaac Westmorland and Hannah Cheswright. I can't find his parent's burial places to link them though.

Added by James Rhodes on Jul 12, 2015 1:00 PM

James Rhodes
RE: Eardley Westmoreland
You're very welcome. I forgot to add that he was born in Surrey, England and that his parents were Isaac & Hannah Westmorland. He was married to Frances C. Schlatter for a few hours prior to his death. There is a Francis C. Schlatter buried in the same plot as he is but I think that was his mother in law. As his wife was very young at the time of his death, it is likely that she remarried and may be buried under another name.

Added by James Rhodes on Jul 12, 2015 12:35 PM

WD
Carrie Black DeLoach
email me wmd1939@aol.com and I will send photos.

Added by WD on Jun 09, 2015 1:10 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED