Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carolyn Gray (#47062093)
 member for 6 years, 2 months
Next
BobBoston
I need you help for Inverkip Church in Scotland
Carolyn, I made a mistake while I was in Greenock, Scotland. I took cemetery photos & GPS of Gate on Inverkip Street in Greenock. I assumed it was of the Cemetery YOU posted memorials and photos of markers in. I was wrong. I am trying to fix the problem. Is it possible you have or can get Gate photos and GPS of the Inverkip Cemetery. Hopefully to replace the one I posted.
I was on a cruise that stopped there, but do not expect to get back anytime soon.
I have created and posted to the Inverkip Street Cemetery. Which did not exist at the time.
Thank you, Bob In Boston, Ma. USA
Celebrate Volunteerism!!!

Added by BobBoston on Dec 11, 2014 7:34 AM

Rebecca Wilson
RE: Charles Edward Yaw
Hello to you too cousin! Yes, I would be glad to help in updating info for Joseph Fay Yaw. For starters, this Charles Edward Yaw (1860-1914) was the youngest child of Joseph and Ruth Yaw. I can see how the transcriber may have mistook Jos. as Jas. This death certificate also has a spelling error concerning his motherís maiden name; she was a Boughton. For sources linking Charles to his father, I have more than several. The 1860 census lists him with his parents and siblings and the 1870 census shows him with his remarried mother and siblings. I have obituaries that list them as siblings and there are more sources. Iíll contact you at the juno.com address shown on your message page to continue on from here if that's okay with you?

Added by Rebecca Wilson on Oct 24, 2014 1:54 PM

Rebecca Wilson
Charles Edward Yaw
Your picture request is completed. His wife and daughter are also in this lot if you would like to request photos for them also. As a side note, my mother was a Yaw and I'm related to this Yaw family.

Added by Rebecca Wilson on Oct 23, 2014 7:07 AM

Randee
RE: Photo of William E. Yeaw
You're welcome. I'm new at this but am enjoying getting to know the local cemeteries and seeing these old headstones. His certainly was a simple one.

Added by Randee on Oct 09, 2014 6:04 PM

Charles Willard
John Gray and Elizabeth Warde
Greetings,
I am doing my genealogy research for a ancestral society. Do you have any approved doc's for John Gray's birth, death, marriage, immigration ? If so would you be willing to share this info with me?

Thanks you,
Charles Willard

Added by Charles Willard on Oct 08, 2014 1:41 PM

Robert J. Shedd
Bowie grave
Thank you for creating the memorial for my uncle and taking the pictures of the gravestone. Thank you also for transferring the memorial to me.

Added by Robert J. Shedd on Sep 19, 2014 5:56 AM

Bruce and Wendy Linz
Harry M. Stebbins
Thank you so much for fulfilling my photo request. Your photos are exactly what I was looking. I appreciate all your time and efforts.

Semper Fi,
Bruce Linz

Added by Bruce and Wendy Linz on Sep 11, 2014 11:12 AM

Reidar Sumstad
David Leroy Wunsch
Thank you for creating this memorial and for the update, I appreciate it!

Added by Reidar Sumstad on Sep 03, 2014 7:15 AM

Dawn Bryant
RE: Delvin Ranche
Yes, I would very much like to manage his site. Thank you for offering! I know it will make my Grandma (93) very happy. Much appreciated. :)

Added by Dawn Bryant on Aug 14, 2014 7:25 PM

Judy B.
dates
This information seems to have inaccurate dates. It indicates Elizabeth Badlesmere de Bohun was born in 1313. This information would have her married at the age of THREE. Seems off and not likely.

?Per contributor Anne Shurtleff Stevens:
"Wife and widow of Sir Edmund de Mortimer, son of Sir Roger de Mortimer and Joan de Geneville. They were married 27 June 1316 in the chapel at the manor of Ernwood in Kinlet, Shropshire and had two sons; Sir Roger and John. "

Added by Judy B. on Aug 09, 2014 6:55 PM

Anonymous
RE: Hugh Lusignan
Yes, you did. However, the eminent Peter Stewart (Henry Project, et al.) thinks that Hugues VIIIa, having been buried before the abbey was built, was buried "in the church of Notre-Dame de Lusignan (aka Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Junien) that was founded by Hugues IV in 1025." Latitude, Longitude: 46.436100, 0.123149.

The evidence for the existence of this Hugues is elucidated in one of Peter's posts to GEN-MED on 20 Sep 2004:

"He [Hugh VIIIIa] was entombed on 15 March 1169, so both dates must be wrong for his actual death unless he was a victim of the ghastly burying alive that was feared by morbid Victorians.

As to the existence of this Hugo de Lusignan between 'VIII' and 'IX', I'm not sure that other plausible solutions can be advanced as Adrian
said had been remarked here before.

The usually accepted interpretation of the evidence was given by Charles Farcinet, not by Sidney Painter.

This is based on several charters, mainly from 'Cartulaire de l'abbaye des Chatelliers' edited by L Duval (Niort, 1872) and one from
'Cartulaire de l'Absie', Archives historiques de Poitou 25. I haven't seen any of these documents, and the following is summarised from Farcinet's 'Hugues IX de Lusignan et les comtes de la Marche', extract from 'Revue du Bas-Poitou' (Vannes, 1896):

In 1171 Hugo VIII made gifts to Chatelliers abbey while confirming earlier gifts of his father Hugo (VII) and his mother Saracena; in 1218 another Hugo (IX), on the point of departing forJerusalem, confirmed the gifts that his grandfather (avi mei) had made (i.e. Hugo VIII in
1171); and in 1248 another Hugo (X) reconfirmed these gifts of his great-grandfather ("Hugonis de Lezigniaco proavi mei") and his father ("Hugonis Bruni...patris mei").

The charter of Absie was given by the intervening Hugo's younger brother Geoffroy I known as Big-tooth, seigneur of Moncontour: "ego Gaufridus de
Lizigniaco pro salute anime mee fratrisque mei Hugonis...Hoc factum est apud Lizigniacum primo die post sepulturam Hugonis fratris mei laudante
et concedente Burgondia matris mea. Anno Domini MCLXVIIII, XVII kal. april." (I Geoffroy de Lusignan for the benefit of my soul and of my
brother Hugo...transacted at Lusignan on the day following the burial of my brother Hugo with the approval and concession of my mother Burgundia
[the wife of Hugo VIII]. AD 1169, 16 March).

Farcinet's article as printed in 'Revue du Bas-Poitou' confused the issue with an odd blunder or misprint, stating that this Hugo had died on 16 April 1169, but it's quite clear from the above that even in the worst of misadventures this was not the case, since he had been buried a month and a day beforehand and he would surely have run out of air & given up clawing at his coffin lid well within that lapse of time."

Painter wrote articles about the Lusignans in Speculum - Vol 30 1955 p375+, Vol 31 p243+, & Vol 32 p27+. Speculum is available at You can read the article for free if you register (for free).

But as Peter says, evidence was first presented by Charles Farcinet not Painter.

Added by Anonymous on Jul 24, 2014 6:11 PM

Carol STEVENS
Agnes LINGWOOD LOOMIS
You wrote: "From a grateful descendant through your son John Loomis - Carolyn Gray Added: Mar. 11, 2010"
For certain, Findagrave can be confusing but for the greater part, it has cleared up many of my family mysteries concerning those who moved away & thought died young or lost in a blizzard.
Agnes didn't show up in your cemetery search because her burial is "unknown". Records do indicate John might not be buried in a Catholic churchyard.
You say Joseph had a brother named John, which you descend from. I'd love to see your line, please. Agnes is my mother's 9th great-grandmother and I welcome you as a cousin. Have you communicated with the official Loomis record keeper and what did you learn ?
I hope you can enlighten me more about our wonderful, huge & growing family. Thanks
Oh, I wish you'd found my memorial before you created yours, maybe tried a few more searches because of the descendants who have posted beautiful memorials for both sites. I'd hate to delete even one of their posts. Maybe Findagrave can merge the flowers & notes (someday)

Added by Carol STEVENS on Jun 27, 2014 7:36 AM

Sherman-Thomas
Joseph Gray
Thank you so much for transferring the memorial for Joseph Gray to us. We'll take care of him for you.
John and Lois Sherman

Added by Sherman-Thomas on Jun 13, 2014 8:22 AM

Victoria
Gray Genealogy
Have you read Gray Genealogy

https://archive.org/stream/graygenealogybei00raym#page/n3/mode/2up

Added by Victoria on Jun 10, 2014 4:56 PM

Linda zimmerman
Eng, Whites
I know this is WAY out of the guidelines for transferring memorials, but I have to ask, are the four Whites that you created Memorials for in Eng, Somerset Co., South Petherton, St Peter and Paul, in your family line?

Robert Jr. Robert II, Joan West White, and Alice Rich White. [130179102]

If they are! Hi cousin.. LOL
I also have edits for you if they are.

I'm asking because if there not, I would like to ask to take over there management. I know there no requirement to do so. They are in my direct line from my grandmother Lousania White, but way way back.

Thank You for posting them.
Linda

Added by Linda zimmerman on May 22, 2014 10:10 AM

NCDave
Puffer xfer
Thanks for the transfer of my ancestor

Dave

Added by NCDave on Mar 28, 2014 9:17 AM

Linda Durbin
Photo Request FAG 8359055 Myra Jean NEAL
First of all, let me just say Thank You for what you do for researchers. I certainly appreciate all you do. I have withdrawn my photo request and will see what I can do to find grave location. I apologize for you trouble and thank you so very much for your efforts.
Linda

Added by Linda Durbin on Mar 27, 2014 8:11 PM

Lynne Sherer Sitkiewicz
RE: Charles Gray 45073121
I forgot to mention Lena was originally buried in a mausoleum and it caved in and they put all the people in it, into a common grave, if they couldn't contact family members. I've got the actual full obituary if you want it & some other documents, just e-mail me at lynne88@att.net. Oh, and thank you for the use of the photo's. Charles was sure an elegant looking man.

Added by Lynne Sherer Sitkiewicz on Feb 20, 2014 3:35 PM

Lynne Sherer Sitkiewicz
RE: Charles Gray 45073121
Carolyn, I have quite a bit of information on Lena if you are interested on Ancestry.com. Here is the her Find A Grave memorial 42263089

Added by Lynne Sherer Sitkiewicz on Feb 20, 2014 3:29 PM

jvtree1
RE: 112627110
HI, Carolyn - I am a direct descendant of Humphrey Barrett, Sr. (112627110) and Mary as well! That makes us cousins.

I read your bio for Humphrey Sr. (1590-1662)

1) It states:
"Born and married in England. Immigrated to Boston around 1660. Interred with his wife Mary at South Burying Ground per family history"

What sources did you reference for the date of immigration? Please see the bio for Humphrey's son, Humphrey Barrett Jr., which has extracts from Stearns and Swain regarding the family's immigration history.

What is the "family history" that has been propagated regarding the burial locations for Humphrey Sr. and Mary? Is this a verbal narrative? Did this come through members of your family line, or did you interview other relatives, and who?

2) The message you left on my board about Humphrey Jr. (22405547) stated:

"Middlesex records indicate son Humphrey was a grown man when he arrived with his parents in Mass., so 1640 would be a problem as that would make him only 10 years old??"

Yes. Humphrey Jr. was born about 1630 in England, making him approximately 10 years old when he and his family arrived in the Colonies.

To which Middlesex records do you refer that state "Humphrey was a grown man when he arrived with his parents in Mass."?

Per page 45 of Torrey's "New England marriages Prior to 1700," Humphrey Jr. married Elizabeth Paine/Payne on 17 Jul 1661 and, after her death, married Mary Potter on 23 Mar 1674/5. He died 3 Jan 1715 in Concord, MA. In addition, the transcription of his headstone states he is 86 at the time of his death "HERE LYES THE | BODY OF | DEAcon HUMPERY | BARRET AGED | 86 YEARS WHO | DEPARTED THIS | LIFE JANUARY | THE 3d 1715 | The Memeory of Ye Just is Blessed."

Any information you can provide to clarify your theory that the Humphrey Barrett "Immigrated to Boston around 1660" would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks, Jv

Added by jvtree1 on Jan 30, 2014 6:10 PM

Joy C.
Mary/Marrie Bray Whitney
Hi There,

I see you have her mother as Margaret Haslonde. Until I was using Ancestry.com. I know that there is a Knight in a Bray family. I used this LDS website*. It's a great tool to figure out some important lines.
Please go to the website your self to see if you come to a differnt conclusion.

*website:http://histfam.familysearch.org/search.php?mylastname=Bray&lnqualify=contains&tree=Nixon&mybool=AND&nr=50&showspouse=&showdeath=&offset=0&tree=Nixon&page=1

To tried to follow the lines as stated in the trees as mentioned above, as well what you have. I cannot find any of the same connections. Maybe if you let me know exactly where you found your data that I can look up myself and see if from your angle.

Best Regards,
Joy C.

Added by Joy C. on Jan 22, 2014 11:10 AM

Taphrina
Robert Goodale (Salem, Ma.)
Hi there. I am the 10X great granddaughter of Robert & Katherine. I was wondering if you knew where they were buried? (Or where any of the Goodales are buried?
Thanks so much,
-T

Added by Taphrina on Sep 10, 2013 5:49 PM

David Lamb
Yarmouth Richans
Carolyn,
Images added for John Richan 114907553, Eleazer Richan 48423067, and Maria Dane 48422936 (not a good one, but better than niothing for now).
David

Added by David Lamb on Sep 06, 2013 11:38 AM

Linda (Adams) LeBarre
Wellington Baker
Hi Carolyn,

I come from Cyrene Hanby's line. I came across your listing for Wellington Baker. Joseph Baker married 1st a Sarah VanCamp who is listed as Wellington Baker's mother on the 1860 census records in Moon, Beaver, PA, not Cyrene. It list Wellington also has a sister Nancy. I'm guessing Sarah died about 1861/62 and Joseph Baker married Cyrene Hanby in Beaver Co., PA. Joseph died in 1877 in Center, Beaver, PA. Cyrene died between 1871 and 1879. They also had a son Lafayette born in 1867 the youngest. Wellington was born in May 1858 in Moon, Beaver, PA.

Added by Linda (Adams) LeBarre on Aug 11, 2013 10:44 PM

Katie B.
RE: Joseph Stacey memorial
Hi Carolyn,

Thank you for making the updates to the Stacey memorials. When searching I was actually looking for Mary Louise Lounsbury, and fortunately knew that her maiden name was Stacey, and thought to look for that. Otherwise, I would never have found her!

Thanks again!
Katie

Added by Katie B. on Aug 09, 2013 1:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service