Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lynda Lehmann-French (#47060162)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 9 days
PreviousNext
Sandi Costa
RE: Old Bethlehem Cemetery - Grimes County, Texas
Lynda, the names listed in the old bethlehem cemetary were taken from old books and records as being recorded buried there. There were only names, no dates. The bethlehem baptist church was moved and a new cemetery was created, that is where the newer graves are. I have not tried to find dates on those in the old cemetery, perhaps I can work on this for a while and see what I can turn up.

Thanks for your interest. I only know those names are the people buried there, I was told some old markers were still on the ground, but VERY hard to read.

Sandi

Added by Sandi Costa on Sep 10, 2013 9:03 AM

David & Sandra Parr
Thomas Dunham #97823750
I added a picture of a headstone for Tomas Dunham with the same dates. It probably is a mistake on the headstone because it seems to be handmade. Also while checking the list it seems Thomas had been added twice record # 97823750 and # 97823763. It probably was a computer glitch, but will you check into it.
thanks, Sandra

Added by David & Sandra Parr on Aug 05, 2013 2:30 PM

Tracy Crow
RE: Marvin Rector #37167655
I belong to Ples Miles. His brother is Louis Miles. Wish I knew how they knew each other too.

Added by Tracy Crow on Jul 23, 2013 9:21 PM

Tracy Crow
Marvin Rector #37167655
I've added a picture to his memorial. I am related to Ples Miles, bottom row, far right. Not sure if I have the right Marvin, but considering the location of his grave, my family was from the Lockhart area. If this is not him, please feel free to remove the picture.

Added by Tracy Crow on Jul 18, 2013 2:54 PM

Adana Thompson Adams
Sam Teas & Pollock Fam
I'm so sorry if I confused you. I didn't take the photo that was posted on the page of Sam Teas buried in OH, I simply had requested it and wanted you to know it was there in case it was family to you since you own the page. I live in east central IL and did however put photos on the page of his son Samuel Teas in Ford Co IL. Have a look. My gr gr grandfather's sister married Sam Teas of IL and have worked my way back to the Pollock family for some reason and find them quite fascinating.

Added by Adana Thompson Adams on Apr 11, 2013 10:26 AM

Doris Haynes
RE: John William Hicks
My records don't show a second wife, but that doesn't mean anything. He was 30 years old when he married. I'll keep my eyes open. I don't have a lot of information from that branch of my Pyle family.

Added by Doris Haynes on Apr 09, 2013 4:49 PM

Adana Thompson Adams
Samuel Teas
15894434
See tombstone photo now posted.

Added by Adana Thompson Adams on Apr 07, 2013 10:16 PM

Dennis & Linda
Re: Rosa A Hyatt
I am local and can access all of Washington Co records. I have one of the cemetery books in my possession, having been copied from one of the cemetery board members of Elm Springs. However, Rosa Hyatt is not listed. Sometimes a family will change the burial location after the information has been given. Or, Rosa may not have a headstone. I am a researcher and according to Ancestry, the family lived in the Lee Creek Twsp. of Crawford Co in 1910. Only three children appear. In 1930, I do not find them listed in Washington nor Crawford. Let me do more checking in the next week or so; I may be able to help. - dennis
PS: You may want to check out the Hand Family Tree at Ancestry.com, if you are a member. They have a few photos of Rosa and one of Ellen. - d

Added by Dennis & Linda on Mar 26, 2013 9:38 AM

Stephen McBride
RE: THANKS!
You are welcome. I did look for Robert Gill's marker but did not find it. Someone else had requested a photo for Robert Gill and I reported I could not find it, they withdrew the request. It may have fallen over and is covered with grass/soil, especially if it is a small marker. I will look again when I am in the area. BTW, Mary's headstone has fallen and was partially covered. Steve

Added by Stephen McBride on Mar 07, 2013 7:28 PM

Dennis Alan Deel
Peyton Newgent Scott
Lynda, Thank you for the information on Peyton Newgent Scott. I have added the links to his parents' memorials.
All the best!
Dennis

Added by Dennis Alan Deel on Feb 18, 2013 6:45 PM

mel
Sarah Hyden - Carrizo Springs
No other Hyden graves found.

Added by mel on Jan 22, 2013 12:51 AM

Tim & Gail
Lavenia Tumlinson
I have made the corrections that you sent me.

Thanks,

Tim

Added by Tim & Gail on Dec 11, 2012 8:33 PM

Katy
Benjamin Thomas Tumlinson
Lynda,
Thanks for catching my error on the birth date and giving me his full name. I have already corrected the memorial.
Thnaks again,
Katy

Added by Katy on Nov 13, 2012 8:12 PM

Patricia Gallagher Campbell
Emily Campbell
Hi Lynda,
Many thanks for posting the picture of Emily Campbell Fountain's monument. I deeply appreciate you taking the time to do it.
I did the research and co-wrote a privately published book on part of Emily Campbell's family. "Davy and Myra Campbell:Chronicled by Their Descendants" is the name of our book. David 'Davy' Campbell was the son of Emily's brother, Archibald Graham Campbell, Jr.

Emily was one of 9 children born to Archibald (1778-1822) and Martha Graham Campbell. The Campbells initially migrated from Cumberland County, North Carolina to Chesterfield District, South Carolina around 1800. From there, they relocated to Montgomery, Alabama (1818). Their first child, Lovedy, was born in 1801 in South Carolina and their last child, Mary (1819-1857), was born in 1819.

Thank You,
Patsy Campbell
pgc@insightbb.com

Added by Patricia Gallagher Campbe... on Nov 08, 2012 5:17 PM

Joyce Nance-Woodcock
RE: THANKS FOR ROSENSTEIL Headstone photo
Lynda,
You're very welcome; it was my pleasure.
Joyce

Added by Joyce Nance-Woodcock on Oct 27, 2012 2:37 PM

Jennifer Williams
RE: Max Milburn Lehman & Wife Ruby Mae Mayben-Lehman
You are very welcome! I was happy to help out. :-)

Added by Jennifer Williams on Oct 17, 2012 6:01 AM

Larry Hart
Richard Bridger
Ms. Lynda, I have been able to confirm that Richard was buried on the Bridger plot in Rose Hill. His stone was recorded there in 1994 but is now missing. I have found a stone that has been broke off at ground level and I would guess that it was his. I can photo the site if you wish. Larry

Added by Larry Hart on Oct 02, 2012 2:40 PM

Larry Hart
RE: Inez Hill - Bridger- Barbee
Ms. Lynda, The ones I know about are Lieut. D.K. Bridger, 6 21 1874-3 17 1899. James Dick Bridger M.D., 9 2 1871-5 9 1928, Addie B. Bridger 9 30 1888-10 3 1900, Nancy Jane Hill Bridger, 3 12 1852-3 20 1924, Josiah Elijah Bridger, 6 5 1844-9 23 1929. I believe Addie was a twin who had a sister that lived for many years and is buried elseware in the cemetery and I have not found yet. There is , I believe, one more Bridger in Rose Hill. The two missing passed much later and are probably in a newer section. Fell free to add them all. I have walked through here several times but hopefully I can find a record at the cemetery office. Records on the older part are not very good and were tabulated by Boy Scouts a number of years ago. Probably where some of the misinformation came from. Larry

Added by Larry Hart on Sep 22, 2012 7:53 AM

Larry Hart
RE: Inez Hill - Bridger- Barbee
Ms. Lynda, I now know where all but two of the remaining Bridgers listed at Rose Hill are. It would be no problem at all if you wish photos. I go by there a few times a week. Larry

Added by Larry Hart on Sep 21, 2012 12:53 PM

Larry Hart
Memorials
Ms. Lynda, Go to FAQ, click on "what happens with my memorials after I pass on?" This should give the info to get the memorials in question in your name. Hope this helps. Larry

Added by Larry Hart on Sep 20, 2012 7:28 PM

Larry Hart
RE: Inez Hill - Bridger- Barbee
Ms. Lynda, As I said I do have a photo but give me a day or two to go back and get a better one. Sometimes when you review a photo in the sunlight one can not tell the quality of the photo. We have went this far we might as well get a good one. I am going to claim your request and will follow through. Glad I could help. Larry

Added by Larry Hart on Sep 20, 2012 7:15 PM

Larry Hart
RE: Inez Hill-Bridger-Barbee (Thanks for heastone pic!)
I forgot to mention. If you have not done so already, click on her picture to enlarge as I have included all the inscriptions on the stone in the comments section.

Added by Larry Hart on Sep 19, 2012 11:24 AM

Larry Hart
RE: Inez Hill-Bridger-Barbee (Thanks for heastone pic!)
Ms. Lynda, It would be no problem for me to get a photo of her first husband's stone if you wish. Just let me know. I did take one yesterday but it's not a real good one. I did not find her second husband. You are the second party I have come in contact with that wishes to make changes to one of Ms. Dant's memorials. You could try to contact her daughter who, I believe, has an address posted on Ms. Dant's site or I would probably try contacting Find a Grave directly. Good luck, Larry

Added by Larry Hart on Sep 19, 2012 11:18 AM

Adana Thompson Adams
Samuel Teas 15894434
Sorry, excited a bit I guess.
You own Samuel Teas 15894434 and I'm sure he is the father of my Sam in IL.
My email is adana69@yahoo.com
Let's see how we can hook all of these people together.

Added by Adana Thompson Adams on Sep 04, 2012 3:19 PM

Adana Thompson Adams
Teas Family
I've been working on the Teas family all day and have been led to this grave. I believe that I own his son's grave (also Samuel) and that I've found son William in Riverside Cem Rock Island IL. and son a Leander Teas (1842-1915) buried in North Cemetery, Cedarville, Greene Co, OH.
If this is the father of my Sam...He was married to Jane N Pollock Teas. They had William; Samuel H; Mary A (later Gee); Ann R; Leander; and twins Angeline and Martha born in 1844, the year that your Samuel died.
You can find my Sam at Samuel Henry Teas (b 1832). I'm not related to the Teas, but my Jerusha Thompson married Sam Teas and I've been fascinated by going backwards on this family. Mary Pollock was born in Maine, her husband is maybe William, b. 1777. Jane N was born either Nova Scotia or Scotland, I've seen both. Enough for now. Thanks for having this online.

Added by Adana Thompson Adams on Sep 03, 2012 4:43 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service