Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
kl wisler (#47059699)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 24 days
VirginiaSholinSmallwood
Julianna "Juian" Dotterer Fry, # 47194946
Your Julianna "Julian" Dotterer Fry has been linked to Julianna Dotterer. Please review this link. The younger Julianna was born in 1836, but the older Julianna was born in 1768. This means the "mother" would have been 68 at the time of the younger Julianna's birth. More likely, the younger woman was a daughter of one of the older woman's sons.

Respectfully,
Virginia Sholin Smallwood

Added by VirginiaSholinSmallwood on Feb 21, 2015 12:33 PM

Joan Riddle
Mary E Martin
Could this Mary E be the wife of Samuel G. His Wife's names was Mary Eaton Brown. Maybe born 1759/60 Westmoreland Co and died about 1830 Fayette Co. her father was Capt John Brown and her mother Mary Eaton. Joan Hair Riddle

Added by Joan Riddle on Jan 17, 2014 5:58 PM

G. Charles Ogline Lantay (aka Gregory P. Lantay)
31426780
Hello & Happy Holidays: We formally & respectfully request transfer of Viola Lape Tarr's Find A Grave Memorial to our family for Maintenance. Viola is our ancestor - thank you kindly.

Charles Ogline
Find A Grave Contributor #39265068
12/19/2013

Added by G. Charles Ogline Lantay ... on Dec 19, 2013 12:58 PM

Charles H Handwork
My Grand Uncle
Father (Charles Samual Handwork):Find A Grave Memorial# 33287494
Mother (Nellie Handwork) Find A Grave Memorial# 33287576

Please transfer this to me?

Added by Charles H Handwork on Apr 30, 2013 10:24 AM

Charles H Handwork
Charles Handwork Jr Death
he died, 08 Dec 1998

Added by Charles H Handwork on Apr 11, 2013 12:34 PM

Charles H Handwork
My Great Uncle
Can you transfer this to me? The Charles Handwork served in WWII, he was declared dead in Africa, 3 years after HIS funeral, he came home to an un-expecting family

Added by Charles H Handwork on Apr 11, 2013 12:32 PM

Cynthia Osborn
Charles Witmer
Hi boy is there confusing information on Charles Witmer. I have two dates of death ie: Jan 21, 1877 and Feb 20, 1877. I have information from the Mennomites (sp) saying his age is 64y 6m 13d which is different than you have posted in his memorial. I am unable to read the headstone from the picture. Do you have any further information that can clear this up? Any help is greatly appreciated. Charles is my great great grandfather thru his son Emanuel F Whitmer. Thank you Cyndi

Added by Cynthia Osborn on Mar 29, 2013 9:52 AM

D Sanders
please e-mail me

I am related to Henry Stauffer listed as
find a grave# 45715985 buried near Sophia Stauffer Wisler at Yellow Creek.

I think Henry and sophia were brother and sister. Please e-mail me so we can compare notes

D Sanders (#47217166)

Added by D Sanders on Dec 12, 2012 3:27 PM

Thomas Boyer
Daniel H. Bixler
Correction on Daniel's parentage.
SOURCE: Swope/ Frye
Daniel H. Bixler was the grandfather of JoAnn Bixler Frye. He was married 14 March 1885, Lillie Mae Draper in Putnam Co. OH.
Parents of Daniel H [ John H. & Melinda Yoder]both died & the orphaned Daniel was raised by his grandparents, Bishop Joseph S & 3rd wife Mary Mellinger Yoder Bixler along with their own 2 children . Emma & Noah.
I have received much valid info from JoAnn Bixler Frye- I trust her as source.

Added by Thomas Boyer on Jun 21, 2012 11:45 AM

Ken Holloway
RE: John Lehman's Memorial
Sorry to be so long in getting back to you.

Lydia Lehman married Samuel Good, 7 Mar 1856. They had two children, Harvey & Ida. Samuel Good was the first minister of the "White Mennonite Church" in Beaver Twp., Mahoning County. The church has no signs of any kind, but is known locally just as the "White Church". It's located on Renkenberger Road at the intersection of Germantown Road. The church has a cemetery, also known as "Pleasant View Cemetery". Samuel and Lydia are both buried there.

Added by Ken Holloway on Dec 02, 2011 11:57 AM

Carl Catherman
David Culp
Hi, do you know if David Culp buried in Old Yellow Creek Cemetery in Elkhart County is the same person who married Margaret in Elkhart County on 16 May 1897? The 1900 census suggests that he is. This was after her second husband George Longsdorf died.

Added by Carl Catherman on Oct 06, 2011 5:55 PM

PCorbitt
Tarr / Martin inquiry
Hi Karen,

I am also researching Tarrs and Martins. James O. Martin was my gg-grandfather.

Please e-mail me if you'd like to compare notes.

p.corbitt@sbcglobal.net

Added by PCorbitt on Jun 25, 2011 9:10 AM

Kim Myers High
Mary E. Martin #60062068
Could this worn headstone be the wife of John Alexander Martin (1789-1874)- Mary Elizabeth "Betsy" Cottom Martin? - Kim

Added by Kim Myers High on Apr 20, 2011 4:37 PM

Caral
John Z NOLD children
Hi, looks like # 32915737 John and wife Anna had another child for the list:
1910 census, Fairfield twp, Columbiana Co OH, enum: 28 April:
Elmer Harrold 46 OH, Head, m1 22 yrs; Office Manager, Manufacturing; Sarah Harrold, wife, ae 43 OH mar1 for 22 yrs (abt 1888), 2 chr/2 lv; Ellsworth Harrold ae 20 OH, Bookkeeper, Office; Martha Harrold ae 13 OH; John Z Nold, father-in-law, ae 86 OH, par/PA, WD; Susan Nold (ae not listed), OH, single

Elmer mar2 Alice E. RENKENBERGER 1862-1945 d/o Solomon and Sarah A (nee MACKLIN) RENKENBERGER.

I have not located their burial sites.

Thank you for the time and effort you spent on preserving our heritage at findagrave.
-- Caral

Added by Caral on Sep 17, 2010 6:04 AM

DanielWenger
Michael (Winger) Wenger
Hello,

I wonder if you have a photo of Michael's stone. I would like to confirm your information that he died age (55-8-5). Here is what I have for him. Thank you. Daniel Wenger

Family of

Michael Wenger, 1776.9.21 1827.5.26, G186, 0

Father: Martin Wenger, 1742.2.2 1815.9.28, G18, (i1748.9.16) Elder

Mother: Anna (Annali) Gingrich, 1743.8.19 1793.8.16

Paternal Grandfather: Johannes (Hans) Wenger, 1705 1772.6.1-, G1, (i1748.9.16)

Paternal Grandmother: Anna Shirk, 1705~ 1771,, (i1748.9.16)

Maternal Grandfather: Joseph (Yost) (Kendrick) Gingrich, 1720~ 1771~,, ^

Maternal Grandmother: Anna Huber, 1720~

Sibling:

John (Hans) Gingrich Wenger, 1765.3.24 1848.9.2, G181
Anna (Wingert) Wenger, 1766.6.27 1815-, G182
Joseph (Jost) Wenger, 1767.12.19 1840.4.22, G183
Martin J. (Winger) Wenger, 1769.8.10 1826.8.13, G184
Christian Wenger, 1771.10.22 1815-, G185, *
Elizabeth (Lizzie) Wenger, 1774.9.21 1850.10.25, G186
Abraham Gingrich Wenger, 1778.11.13 1846.10.8, G188
Barbara Wenger, 1781.2.16 1834.9, G189

Offspring:



Information:

His birth date has been reported as 12.21 and 1.21 This confusion most likely due to the interpretation of the word Herbstmonat, found in his father's bible. Greene Twp., Franklin Co., PA Married on Aug. 8, 1802 Inherited part of his father's farm. Michael was one of the first trustees of the Chambersburg Mennonite Church. Both moved to Columbiana Co., OH in 1827 where he died. No children. Buried Midway Mennonite Church Cem., Mahoning Co., OH. Winger on his stone. (55-8-5) A date of birth based upon the date of death and his age reported for his stone gives 1771.9.20. This is in conflict with his brother Christian's birth. It is assumed that the 55 for his age is in error and should read (50-8-5).

Added by DanielWenger on Aug 28, 2010 5:11 PM

DanielWenger
Fanny wife of Christian Lehman
I believe that you have Fanny's family wrong. I have

Family of

Fanny H. Martin, 1837.9.26 1920.4.15, C5469

Father: John B. Martin, 1799.4.6 1881.7.9

Mother: Anna W. Horst, 1799.7.15 1894.8.20, C546

Paternal Grandfather: Samuel Groff Martin, 1775.5.19 1845.8.2

Paternal Grandmother: Susanna Buckwalter, 1778.3.16 1848.8.28,, ^

Maternal Grandfather: David Groff Horst, 1769.9.12 1845.5.15

Maternal Grandmother: Anna Weber, 1766.9.18 1823.6.14, C54

Sibling:

Elizabeth H. Martin, 1822.12.17 1841.1.9, C5461
Jonathan H. Martin, 1824.4.22 1918.4.13, C5462
Samuel H. Martin, 1825.7.23 1900.4.29, C5463
Susanna H. Martin, 1826.11.4 1906.1.10, C5464, 0
Nancy H. Martin, 1827.11.9 1914.11.17, C5465
David H. Martin, 1829.10.5 1927.6.29, C5466
Isaac H. Martin, 1831.12.21 1895.3.19, C5467
Mary H. (Lehman) Martin, 1834.1.24 1873.1.28, C5468

Offspring:

Ellen (Ella) Lehman, 1869.4.22 1958.11.17, C54691
Nancy Lehman, 1872~, C54692, 0
Catherine (Cassie) Lehman, 1876.4.15 1972.7.25, C54693


Information:

PMH Married Buried Midway Mennonite Church Cem., Mahoning Co., OH

Added by DanielWenger on Aug 28, 2010 12:33 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service