Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dr. James M. Owston (#47059231)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 27 days
Next
Shay
Transfer Request
Dr Owston thank you for your work. I'd like to request a transfer of two memorials: #34537518 William J Williams and #34537515 Mary Ann Williams. (g-g-grands). Thank you and Kind Regards. Shay.

Added by Shay on May 05, 2016 1:21 PM

Stephanie
Anita Bolden Fitts memorial
I came across letters and photos from the Bolden family and their daughter Anita Bolden Fitts who is buried in Pittsburgh. I added some of the photos but I was wondering if you know anything about them or were these just memorials that you added on your searches.

Added by Stephanie on May 04, 2016 5:47 AM

glenn kinter
Albert Burnside, 36918670
Albert Burnside is my great uncle if intersted in a transfer. Thank you

Added by glenn kinter on May 03, 2016 3:39 PM

Ardith Smith
Transfer
Dr . Owston--Thank you for your work. My relative James Russell Strathern (33248208) is currently under your care. Would you please transfer him to me.
Thank you. Ardith Smith

Added by Ardith Smith on May 03, 2016 3:00 PM

Denise Carter
Zerah Perry
Zerah Perry (Memorial #37982520) is my 3rd gr grandfather. I am requesting a transfer please. Thank you!

Added by Denise Carter on Apr 24, 2016 8:28 PM

Denise Carter
Honor Perry
Honor Perry (Memorial #37982730) is my 3rd gr grandmother. I am requesting a transfer please. Thanks!

Added by Denise Carter on Apr 24, 2016 8:26 PM

David R. Grinnell
William J. Robinson, Jr.--Allegheny Cemetery
Dr. Owston, if you would kindly add the following to Robinson's bio, I would greatly appreciated it!

"First Mayor of the City of Allegheny, Pennsylvania in 1840."

Thanks so much,
David -- an officer of the Allegheny City Society.

Added by David R. Grinnell on Apr 23, 2016 10:23 AM

Buck
Amy H Rickey - Allegheny Cemetery
I added a picture and sent an edit for her date/place of death, confirmed by her death certificate and her death record in the Pittsburgh Press. Her year of birth differs on her marker and on her death certificate, so I will leave that to you to decide.

Added by Buck on Apr 22, 2016 5:53 PM

Kimber Lowers
Lucas-Lubbert
Hello. I see you have several Lucas & Lubbert memorials. Would you happen to be related? I ask because i have yet to find anyone on ancestry besides myself and a triple cousin Lori Lucas with accurate information on these lines... I have come to find out that 3 Lucas siblings married 3 Lubbert siblings. I would love to connect if you are a relative, and compare notes... my email is Kimbershomecare@gmail.com

Added by Kimber Lowers on Apr 18, 2016 2:06 AM

glenn kinter
Yerkey vs Yorkey
Please email me regading Yorkey vs Yerkey, I have a death certificate for Rex Edward Yerkey same cemetery but also different date of death. Are we talking same person or 2 different people. gkinter@aol.com

Added by glenn kinter on Apr 10, 2016 4:53 PM

glenn kinter
Yorkey = Yerkey
Rex is my 2nd cousin twice removed, I'm sure of the last name. thanks

Added by glenn kinter on Apr 09, 2016 11:33 PM

Sherry Glover
Transfer Memorial# 46545456
Dr. Owston, Would you please transfer Charles S. Foster, Memorial# 46545456, to me as he is my Great Uncle. Thanks so much. Sherry Glover

Added by Sherry Glover on Mar 31, 2016 11:22 AM

Heidi Walburger
Henry Nicklas
Hello Dr. Owston,
I am looking for the grave of a 3rd great uncle, Henry Nicklas who was born 1864 in Germany, then lived in New Jersey and who died, we think before 1905. Is there anyway to find out more about this Henry Nicklas, whom you found?
Thanks so much,
Heidi Nelson

Henry Nicklas
Birth: unknown
Death: Aug. 17, 1903


Burial:
McKeesport and Versailles Cemetery
McKeesport
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania, USA
Plot: German Section, Grave 225

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Dr. James M. Owston
Record added: Mar 12, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 34742434

Added by Heidi Walburger on Mar 31, 2016 9:51 AM

Andy
Request for Transfers
Rev. Samuel Williams (1802-1887) is my gggf's brother. I request transfers of his memorial and those of his wife and children, who are buried in his plot in Allegheny Cem.

Rev. Samuel Williams 33407875
Sarah Williams 33407882
Louisa Williams 158958386
Sarah Williams 33407878
Charles F. Williams 33407945
John H. Williams 33408212
Ann E. Williams 33407915

Thank you.

Andy Anderson
oxdrover@mindspring.com
#47732259

Added by Andy on Mar 30, 2016 1:17 AM

Carol
RE: transfer obituaries
Thank you so much for the transfer. These are my Swedish family and my cousins who live ther are wonderful. Carol

Added by Carol on Mar 28, 2016 10:50 AM

Suzanne Bubnash Walker
RE: Alek & Elizabeth Kovacs
Thank you just the same . . .

Added by Suzanne Bubnash Walker on Mar 27, 2016 8:45 AM

Mike F
Edits
Thank you!

Added by Mike F on Mar 24, 2016 1:45 PM

Odielion
John Franklin Worth
Created by: Dr. James M. Owston
Record added: Feb 02, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 33499614

Dr. Owston -

When I went to the Allegheny Cemetery website, and conducted a search for THIS John Franklin Worth, I did not find any burial information. I believe that this particular John Franklin Worth to be buried at Wilson Cemetery in Licking County, Ohio. This John Franklin Worth - with the correct WWI draft registration would be my gr gr grandfather and he was married first to Helena Ziegler in 1894 and when she died in 1927, 6 months later apparently returned to where he was born and married Daisy Roby. He is buried there with her in Wilson Cemetery. Do you have any other information regarding this John Franklin Worth that might be of some assistance? Would you be willing to transfer this memorial? I can be reached at Odielion@gmail.com. Looking forward to having a conversation with you sir. Thank you very much. Respectfully, Odielion

Added by Odielion on Mar 24, 2016 10:23 AM

Midge Taylor
33182951 Mistake
I am so sorry. I said that William S was William Simcox Henderson, when in fact, this one is actually William Small Henderson, the son of Charles L Henderson and Phebe E Small.

I have made the corrections for him, and am striving to find a burial number for his father, to show the connection.

So many Hendersons, at times, without the birth certificates it can really get confusing.

Please forgive my previous error, and I do hope you will make this correction so we can keep the families together.

Thank you,
Midge

Added by Midge Taylor on Mar 23, 2016 1:26 PM

sagesteps
Memorial# 33730170 Transfer Request
Please transfer Little Willie's Find A Grave Memorial # 33730170 to sagesteps (#47683335). Many thanks, Dr. George H. Schauer

Added by sagesteps on Mar 18, 2016 4:21 PM

charlene
Schoetel/Schoedel/Shadle
Dear Dr. Owston, I noticed you have a photo of a monument with my great great grandparents on it at Allegheny Cemetery. They are Catherine and John Schoedel. The stone actually has Schoedel at the top and at the bottom it is spelled Schoetel. On all the paperwork I have in regards to them it says Shadle or Shadel. Ugh. Anyway, this is them and thought I'd just add that note about their last name. Thanks for posting it.

Added by charlene on Mar 14, 2016 1:58 PM

Judi Spencer
Allegheny Cem. Pitt Pa
I noticed on Find A Grave you had listed a John Scott who died 1862 and was wondering if you know anything about the Scott family. Margaret C Scott married Joseph Matson and they are also buried in Sec 31 lot 224. Can you help me with this line of family. Thank You
Judi Spencer
JudiSpencr@aol.com

Added by Judi Spencer on Mar 14, 2016 1:06 PM

Ronald Johnson
Chauncey L Williams, Sr, #33406933
Greetings Dr. Owston, Please transfer management of this virtual grave to me a fellow Find A Grave member. Thank you for adding my wife's father, Chauncey Leroy Williams (b. 21 Nov 1915, d. 6 Aug 1989) to Find A Grave. He was born, lived and died in Pittsburgh, Allegheny, PA. Also, he served in the U.S. Army in WW II. He is included in the Johnson Family Tree within Ancestry.com for which I initiated and maintained for more than 7 years. Transfer of management of his virtual grave to me would be most pleasing to both his daughter and me. My eMail is joshua_ent@msn.com.
With sincere appreciation,
Ronald Johnson, Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy, Retired,
Find A Grave member #47247438

Added by Ronald Johnson on Mar 12, 2016 2:34 AM

Claire Freedann
Sylvester Rhodes Willock
I see your name is connected to Sylvester Rhodes Willock. I believe he is the father of Audrey Jonette Willock Freedman. Her mother was Hilda L. Reiber.

Audrey Freedman was married to Monroe Henry Freedman, my brother. I am doing research on her family through FamilySearch/FamilyTree.

I am most anxious to get in touch with you and find the family connection. My brother died one year ago today, February 26, 2015.

Eugene Freedman
eugene@deoinc.com

Added by Claire Freedann on Feb 26, 2016 1:47 PM

Barry Witt
Find A Grave Memorial# 34528391
Pennsylvania, Death Certificates, 1906-1963
Name: Charles J Lofstrom
Gender: Male
Race: White
Age: 77
Birth Date: 14 Feb 1850
Birth Place: Sweden
Death Date: 9 May 1927
Death Place: McKeesport, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, USA
Father: Erick Lofstrom
Mother: Olivia
Spouse: Anna Larson Lofstrom
Certificate Number: 51372
Source Information: Ancestry.com. Pennsylvania, Death Certificates, 1906-1963 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.
Original data: Pennsylvania (State). Death certificates, 1906'961963. Series 11.90 (1,905 cartons). Records of the Pennsylvania Department of Health, Record Group 11. Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.

Wife: Anna Larson Lofstrom, Memorial# 34528390

Father:
Sweden, Selected Indexed Death Records, 1840-1860 and 1878-1942
Name: Johan Erik Löfström
Gender: Man (Male)
Age at Death: 72
Birth Date: abt 1821
Death Date: 10 okt 1893 (10 Oct 1893)
Death Place: Tjällmo, Östergötland, Sverige (Sweden)
GID Number: 100005.120.38800
Roll number: SC-1673
Source Information: Ancestry.com. Sweden, Selected Indexed Death Records, 1840-1860 and 1878-1942 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.
Original data: Swedish Church Records Archive. Johanneshov, Sweden: Genline AB.

Mother:
Sweden, Selected Indexed Death Records, 1840-1860 and 1878-1942
Name: Eva Olivia Löfström
Gender: Kvinna (Female)
Age at Death: 80
Birth Date: 12 apr 1818
Death Date: 21 maj 1898 (21 May 1898)
Death Place: Askersund, Örebro, Sverige (Sweden)
GID Number: 455.45.200
Roll number: CK0611
Source Information: Ancestry.com. Sweden, Selected Indexed Death Records, 1840-1860 and 1878-1942 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.
Original data: Swedish Church Records Archive. Johanneshov, Sweden: Genline AB.

Added by Barry Witt on Feb 22, 2016 5:05 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service