Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
James Harrison Turner (#47057487)
 member for 6 years, 20 days
Next
MYRNA MISCH
31872717
Do you know anything about this Cora S. Risley as to whom she was married to or anything about her family.

She is listed as a sister in a 1940 census and that family was from Evan Risley and Evan and his wife had no child Cora. I believe a mistake was made by Ancestry.com and the census the name should have read Charles S. Risley born 1871.

The worse part is Cora and Charles are buried in the same cemetery. I would like to find out What family this Cora was from.

Thanks Myrna

mmisch@roadrunner.com

Added by MYRNA MISCH on Oct 20, 2014 1:22 PM

Jennifer D
R. Ashby Cromwell # 51540105
Thanks for your response, also the helpful suggestions about his parents' possible gravesites.

Added by Jennifer D on Sep 22, 2014 6:25 PM

Jennifer D
R. Ashby Cromwell # 51540105
Hi,
I have a question about R. Ashby Cromwell, 1861-1873. You have him as the son of Randolph Smith Cromwell and Elizabeth Benson (Stewart) Cromwell. I'm wondering if he might be instead the son of a different Randolph S. Cromwell and Henrietta (Phelps) Cromwell. They lived and died in Anne Arundel County. I found the following obituary at http://files.usgwarchives.net/md/baltimore/obits/obits-c3.txt:

"CROMWELL, Randolph Ashby on 6/24/1873 son of Randolph and Henrietta CROMWELL of A.A. Co. MD. Death was caused by being kicked by a mule."

There are so many Cromwells with similar and shared names living in the Baltimore area around the same time! It's very confusing.

Added by Jennifer D on Sep 21, 2014 7:43 PM

Graves
RE: Ellen Dripps Irwin
I won't be able to repost. Are you using my correct member number? 47171280

Please try again.

Thank you

Added by Graves on Sep 06, 2014 12:05 PM

Graves
RE: #91439722
Transfer back if you would like

Thank you

Added by Graves on Sep 06, 2014 11:47 AM

M Little
RE: refusal
I had added an extra comment in the refusal edit.

Adella Blanche Reynolds is in my line, so I have tried to sort out the Johnson / Johnston usage.

I get the Johnson from her marriage record to Wilson S Johnson (which can be found on familysearch.org). I also have the burial plot record from Union Dale Cemetery, which lists both Wilson and Adella as Johnson.

I am aware that their death certificates say Johnston but I don't feel that this is correct. Adella signed her brother's death certificate as the informant (John M Reynolds, July 26 1918, also on ancestry.com) as Mrs W S Johnson and as this is (to me) an original signature unlike the death certificate for Wilson S Johnson where her 'signature' appears to be someone else's transcription (the entire certificate in the same handwriting), I feel confident that Johnson is the correct surname.

Added by M Little on Sep 02, 2014 9:16 PM

Cissie Schmidt Elberson
RE: O'Donnell @St. Mary's
Thanks for getting back to me so quickly on this. My sister is doing our ancestry...she wondered if the "Dykes" were related. I'll pass the message on to her.

Added by Cissie Schmidt Elberson on Aug 26, 2014 11:02 AM

Cissie Schmidt Elberson
Elizabeth O'Donnell
I believe this may be my great, great grandmother on my mother's side. Do you have the section/lot/plot numbers where she is buried? I'd like to visit next time I'm in the area. If not, is this a small cemetery where she'll be easy to find? Her memorial number is 134064676, if that helps. Thank you so much!

Added by Cissie Schmidt Elberson on Aug 26, 2014 9:14 AM

Angel
RE: #134752054
You're welcome :) always happy to leave a little something for a child who is gone too soon!

Added by Angel on Aug 24, 2014 10:50 AM

catncamo
RE: Henessey@Highland Mem. Park
Always happy to transfer to family, all yours!

Added by catncamo on Aug 05, 2014 2:46 PM

Pat Van Den Berghe
Thomas O Lincoln - Valley Cemetery
I believe it is a relative of yours and they are one and the same. More than happy to transfer the Lincoln's to you. I haven't done any research on them ... anyway let me know

Regards
Pat Van Den Berghe

Added by Pat Van Den Berghe on Mar 04, 2014 11:38 AM

Richard Morrison
RE: N.B. Morrison
Hi Jim,

My research is going OK. I recruited a descendant of Gabriel Morrison to take Y-DNA test and they are related to me. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=77512365 No progress with a connection to New London Morrisons.

Rich

Added by Richard Morrison on Dec 06, 2013 4:01 PM

Richard Morrison
Dr Napoleon Bonaparte Morrison
You are correct. His father is John per his death cert. https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11691-111689-80?cc=1520546&wc=M9S3-RFG:1863112683

Added by Richard Morrison on Dec 04, 2013 7:16 PM

Emma
Ida Bullock Memorial
Thanks, James, for Ida's memorial! Very kind of you!

Added by Emma on Dec 02, 2013 5:54 PM

Gail A
Cemetery Correction
Hello James,
Thank you for posting grave info on my GGrandparents August and Catherine Seidel Muhler. They are buried in Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery,2809 Grindon Ave, Baltimore, not in Immanuel Episcopal Cemetary in Sparks. The cemetery belongs to Immanuel Lutheran Church on Loch Raven Blvd, Baltimore. Hoping to post a photo soon. Thanks again.
Gail A.

Added by Gail A on Nov 29, 2013 10:21 AM

Ed Starling
Susannah (Cromwell) Calvert
James,

I agree on the mother of William Cromwell Calvert. I found the marriage of Robert and Susannah and her death in Ancestry.com but just never updated the Find A Grave site. Thanks for the catch. I will update the site.

Ed Starling

Added by Ed Starling on Nov 22, 2013 9:21 PM

Diana
RE: Creston Martel Clark
You're welcome for the photos. I am no relation though. Just love to help people find their relatives and ancestors. :-)

Added by Diana on Oct 15, 2013 7:16 PM

Joanne Gross Vaughn
Lorenz
Sorry it took so long to transfer this, my friend send me a ton of updates and it was amoung them, and today I finally got to do some of them.
I wish I knew how to set up my inbox that certain emails go to certain folders.

Added by Joanne Gross Vaughn on Sep 30, 2013 7:54 AM

Simpers Genealogy Project
Lt. John W. Simpers
Can you make an annotation to the posting of Lt. John W. Simpers? The 1907 death date on his gravestone is incorrect. He was born John William Simpers (b: Dec. 11, 1823 - d: Feb. 15, 1908). Here is his obituary from the files of the Historical Society of Cecil Co. (Md.):

"John William Simpers died on Feb. 10, 1908, at his home in North East aged 84 years. He was born on Dec. 11, 1823, 2nd son of Jesse H. and Jane (Miller) Simpers. Mr. Simpers was a veteran of the Civil War, having served as Lt. of Co. "A" of the 8th Md. Regiment . He was survived by one son, Jesse H. Simpers, two brothers, J. Kennard and Charles W., two half brothers, Wilmer and Ellsworth, one sister, Mrs. Rachel J. Cantwell, and one half sister, Mrs. Wilmer C. Bouchelle. He was buried in Union Cemetery."

Thanks
M.R.
Simpers Genealogy Project

Added by Simpers Genealogy Project on Sep 23, 2013 7:01 PM

Stephanie Morris
RE: connect
That's funny.....I don't have a son John t. My list says John s. probably a transcription error w/ the source. I'll have to go check it out. This would give me more on him if it fits!

Added by Stephanie Morris on Jul 27, 2013 7:13 PM

Stephanie Morris
T.c. Janes
I forgot to ask....how are you related? You could be a cousin of some sort w/ my hubby!

Added by Stephanie Morris on Jul 27, 2013 6:07 PM

Stephanie Morris
RE: Janes
Thanks! I appreciate it! There's another cemetery nearby, I want to say cherry something-or other. (I'm in NJ and not familiar w/ the area). I think that's where his son, Parker is buried. But w/ all of the name spelling differences, I'm still waiting on a pic for him. George is t.c.j's grandson. Looks like its a newer stone. Would have loved to see the old one! Anyway, thanks again! :-).

Stephanie

Added by Stephanie Morris on Jul 27, 2013 6:01 PM

Dennis Brandt
Charles Peddicord
Well, the 1860 census has him living in Greencastle, but he is also has him living with his grandparents in Howard County, albeit two years older. I'll take your word for it since I have nothing except the census as data. Thanks.

Added by Dennis Brandt on Jul 06, 2013 8:37 AM

Just Me
Laura Ayres
Thank you for the info. It was confusing to me so I posted as I did hoping someone would tell me if I had it wrong. I have deleted it. Again thanks.

Added by Just Me on Jun 29, 2013 2:59 PM

Billy Walker
Pvt Kersey Drummonds 110055024
Thank you for notifying me about the duplicate memorials. I have notified the other member and hopefully we will get it cleared up.
I memorialize all the 97th Pa infantry veterans I can find death dates for. Some times I do not know the location of the cemetery and this leads to duplications if the grave site is found and a complete search of the name on findagrave is not done before adding the gravesite, But at least these veterans are being honored.

Added by Billy Walker on Jun 24, 2013 3:33 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service