Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jacques (#47057139)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 18 days
PreviousNext
Cindy Hinton
Roger Clarence Hedman
I posted a picture of his grave at Antioch Baptist Cemetery, Johnston County, NC. This is the name of the cemetery where he is buried if you want to change his memorial. His daughter Diane married my husband's cousin, Danny Robin Hinton, who is also buried at Antioch.

Cindy Hinton

Added by Cindy Hinton on Jun 06, 2014 8:45 PM

Linda Monticelli
Is this contributor still active?
Hello Jacques, are you still an active contributor at Findagrave? I have not had a reply from you on several burial sites for my ancestors; Euclydus Longshore, wife Alice Stackhouse Longshore, Robert Heaton, wife Alice (?) Heaton, Thomas Stackhouse and wife Grace Heaton Stackhouse to name a few and was wondering if you are no longer an active participant on Findagrave. I hope to hear from you soon.
Regards, Linda Monticelli

Added by Linda Monticelli on May 30, 2014 1:35 PM

Kenneth Gilbert
Fancher/Maple Grove
Would appreciate the courtesy of a reply on these corrections I've sent to you over the past month for these cemeteries. I have been on the ground in both photographing them (as my wife's great-grandparents are buried in Fancher and a couple of distant cousins in Maple Grove), so I'm pretty sure of the facts.

Added by Kenneth Gilbert on Apr 27, 2014 5:37 AM

Sara Patton
John Scarborough III
Do you have documentation for the birth date listed on this findagrave site?

Added by Sara Patton on Mar 22, 2014 8:49 PM

RestorationsByTim
Philadelphia National Cemetery forum thread
Hello again, Jacques. I've set up a forum thread to discuss those hard-to-fulfill Philadelphia National Cemetery photo requests. See it here!

Link: Philadelphia National Cemetery forum thread

Cheers!

Added by RestorationsByTim on Mar 22, 2014 5:08 PM

Linda Monticelli
Grace Heaton Stackhouse & others
Hello Jacques,

Grace Heaton Stackhouse and her husband Thomas Stackhouse (my 7th great-grandparents), Robert Heaton and his wife Alice (maiden name unknown) Heaton (my 8th great-grandparents), and Euclydus Longshore and his wife Alice Stackhouse (my 6th great-grandparents) were all buried at the Middletown MM (Friends) Cemetery in Middletown (now Langhorne), Bucks County, Pennsylvania. They were all members of the Middletown Monthly Meeting and they are listed in the Quaker records as being buried in the Middletown Friends Cemetery. I have made memorial pages at Findagrave for each of them at the correct cemetery.

If you have some documents saying that they were buried at some other cemetery, could you please share this information with me?

Thank you,
Linda Lamb Monticelli

Added by Linda Monticelli on Mar 22, 2014 12:18 PM

RestorationsByTim
No Longshores at Philadelphia National Cemetery
Hello Jacques,

I'm writing in reference to the Longshore memorials that you created for the Philadelphia National Cemetery. These memorials are listed here. Most of these Longshores died prior to 1850, and are therefore highly unlikely to have been buried at Philadelphia National.

Philadelphia National Cemetery was established in 1862. In 1927, several veterans of the Mexican War, whose deaths date back to the early 1850s, were removed to Philadelphia National from Glenwood cemetery. Although some other veterans had been removed from other defunct cemeteries, finding anyone who died prior to 1850 at Philadelphia National Cemetery is highly unlikely.

The VA's Nationwide Gravesite Locator does not show any Longshores at Philadelphia National Cemetery. It shows only one Longshaw site, that of a John Longshaw who died in 1931 and is buried there with his wife, Louisa.

I would like to know your basis for adding these burials for Philadelphia National Cemetery. As far as I can tell from the circumstances, they are not buried here. I receive repeated photo requests for these Longshores, allegedly at Philadelphia National Cemetery, that I reckon will never be fulfilled. If you tell me your basis for creating the memorials at Philadelphia National Cemetery, I might be able to offer suggestions for confirming their burial locations.

I appreciate the work you've done on the Longshore bios, as I imagine are those who request photos for the Longshore gravesites. If the correct burial locations for these Longshores remains unconfirmed, consider creating memorials for them of type "Other (cremation, ashes scattered, body donated, etc.)". This will create memorials for them that are not associated with any cemetery, thereby preventing the inevitably dashed hopes of repeated, unfulfillable photo requests.

Thanks for considering this matter, and feel free to message me with any questions.

~Tim G.

Added by RestorationsByTim on Mar 21, 2014 8:36 AM

imbeanie
Cherry family transfer
I was wondering if you might transfer the members of the Cherry family (in Oak Grove Cemetery, Delaware, Ohio) that you administer to me. They are ancestors of mine, and I would like to be able to add more information. My member number is 47312451.
Thanks!
Robert Burnett

Added by imbeanie on Mar 04, 2014 3:30 PM

Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell
Cryder Memorials
Thank you for the transfer of the Cryder memorials located in Oak Grove Cemetery. We are working with them this weekend to get them all linked and with bios. Thank you for all you do!

Added by Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell on Feb 08, 2014 9:27 PM

cathy lindeman
Belmont Cemetery
Hi,

I'm trying to research John and James Longshore that seem to have graves in both Longshore and Belmont Cemeteries in Iroquois County.
Can you tell me where is Belmont cemetery located in Iroquois County and is it close to the Longshore cemetery?
Thanks,
Cathy LIndeman

Added by cathy lindeman on Jan 29, 2014 9:28 AM

Richard Pickering
Mary Pierson Scarborough 1676
Jacques, Mary Scarborough re: 45822637, b 1676-PA, w/o John Scarborough 3rd 45822627. How is their 1st child (Mary) also shown b-1676 ? See 45822864. Richard ID 48285007.

Added by Richard Pickering on Jan 18, 2014 5:26 PM

A Pearson
Amie Pearson Scarborough
You have Amie and her husband buried in Philadelphia Natl Cemetery this is wrong. They were both buried in a Buckingham graveyard according to the "Crispin Pearson of Bucks County 1748-1806" Higgson Please correct. Ann

Added by A Pearson on Nov 29, 2013 10:23 AM

Judy B
MANY, MANY, Duplicate Memorials
Marlborough Cemetery / Delaware County Ohio
You have created so many unnecessary duplicate memorials in this cemetery. Can you explain the reason for this ????

Added by Judy B on Nov 26, 2013 3:55 AM

Janet R. Klein
Craven transfers
Thanks much for the transfers. I appreciate it! Jan

Added by Janet R. Klein on Nov 08, 2013 3:50 PM

Sharon
Henry and Mary Caylor
What a nice surprise to find that you transferred these memorials to me. I was thrilled and have already made updates and connections.

Much appreciated,
Sharon

Added by Sharon on Nov 07, 2013 9:39 PM

Carol Jutte
Courter
Have added the updates, thank you for your work on Find A Grave.

Added by Carol Jutte on Nov 07, 2013 12:19 PM

William F. Heustess
Thomasson family
I need a favor. I have just discovered that I duplicated some listings for Cornelius Starr Thomasson 43837244(mine) 30722392(yours) and his family. The listings have family links and some photographs attached to them. I'd like to transfer them to you so you can merge my listings with yours. Would you be willing to do this?

Added by William F. Heustess on Jul 19, 2013 7:12 AM

Cindy Rinehart
David H Coyner
Jacques.. Reverand David H Coyner died 1 July 1892..had he lived to 1992; he would have been 184 years old..Are you doing this deliberate?

Added by Cindy Rinehart on Jul 04, 2013 7:54 AM

CindyLee
Memorials
HI, It appears you are INACTIVE and I wonder if you would like to consider turning all of your memorials over to the findagrave employees so that the rest of us could correct the errors? Thanks, Cindy

cc: findagrave administrators

Added by CindyLee on Jan 29, 2013 1:10 PM

Rosie Byard
Ronaldson Cemetery
The Press Philadelphia; Saturday, August 8, 1857, Page 1:

"RONALDSON'S CEMETERY

This Cemetery was established in the year 1827, thirty years ago, by the late James Ronaldson.

It would seem that the Longshore graves from the 1700's do not belong in this cemetery expecially since many of them died in Bucks Co., PA.

Added by Rosie Byard on Nov 21, 2012 11:26 AM

Bettye Sue
Lambs at Philadephia Cemetery
At least three of the Lambs listed at the Philadelphia National Cemetry died in other states.
Alice Lamb 1783 married James Ray. She is my ggggrand mother on my mother's side, Alice and and James died in Henry Co TN. See Henry Co Death Settlement Records, along with 1850 Fed Census in Henry Co TN.

Thomas Lamb 1771-1840 is my ggggfather on my dad's side. He died in Henry Co TN. See his death settlement in Henry Co TN.

Joseph Lamb 1773-1852 was obviously my ggggUncle.See Kentucky death record along with 1850 Fed Census in Calloway Co KY.

Calloway Co KY and Henry Co TN border each other. I should know; my dad lived in Calloway county just 3 miles from my mother who lived in Henry Co TN when they married.

Because of these 3 errors I doubt if any of the Lambs are buried at this cemetery.



Added by Bettye Sue on Jul 14, 2012 4:18 PM

Sharon
Cadwalladers
Are you related to Martha or George Cadwallader, their graves are in the Oak Grove Cemetery, Delaware, Delaware Co., Ohio? Sharon

Added by Sharon on Jul 07, 2012 6:56 PM

Robin Carr-Morcombe
Mill Creek Cemetery, Ostrander, Delaware Co., Ohio
I have noticed that you have entered the death date as the person's birth date on several memorials that you have made for Mill Creek Cemetery, Ostrander, Delaware Co., Ohio. I was mainly looking at the Carr Family Memorials, but may be others. Could you please take a look at this and correct the dates.

Thank you,
Robin

Added by Robin Carr-Morcombe on Feb 09, 2012 5:48 AM

AZ Susi
John Dulin (1806-1882)
Could you check the gravestone for John Dulin if you live in the vicinity and verify which cemetery he is in? Two sources (Burial Index & County History) I have say he is buried with some of his children in Mounts Runn in Boone Co., IN. Thank you:-)

Added by AZ Susi on Dec 23, 2011 4:34 PM

David H. Sweeney
Longshore
I noticed two memorials, both with you name on them for Mahlon Longshore (45774673 and 46198124). Did you mean to do this or perhaps this is an oops. One of them is interned in Gray Cemetery. Do you know anything about Gray Cemetery? There seems to be some confusion about the name for this cemetery. The map I have lists this cemetery as Grey, Find a grave has Gray and Nevin Gray.

Added by David H. Sweeney on Dec 04, 2011 7:44 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service