Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
delbert falsken (#47053000)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 9 days
Next
Sue
#132736516 May Kenyon Morsman's dad
Thank you for noticing and fixing my typo: Geroge -> George.

Added by Sue on May 20, 2015 12:34 PM

Pam
Pauline
I see you have some information on Pauline O'Mara find a grave in Steele cemetary Falls City nebraska .I was wondering if you have a photo ? I think this is a relative of mine .Thank you Pam

Added by Pam on May 13, 2015 9:50 PM

Russell Clemings
RE: Rhine memorials
That's correct, but I believe there is still a duplicate.

Isaac Gilruth Rhine, born in 1846 and married to Marilla, is a brother of Martin Rhine. His memorial is here:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58722720

The other Isaac Gilruth Rhine, born in 1850, is Martin's son. He's the one who appears to have two memorials:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=136097865

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=30576909

My uncle Clyde Rhine's family history lists the 1850 Issac as a brother of his (Clyde's) grandfather, George Washington Rhine. Martin was their father.

Also I would appreciate it if you could attribute my information on Martin's memorial to Clyde Rhine (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=80722968). I'm just passing along his information.

Added by Russell Clemings on Apr 11, 2015 5:52 PM

Russell Clemings
Isaac G. Rhine
I believe these two memorials are the same person:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=136097865

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=30576909

The second lists a Kansas burial but the bio says he was buried in Falls City, Neb., where the first is located.


Added by Russell Clemings on Apr 10, 2015 8:09 PM

Russell Clemings
Martin/Sarah Rhine
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=136097758

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=136097805

Thank you for creating these memorials. They are my ggg-grandparents. I will try to get photos next time I'm in the area.

My uncle Clyde Rhine (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=80722968) compiled a family history that included the following, which you may wish to add to the memorial:

"Martin Rhine was born in Galilee* County, Ohio. Some knowledge of his cause of death was provided by Pearl Rhine (James Lincoln Rhine's son). The Falls City paper had burned so he went to the Lincoln, Nebraska, paper. In it he found an article about a Martin Rhine being killed in a street fight on the same date of Martin's death. My father never told me anything except that Martin was killed in the Civil War, which was wrong. Bryant** kept digging until he found the answer."

*He presumably meant Gallia County, where his father James Rhine was born and grandfather George Rhine is buried.

**Bryant Rhine of Johnstown, Pa., who compiled a history of the Rhine family in the early 1960s.

I will also submit links to Martin's parents in a separate message.

Added by Russell Clemings on Apr 10, 2015 7:29 PM

Char
Vesta Brecht
Just wondering did she never marry? and did her brother and wife have children? thanks

Added by Char on Apr 05, 2015 2:40 PM

Michael Duane Hartman
RE: Henry H Hartman #139630324
Thanks for catching my error, I had just noticed the problem and sent you a public message. You are absolutely correct, I had the wrong Henry Hartman, I jumped onto some old information that was incorrect and acted hastily a couple days ago. I now see that our Henry was in Kansas and Wisconsin which makes sense with our family connections.

Added by Michael Duane Hartman on Mar 21, 2015 12:51 AM

Michael Duane Hartman
Henry H Hartman
I believe I made a mistake in trying to connect Henr H. Hartman to Jakob Friedrick Hartman, Sr. and Wilhelmina Hartman. My apologies, wrong Henry Hartman.

Added by Michael Duane Hartman on Mar 21, 2015 12:45 AM

B Jones
Transfer
Could you please transfer 2 listing over to me? Bertha Chandler #133628411 & her husband Charles H Chandler #133628304. Bertha is my husbands great grandmother.

Thank you,
Beth

Added by B Jones on Feb 14, 2015 10:55 AM

Joanne James
Elizabeth Lippold James
I have Lizzie's obit if you would be interested I'd be happy to pass it on to you.

Added by Joanne James on Feb 05, 2015 9:45 AM

Carol Conroy
Hanna, William @ Steele Cemetery
I was so happy to see my grandfather's uncle listed on findagrave today. Thank you for posting the info! I'm curious: was the info from the headstone or from cemetery records? Thanks!

Added by Carol Conroy on Jan 24, 2015 2:05 PM

Shelley Miller
Steele Cemetery
Thank you so much for posting the Nussbaum family memorials at Steele Cemetery. I have been looking for them/death dates for years! Happy Holidays!
Shelley

Added by Shelley Miller on Dec 09, 2014 4:10 PM

David McInturff
Frank & Maude McEntarffer
Thanks so much for the quick transfers. I appreciate that.

Added by David McInturff on Dec 08, 2014 8:18 PM

Andrew V. Sorrell
Daniel Johnston
Daniel Johnston had an interesting life. He was born in New York and became deaf at ayoung age. He was institutionalized until ayoung man. He met and married 1st Eliza Elliot in 1845 in Ohio. They had two sons and a daughter survive to adulthood. Ambrose Elliot Johnston and adolpus James Johnston. The sister was Sarah Hattie Johnston who married John stumbo. Eliza died in 1859 and is buried in Kansas. Daniel married Anna in Illinois in July 1860. By 1879 they were in falls city Nebraska where they remained until their death.

Added by Andrew V. Sorrell on Nov 27, 2014 6:03 PM

Andrew V. Sorrell
re: Anna C. Johnston (#134152791)
Hi Delbert,

Thanks for adding Anna's grave to findagrave back in August. I noticed you linked her to her spouse Daniel G. Johnston - whom I added a few years ago - did you happen to find his grave next to hers? I have been searching for his for a long time if you did! Anna's full name is: Anna Catherine "Annie" Keil Johnston. She was deaf and so was her husband Daniel.I descend from Daniel's son Ambrose. i look forward to hearing from you. -- Andy Sorrell in Virginia

Added by Andrew V. Sorrell on Nov 27, 2014 5:18 AM

Dave Holland
Duplicate memorial
You have created a duplicate memorial for Charley Wissman 133440897. I had created memorial 128079773 for Karl "Charley" Wissman

Added by Dave Holland on Nov 26, 2014 5:52 PM

Ruth Heinzelman
Robert Heinzelman
Date of Death for Robert Heinzelman at Steele Cemetery in Falls City NE should read August 30,195
Thanks,Ruth Heinzelman

Added by Ruth Heinzelman on Oct 26, 2014 12:48 PM

Mary Escher
tom c harmon
Hi!
I see you created a memorial for Tom C. Harmon whom is buried in the Steele Cemetery, Falls City, NE. Are you related to him?

Thanks

Added by Mary Escher on Oct 02, 2014 12:09 PM

Dave Holland
Duplicate memorial
You have created memorial #133617954 for Rekie Goltz This is a duplicate of memorial #127977229 in her full name of Fredrieka Wissman Goltz. Please remove your duplicate memorial.

Added by Dave Holland on Sep 24, 2014 3:55 PM

Mary Escher
ruth benschoter
I see that you created the Find A Grave memorial for Ruth Benschoter. Are you related to her?

My great aunt Ruby Knickerbocker Heineman was her twin sister and I would like to get in touch with someone that are relatives of both them.

Thanks
Mary

Added by Mary Escher on Jul 24, 2014 8:12 AM

Alan and Mary Van Dyke
John Falsken #83515962
Duplicate spouse has been removed!

Shoot more corrections as you see them.

Thanks!
Mary

Added by Alan and Mary Van Dyke on Apr 28, 2014 12:35 AM

robin hixon
Hicks - marmaton cem - bourbon co ks
you want any of the Hicks in Marmaton Cem Bourbon Co KS transferred to you? I'm not related to anyone in that cemetery. or any other family names in bourbon county I might have memorials for? I have always loved those headstones. and, well, so does my little dog. he always perches on one ... with solemnity of course.

Added by robin hixon on Apr 02, 2014 7:25 PM

Just~Us Relatives
Name change
Yes, it was changed from Albech to Albach.

Keith

Added by Just~Us Relatives on Feb 15, 2014 5:58 PM

Just~Us Relatives
Added
updates for John Solon Albech have been made.

Kind regards,
Keith

Added by Just~Us Relatives on Feb 15, 2014 4:29 PM

Luella Hinrichsen
Charles Falsken
Thanks for sending the names & #'s for his children! I did link the ones at Steele that I manage & can send edits to the others I don't if you'd like. Parents can only be linked from the child's memorial. Now what I was wondering is, Minna is his wife, are all these children hers also? Would love to have their mother added also! I won't send any edits for the other children until I find out if she is their mother. Let me know! Luella

Added by Luella Hinrichsen on Jan 08, 2014 10:48 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service