Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Paul Ridenour (#47049687)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 18 days
Next
Linda
RE: Edward Goschke
Happy to help Paul.

~ Linda

Added by Linda on Jul 21, 2015 9:54 PM

W. Warder
RE: George McNeir
Glad to do it!

Added by W. Warder on Jul 20, 2015 7:47 PM

Kevin Watson
RE: Sarah Bird Jones Jett
Your more than welcome...I knew she would be in great hands

Added by Kevin Watson on Jun 09, 2015 3:50 PM

Scott Edward Dixon
RE: Your cousin
I'll send responses to your email on file, posted on your profile. If this email isn't functioning, just let me know. Thanks for the very detailed response about our mutual relatives! You are very nice to have done this!

Take care,
Scott Dixon

Added by Scott Edward Dixon on May 05, 2015 8:38 PM

Scott Edward Dixon
Ridenour
Dear Paul,

Not sure if we're related directly, but my 3rd great grandmother was Catharine Ridenour, born 7 Aug 1790 in Washington, MD. In 1811, she married Daniel Fearnow in Berkeley Springs, WV (town was named Bath, Virginia at the time). She died Nov 10, 1861, same place. Her parents were Johannes Jacob Reitenauer (1750-1810) and Elizabeth Zeller (1749-1833). I'd sure like to hear from you even if we can't find a direct connection.

Added by Scott Edward Dixon on May 02, 2015 8:04 PM

rfitz
Ridenour Family
Hi Paul,

David B Ridenour, Sr is married to my 5th great aunt, Margaret Ridenour.

I was born in Rouzerville, PA and lived in Hagerstown, MD area until I was out of school. I still have family in Hagerstown so we go there a few times a year to visit.

Tomorrow, we are planning on visiting the Osage Cemetery.

Thanks for all your research.

Rose

Added by rfitz on Apr 27, 2015 5:32 PM

Wayne Smith
RE: Rachel Lenora
I don't think so, Paul, so if you don't mind send it. My wife's 4G grandfather, John David German Adrian, was a charter member of First Baptist, Tyler in 1848.

Added by Wayne Smith on Feb 24, 2015 1:16 PM

Fran Matchett
Karen and Nancy Ridenour
I see that there is no date of death for them. Please don't add their names if they are still living.

Added by Fran Matchett on Jan 22, 2015 2:54 AM

Fran Matchett
Memorial 31674599
Paul, There are 3 names on this headstone but there is only a memorial for Nelson J. Ridenour. The others look like maybe Nancy and Karen - their names/dates are not legible on the photo on Nelson's memorial. Thanks, Fran

Added by Fran Matchett on Jan 16, 2015 2:24 PM

Wayne Smith
RE: Rachel Lenora
I see your photos, looks very nice. I've deleted my photo for the infant son. Would like to have the title of the book w/Shelby history. My great grandmother was a Dunavant and her ?gggreat grandfather ,Joel, and a son were soldiers in the Revolution. Wish a female would do the dna for us.

Added by Wayne Smith on Dec 12, 2014 3:38 PM

Wayne Smith
RE: Rachel Lenora
Paul,
It was my pleasure; LaRue is 9 miles from my home. The Shelbys history is very interesting: perhaps you know they stopped in Tyler and were charter members of First Presbyterian church, came to Henderson Co., settled in the community of Morrison Chapel. After the railroad came the town was called Larue; the cemetery is known as both Morrison Chapel and LaRue. Some of the Shelbys re-located near Athens where there is a cemetery & church called Shelby Chapel.

Added by Wayne Smith on Dec 12, 2014 10:04 AM

Megan Heyl
RE: Rachel Lenora
I sent the owner of the Infant son's memorial an edit including the memorial numbers for his father and mother.

You can easily do this on future memorials - use the edit key and put in your requests. Once the owner sees he as edits to approve, they will automatically go thru.

Have a great one!

Added by Megan Heyl on Dec 10, 2014 12:33 PM

Suzy & Rob
RE: La Rue Cemetery
Well, I think you did an absolutely beautiful job! I couldn't believe it when I saw the pictures! I'm glad you cleaned Josie's stone. Hers is such a sad story. I can't believe how many children she and John McK lost!

My great-grandmother was Jane Eliza (Jennie) Shelby Simons Dunklin. She was your Rachel's older sister. My grandfather was her second child by John James Simons who died 2 months before my grandfather was born. I've been researching the Shelbys off and on for close to 50 years. I first got interested when I was about 13 and corresponded with Ernest Perry Bell who, I think, was the first to start researching our branch of the family. He's buried at Shelby Chapel.

Anyway, I want to thank you for what you did to the stones. James Madison and Ann Amanda Shelby left all of us an incredible legacy and you have helped preserve their memory. Thank you.

Added by Suzy & Rob on Nov 29, 2014 7:07 PM

Suzy & Rob
La Rue Cemetery
This is just a curiosity question. My 2x great-grandparents were James Madison and Ann Amanda Henderson Shelby. I manage their memorials here on Find-A-Grave. I happened to visit the memorials a few days ago and saw the new photos you posted of their tombstones. Wow! Do you have any idea who had them cleaned? It looks like a beautiful and professional job was done. Which is what got me curious. Were only their stones restored or was there a restoration done to the whole cemetery? I've only had a chance to visit there once about 8 years ago but, obviously, I'm related to a great number of people buried there.

Added by Suzy & Rob on Nov 29, 2014 2:05 PM

Richard Hollis
RE: Sophia Jane
Paul, thanks for writing and your cemetery work

unfortunately, I did not post the 5 photographs on her entry; so I cannot delete one

Added by Richard Hollis on Sep 17, 2014 4:37 AM

SღPRICEღNance
Roley McINtosh
I have have deleted the photo that I submitted to Roley MIntosh. I had credited in the caption to a Charles Steiger, which obviously is incorrect. You can add the photo with your name. I am sorry there was a misunderstanding as I always try and give correct credit to photos.

Added by SღPRICEღNance on Aug 12, 2014 3:40 PM

SღPRICEღNance
RE: Chief Roley (Roderick) McIntosh
Have I done something wrong?? Please let me know and I will delete or change it. The photo I submitted did I give wrong credit??

Added by SღPRICEღNance on Aug 12, 2014 3:26 PM

Rosemarie
Frances Ferris
Thank you. Much appreciated.

Added by Rosemarie on Aug 06, 2014 1:49 PM

Al Berry
Benjamin Dye
Thanks for getting the photo for Benjamin!!!

Added by Al Berry on Aug 04, 2014 8:54 PM

Lonny Porter
Frederick M. Dean
Paul,

Thank you for your time and effort in visiting Ferris Cemetery and looking for the grave of Frederick M. Dean. It was so sad to read of the vandalism inflicted upon the cemetery.

Lonny Porter

Added by Lonny Porter on Aug 04, 2014 5:10 PM

Remo
Willie Dye
I also posted his wife Eddie to her memorial.

Added by Remo on Apr 21, 2014 2:04 PM

WildBill Billy Bedford Popejoy
RE: Daniel Ridenour
I dont believe so , but i will check that out

Added by WildBill Billy Bedford Po... on Apr 15, 2014 2:40 PM

WildBill Billy Bedford Popejoy
RE: Daniel Ridenour
It reads at memorial # 64501449 that daniel never married memorial # 10403317

Added by WildBill Billy Bedford Po... on Apr 14, 2014 11:52 AM

WildBill Billy Bedford Popejoy
Daniel Ridenour
In your bio's you have that daniel never maried i have the marriage certificate showing he married Mariah Sophia Popejoy on 8-8-1858 clinton co ohio, thought i would share, thank you

Added by WildBill Billy Bedford Po... on Apr 14, 2014 7:01 AM

v f
RE: Jeremiah Roser
Thanks! Have Catherine linked to her parents.
Vicki

Added by v f on Apr 10, 2014 9:42 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service