Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gene Jenkins (#47048397)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 22 days
Next
Joan Bain
100810251 William Harrison Gibson
His death certificate states his name is John Harrison Gibson not William Harrison Gibson. Thank you

Added by Joan Bain on Mar 02, 2015 7:30 PM

Barbara White-Frank Selletti
Jessie White 117648829
Hello,
I would like to know what evidence you have that Jessie's middle name is Dolphine. Do you have any vital records which says this?
Thanks,
Barb Selletti

Added by Barbara White-Frank Selle... on Feb 23, 2015 3:27 PM

Patricia Poland
86346271 (& other)
Thank you for accepting edits to link Frederick and Herbert to their father (M. P. Marks).

Added by Patricia Poland on Feb 16, 2015 5:12 PM

bsmith
RE: Francis Fleming Gaston
Mr. Jenkins,

Francis Fleming Gaston is my great aunt, the sister of my grandmother Nell Fleming Smith. Francis was born to Isaac Green Fleming (known as IG) and Ida Beatrice Lasaster. IG and Ida were married in 1879 in Coffee County, TN. They lived in Manchester, TN and by 1895 they were living in Rockwood, TN (their home in Rockwood was constructed in 1895 +/-). Census records show Francis, her twin sister Sue and the balance of her siblings were living in Rockwood as of 1900 (the twins would have been age 5). Given the house in Rockwood was built in 1895 (the birth year of the twins) and IG was a practicing dentist in Rockwood at the time, it is unlikely the twins were born in Manchester ( IG and Ida are shown in census records as Manchester in 1880 and Rockwood by 1900).

In 1919 Francis married John Henry Gaston. By 1930 they were living in Morganton, NC where they both died. Her sisters Sue and Florida ended up in Morganton as well.

The death certificate is incorrect in saying she was born in NC and it incorrectly spells my Grandfather's name. Fleming, as used in our family, has only one m. It also misspells my great grandmother's last name (only one S is Lasater).

I hope this is helpful.

Becky

Added by bsmith on Feb 13, 2015 6:34 PM

ZELDA WARLICK COFFEY EPLEY
HESTER COFFEY (WARLICK)
THIS IS IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS MESSAGE LEFT TODAY

ANOTHER CHILD/YOU ALREADY HAVE COLA JEAN COFFEY COMINOS

DAISY MAE COFFEY ANORGA 1932-2007

Added by ZELDA WARLICK COFFEY EPLE... on Feb 13, 2015 1:42 PM

ZELDA WARLICK COFFEY EPLEY
HESTER COFFEY (WARLICK)
OTHER CHILDREN:
COLA JEAN COFFEY COMINOS 1936-2003
ALTA GRACE COFFEY RIFFLE 1938-LIVING
GLORIA COFFEY McALISTER 1940-LIVING
ZELDA COFFEY EPLEY 1942-LIVING

Added by ZELDA WARLICK COFFEY EPLE... on Feb 13, 2015 1:36 PM

Meg
carver s in rutherford county nc
Hi
My great grandfather was Gilbert Moore carver. Are you related?

Added by Meg on Jan 15, 2015 7:49 AM

Janis Babb
WILLIAM ALLEN
Could you check your records for this person. I have a WILLARD ALLEN with the same birth and death dates and buried in this same cemetery. Also he was married to a Rita at his death in 1973.
Thanks, Janis Webb Babb

Added by Janis Babb on Jan 09, 2015 3:53 PM

James Simmons
RE: transfer--Mary Jane Carpenter
....Thanks Gene....

Added by James Simmons on Jan 09, 2015 1:36 PM

James Simmons
transfer
....Hi Gene....could you please transfer Mary Jane
Carpenter ( # 139033358 ) to me...She is my first cousin.....Thanks...James Simmons #47161301

Added by James Simmons on Jan 09, 2015 10:40 AM

Renae Icard
Avery Beaver
I am averys daughter. Was looking for info on family and stumbled across this site. Do you have info on other family members? I have a brother also could we be added to his memorial page. My email is ava.icard@yahoo.com.

Added by Renae Icard on Jan 08, 2015 6:53 PM

Aleta Stafford
Emma Greenhill
Thank you for letting me know about the first memorial. I have deleted mine and added the photo to the other one.

Added by Aleta Stafford on Dec 27, 2014 7:04 AM

Record Keeper
Ida Glover Sailers
Gene, you have the incorrect mother for Ida. Her mother is #105725779. Her name is in her mother's obit. You have her linked to the correct father. I hope this is helpful.
Karen

Added by Record Keeper on Dec 14, 2014 9:12 PM

Jessica Lovelady
David Lee Johnson is my Uncle
118718683 this is the number for his mother my grandma . I posted her on her also with my mother his sister . Just trying to link them all together .

Added by Jessica Lovelady on Sep 17, 2014 12:17 AM

Jessica Aragon
john clingman griffin
I dont think my great great great grandpa john clingman griffins moms last name is correct. its down as Elizabeth spirty and theres no records any were with any one with that last name if u coulf plz tell me how u got this info.. my email is jaragon6296@gmail.com

Added by Jessica Aragon on Aug 28, 2014 9:41 AM

Linda Robbins
Willis W. Rochester
His name is Willis Wofford Rochester Son of William Wofford and Jane Hogan Collins Rochester. His wife is Carrie Elizabeth Allison. I received this info from his grand daughter.

Added by Linda Robbins on Jun 25, 2014 2:49 PM

Linda Moore
Mary Adeline Williams Lowdermilk
Hello Gene,

It has been brought to my attention that I have duplicated a memorial for Addie.

The listing number is #87273067.

Before I delete this memorial there might be some information on it that you would like to transfer to your listing. I took some info from the Death Certificate and then did some extra research to find her children.

When you have gathered all the info that you want, just use the 'Edit' button to let me know and I will delete this listing.

Thank you

Linda

Added by Linda Moore on May 31, 2014 8:36 PM

northga1@yahoo.com
86906509
Can you please provide other details on how you know this person was wife of Jessie Roland Johnson? Thanks.

Added by northga1@yahoo.com on May 17, 2014 11:41 AM

Susan Propst Graben
Joseph Carpenter
Your memorial for Joseph #100726334 in Knob Creek UMC cemetery does not have a picture. There is another memorial for Joseph Carpenter #21995094 in the same cemetery that is quite similar ...age 26 on both, died Oct. 11 or 14 in 1815 or 1845. I am trying to figure out if they are duplicates perhaps as the 5 year time difference could have made a difference in the appearance of the numbers on the stone. Thanks for any help.

Added by Susan Propst Graben on May 05, 2014 5:58 PM

Casey Bridges
Thank you
Thank you for the transfer

Added by Casey Bridges on Apr 25, 2014 12:16 PM

Shirley Ann Horrocks White
Florence Hilton
Thank you Gene for your emails. I requested a merger for these memorials to be done. I did not find the 2007 one upon searching prior to creating her memorial. Thank you for letting me know and all your hard work. Take care.
Sincerely,
Shirley

Added by Shirley Ann Horrocks Whit... on Apr 22, 2014 6:26 PM

Casey Bridges
Transferring my Great-Grandparents
Can you Transfer my Great-Grandparents to me.
Marcus Edward Bridges 82486034
Alice Missouri "Zudie" Ledford Bridges 82489169

Added by Casey Bridges on Apr 03, 2014 7:02 PM

J L
Opal Mincey Carswell
You are right. I did not have the correct cemetery. She has now been transferred to Oak Grove United Methodist Church Cemetery in Cleveland Co. Many thanks for catching my mistake and letting me know about it. - Joyce

Added by J L on Jan 25, 2014 8:03 AM

RenickBonner
Norman Franklin Gunn #54248338
Thank you for transferring my great-grandfather to me.

Added by RenickBonner on Nov 27, 2013 8:38 PM

Evelyn Pipkin
Union Baptist, Polkville
Elmer Justice McEntire - I have Elma M. Justice born ca 1904 in Cleveland Co. Yates Hart Justice born 1903 and Loye Fullard Justice born 1906. Could Elmer and Elma be the same?

Evelyn in Oklahoma

Added by Evelyn Pipkin on Oct 15, 2013 8:55 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service