Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jerry Case (#47045018)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 5 days
Patty Thoma Matthews
CASE pictures
Jerry , I am removing ALL of my photos from findagrave. I will save the CASE pix and send them to you. You may have them. Someone already stole a few and slapped them on the site with their name attached, so I asked them to remove the photos. You have my permission to use them yourself.

Findagrave has really screwed up now. There are a bunch of us removing our memorials (me, photos only because they took charge of all of my memorials, including Rick's, and I cannot remove it). I suggest you grab as many of my pix as necessary before I delete them all.

Allowing someone else to claim ALL of my work is something I will not tolerate. It's downright dishonest, and they turned a blind eye. I guess all good things must come to an end. So long findagrave!
Patty

Added by Patty Thoma Matthews on Jun 25, 2014 4:39 PM

Stephen McBride
Dorothy Montgomery
Jerry,

I haven't forgotten about this, I checked last week and there is still no marker. Leave the request up and I'll photo the marker when it is placed.
Steve

Added by Stephen McBride on May 22, 2014 1:19 PM

Frank Klein
RE: case cemetery
Thanks Jerri

Added by Frank Klein on Sep 18, 2013 2:26 PM

Frank Klein
case cemetery
Jerri I will be in the NEPA this weekend through Monday Monday and am having difficulty locating the Case Cemetery. My Mother was a Case and I am descended from many of the people buried there. If you could give me directions or coordinates I would be very appreciative. Thank you, Frank Klein

Added by Frank Klein on Sep 17, 2013 4:41 PM

Neil Loftiss
RE: Tom Alexander 89807024
Hi Jerry.
Good Catch. Obviously, the marker is incorrect. I see incorrect markers all the time. I corrected the YOB to 1864, since you had that on census data.

Added by Neil Loftiss on Apr 17, 2013 1:40 PM

Kathy Case
Dr. James Case
I am a direct descendent of Dr. James H. Case who founded the town of Liverpool, PA., through his son William who likely died n the Civil War and was father of Ellesey Wallace Case, my great grandfather. I still use my maiden name of Case.

We believe E. Wallace was raised by James Case after his son William died. James and his wife, Elizabeth J. (Hodge), are both buried in the cemetery on the hill in Liverpool (the Liverpool Cemetery). I have seen their grave. My great grandfather (E. Wallace Case) and great grandmother (Theodosia Meyers) are also buried in the Liverpool Cemetery.

There is a big Case gravestone on the hill. James Case is buried further down the hillside, and the names on his grave were barely distinguishable when I was last there. I have a photograph of Elizabeth from my great grandfather, labeled Elizabeth Jones, wife of James Case, but it is probably that Elizabeth Jane, not Jones.

I too am interested in finding out James' ancestors as I hit a wall before 1801. Kathy Case

Added by Kathy Case on Jan 31, 2013 6:34 PM

Mallory Marvin
Absalom Case descendant
Hi Jerry,

Yes, Absalom Case and Sarah Elizabeth Dunn were my 6x great grandparents through their daughter Amy Case (1787-1852). She married Samuel Lewis (1784-1859). So I guess that makes us distant cousins :D

I was wondering if you had any information on the parents of Sarah Elizabeth Dunn. That has been a brick wall of mine for a while.

Sorry it took me so long to respond, I hardly ever check my messages on here. But if you would like to discuss anything I'd be more than happy to cousin :D


Sincerely,

Mallory Marvin

Added by Mallory Marvin on Nov 25, 2012 4:13 PM

Jim Chapman
Case family
My name is Jim Chapman and my direct relative Jane Lamoreux, daughter of Thomas Lamoreux and Keturah Tuttle, married Absalom Case, son of Thomas and Catharine Carskadden Case. Thomas and Catharine were from Orange Co., New York, but moved to Luzerne Co., Pennsylvania, where most of their children were born. The Lamoreux family were also from New York originally and later moved to Plymouth. Thomas Lamoreux was a resident of Plymouth township as early as October 1790, at which time he served as a private in Capt. George Palmer Ransom's company (the 6th) in the 1st Regiment, Luzerne Co., Militia. (See Oscar J. Harvey, "The Harvey Book: Giving the Genealogies of Certain Branches of the American Families of Harvey, Nesbitt, Dixon," p. 355. See also H. C. Bradsby, "History of Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia: S.B. Nelson & Co., 1893," p. 773)I have that Absalom and Jane had 9(?) children all born in Luzerne Co. My direct e-mail address is jchap1022@yahoo.com if anyone would like to contact me regarding these families.

Added by Jim Chapman on Sep 30, 2012 10:32 AM

Nancy (Case) Wolff
Cases of Pennsylvania
Hi Jerry,

I am hoping we can make a connection. My gg-grandfather, John T. Case, was born in, probably, Westmoreland County, Pa., in about 1822. His father was probably Joseph Case, b. 1779 in Maryland and d. 1850 in Derry, Westmoreland County, Pa.

My dad is still alive at age 90 and has done a DNA test but so far only matches one Case in NY. Coincidentally, her farthest back ancestor, Solomon Case, was born in Pennsylvania and ended up in NY!

Does any of this sound familiar to any of your Cases?

Thanks, Nancy (Case) Wolff

Added by Nancy (Case) Wolff on Sep 24, 2012 1:55 PM

Pat Ellingson
Extra photos
Hi Jerry,

Thank you so much. Yes, send me the extra phots at pellingson@hotmail.com.

You are a very thorough photographer and we appreciate it!

Added by Pat Ellingson on Aug 06, 2011 5:45 PM

Tim457
James H. Case
Hi Jerry,

My name is Tim McDonagh and I am researching my wife's Case Family. Specifically, her great great great great grandfather Dr. James H. Case of Liverpool, Perry, PA. I have done a considerable amount of research on him and know he was born in Luzerne County, PA on 2/14/1801 (possibly the township of Plymouth). I do not know his father though, nevermind mother or any siblings. I was checking Cases that died in Luzerne County and saw you had a Thomas Case with a son James H. Case, but the year of birth is off by about 13 years and I am sincerely hoping the date of birth maye off!! I was wondering if you knew anything about my Dr. James H. Case. He was one of the founders and first doctors in the town of Liverpool, PA. I found only two Case families in the 1800 Luzerne County census (Thomas and William). So, I have a choice between a William Case and Thomas Case and was hoping your Thomas will be it!! Looking forward to hearing from you. Thanks.

Tim

Added by Tim457 on Oct 21, 2010 12:00 PM

Mary
RE: Memorial 30553858
Hello Jerry, In regards to your questions about Amy Case Lewis, Samuel Lewis and Charlotte Blackman at Shupp's Cemetery. It's great that you are doing research on Shupp's. As we know, many more people are buried at Shupp's than is reflected by the number of surviving headstones. Many stones are missing, broken or almost unreadable. Their information, along with all burial information would be lost forever, if not for researchers.

I am a 6th generation descendant of Samuel and Amy Lewis. Amy Case was the daughter of Absalom Case (1737-1828) and Sarah Elizabeth Dunn Case. She was born on 16 Nov 1787. Samuel Lewis married Amy Case on 20 Dec.1805 in Orange County, NY. They later moved to Plymouth,Pa. She died 6 Aug 1852. Actually, I am a member of the Shawnee Fort chapter of the DAR through the Case line. Amy's father Absalom served during the Rev. War. His service info was researched by descendants of Charlotte Lewis Blackman.

Samuel Lewis was born 7 Nov 1784 in New York. He lived in Plymouth, Pa. He died 19 Feb 1859. His son Miles Lewis, who is also buried at Shupp's, was my gr gr gr gr grandfather. His small headstone is right alongside of the tree behind his parents Samuel and Amy Lewis' plot. Some years ago the top portion containing his name was broken off. My husband and I searched all over the cemetery. But, have been unable to find the piece or pieces. The only inscription that remains on Miles Lewis' headstone is " Son of S Lewis Departed this life May 8, 1854."

Miles Lewis was born in Plymouth, Pa on 3 Mar 1822. He married Sarah Rinus(alternate spelling Rinnes) who was the daughter of Carpenter and Annie Rinus in 1847. He lived in Plymouth and was a boatman. He died on 8 May 1854.

Charlotte Jane Lewis Blackman was a daughter of Samuel and Amy Lewis. She was born in Plymouth 3 Feb 1819. She married Ebenezer Blackman on in 1838. She died on 12 Dec 1856. The inscription of her name on her headstone has the letters sort of drawn out and bunched together. The spelling on Shupp's records is dependent on who transcribed her headstone information. The correct spelling is Blackman, according to Plymouth Christian Church Records and info from descendants of Charlotte and Ebenezer.

Thanks
Mary Beth Kondrad

Added by Mary on Jul 10, 2010 9:46 AM

Donna
RE: Memorial 30267752
Hello Jerry,
Elizabeth Jacquish Massaker was born on September 7, 1809.
According to Luzerne County Historical Society Records her death date is listed as May 21, 1862
52 years; 7 months; 14 days. Calculation does confirm May 21st rather than May 31st as her death date.

Shupps Cemetery is very close to me, I was there and it very hard to read so I'm going to recheck it again and take a photo. She is also my 2nd great aunt-in-law.

Thanks for all the work you do. I appreciate it and I'm sure others do as well. Thanks for being so thorough. Have a great day!

Added by Donna on Jul 10, 2010 5:28 AM

Steve
RE: Memorial 52180633
Hi Jerry, the inscription on David Jones' headstone is a bit difficult to read. But, the line above his death date says "at Avondale Mine". David Jones was one of the two rescuers who perished during the Avondale Mine Disaster September 6 1869. Harper's Weekly Oct 2, 1869 featured the article "The graves of Avondale". The engraving shows Avondale Mine Victims being buried at Shupps Cemetery. They were buried in the area where David Jones rests. Records stating exactly how many victims were buried at Shupps are pretty sketchy. We do know that some of the victims were later removed from Shupps and re-buried in The Shawnee Cemetery. As a member of the Shawnee Cemetery Preservation Association and descendant of Avondale Mine Disaster Victim John D. Evans, I have identified 4 victims who were re-buried in the Shawnee. They are Daniel Woods, Daniel Edwards, John P. Clark and William Morgan. David Jones' headstone is the only remaining headstone remaining of the Avondale Mine Victims at Shupps.


I hope this helps.
Thanks
Steve

Added by Steve on Jul 08, 2010 6:45 AM

bsieffer
RE: Memorials 40957336 & 40957347
I got the spelling LYNN on the 1860 census of Plymouth Township, p. 149. Adam Lynn, living with daughter Martha and husband, Henry Cook and children. Adam is widowed and age 62. Also, in 1850, Adam's son, Joseph goes by LYNN, and his wife Jane and 7 kids are spelled that way, too. I see 45 Lynns in Luzerne County on findagrave, and 14 Linns. They're probably started spelling it LINN with a younger generation; that's my guess. Like my Cooks and Cookes. But it is interesting to see that their spelling is different onI the tombstones. And all of those great photos that are new at Forty Fort are fabulous. Henry & Martha Linn Cook are my relatives, and I was pretty excited to see them show up on findagrave!

Added by bsieffer on Jul 08, 2010 1:24 AM

Patty Thoma Matthews
RE: Catharine Case
Jerry,
It's on private property, but the folks who live at the old Case homestead are very nice.

The cemetery is located off Zbick Rd. (coming from Rt. 29). Go 4/10 of a mile and turn left into what looks to be a long driveway.

You can only go a little way and then have to park and walk straight ahead.

The cemetery is partially enclosed by a wall on the back and a hill on the front. It's very overgrown and there is a lot of poison ivy there.

I found all but 5 or 6 of the listed burials. The rest are either gone or they are buried under the heavy brush.

Patty
P.S. Zbick Road is about 2 (+ or -) miles before Ceasetown Cemetery, coming from West Nanticoke.

Added by Patty Thoma Matthews on Jul 18, 2009 10:14 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service