Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Max (#47044711)
 member for 8 years, 30 days
Next
Lori Stevens
Nobie Stevens
Hi Max, just hoping you could correct my grandmother's name from Nobie Bell Stevens to Nobie Bell Stevens. Thank you

Added by Lori Stevens on Apr 17, 2016 11:50 AM

Gordon Edwards
Perkins Farm
Can you supply a location/directions for Perkins Family Farm shown as Carter Crossing in Washington County, TN - We have no records of such a cemetery. Carter Crossing is a subdivision in Johnson City. It appears, by your notes, that there are records of some sort and that you have visited the place. Please provide and address and/or GPS. Many thanks, Gordon CSTNET

Added by Gordon Edwards on Jan 09, 2016 7:45 PM

Mary Paulita Landry
RE: Homer Albert Dodd
Thanks, Max. Good to correspond with you. I sure miss Bill! Still doesn't seem real that he has passed on.

Added by Mary Paulita Landry on May 12, 2015 6:21 PM

Mary Paulita Landry
Dodd Memorials
Max, are you a Braden? I don't quite understand your message. Bevie Lee Mitchell Dodd was the spouse (not sister) of Homer Albert Dodd. These were my grandparents (maternal). Nellie Lee Dodd Campbell was my mother. The only person that needed to be added to the list of siblings is Mona Mae Dodd Carpenter. She was born in 1941 and was the youngest child of Homer Albert and Bevie Lee. If you still want to manage these memorials, I'll be glad to sign it over to you. Just let me know. Thanks, Mary Paulita Campbell Landry

Added by Mary Paulita Landry on May 11, 2015 8:13 PM

Vern-O
Ardyce Vittetoe
I went out to Memorial Lawn Cemetery today (despite the heat) and found the headstone for Ardyce Vittetoe. He died recently and they haven't engraved the death date on the headsrtone for him yet. I will keep checking as I don't live too far from the cemetery. When they get his death date put on the headstone then I will photograph it for you!

Added by Vern-O on Aug 25, 2014 3:28 PM

Ginny Check
perkins picture
The picture of EM Perkins with the woman. Is that his first wife Elizabeth Jane Ussery or his 2nd wife?

Added by Ginny Check on Apr 28, 2014 7:50 PM

Debra Mason
RE: Samuel Perkins
This is my connection, It is nice to meet you

Samuel Perkins (1783 - 1853)
is your 3rd great grandfather
Samuel John Perkins (1822 - )
Son of Samuel
Margaret "Dicey" Perkins (1854 - 1917)
Daughter of Samuel John
Ethel Ray Gillard (1892 - 1929)
Daughter of Margaret "Dicey"
Edwin Alonzo Mason (1918 - 2001)
Son of Ethel Ray
Debra

Added by Debra Mason on Jan 29, 2013 12:32 PM

Debra Mason
RE: Caroline Perkins
Thank you very much. Wish I had more photos of the graves. I accidentally stumbled on this cemetery of the Perkins on my dad's maternal side. Samuel is also my 3rd GGrandfather. Thanks. Debra

Added by Debra Mason on Jan 29, 2013 7:38 AM

Debra Mason
Miranda Caroline Houston Perkins
So, I guess there were not visable graves in this cemetery? Debra

Added by Debra Mason on Jan 28, 2013 7:13 AM

Mike Daley
RE: Jennie Jane Marsh Ussery at Clear Creek Cemetery
Max: Sorry but I do not have any documentation for the correct spelling of the name. I was just doing photo requests and noticed that there are three burials at Clear Creek Cemetery all with the spelling of "Usserry" so I suggested the name change. It's up to you to change or not as I am not related and as Sgt Shultz from Hogan's Heroes would say, "I Know Nothing".
thx, Mike

Added by Mike Daley on Nov 09, 2012 11:50 AM

Carson,
Thomas Carson
14960437
Max
I would like you to transfer the individual listed to me please. Thomas is my 5TH Great Grandfather. I would like to add much more to this obit.
I have the following corrections which I've published too you before: if you will not transfer. FIRST this is not his headstone it is his sons my 4th Great Grandfather. The date on the stone is Jan 18, 1848 not 1818.
This date of death is not known for certain but his will was probated March 3, 1817 with Washington County Pa. Which means he died between SEPT and Dec 1816. This Thomas is known to be buried on his farm fence line in a now unmarked grave.
The Thomas on the stone was born in 1869 and you'll note on the stone he was an Esquire. This stone is in Horseshoe but was originally interred at Baptist Church of Ebony Cemetery of upper Speers, Charleroi PA. That cemetery was bulldozed by the land owner in 1953. Bodies were not moved by all accounts and only about a dozen of the 70+ headstones including all the Carsons at Horseshoe.
Anyway please transfer this or make the corrections.

Added by Carson, on Jun 20, 2012 11:37 AM

Carson,
thomas carsonl

Added by Carson, on Jun 20, 2012 11:14 AM

Anonaman
restore information
Please restore the information you removed several days ago - full names, full dates & locations, and correct cemetery - to the memorials for Hendrick, Thomas and Mary Bratton VanDolah. "Burial Unknown" memorials are not allowed.

Added by Anonaman on May 28, 2012 1:07 PM

Royce Pate
Strasner
Max,
You do not have to transfer your Strasner's to me since we both are related. If after you transfer a F.A.G. and we can both add to it that would be okay. Just wanted ou to know. This is my line. Thanks

Royce Pate
William N. Pate
John W. Pate
Rose Zinna R. J. Strasner PAte
Jefferson Strasner
Michael Stracener
Henry Stracener

Royce Pate
Nora F. House
Martha I. Pinkerton
Elizabeth L. Strasner Pinkerton
Jefferson Strasner
Michael Stracener/Stracner
Henry Stracener/Stracner

The reason we spell ours Strasner is because Jefferson Stracener/Stracner changed his spellig to S so they could not find him during the Civil War and he did not have to go.

ROyce Pate Find A Grave #46484585

Added by Royce Pate on Mar 26, 2012 7:48 AM

Anonaman
duplicates
The duplicate Vandolah memorials have again been removed by Findagrave staff.

Added by Anonaman on Feb 28, 2012 3:16 PM

Anonaman
remove duplicates
Please remove your duplicate memorials and the photos that you have stolen and re-posted under your name.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85577976

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85562970

Your earlier duplicates and stolen photos for these same memorials were removed yesterday by Findagrave staff (NOT BY ME), and they will continue to remove your duplicates every time a request is made.

Added by Anonaman on Feb 23, 2012 9:42 AM

Anonaman
RE: Jesse and Mary
As I told you earlier, I've already requested that Findagrave delete the duplicate memorials.

Added by Anonaman on Feb 03, 2012 7:12 PM

Anonaman
RE: Jesse and Mary
Ask Findagrave why they did it the way they did.

Added by Anonaman on Feb 03, 2012 2:33 PM

Anonaman
RE: Jesse and Mary
Yours were in the WRONG cemetery. Findagrave deleted YOURS and left the ones in the CORRECT cemetery. The transfers to me were made AFTER yours were deleted - yours were GONE by the time I got them.

Added by Anonaman on Feb 03, 2012 1:36 PM

Anonaman
RE: Jesse and Mary
I've already requested that the new duplicates created yesterday be deleted.

Added by Anonaman on Feb 03, 2012 11:56 AM

Anonaman
RE: Jesse and Mary VanDolah
For your information, no user has the ability to merge memorials - only management can do that. I would advise you to take down the inflammatory comments about me at once.

Added by Anonaman on Feb 03, 2012 11:31 AM

Anonaman
RE: Jesse and Mary VanDolah
Are you calling me a liar?

Added by Anonaman on Feb 03, 2012 11:29 AM

Anonaman
RE: Jessie and Mary Carson VanDolah
Max, your memorials no longer exist - they were deleted by Findagrave management. They were in the wrong cemetery (Oakdale-Dillsboro) and the information on your memorials was moved to the correct memorials in the Old Dillsboro Public Cemetery (also known as Hopewell Presbyterian Cemetery). - Chris

Added by Anonaman on Feb 01, 2012 11:07 PM

Gene Geraci
RE: John Johnson
You welcome. I was a little confused and thought I might have sent the wrong photo. I am glad you were happy with the explanation. Also, i am glad I could be of help. I know from personal experience how exciting it is to get those kinds of photos because it adds a finality to the questions as to where this person lived and what there contributions were to the area where there life ended.

Gene

Added by Gene Geraci on Jan 02, 2012 9:53 PM

Gene Geraci
RE: John Johnson
Here is a little explanation that may clear things up.

Here we see the large grave cover for Revolutionary Soldier John Johnson up close while looking at the back side of the Judith Sellers Memorial and part of the Isaac Sellers Memorial on the immediate right of the photo.

JOHNSON, John, probably born ca 1750-52, married 1771 Isabel Erwyn, died ca 1831-32, buried in a rock covered tomb with no inscription along side of Isaac & Judith Sellers. "Served in Gen. Sumter's command thru the entire Revolutionary War." (from the work of Mrs. Edythe R. Whitley.) A great grandson, in Moore papers at the state archive library, says he was a: "Captain in the Revolutionary War under Marion - lived in Chatham Co., N.C., buried 5 miles north up Duck River from Roberts Bend."
[I have no reason to question this but the Hugh Cemetery across the Santa Fe Pike about 800 yards due south is near the Duck River and also fits the description of this 5 miles. However there are specifics mentioned here that if correct cannot be ignored as pointing to this cemetery.

This information is from "They Passed This Way, 1963."

It fits the location and the people he was buried near. What you are seeing is the back side of the Seller's grave markers. His tomb is the big slab of rock laying flat on the ground. It has no inscription, but fits the discription.
I hope this clear things up.

Gene

Added by Gene Geraci on Jan 02, 2012 3:56 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED