Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gary B. Sanders (#47044379)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 25 days
Next
Violet "Roach"-Sanders
Sanders Lineage
My mistake, my husbands g-grandfather (John B. Sanders 1837- 1882), was not a Maj. but a Sgt.
Thank you, Vi.

Added by Violet "Roach"-Sanders on Jul 22, 2016 1:52 PM

Violet "Roach"-Sanders
Maj John B. Sanders lineage
Hello I just found the lineage of my husband Albert Dewayne Sanders Sr. 1956-1981.
There is 3 Elijah Sanders,
2 Elijah Greenville Sanders, one a Sr his son Elijah Greenville 'Bud' Sanders Jr.
and my deceased husband g-grandfather Elijah M. Sanders. On Elijah G. Sanders Sr. it shows a son named after him.

It gets so confusing because one person I see says this and another person write something else. I would love to get this line correct so I can get the right information for my hus and mine children. Would any one know the correct lineage of this family? Does Elijah Greenville Sanders Sr. have a brother John B. Sanders that is married to Margaret Sanders, Sanders-Prince. I just need help understand this whole confusing Sanders line. I get it ok through John B. Sanders line but it is suppose to be his brother (if it is so), Elijah Greenville Sander Sr and his line. Thank you so much. I will send this also to Gary B. Sanders; again

Added by Violet "Roach"-Sanders on Jul 22, 2016 1:47 PM

Little Lady
RE: John Jefferson Martin (1836-1881)
Well I read the statement in his bio after I sent the message. I didn't want to send a third message concerning that. I found their children and sent requests for them to be linked to their parents. I think I found all of them except for two. He could be buried at Henry Bonner Cemetery aka Clanahan-Bonner Cemetery. Since this is the cemetery named in honor of Elizabeth's father, Henry. It is in Womack Hill, also. Thanks for responding to my messages. I think I have enough information right now. If I get stumped and need more, I will e-mail you. :)

Added by Little Lady on Jan 29, 2016 7:35 PM

Walter Dunn
Transfer: Mittie Moses
Thanks for the transfer.

Walter Dunn

Added by Walter Dunn on Aug 16, 2015 7:24 PM

Vicky Pickering
Ida Elizabeth Nixon Pickering correction
My mother-in-law, Ida Elizabeth (Beth) Nixon Pickering died in Lubbock on December 21, 1993, not in Houston. Her first son, Billy Duane Pickering is buried next to her with just a small gravestone marking the spot. Son John W. is buried in Houston where he resided 44 years. Thank you.

Added by Vicky Pickering on Aug 10, 2015 12:32 PM

Diane Davis
Sanders relation
Can you please explain your relation to Francis and Rachel Sanders? They are my 4 times Great Grandparents related through maternal Sanders family.
John Francis Sanders
William James Sanders
Hiram Anderson Sanders
Roy Maquin Sanders
all buried in Calhoun County Arkansas

thanks
DA Davis
Dadavis2582@att

Added by Diane Davis on Jun 18, 2015 6:45 PM

Wayne Smith
RE: Murphey Richardson
My brother was Mason L. Smith; as I recall he, Julian and three other local boys enlisted at the same time and some stayed together until the end of the war. Not sure about Julian being with them. Mary Williams lived in this community, Leagueville, and I was close to this family. Matt ( I didn't know him as Robert) lived near them and I was very fond of him; know now he was a half brother to Mary, but you wouldn't have been able to tell as they were very close. I enjoy finding out things I didn't know and thank you for the info. Mary has a daughter still living in this community, Juanita Rounsavall.
Wayne

Added by Wayne Smith on May 29, 2015 6:06 PM

Wayne Smith
Murphey Richardson
I appreciate the post; I was acquainted w/most of these, didn't realize Beulah Sanders was a sister. I remember Julian Sanders well, he being the age of an older brother who served together in WWII. Would be glad to transfer any of these.
Wayne

Added by Wayne Smith on May 29, 2015 7:16 AM

Brenda Cooper
john sanders d. douglas co.,mo.
He can't be the son of Joseph. John had a brother Wm.who lived in Greene co.,Ohio and a sister Susanna who married Sampson Trammell who died in Hendricks co.,Ind. They were from Spartanburg,South Carolina. John and Wm. gave affidavits for Susanna to receive Sampson's Rev War pension. I am down John's line from his daughter Mary who married David Kinder in Clinton co.,Ind. Mary died in Taney or Ozark co.,Mo. in the early 1850s. Brenda Cooper

Added by Brenda Cooper on Apr 09, 2015 12:07 PM

kayla davidson
Peter Sanders
Hello, I am not sure I have the right Sanders. My husbands gr. grandmother was Nancy McKnight. There is some confusion as to her father was. A 1850 census only says P Sanders so I wasn't sure if this was their family.Do you know if this Peter Sanders married and had children? Thanks in advance. Kayla Davidson

Added by kayla davidson on Nov 01, 2014 6:51 PM

kayla davidson
Peter Sanders
Hello, I am not sure I have the right Sanders. My husbands gr. grandmother was Nancy McKnight. There is some confusion as to her father was. A 1850 census only says P Sanders so I wasn't sure if this was their family.Do you know if this Peter Sanders married and had children? Thanks in advance. Kayla Davidson

Added by kayla davidson on Nov 01, 2014 6:51 PM

Carolyn Mills
re: Caleb Bissett
My mistake, forget the previous message about Dorothy Mae Bissett. I read it wrong.

Sorry

Carolyn V. Mills

Added by Carolyn Mills on Oct 14, 2014 10:50 PM

Carolyn Mills
Memorial # 73619105 Caleb Bissett
FYI: On the above page, there is a Dorothy Mae Bissett who is listed as his daughter, but she was born, according to info, 6 years after he died.

Carolyn V. Mills
auntcurlymo@frontier.com

Added by Carolyn Mills on Oct 14, 2014 10:46 PM

Jeremy Carlisle
Stonewall Jackson Carlisle
Gary Sanders ....I see you have alot of info on my grandpa Stonewall. He had three kids but one son named Stoney Earl Carlisle born June 14th 1953. I am his only son born March 13th 1978. I have alot more info too. Pls contact me

Added by Jeremy Carlisle on Sep 06, 2014 1:14 PM

Ron Wade
George Dewey Sanders of Upshur
I am so sorry to take so long to correct this--the email had been sent to already corrected by mistake! Anyway, thanks so much for your kindness in sending the information and allowing me to correct this.

Added by Ron Wade on Aug 16, 2014 6:40 PM

Charles W. Sanders
Jesse Elbert Sanders
Hi Gary, I don't do facebook, but was deleting entries in the email I use for the facebook account I set up for our cousins and noticed Cathy Eshmont had posted some pictures she found in a book that you cited in Jesse's memorial. I posted a few of them to your memorials, and think you should check out the others in her Sanders/saunders facebook missive to see if they are related. If you already knew of these pictures and didn't post them out of copyright concerns, I believe no CR exists because of age and the author of the book doesn't give CR credit to anyone and of course she has no claim because she did not take the photos. Anyway if you have reservations, let me know and I will delete them. Here is the Link to one of Cathy's entries https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=714613278566898&set=gm.683271775030001&type=1&relevant_count=1

Added by Charles W. Sanders on Dec 20, 2013 9:10 PM

Michael Pitcock
Find A Grave Correction: Martha Sandersū
Hi Gary,

Your Message: Hello, I have a suggestion for a change to this memorial. The person buried here is not Martha Jane Alisa Isbell Sanders, who was the mother of Elijah Greenville Bud Sanders but the third wife of Elijah Greenville Bud Sanders. She was born Martha Jane Scott. She first married Henry J. Berry on June 13, 1878 and after his death she married Elijah Sanders on October 14, 1885. I can provide further information if needed. Thanks.--Gary

My Response: I have updated the memorial with the information you provided. Please take a moment to look at it and let me know if you have other updates. I will be glad to take care of any you send to me. (If you respond, please provide your email address so we can email directly.)

Michael

Added by Michael Pitcock on Nov 07, 2013 12:57 PM

Tom Hooker
John Wesley Sanders
Gary,
I have volunteered to help someone with their Sanders ancestry, which takes me back to John Sanders and Nancy Griffin of Spartanburg, SC.

My inquiry refers to the affidavits you mention in support of a pension based on John's service in the War of 1812. Do you have copies that can be shared?

Nancy's Spartanburg census recordings for 1830-1860 seem to contradict her claim that she did not marry because it looks as though she continued to have children well after John's death.

Then there is the killing of Nancy's father (Ignatius Griffin) in 1810 by John Sanders for which John was found guilty of manslaughter. Any comment on that? Or is something amiss?

Tom Hooker

Added by Tom Hooker on Nov 06, 2013 10:34 AM

Jerry D
RE: Sevier L Sanders
Thanks Gary!
I'm old so I confuse easily. lol...
Glad I'm un-confused now.

Added by Jerry D on Nov 02, 2013 9:16 PM

Jerry D
Sevier L Sanders
Ok, I'm confused with this now.

I have Sevier L Sanders linked to the following.
Parents:
Benjamin Franklin Sanders (1813 - 1874) Find A Grave Memorial# 44856076
Nancy Jane Lovelady Sanders (1826 - 1880) Find A Grave Memorial# 119499434

According to your message to me, you are saying this is wrong?
Jerry
jparrish5@kc.rr.com

Added by Jerry D on Nov 02, 2013 3:33 PM

The Navigator
John W. Sanders
According to my aunt who is the genealogical researcher in the family, my 3rd great grandfather, Ervin Sanders, is the son of John and Nancy Griffin Sanders. Ervin's findagrave memorial is 47146065.

I'm checking with my aunt for her genealogical records to see what we have to confirm this.

Added by The Navigator on Mar 27, 2013 11:27 AM

Royce Pate
Joseph Sanders
Will you add Joseph's parents. John Sanders born 1710 died in Chowan, County, N.C.
His mother Catherine Nimrod born 1710. These are my 5th great grandparents. Thanks. I do not know how to add people that I do not know what cemetery they are buried in. I might know the state and county. Maybe you can help me out on that issue. Trying to connect all my Sanders line together. My line is

Myself Royce Pate 1959
my dad William N. Pate 1916-2003
his mom Sarah E. Sanders Pate 1881-1949
her dad George W. Sanders 1851-1932
his dad John F. Sanders 1805-1875
his dad Francis Sanders 1782-1860
his dad Isaac Sanders 1737-1825
his dad John Sanders 1710

Francis Sanders 1782 md Rachel Sanders 1779-1855
her dad Joseph Sanders abt 1755-1803 her mom Rebecca 1757.

Added by Royce Pate on Dec 05, 2012 10:24 AM

Barbara Halverson
Charlotte "Lottie" Patterson Pritchett
Hi Gary,

Was Charlotte Patterson Pritchett part of your family tree? I believe that she was a part of my family. My great-grandfather was John William Patterson; born I believe between 1845-1850 in either Alabama or Tennessee. I believe that John William Pattersons father was John W. Patterson (Charlottes father).

My grandfather was Harry Cleveland Patterson, son of John William Patterson and Mary Jane Williams Patterson. He was born 1891 in Marshall Co., Alabama.

Is it possible to get a picture posted of Charlotte Patterson Pritchetts grave?

Thank you, Barb.

Added by Barbara Halverson on Feb 29, 2012 7:36 PM

Wayne Smith
Ida Pickering, Red Hill
Well Gary, I've muddied the water again; Ida was there all the time and for some reason I didn't add her photo as she wasn't listed at that time but after you listed her I've added a photo which gives the death date.

Did want to mention Daisy Gibbs had 1 daughter, Fran, and 3 sons, Maburn, Joe, and Dan Mike. Dan and I married sisters; he had a very successful career as Band Director for Monohans H.S. where his band performed for Dallas Cowboys games.

wayne

Added by Wayne Smith on Feb 04, 2011 9:00 AM

Nancy Davis
Levi Nixon
Hi,
If this is your family member, I will be glad to tranfer them to you.
Just give me the list of your family members and your ID #.
I was just listing people buried at this cemetery and was hoping for family members to find the graves.

Added by Nancy Davis on Jan 23, 2011 9:20 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service