Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Grace (Cronin) Schmitt (#47044232)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 21 days
Next
Kay Alpaugh
Thomson Cemetery
I really do not need to manage any of these graves. I really try to get the distant family linked up so when loking I can see all the connections. Thank you for asking though.

Added by Kay Alpaugh on Oct 26, 2014 12:58 PM

Squirrel
Abigail (Adams) Baxter
I came across your sentence, "Abigail Baxter and Gregory Baxter were children of John Boxter or Baxter." in the flowers/notes part of Abigail's memorial. I would like to let you know that I have Abigail in my tree, too. Your sentence above is not correct. Her parents are Gregory Baxter and Margaret [surname unknown]. Gregory immigrated to Massachusetts on the Lyon ship between 1630-1632. In late 1632, he married Margaret (her surname is rumored to be Paddy, but there's no proof). I have records saved to Gregory, Margaret, and Abigail. If you wish to see them, let me know at mnich5 at aol.com In the meantime, you may want to delete your comments at Abigail's memorial.

Added by Squirrel on Sep 24, 2014 11:41 PM

Sally Bailey
Find A Grave Correction: Lillie Osius
Thanks for catching that, Grace. I don't understand it either, but it is now corrected.

Added by Sally Bailey on Sep 05, 2014 6:21 AM

Alexis
Adams Child
Grace
In the bio I do have the information that the baby is the son of Charles, but I will change the name to Son of Charles in the name. You are right, too many babies without names.

Added by Alexis on May 15, 2014 8:47 AM

Chris L
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 20711144
They requested all obits to be removed. Newspapers clippings and bios are probably fine. Sounds like Ancestry. Com owns Find A Grave. Obits are public access info but my guess is since Ancestry owns the site they can make the policies. It's a shame because obits are difficult for families and genealogists to access unless they pay people to do it and I was doing for free. Someone probably complained and ruined the access and great info sharing for everyone.

Added by Chris L on Apr 30, 2014 11:09 AM

Carl
RE: Sloan Brumfield, fag 67851258
I don't understand why it won't enlarge. I no longer have the photo but if I am back up their again I will take a new photo.

Added by Carl on Mar 18, 2014 2:54 PM

Cheryl
Joseph N. Rowell
I noticed that there is an error on the date of death. Memorial #64462535. Thought that you might want to change it. Thanks, Cheryl

Added by Cheryl on Mar 10, 2014 4:11 PM

Celeste Simmons
Swain Family
Hi Grace, you seem to have a lot of great information regarding this family. If you would like a transfer, just let me know. I would be happy to give them over to a family member.

Added by Celeste Simmons on Mar 04, 2014 8:47 AM

aberdeen
Re: Jeremiah Swayne (120875178)
If you read about the town of Wakefield's history at Wikepedia, you will see that the old town of Reading or Redding, is now called Wakefield. The cemeteries they are talking about are all in present day Wakefield, not more than hundreds of yards apart from each other. This source

archive.org/details/readingsoldbu00eato

or do a search for the book:

Reading's "Old Burial Ground" now in Wakefield, Massachusetts, 1688

describes their locations and all about them, and lists Jeremiah Swayne's grave.

"The first burial place, of Ancient Redding, was on land, at or close to the present location of the band pagoda, in Wakefield's Park, north of Church Street. Here for about fifty years, was interred the remains of the early settlers and members of their families". Also if you look at Wakefield on Google maps you will see that the "Lower Common", where the pagoda is located, is on the corner of Church and Main streets.

I know it's confusing, but the area that Jeremiah lived in and went to church in, formerly called Reading, or South Redding, is now Wakefield.

I can change his death location to Wakefield if you like, but I don't think he died in Charlestown.

Added by aberdeen on Mar 03, 2014 11:49 AM

aberdeen
Re: Jeremiah Swayne (120875178)
Thanks for sending the additional info about Jeremiah Swayne. I have made most of the suggested corrections. I have one question though- his death record is in the Vital Records of Wakefield (then called Reading). Is there a source for his death that lists it in Charlestown?

Added by aberdeen on Mar 02, 2014 9:31 AM

Emily Marsh
RE: Joel Goodall Sr.
Do you have any stories or other information on Joel Goodall and Mary Swain? I have been really curious about them. Here is Persis's memorial. There is a lot of nice photos. I don't know if you saw it yet. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19472212

Emily Marsh :)

Added by Emily Marsh on Feb 15, 2014 9:07 AM

Emily Marsh
Joel Goodall Sr.
Hello are you related to Joel Goodall Sr.? I am through his daughter Persis Goodall Young. Then I am through her daughter Harriet Maria Young Brown. Then I am through her son Ebenezer Brown. Then I am through his son Achillies Brown. Then I am through his son Dale Boyce Brown. He is my great Grandpa. Thank You!


Emily Marsh :)

Added by Emily Marsh on Feb 15, 2014 8:11 AM

Wenona Dunn
Sabria Matilda Latimer Brown.
Thanks for the last two messages. Will file with my records. I have a copy of the will of L. L. Latimer and it shows several times this spelling for her name. Of course, someone else wrote it for him. The will was written and attested to in Kosciusko County, IN.

I've found many times that when someone writes for another, they make mistakes - even in public records. I've found the name Latimer spelled several different ways. The original seems to have been the French term "latiner," meaning someone who wrote or interpreted Latin.

We just do the best we can with old hand-written records, don't we? Glad to know of our family connection.

Added by Wenona Dunn on Feb 04, 2014 12:16 PM

Wenona Dunn
Sabria Matilda Latimer Brown
Grace, how did you happen to run across her memorial? I've been reading the memorials you made for your parents and other relatives. Most interesting!

Added by Wenona Dunn on Feb 04, 2014 9:02 AM

Wenona Dunn
Sabria Matilda Latimer Brown
Re. your question about the father-in-law of Sabria (Latimer) Brown. (#113308451) I have no info on this man. My family records show that Elisha Kirk Brown was born in Maryland, 9 July 1825. (No county nor town.)

Thanks so much for bringing to my attention the period before Sabria's name on her Find A Grave page. It has been removed and I linked her to her parents, something I had neglected to do.

In her father's will her name is given as Sabria.

Also thanks for the work you are doing.

Added by Wenona Dunn on Feb 03, 2014 9:17 PM

David Penny
Earl D Capps
Thank you for the input. It is really appreciated. But I am still confused.

Both the 1900 and 1910 censuses say 6 children 5 living.

The 1900 census lists Oscar, Grace, Leah, Sadie and Mellie (link on Ancestry- http://interactive.ancestry.com/7602/004118771_00231/29222836?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fgst%3d-6&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnSearchResults).

There is no Earl (twin to Oscar) or Nellie (born 1898) listed in the 1900 census.

In the 1910 census again it says 6 children 5 living and it lists Grace, Leah, Sadie and Nellie (who I think is the Mellie in the 1900 census). Oscar is not there but he was probably married or out of the house by then as he would be 21 years old. (link on Ancestry- http://interactive.ancestry.com/7884/31111_4327329-00783/2248872?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fgst%3d-6&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnSearchResults)

Earl died in 1888 so he is the sixth (deceased) child.

So why would they say that they only had 6 children 5 living in both censuses if they really had 8 children? That is my confusion.

I found John in the 1920 census for Pasadena, Los Angeles, California but he is living in a business or something with a bunch of other people who are all "partners" but it shows him married. Jennie is in Denver, Colorado with daughter Sadie living with her. Jennie lists herself as "widowed."

I do not find either of them in the 1930 census.

Added by David Penny on Jan 24, 2014 11:24 PM

David Penny
Earl D Capps 1887-1888
Little Shoal Cemetery

Someone put a note saying that they named their second son Earl D too. I found in the 1900 census where his name is shown as Oscar. Oscar Norton Capps died in 1954 and is buried in Crown Hill Cemetery, Wheat Ridge, Weld, Colorado along with his wife. His mother Jennie is also buried there.

Added by David Penny on Jan 07, 2014 11:47 PM

Dan Smith
RE: Benjamin Applegate fag 45291581
[5F2] Benjamin Applegate, born 1725; died May 31, 1823 in Allegheny Co., Pa. He married (1) Rebecca Wall, born 1730; died Nov. 25, 1781; daughter of James Wall; (2) to Hannah_______, born ; died . (It is interesting to note what had happened since the will of Benjamin-3 was probated in Burlington Co., NJ on May 16, 1753. Several of Benjamin's sons had settled in Allegheny Co., Pa. or what is now Washington Co., Pa., but at time claimed by Virginia and called Yohogania Co. Harvey Linn Applegate, writing in 1915, gave the following account. "Benjamin-4 emigrated to Rostraver Twp., Westmoreland Co., Pa.(now Forward Twp., Allegheny Co., Pa.) in 1766, "in company with James and Walter Wall(his brother-in- law)". They returned to "the east" in the fall of 1768, and they brought their families to Rostraver Twp. in the spring of 1769).* Recently, it was discovered that the Applegate who accompanied the Wall brothers, was Benjamin's nephew, Thomas Applegate, Jr. Garrett Applegate(1758-1837) perhaps the second son of Benjamin-4 after Walter, states in his Revolutionary War pension application (S32098) that he was born in Berkeley Co., Va. on Nov. 2, 1758 and lived there until 1774. (Berkeley Co., Va. was formed in 1772 from Frederick Co., Va. and included what is now the eastern panhandle of WV, Morgan, Berkeley and Jefferson Cos., WV). Benjamin-4 was in the Revolutionary War, serving with Capt. Thomas Moore's Co. of Rangers(1778-83).(Pa. Arch. 3, Ser. Vol. 23, p.322). Benjamin was granted a tract of 397 acres of land on Nov. 23, 1787 by the Supreme Executive council of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The deed for this property was recorded in the Rolls Office in Patent Book, Vol. 11, page 407 in Harrisburg, Pa. Benjamin lived on this land and he and Rebecca were buried there. There are no traces of their tombstones now as a barn was built over that area, formerly his cemetery. Benjamin's will was dated Jan. 20, 1821 and it listed all of his children and a few of his grandchildren.

Added by Dan Smith on Nov 09, 2013 7:59 PM

Terry Shook
Mary E. Fairchild, 47044232
Grace, saw your posting on my Mother's page. Am in the process of trying to get the rest of the memorials transferred over to me, Mom passed away a year ago...I will try and update your info as soon as I can. Thanks

Terry Shook

(Jeanne Young's daughter)

Added by Terry Shook on Oct 15, 2013 6:38 PM

Rhonda
findagrave Frances Latham Duncan Clarke
Thank you for the info. I added the info in case some one has him as one of her spouses. I don't think he is mentioned in the findagrave memorial, except your note. If he is let me know.

Thanks again,
Rhonda

Added by Rhonda on Oct 05, 2013 4:10 PM

Simmons Family
Ferrin links
I have added the links for Enos. Thank you so much for all your work and for providing additional information. It is greatly appreciated.

Added by Simmons Family on Sep 22, 2013 2:37 PM

Michelle Rothra
Margaret Nevins Phelps
Hi Grace,

Thank you so much for all the information you posted! I have been doing genealogy research for my mother-in-law. She is related to the Ferrin/Phelps lineage. Her great, great, great grandmother is Mary Ferrin (daughter of Lydia and Ebenezer). I am wondering if you know where Margaret(Nevins)Phelps is buried? And when she died?

She is the lady on the 1850 census with Lydia and Ebenezer.

Thank you!

Michelle Rothra

Added by Michelle Rothra on Sep 16, 2013 9:31 AM

Mary S.
RE: Goldthwait vs Goldthwaite
I'm aware of that. Wpelling was a pretty fluid thing back then. But Find A Grave wants the name to appear as it does on the gravestone, if there is one, and almost all of the family buried in this cemetery are spelled without the "e." In fact, I can only think of one existing marker there with the "e."

Added by Mary S. on Aug 14, 2013 8:43 AM

Daniel Tuttle Murray
Thankful, and Samuel Bullock
Hi, Grace,
I am unfortunately unaware where they are buried. I wouldn't be surprised to learn that they are interred at Burial Place Hill in Rehoboth though. I'll do some research.

Added by Daniel Tuttle Murray on Aug 11, 2013 11:11 AM

Bonnie
John Taylor McNees #40680839
Hi Grace, I totally agree you. My info came from old McNees family records. It stated "Since Mother died in 1842 these four were probably born between 1828 and 1942. 1940 Genealogy by Rose McNees said all married but not located."

I did change the info.
Thanks for your help.
Bonnie

Added by Bonnie on Aug 07, 2013 11:21 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service