Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Les Bailey (#47044037)
 member for 8 years, 5 days
Next
Merf
RE: Mary Rainwater
If you take a look at Elizabeth Morris' memorial, and at the memorials of the husbands she's linked to, her marker matches only one. And that man was married to Elizabeth sheets Morris, while Thomas J Morris is a buried in a different cemetery and was married to Elizabeth Calhoun, whose burial location is a mystery as of now.

Added by Merf on Jul 17, 2016 10:14 AM

Gail Starr
George Kish
Thanks for the edits you sent for George. I am not related to him. Please let me know if you would like for me to transfer his page to you.
Thanks,
Gail

Added by Gail Starr on Apr 03, 2016 4:16 PM

Larry Morrison, Sr.
Bryant Joseph Scott
Thanks for your kind consideration for the use of the photograph of Mr. Scott. Have a private email on the way to you now. This will communicate how much your diligence & devotion to the furtherance of family history is appreciated. All the best, Larry & Carole Hoffman Morrison of Maumelle, ARkansas

Added by Larry Morrison, Sr. on Feb 23, 2016 1:52 PM

Ms. Clyde
RE: Saundra Stienmier
The earlier memorial for her is for a memorial, not where she lies. It has a note, which makes reference to my later memorial:

Ashes interred at Chapel of Our Saviour Columbarium, Colorado Springs, Colorado. (See Memorial #51394546)

I think this is acceptable by Find A Grave guidelines (?) Thanks for checking up on it though; me, like you, don't care for dupes.

ps. I guess I need to add reference to the memorial, just to be fair.

Added by Ms. Clyde on Nov 30, 2015 7:55 AM

Michael
George O'Belmito (Mount Lindo Cemetery)
Hello Les,

Per your request I have posted the grave marker photo for you for George O’Belmito.

Michael…….

Added by Michael on Nov 17, 2015 10:41 AM

4losthistory
Charles P. Gard #74935868
On both of your requests to add Parson as his middle name I added a note to "provide documentation for middle name so I can defend against challenging researchers" . I can not find any document or any well documented family tree in Ancestry with this middle name. Without documentation I get repeated requests to change the middle name from bickering researchers. Please provide your source so I can post the final middle name. Thanks for all you do.

Added by 4losthistory on Oct 01, 2015 8:33 PM

Gennaphyr
Jacob Brookover
Hi, can you tell me about the photo you added to Jacob Brookover's memorial? The memorial is #57288560.
Is this at the Fairview Church Cemetery or another cemetery. I know the original photo on the memorial is of a memorial stone placed back in the 1990s so I am wondering if your photo is the actual burial location??

Added by Gennaphyr on Aug 11, 2015 6:16 PM

Susan Rainwater
William Rainwater
Hi Les -

The reason I keep declining your edits for William Rainwater is that the 1774 date belongs to someone else. The William of #50896597 was born and died in Surry Co. The 1774 William is from Johnson Co. These are not the same individual.

Best regards,
Susan Rainwater

Added by Susan Rainwater on May 18, 2015 7:19 PM

Vaughan Mavir
RE: Kay Clum--FAG# 126740158
Hi Les
yes I have deleted mine
Thanks

Added by Vaughan Mavir on May 08, 2015 5:23 PM

CCC
RE: Duplicate Betty Fritts
Oh I totally agree with you about people adding memorials for the living just so they are the first but that does not have anything to do with this memorial. If you read the caption under the bottom headstone photo added by Valerie Moore (you have to click on the photo to see caption) it will explain how the death date error happened. She took the May 8, 1943 date under the star off the headstone that was the date that Betty joined Order of Eastern Star.
Another reason how memorials get added of the living is when transcribing a cemetery, it is not always possible to determine if the person is living or not. Memorials for individuals who are alive will be removed when requested to Administration.


Added by CCC on May 08, 2015 11:12 AM

CCC
RE: Duplicate Betty Fritts
"Yours" meaning that the duplicate info following the word belongs to you. The Original Betty Arlene Fritts memorial with the same name and in the same cemetery with the same birth dates is the same Betty. The contributor added the wrong death dates to which I have sent an edit to the contributor to correct it with her correct death date of April 9 2015. This memorial was added in April 21 2014 and yours added second April 13 2015 so yours is considered the duplicate. Have a good day/evening

Added by CCC on May 07, 2015 6:16 PM

CCC
RE: Duplicate Betty Fritts
Yours:
Record added: Apr 13, 2015
Find A Grave Memorial# 144975188
Link to memorial:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Fritts&GSiman=1&GScid=57381&GRid=144975188&

Original:
Record added: Apr 21, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 128291082
Link to Original memorial:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Fritts&GSiman=1&GScid=57381&GRid=128291082&

Added by CCC on May 07, 2015 12:31 AM

Wendi Muto
Ethel Coon update
Thank you for letting me know that you proved the correct spelling of the Pitts family. Census records can be difficult to read and my lack of knowledge of the family did not allow me to know which was correct, which is why I added both. While they are relatives, they might be closer to youthen me. If you would like a transfer for her I would be happy to do so and then you can update their bios with even more information.

Sincerely
Wendi

Added by Wendi Muto on Apr 16, 2015 11:21 PM

Alane Beck
Thomas Jefferson Morris Memorial# 75881199
I saw that you had added a photo to this memorial and created the memorial page. I am very much interested in the Allen Cemetery where he is buried. There are only 4 additional burials in this cemetery, all were children who died young with no photo of headstone attached to their memorial page.

I am looking for 4 children of John David Allen and Nettie Elizabeth Morris who died young. Two of these names, Woodie and Hershel, match the information I already have. Can you tell me where this cemetery is? Are there cemetery headstones for these four burials? Do you know if Bannie Allen is a male or female? I would love to communicate with you about this cemetery and these four burials.

Woodie Allen Find A Grave Memorial# 11436631
Hershel Allen Find A Grave Memorial# 11436630
Bannie Allen Find A Grave Memorial# 11436626
Anna Allen Find A Grave Memorial# 11436619

I would appreciate any help you can give me.
Alane

Added by Alane Beck on Dec 15, 2014 8:43 AM

Jay Follett
edit tab
Please check your edit tab under contributor tools

Thanks

Jay

Added by Jay Follett on Jul 10, 2014 3:12 PM

Kathy Gatlin
RE: 2nd Request
I checked and they are connected

Added by Kathy Gatlin on Jul 08, 2014 3:49 PM

Kathy Gatlin
RE: 2nd Request
I checked and they are connected

Added by Kathy Gatlin on Jul 08, 2014 3:49 PM

chcobe
RE: James Brockman
Thank you for correcting the spelling of his middle name. The birth date on his memorial page is still incorrect. It should be the 8th. Also, in the obit where it has:
March 7, 1932 in Windsor, Ky
please make it:
March 7 [sic}, 1932 in Windsor [sic], Ky
so people in the future that reads it knows that the 7th and Windsor are incorrect, since Windsor is in Casey County.

Kentucky, Birth Index, 1911-1999
Name: James R Brockman
Date of Birth: 8 Mar 1932
County: Russell
Mother's name: C Wilson
Volume Number: 089
Certificate Number: 44107
Volume Year: 1932

Thank you!!

What a small world that you are in Co. Spgs. and your wife is from Russell County!! :)

Added by chcobe on Jun 23, 2014 4:15 PM

Teresa Pyles
RE: Chumley Headstone Photo
You're welcome. I sent a request about the spelling of the last name. Maybe Chumley is correct instead of Chumbley. If so, please disregard/deny my request. Thank you.

Added by Teresa Pyles on May 14, 2014 5:59 PM

Brett and Rebekah Laird
Grays are connected
Sorry that took so long, but they are now connected if you need anything else just let me know.

Added by Brett and Rebekah Laird on Jan 25, 2014 9:24 PM

Gloria
Zulah Foster Chumley
Do you have the cemetery photos? If not would you please request them, as by adding this photo, which I very much appreciate, you canceled my headstone request.. and I have no more left for this week already.... If there are no headstones, could you make a note on their memorials... Thanks....

Added by Gloria on Nov 25, 2013 5:22 AM

Human
re: Abel Morrow
You should check your information again, his wife did not die until after 1870. They were in Ohio in 1850, 1860 and 1870 census records so I am not sure why his wife would be buried in North Carolina. The info just doesn't add up.

Added by Human on Nov 10, 2013 7:55 PM

Richard Bohn
Stanley E. Harrison
Les; linkage has been made. Thanking you in return, Richard.

Added by Richard Bohn on Oct 24, 2013 5:11 PM

Richard Bohn
Stanley E. Harrison
Hi Less; Thank You for the information on Stanley
all of it has been added. Thanking you in return, Richard.

Added by Richard Bohn on Sep 13, 2013 1:04 PM

Battling Maxo
Cemetery photos
Hello, sorry to be so tardy in replying to your question about cemetery photos. Although there may be cemetery photos on the front page of the cemetery, they won't appear on individual memorials until Find a Grave staff approves one for automatic insertion. It's my understanding that they will only approve a default picture that clearly shows the cemetery name, such as a sign. There isn't a legible sign picture in place for Lakeside. I drove past there last week, I would have taken a better picture had I been aware of the situation. I'll be near there soon and I'll take one. Thank you for calling this to my attention, and thank you for all you do.

Added by Battling Maxo on Mar 31, 2013 7:32 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service