Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mark Hollister (#47042834)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 13 days
Next
Karen Mickel Bennett
Rev. Daniel Short Family
Thank you for taking the time to send information for the memorials of the children. I appreciate it greatly and future generations will benefit from you sharing this information. Thanks again...

Added by Karen Mickel Bennett on Oct 24, 2016 5:17 PM

Eileen Manning
RE: Emma Leeds MANNING
I fixed the death date for Emma Leeds Manning. Thanks for calling that to my attention.

Added by Eileen Manning on Jun 27, 2016 3:56 PM

Daryl Marshall
RE: Sarah Skinner HOLLISTER
Mark, onegreatfamily.com and geni.com under Sarah Skinner.

Added by Daryl Marshall on Jan 21, 2016 10:54 AM

Daryl Marshall
RE: Sarah Skinner HOLLISTER
Mark, onegreatfamily.com and geni.com under Sarah Skinner.

Added by Daryl Marshall on Jan 21, 2016 10:54 AM

Karen Carmack Stadler
RE: Catherine Witwer Uplinger
2 sources have her name as Witwer: son Elias' death certificate which can be viewed on www.familysearch.org; and son Henry's marriage record which also can be viewed on Family Search.

Added by Karen Carmack Stadler on Jun 26, 2015 7:50 PM

Bobby Meadows
RE: James Thomas ROBINSON
Do you know who James T Robinson's parents were?

How are they connectioned to the Griffen family in 1850?

Added by Bobby Meadows on Oct 02, 2012 3:08 PM

Bobby Meadows
RE: James Thomas ROBINSON
Sorry, I had wrong dates for him.
Thanks for bring my attention to the error.

Added by Bobby Meadows on Oct 02, 2012 2:42 PM

greatgrands
Are these duplicate cemeteries?
I noticed two listings for John R. Heagy #70656234 at Mount Joy Cemetery and John Royer Heagy #36878890 at Mannheim Fairview Cemetery.
Both have the same dates of birth and death, and contain the same headstone photo, taken by you.

Can you verify which cemetery is the correct one, or are they duplicates of the same cemetery? I am confused.
Thanks for your help!

Added by greatgrands on Sep 02, 2012 11:40 PM

Capt
Sailor Family memorials
Hi Mark,

Thanks so much for transferring my Family memorials. I will take good care of them.. I really appreciate your efforts and photos of the grave-site.

Have a great day!

Added by Capt on Jun 22, 2012 10:24 AM

Indiana Bill
Cassel Updates
Thanks for taking the time to update all of the Cassel memorials! --Indiana Bill

Added by Indiana Bill on Sep 07, 2011 10:19 AM

JW Hocker
RE: Kathryn M. COBLE
Mark,

Thank you for looking. I got the location from a handwritten note from family records. Her maiden name was Hocker and both her parents and at least one brother (George) and one sister (Lizzie) are buried at Mt. Tunnel.

However I recently received her obituary from the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society confirming her date of death. There is a hand written note on the side indicating "Mt. Bethel". I assume this refers to Mt. Bethel Cemetery because she spent most of her adult life in Columbia, and died at the Columbia Hospital.

I will keep digging in an effort to find better evidence of where she is buried. So far I have not found anything online but based on the fact you did not find her stone where we expected, I am changing the memorial.

Once again, thank you so much for looking and I am sorry i did not have the updated information before you made the trip.

Regards, Jerry Hocker


Added by JW Hocker on Jun 15, 2011 4:12 PM

cindy forbes
Wagner
Thanks for the extra effort by going back, Luther Wilt was his step-father. Thank you again. Have a great day. cindy

Added by cindy forbes on Jun 05, 2011 6:57 AM

Yvonne Freed Dunn
Robert E Freed
Thank you kindly for the wonderful Photo..It is very wonderful of you to take it for me..It means alot..
Again Thank you,
Yvonne

Added by Yvonne Freed Dunn on May 30, 2011 6:55 PM

cindy forbes
Carl Wagner
Thank you so much for your efforts. cindy

Added by cindy forbes on May 30, 2011 5:01 PM

Melanie Tucker
RE: E. M. Hollister
Mark,

E. M. is male and I think he might be the same as Eli M. Hollister. With the photos I told you about there were some letters that lead me to believe Eli may be another brother of Orange, Almon, Harmon etc.

Melanie

Added by Melanie Tucker on Oct 16, 2010 2:26 PM

Melanie Tucker
Hollister
Mark, do you know if E. M. Hollister (#53828594) is related somehow to our family?

Thanks,
Melanie

Added by Melanie Tucker on Oct 15, 2010 7:04 AM

Sue Engelhardt Snodgrass
Dudley Langford
The birth year has been corrected. Thank you for bringing my error to my attention.

Added by Sue Engelhardt Snodgrass on Jun 09, 2010 7:14 PM

L Beacon
Hilgert
Mark,
Thank you so much for adding the pictures for the markers for John and Mae Hilgert, I really appreciated it! Just wanted to check with you if I can use the pictures in my family tree, I hope you do not mind.
Cheers!

Added by L Beacon on May 04, 2010 5:22 PM

Elizabeth Wilkerson
RE: Matilda MILLER
You are very welcome. I'm in that cemetery frequently, so it was no problem. Glad to be of assistance.

Added by Elizabeth Wilkerson on Aug 14, 2009 10:39 AM

Karen Buchholz Godin
RE: Abigal HOLLISTER
Mark .. You are very welcome. My husband and I spent several hours in the Green Cemetery. Unfortunately a number of gravestones remain missing. Many are in such poor condition. I hope to contact the cemetery office and see what I can find in their records .. Karen

You can contact me at WiseOwlGenealogy@cox.net

Added by Karen Buchholz Godin on Jul 14, 2009 6:54 AM

Crystal Mullins
Francis Mieir
I just wanted to let you know if you need Eliza or Sofia Mieir I can take those to they are in the same plot. Thanks Crystal

Added by Crystal Mullins on May 24, 2009 1:00 PM

Sandy Brown
RE: More HEAGY photos
Mark,
Thank you for posting "more Heagy photos" from Manheim Cemetery. You are certainly helping my researching, plus the photos are excellent.
Sandy Heagy Brown

Added by Sandy Brown on May 19, 2009 6:48 PM

Sandy Brown
RE: HEAGY photos
Mark,
Thank you so much for the GREAT photos you posted on my memorial page, for my great-grandparents Heagy. I have never seen their headstones, so this was very touching to view. I remember my great-grandfather dearly as a child.
I am related to every HEAGY in the book "Grave Undertakings, Penn Township", Manheim Fairview, pg. 154, plus many, many others in the same cemetery.
Thank you again for your time and effort.
Sandy Heagy Brown

Added by Sandy Brown on May 12, 2009 6:47 PM

Melanie Tucker
Orange E. Hollister
Thanks,

This is the same info. I had on Orange E. but just had not taken the time to fill in the full details. I've now updated the record.

Thanks,
Melanie

Added by Melanie Tucker on Apr 12, 2009 2:44 PM

Melanie Tucker
RE: Hollister
Wonderful! My husband is from Harmon's oldest brother, Orange Hollister, b. 1799 in Connecticut. Orange relocated to Iowa in 1856 and died in Oskaloosa, Iowa in 1886.

Added by Melanie Tucker on Apr 12, 2009 2:39 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service