Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pam Pavot (#47040266)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 22 days
Next
Julie (Longfield) Davis
#78343919 and #78538982
Hi Pam,

Well, this gets some what complicated, but Mary E. Hinkle #78538982 and Mary E. Hurley #78343919 are one in the same person. Mary's first husband was Wesley Henkle and her second was Clarence Hurley. Her maiden name is Marion. Clarence's first wife was Sarah. Her maiden name Davisson. I have put edits in, but wanted to add a message in case it was confusing.

Added by Julie (Longfield) Davis on Nov 04, 2016 1:32 PM

Stefan De Sutter
Joseph Mortier
Thank you very much for your picture!

Added by Stefan De Sutter on Jul 17, 2016 10:42 PM

BJ
RE: Alfred Spartz # 74054546
Alfred Frank Spartz

Thanks much for the correction...and the picture of their grave...

Have transferred Alfred to Calvary...

Thanks again,

BJ

Added by BJ on Feb 23, 2016 8:07 PM

judi wiltjer
Rebecca KROGER
Thank you!

Added by judi wiltjer on Aug 18, 2015 10:52 AM

Kathye Snyder-Knight
Julia Landry
Thank you so much for letting me know about the cemetery. I've transferred everything to the Saint Clotilde Cemetery. I know one of her daughters was buried there also. Don't know how I missed that one. Anyway... it's much appreciated!! ....Kathye

Added by Kathye Snyder-Knight on Jul 25, 2015 3:41 PM

Fred Mattox
Minnie Lavoy 147661570
Pam, if it is not too much trouble, could you double check on her birth date of 1856 on her grave marker? I have her older sister's birth date as 10/22/1855 from church records. It is possible Minnie was born on 5/24/1856 which would be close (7 months)
I also know that many times the birth date on a grave marker can be suspect.

Minnie is my Great-great aunt

Any help would be appreciated
Fred Mattox

Added by Fred Mattox on Jun 30, 2015 2:42 PM

Mary Bowers
Stensrud Transfer
Pam;

Thank you so much for the transfer of John and Mary Stensrud. I really appreciate both transfers, and I also appreciate all the work you have done for folks on Find a Grave! Thanks again.

Added by Mary Bowers on May 21, 2015 1:01 PM

Diane Winters
Louis A LaVallee marker photo
Link to memorial:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=97632042

Hi There ~

This memorial was incorrectly attributed to Louis P. LaValle, father of Louis A. LaVallee that is buried at Custer Battlefield National Cemetery. I have sent the correct information to the contributor and now ask that you move your photo to the correct memorial for Louis Alfred LaVallee.

Link: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=141444826

Thank you so much.

Diane

Added by Diane Winters on Jan 17, 2015 4:25 PM

juana manzana
RE: transfer Ida Ranum
That's OK. Thank you. J

Added by juana manzana on Aug 15, 2014 9:54 AM

juana manzana
transfer Ida Ranum
Hi Pam,
Would you consider letting me take over management of Ida R. Ranum #47960869 memorial? She was my grandfather's little sister who died young. Thank you. Juana Manzana

Added by juana manzana on Jul 29, 2014 7:59 AM

Carol Hopper Bader
RE: Mary Lewis
Thank you, Pam. You are doing such good work.

Added by Carol Hopper Bader on Apr 23, 2014 8:57 AM

Mary S.
John Huffman
Pam,
I looked him up through the Putnam County Public Library site and the John Huffmans listed were all born much later than he was. He is not listed at Brick Chapel through my other source, putnamindianacemeteries.com either. That is quite a mystery. Sorry I couldn't' help.
Mary Cunningham Stockwell

Added by Mary S. on Apr 08, 2014 8:02 AM

tombstone2c
Andrew Elwood
All burials listed on the website for Olive Hill Cemetery near Greens Fork, IN, are taken directly from Beverly Yount's book, "Tombstone Inscriptions in Wayne Co., IN." She did the reading of this burial ground in 1968.

Since the grounds are not easily accessible and I have not had the opportunity to visit myself, I have used her compilation for this website. I have credited for her work on the main page for Olive Hill.

It is possible that I have copied the dates incorrectly. I will check my notes. Thanks for bring this to my attention.

I'm sorry but I do not have further information on Andrew Elwood.

Added by tombstone2c on Sep 16, 2013 5:59 PM

Ruth (Hickman) Wicks
RE: Elijah Lowder # 13935783

No - I'm sorry, but I have no idea who the stones belong to.

I have no data on where Elizabeth is buried, although I feel she would be buried there too.

I have did another search & did not find out where she is buried.

I have updated the memorial for Elijah with some more data, if you care to look at it again. You may already have that information though.

Also, I updated the memorial for James V. Lowder & his wife, Sarah.



Added by Ruth (Hickman) Wicks on Sep 15, 2013 6:38 PM

Joy
RE: Jefferson photos
You are very welcome.

Added by Joy on Sep 15, 2013 3:07 PM

tombstone2c
Andrew Elwood 53631379
Andrew Elwood memorial #53631379
Thank you for noticing the discrepancy between the age at death and the death date itself. I will check into this and see if I accidently transposed some numbers. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.

Added by tombstone2c on Jul 25, 2013 4:52 PM

Donnie Ruyle
Juliette Dutton Burch
Pam: Thank you for adding the information to Juliette's memorial.

Added by Donnie Ruyle on Jun 17, 2013 7:28 AM

dm wms
RE: Frederick Anderson-Prater cem
You're welcome. A piece at a time more completes the picture of their lives. I am happy to have added to his memory.

Added by dm wms on Jun 15, 2013 12:33 PM

Donnie Ruyle
Elizabeth Spillman
Pam: Thank You for adding the information. My research has not found out who she is connected to.

Added by Donnie Ruyle on Jun 13, 2013 10:04 PM

M Moody
John Cooper Memorial
Pam,
Thank you, Thank You! I appreciate all that you do for findagrave. It truly is a blessing to those like me who are active researchers. I would be happy to manage this memorial and add what I have learned, if you are willing to allow me to maintain this memorial.
M. Moody

Added by M Moody on Apr 20, 2013 6:32 AM

M Moody
John Cooper Parentage
Please be aware that this John Cooper's death certificate shows his father as John Cooper Sr. and not Jeremiah. I have been researching this John Cooper and Sarah Osborne for many years, and there is no proof that the ancestral lineage with Jeremiah is correct. This John Jr.s Obituary states he was born in Guilford, NC and there are two John Cooper's in the Guilford County, NC census in the 1810 and 1820 census which could be John Jr.'s father. John Cooper Sr. ended up in Madison County, Ohio where, John Jr. and Sarah Osborne were married. Which continues the proof that John, not Jeremiah is his father. Please remove this parental lineage from this website, so as not to share wrong information with others please, until complete proof of ancestral lineage is given to you with sources. Also we have learned by death certificates of children, that this John's middle initial is C., so it can not be James.
M. Moody

Added by M Moody on Apr 19, 2013 2:13 PM

Glenn and Tracy Morrow
RE: Minnie Morrow
I looked up her marriage and death records and found additional info which I added to her Findagrave page.

Added by Glenn and Tracy Morrow on Apr 15, 2013 2:20 PM

Glenn and Tracy Morrow
RE: Minnie Morrow
Hi,
Not really, so far. I can't find a death record in LA or Orange county for her. I might be able to look up a marriage record for her. What do you have?

Added by Glenn and Tracy Morrow on Apr 14, 2013 5:28 PM

Sandra Freeman Dean
Myron Day Isham
Pam, thank you so much for transferring Myron Day Isham to me! His son, Charles Wesley Isham, was my grandmother's father so this is special to me.

Best wishes in all you do,
Sandra Freeman Dean

Added by Sandra Freeman Dean on Apr 07, 2013 5:02 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: Woodlawn
Hi Pam. I was at Woodlawn today, and H.O. Smith is a bit of a mystery. All of the H. Smiths listed on Find A Grave are the only ones I could find in the cemetery books today. None of them had a burial date that matched, and none with the middle initial "O". The owner wasn't there, but I will make it a point to talk with him about this personally. It may take some time to catch up with him, but I will get back to you as soon as I can.

I got distracted and did not get over to the section where the Smiths are buried to get another photo. I'll do that next week and let you know when the new photo is posted.

Happy Easter,
Bonnie

Added by B.J. Waters on Mar 31, 2013 1:06 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service