Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Roberta (#47039656)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 4 days
Next
Janet
RE: Norma Ramage
THANK YOU

Added by Janet on Nov 07, 2014 8:47 PM

Janet
Ramage
THANK YOU
Janet
47063246

Added by Janet on Nov 04, 2014 1:53 PM

Vickie BYRUM Schley
Old Davis City Cemetery
Hi Roberta, my name is Vickie Schley (Sly) my husband (Michael) and I just visited the Davis City Cemetery but it was the IOOF cemetery. We did find several Sly family members in the IOOF. But we didn't know there were 2 cemeteries in Davis City. Do you live near Davis City Iowa or do you know who would have records of the cemeteries? Thanks you for your time, Vickie

Added by Vickie BYRUM Schley on Jul 27, 2014 8:26 PM

Wally S.
Hibbert Kinder
Roberta,

Thank you for creating the memorial for Hibbert Kinder and for the DC and census information you included. Thank you also for transferring the memorial to me. I will linked his memorial to his mother's memorial as soon as I can verify which lady was his mother!

Best regards,
Wally

Added by Wally S. on Dec 14, 2013 12:45 PM

Susan Stott
Belle Harvey
Thank you for creating the memorial for Belle Harvey. I appreciated the biographical information you included. Thank you also for transferring the memorial to me. I have linked her memorial to her parents memorials.

Added by Susan Stott on Aug 28, 2013 10:02 AM

Marie searching
RE: West
Thank you for the offer, I don't need it transferred, I do appreciate all you do, thank you. I am related by a couple of marriages so I am a bit distant in the relation department. Best wishes to you and yours!

Added by Marie searching on Jul 25, 2013 12:37 AM

Renae✫
Thank you for the transfer!
Hug attached!!

Added by Renae✫ on Jun 07, 2013 10:39 PM

Ronda Crow
William Bastain Mt Hope Cemetery, Baker City, OR
Thank you for alerting me to the fact that the name was Wilhelmina not William. In the cemetery book for Mt. Hope, it shows William and then in comments or notes it say the old record book says Williamina. Sorry for the confusion, and thanks again.

Added by Ronda Crow on Jun 07, 2013 11:19 AM

Barbara Hammons Davis, Dalt's Mom
Edna Akes Callahan
This is the Edna that was my friends, Barbara, mother.
Barbara Hammons Davis

Added by Barbara Hammons Davis, Da... on Apr 28, 2013 3:15 PM

On angels wings
RE: Marion Bridgham
I am not. As my way of "giving back" I occasionally pick out a name and try to do some research that might help others.

Added by On angels wings on Feb 09, 2013 5:09 PM

Lois Powers
RE: Moses Jefferson Powers
Thank you for responding. I have the family on ancestry.com too. In fact, my husband is a descendant of Isaac Powers, Moses' father, through his 2nd wife, Martha Lyons. I was just wondering why the children of the 2nd wife weren't included in the obituary, and why most of Moses' full brothers and sisters moved to Oregon while their father and his second family stayed in Kansas.

Added by Lois Powers on Jan 10, 2013 5:28 PM

Lois Powers
Moses Jefferson Powers
Are you related to Moses Jefferson Powers? I was so happy to read his obituary. I was hoping to find more information on his brothers and sisters.

Added by Lois Powers on Jan 09, 2013 10:53 AM

pe986
RE: Charles Watts Jr.
Yes, I'm related to Charles, but I have no information on Emma, other than her birth and death dates.
Good luck with your search.
Patricia

Added by pe986 on Nov 29, 2012 5:51 PM

Cyndi
RE: Cherry Family
I am a Cherry. My Grandfather was Marvin, his father was John. Sadly, I do not know anyone on that side of my family. It was neat to come across this website and see their graves, thanks!

Added by Cyndi on Nov 13, 2012 9:56 AM

Cyndi
Cherry Family
Hi Roberta,

Are you related to the Cherry family?

Added by Cyndi on Nov 12, 2012 8:02 PM

Al cherry
Family links
Would you please link 82108086 to father
86237103 and mother 18621868 Thanks Al Cherry

Added by Al cherry on Nov 02, 2012 11:44 AM

Sara Cross
William Maloney
The article would be nice. I could put it into his bio. If you just want to forward it to me when you have a minute I would appreciate it. Thanks!

Added by Sara Cross on Oct 07, 2012 11:27 AM

Anonymous
RE: Nannie E. Lyman
Thank you for the update regarding his middle initial. Yes please add me to your family tree. Um I embarrassed Roberta but your maiden name was Akes wasn't it?? I'm trying to keep track of everything. Yes I was contacted several years ago by Ron Wiser. Unfortunately we haven't kept in touch. I found a letter just the other day from him but I don't have a current address. You can email me directly to mixedwar@yahoo.com. I've had that address for 20 years.

Blayde

Added by Anonymous on Sep 12, 2012 11:02 AM

Anonymous
RE: Nannie E. Lyman
Roberta! This is such a find and I thank you for the information his memorial number. As a family we have very little information on this fellow....how did you find out his middle name? So the Obituary had his middle initial wrong as well.....wow..thank you again. We have never known where he was buried before this and did not know anything about him per se. Other than his name. Thank you for the information! I guess I can get the senses too from Ancestory.com. Is that what you have too?

Added by Anonymous on Sep 11, 2012 12:41 PM

Anonymous
Nannie E. Lyman
I was just curious about the spelling of the my great Aunt Nannie E. "Lymon" being misspelled on her headstone. I noticed in the obituary that it is spelled correctly "Lyman" but unfortunately that was not caught in time when the made the mistake on her headstone. No wonder we have not been successful in the past finding out where she had been buried. Her first name is Nancy, "Nannie" was what she was known by. Interesting how something so small can make a big difference. Thank you for your efforts. Is there any record of where her husband Walter R. Lyman. I thought the middle initial for him was "H" not R. I don't know him well enough to know for sure what his middle initial is. Thanks if you have any information as to his burial and or correct middle initial.

Blayde Crockett

Added by Anonymous on Sep 11, 2012 11:28 AM

Jim J Schumacher
Joseph Martin Schumacher
Roberta Memorial# 61224284

Joseph Martin Schumacher - I think you may have his middle name wrong can you confirm where you got this?

Also in Bio Jacob Schumacker is also there, 1918 to 1935. This is not the Son of Joseph but Wendelen Schumacher

Joseph Schumacher had a son Jacob born and died in 1896 in North Dakota

If your related contact me - if not can you transfer

Added by Jim J Schumacher on Aug 30, 2012 10:55 AM

Pat & Charlie
Thanks!
Thanks for the Smith transfers. Pat

Added by Pat & Charlie on May 01, 2012 11:52 AM

Mike McMullen
Clifford Pickens
Roberta,

Thanks for the additional information. Always nice to be able to link up some family members.

Mike

Added by Mike McMullen on Apr 24, 2012 10:36 AM

Margie & Bob
Henry Schwenke memorial
I went ahead and looked up his online veterans home file (44 pages) at digitalarchives.wa.gov and created a bio for him. There is a photo (not a good one) in the file. I also transferred him to you. The number for his ex's memorial was not a match so you can link her. Regards, Margie

Added by Margie & Bob on Apr 23, 2012 9:56 PM

Christine Smith
RE: Martha Wallace
You're welcome!

Added by Christine Smith on Apr 13, 2012 6:21 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service