Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
LuannG (#47037906)
 member for 8 years, 20 days
Next
lkwingate
Francis Manning
Record added: Feb 24, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 34179316
Hi Luann,
I am curious about the grave marker on this man. I have looked for a relative of mine, Francis Manning, born 1838 in Georgia, my gg-grandfather's brother. This may not be him, but he is not trackable after the war. The inscription on the grave indicates he was a Cpl in the US cavalry? I am not sure what the abbreviations mean. Company L? Could CT mean Connecticut? Do you have any insight? If US means the "north" then this is NOT our Francis. He was in Company K, CSA, Mississippi Cavalry when he mustered in, but many of these units merged several times during the war, so I'm not sure what regiment or company he ended up in by the war's end. Thanks for allowing me a chance to to ask these questions.
Katherine Manning Wingate

Added by lkwingate on Aug 03, 2016 1:00 PM

Ellen Stanton
Spelling
The last name Bogarous
32430729 Thanks Ellen:)

Added by Ellen Stanton on Jul 27, 2016 7:29 AM

Rtop
Thank you! For the transfer
Thank you for the transfer!

Added by Rtop on May 29, 2016 11:45 AM

Rtop
Clark W. Billings 32430632
Hello, I was hoping you could transfer Clark W. Billings to me,he is my 3rd great grandfather. #32430632
Thank you so much for creating this memorial!

Added by Rtop on May 28, 2016 2:01 PM

Janice Pearson Coxey
#34180177 and #34180181
Correction on last post David McBride memorial is 34180177 and his son William McBride is 34180181. Please transfer both memorials to me so I can add more information and correct the unit they served in.
Thank you!
Janice Pearson Coxey
jcoxey@comcast.net

Added by Janice Pearson Coxey on Mar 25, 2016 10:33 AM

Janice Pearson Coxey
Memorial #34180181
Please transfer the memorial to me. David McBride is my great-great grandfather.
He was a Pvt in Co D, 1st New Orleans volunteer Infantry (US) not 1 LA Inf. I have additional information I would like to add.
Thank you!
Janice Pearson Coxey
jcoxey@comcast.net

Added by Janice Pearson Coxey on Mar 25, 2016 10:25 AM

Sharon Wick
RE: Isaac France Find A Grave Memorial# 32489502
Thank you

Added by Sharon Wick on Mar 12, 2016 12:57 AM

Sharon Wick
Isaac France Find A Grave Memorial# 32489502
Find A Grave Memorial# 32489502
for Isaac France has a picture of a gravestone for J. Francis.

Added by Sharon Wick on Mar 11, 2016 1:29 PM

Linda Rogers
Find a grave photo
Hello Luann,
I would like permission to download the photo you took of John D. Hatfield marker at Kerby Knob Baptist Church Cemetery for my personal file, full credit to you of course. I would also like permission for any other photo of my family that you also took that I might find.
I will use these photos in my personal genealogy database and to share with family members.
Thank you for all that you do,
Linda Futrell Rogers

Added by Linda Rogers on Feb 25, 2016 10:04 PM

Barbara Arceneaux
Chalmette National
Hello Luann

I am in the process of photographing the cemetery and I sent you two edits that took out the plot or grave numbers of Algier Logan Find A Grave Memorial# 35032296 and Harold Conrad Gilbert Find A Grave Memorial# 45740873

You have the same grave number on both of them and Amos Beal Find A Grave Memorial# 32430486 is actually buried in 12721

I wanted to explain why I sent the edits and next time I go take pictures I will get the actual grave numbers and send them to you. I have put up my pictures on all three of the memorials so that you can see. if you have any questions just let me know. thank you for making all those memorials!!!
Barbara

Added by Barbara Arceneaux on Feb 25, 2016 6:34 PM

Sherri Brakenhoff
Elizabeth (Engel) Theiss
Find A Grave Memorial# 30351534

Added by Sherri Brakenhoff on Jan 24, 2016 1:34 PM

Sherri Brakenhoff
Elizabeth (Engel) Theiss
I believe Elizabeth Theiss was a sister to my gg-grandfather. She died shortly after giving birth and is buried at St. Peter Lutheran Cemetery in Trenton, Butler, Ohio. The information recorded as being inscribed on her headstone doesn't quite match what I've found, though; so I would like a picture to confirm. Any other help would be most appreciated--such as information about her husband and son (Melchoir and Matthias).

Added by Sherri Brakenhoff on Jan 24, 2016 1:28 PM

Barbara Arceneaux
Chalmette National
Hello Luann
I am in the process of photographing the Cemetery I have come across two memorials that you have made and I would love for you to look at them for me. Brinkley Jones 35682812 and Brinkley Jones Jr 35682813

I have added a photo to Brinkley Jones that I believe is correct but his gravestone lists him as the Jr and not the last one. Let me know what you think. I can always remove the photo if you feel its incorrect. Thank you for creating all those memorials!!!!
Barbara

Added by Barbara Arceneaux on Dec 04, 2015 9:20 AM

Carol M.
30351238
Philip Martin Eisele is my 3rd great Grandfather. If he is no relation to you would you please transfer the memorial to my care? I will not cancel your memorial and create my own. I appreciate your consideration. Thank you for all your work on Find A Grave.
Carol Baker-Murray

Added by Carol M. on Nov 19, 2015 4:27 PM

Susan Sylvester
edit memorial 33553487
Hi Lu Ann G I have been researching to find that my 3 G Grandmother's brother Peter Niles is buried in Chalmette National Cemetery. You have his Company and regiment but there is some more information I would like you to add to this site. Peter was born 10-12-1828 in Germany. His parents were Henry and Angelia Nilles. In 1860 they were living in Chanhassen, Carver County, Minnesota. Peter was drafted on 11-12-1864. (His name was misspelled on his grave stone but it is also the same misspelling in the government's listing of the men who served in Company I the 5th Minnesota Regiment) He died 4-22-1865 in a hospital in Greenville, Louisiana. If you have any questions please email at jefftsylvester@hotmail.com Thanks for completing the story of Peter Niles. Sue Sylvester

Added by Susan Sylvester on Nov 10, 2015 9:17 PM

Vivian Bernard
Nancy Jarrett #35346170
Hi Luann! I'm researching the Jarrett family and see that a Nancy Jarrett is buried in Shiloh Cemetery, Grainger Co., TN. Are you somehow related to her? Nancy Ogle Jarrett was the wife of John C. Jarrett of Sevier Co., TN. Do you have any info that you are willing to share to see if this is the Nancy Jarrett that I am looking for?

Thanks for reading,
Vivian Bernard of Palmetto, FL
Email: mbernar3@tampabay.rr.com

Added by Vivian Bernard on Oct 28, 2015 7:02 AM

Boyd Perkins
Winnie Gentry
#31496999

Has Winnie not married??? using her maiden name for burial, I have her or another Winnie Gentry being married to one of my Joseph Perkins???? I can not believe these two weren't married as their children were many. Only thing I can think of is there is another Winnie Gentry??? Dates seem ok. If I am wrong on this person then a lot of Genealogists are also wrong. If this my Winnie is right one then she is the Mother of my Great Great Grand Father???? Sorry had written years back but did not the grave site # above.
Boyd Perkins

Added by Boyd Perkins on Oct 04, 2015 7:00 AM

MarenMcCallum
Henry Beardsley # 32430498
It was brought to my attention that I may have duplicated this memorial with #152789571. I believe from all my records that this grave is actually my GGG uncle, Horace G. Beardsley. Would it be possible to combine these memorials, or maybe I could just send you the information I have through edits. Thanks,

Janis

Added by MarenMcCallum on Sep 27, 2015 6:42 PM

Homeboss
JS Fisherdick
Hi Luann,

Would you mind transferring this gentleman to me?
Im documenting his family in Massachusetts and have tons of information on them. JS (actually James Sullivan)'s sister in law is an ancestor of mine.
His number is 32489355.

Thank you for the work you do! Im so happy to have found him!

Lynn

Added by Homeboss on Sep 24, 2015 11:07 AM

K L Bonnett
Edits
Don't forget to get into your personnal page and approve the edits. I didn't know I had to do it until someone called it to my attention. It actually saves a bunch of work when you have thousands of entries like I do. I noted that you had not approved all of mine yet. Once approved they enter the information automatically. Very handy.

Added by K L Bonnett on Jul 15, 2015 9:27 AM

Barry Powell
Baber Cemetery Pinchem Clark Winchester Ky
I see you found the Baber Cemetery a couple years back. Stanly Baber was my ggg grandfather and I would like to visit the site. I understand it is difficult to find. If you are able, please provide directions as specific as possible to the location. I live only 30 miles from Winchester but have not found anyone that can give me directions. Please respond via my email address; bgpwll@gmail.com. Thanks for any assistance you can provide.
Barry Powell

Added by Barry Powell on Jun 26, 2015 1:59 PM

Susan Owens
Nimrod Taylor Sr.
I am a writer helping a Taylor descendent write a memoir which includes a brief rundown of his direct ancestors. Nimrod was my client's third great-grandfather. Would you have any objection to us using the photo of Nimrod's grave marker and the plaque indicating his Revolutionary War service in the book. If this would be okay, would you be able to furnish hi-res photos for this purpose? (My email address - as part of my profile - is public so you can reply to be directly.)
Thanks

Added by Susan Owens on Jun 24, 2015 5:17 PM

S. McDonald
45585497
Re: Joseph Carter. Do you know what Chapter dedicated the DAR plaque on his grave?

Added by S. McDonald on Jun 24, 2015 7:27 AM

Lorraine Keith
William Abney
Find A Grave Memorial# 46131184

According to an affidavit dated 26 Sep 1820 in William Abney's Revolutionary War pension file, he said that he "had by his first wife fifteen children of whom eleven are alive: Dicy, Betsey, Charles, William, Jane, Polly, David, Milly, Sally, Elisha and Joshua. By his second wife he had five children, of whom four are living: Amanda, America, Andrew Jackson and Elijah."

The person who erected the stone with the children's names, missed some of them.

I'm also a descendant.

Lorraine Keith

Added by Lorraine Keith on Jun 14, 2015 2:50 PM

Lorraine Keith
William Abney
Find A Grave Memorial# 46131184

According to an affidavit dated 26 Sep 1820 in William Abney's Revolutionary War pension file, he said that he "had by his first wife fifteen children of whom eleven are alive: Dicy, Betsey, Charles, William, Jane, Polly, David, Milly, Sally, Elisha and Joshua. By his second wife he had five children, of whom four are living: Amanda, America, Andrew Jackson and Elijah."

The person who erected the stone with the children's names, missed some of them.

I'm also a descendant.

Lorraine Keith

Added by Lorraine Keith on Jun 14, 2015 2:38 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service