Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
J L (#47037475)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 17 days
Next
David Reese
DeGraffenreid/DeGraffenreed Family
Thank you for the additional information and photos posted on Find A Grave for our ancestors!

Added by David Reese on Jul 23, 2016 11:20 AM

Aaron John Turner
Photo to delete
Please delete the Ebay pirated photo you have posted on the memorial for Amos Brenneman 59205873.
I am the owner of that picture and have posted a real scan of the image to the listing, so yours can be removed. Thank you.

Added by Aaron John Turner on Jul 12, 2016 8:57 PM

Kim White Robertson
Pearl's third husband., O.J. White
I am looking for information on Pearl's third husband, Osborne J. White. Was he by chance full blood Choctaw? I have reason to believe he is related. Thank you for your time and look forward to hearing from you. Kim White Robertson

Added by Kim White Robertson on Jun 03, 2016 6:48 PM

Ellie Sparks
Jemima Owens Weddle
Thank you for the info. I have added it to her bio.
Ellie

Added by Ellie Sparks on Mar 13, 2016 7:54 AM

Kathy Rose
Nathan and Mary Degraffenreid photo
That photo likely belonged to my gggrandparents John and Mollie Hogue. John Hogue was Mary's oldest son by her first husband. After their deaths in 1938 and 1943 it went to my ggrandparents, Frank and Clara Hall, Clara was John and Mollie's only daughter.


My ggrandmother Clara,died in 1976 and the photo went to my grandmother Winnie Harris, Clara's only daughter. Winnie died in 1985 and the photo is now with my aunt, I think. I scanned copies of the photos years ago.
Kathy

Added by Kathy Rose on Oct 19, 2015 5:22 PM

Casandra
RE: Thank you!
Glad that I could help!

Added by Casandra on Oct 01, 2015 8:24 PM

EveyBl
James Parks #62213715
Hello, I am very interested in your research for this family. I believe perhaps the information for two different families has merged together, in part due to the book Park of Kentucky by Nell Park Gum (published early 1900's). To complicate things, it looks like your James married Jane Buchanan and had an Isobell, and the other married a Jane Entriken and had an Isobell. It looks like both lines are claiming the same immigrant ancestor to America, but with inconsistent genealogies coming down. My email address is EVEYBL at AOL dot com. I would truly appreciate communicating in more detail on this. Thanks! Evey (Evelyn Park Blalock)

Added by EveyBl on Sep 07, 2015 6:38 PM

Gene Scott
RE: DeGraffenried Cousin
Hello cousin,
Just curious as you descend from Martha Green Thaxton and Catherine Degraffenreid. I have never been able to connect Catherine's husband Samuel Haden Scott to his parents. Some believe it was Joseph Scott because of circumstantial data but nothing factual. Do you have any information?
g
Gene

Added by Gene Scott on Aug 09, 2015 5:19 PM

Barbara L.
RE: 33583247 picture
so glad to help

Added by Barbara L. on Jul 30, 2015 6:45 PM

Pat Hall
RE: Obit for Evaline Carr
I am researching the Carr line. I am the Registrar for a DAR chapter and I have a prospective member on the Carr line. We have to show info between every generation so the obit is a great help to us but I needed the paper it is from. Thanks.

Added by Pat Hall on Jul 27, 2015 6:58 PM

Pat Hall
Obit for Evaline Carr
Hi J L

Can you provide the name of the newspaper and date of publication that the obit for Evaline Cozens Carr, Find A Grave Memorial# 88965985, you posted? I am researching this line and would very much appreciate it.

Pat

Added by Pat Hall on Jul 25, 2015 11:02 AM

Connie Peterson
RE: Calvin Barber, died 1871
That would be wonderful! I'd like any information I can. Thanks so much, Connie Peterson

Added by Connie Peterson on May 31, 2015 4:37 PM

Connie Peterson
Calvin Barber, died 1871
Hello, I'm looking for a picture of a headstone or where at Money Creek Cemetery Calvin Barber is buried- is there a marker or cemetery map of where we could find it if we travel there.
Thank You, Connie Peterson

Added by Connie Peterson on May 29, 2015 9:45 PM

William Harrison
RE: Daniel Covert #70069724
Hi JL,

I am in contact with another Covert family researcher who is also a DAR officer, and she is sure that the article you have posted is not for the Daniel Covert whose memorial you have posted the article.
But hold off from deleting it for a while. I will attempt to search for or post a memorial for the correct person.
I'm still confused about the details in the article. Let me do some more correspondence and research.

Thanks for your response!

Added by William Harrison on May 25, 2015 10:33 PM

William Harrison
RE: Daniel Covert #70069724
Hi JL,

Thank you for your prompt response.
How can I contact researcher John A. H. Owens, or if he is not available, where can I access his records?

Thank you,

Added by William Harrison on May 25, 2015 12:13 AM

William Harrison
Daniel Covert #70069724
Hi JL,

You had posted a newsclipping on the memorial I had posted for my 5g gf, Daniel Covert.
Another family researcher feels that this info probably pertains to a different Daniel Covert (Coovert).
The other Daniel lived 1757-1849 & died in NJ, while our Daniel lived 1739-1803 & died in IN.
Do you have any additional info which could help us resolve this question?

Thank you,

Added by William Harrison on May 24, 2015 10:41 PM

Sheila Kell
#106201960
Jonathan, I have a small death notice for this baby if you want it.

Added by Sheila Kell on May 14, 2015 3:17 PM

Gail Black
RE: Coble Cemetery
sure will...looking at old topo maps now.

Added by Gail Black on Apr 23, 2015 7:45 PM

Gail Black
Coble Cemetery
I hate to bother you again, but can you give me some specifics on where this one is?

Added by Gail Black on Apr 23, 2015 6:06 PM

Gail Black
RE: Bartholomew Cemetery
okay...thanks...

Added by Gail Black on Apr 23, 2015 5:49 PM

Gail Black
Bartholomew Cemetery
Can you give me more specific directions? A landmark to look for?

Added by Gail Black on Apr 21, 2015 8:58 PM

GardenNana
Wrong Family name
I have changed the Name of Jessie B Ward Carpenter to Jessie B Ward. See Photo Chepstaw cem Washington co. kansas
thanks

Added by GardenNana on Mar 26, 2015 10:53 AM

GardenNana
Wrong Family name
I have changed the Name of Jessie B Carpenter Ward to Jessie B Ward. See Photo
thanks

Added by GardenNana on Mar 26, 2015 10:51 AM

rcelt
Howard Dailey
Photo added Aisne-Marne American Military Cemetery Chapel and inscription.

Added by rcelt on Feb 25, 2015 12:34 PM

Gail Black
coble cemetery....
can you give me a landmark on this one? I googled TM Rd and went to the T-intersection of Chastn-NMkt, but after that, I am lost.

Added by Gail Black on Feb 17, 2015 3:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service