Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Victoria Taylor-True (#47036752)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 20 days
Darla Phelps
Euphemia Famie Breeding Quesenberry
My great grandparents were Ira Seba and Emma Citie Quesenberry Akers from Floyd County Virginia. I have some research that my aunt had done whee she lists Euphemia Breeding Quesenberry as an ancestor. (She actually sent me the same picture that is on the find a grave site, but I am not sure where she obtained it). I cannot seem to find the exact connection or if there even is one. Wondering if you can be of assistance?
Thank you,
Darla (Akers) Phelps

Added by Darla Phelps on Aug 12, 2016 8:57 AM

Suzannah McCuen
Andrew Jackson Warden
You have posted the wrong death certificate to this man's memorial as you have posted one for Andy Warden who was younger and died two years later at the state hospital. Please remove the one you posted.

Added by Suzannah McCuen on Aug 11, 2016 12:54 PM

bill Lathan
Burnett photo requests
I live in Galax Virginia which sits between Carroll County and Grayson County Virginia. There are some fairly good sources of lists of graves in this area which surprised me because its still a rural area and somewhat depressed but recovering. After much "clicking" and much cross referencing I discovered that at least one of photos requested on your page is kinda/sorta listed in the wrong cemetery. Burnett(s) seem to be scattered around and, of course, associated with other surnames. Your request for a photo of the tombstone of Isaac Burnett is listed as "Only", Burnett Cemetery. There are at least four, maybe six or more, cemeteries with Burnett name associated. I discovered Isaac Burnett is actually buried in the Melton-Burnett Family Cemetery,
There is also a Mary Anna Burnett listed. This might? be the Nancy Burnett you are looking for because I found a narrative where the writer who seems knowledgeable used both names with the ( ) around one or the other.... I forget. If you need that reference I Might? be able to find the narrative I read but... might no be able to. If you want a photo of any of the graves on the list above, let me know. Then my next task with be to find out how to go on private property in this rather rural area without picking up a load of possibly fatal buckshot or a trespass citation. Any training, blogs, etc. about that would be greatly appreciated as... I have been retired for 6 years to this area and am bored out of my mind. An occasional trek into the woods to photograph graves would be a nice diversion that might be useful to others.

Added by bill Lathan on Jul 27, 2016 6:11 PM

Beverly Aker
RE: re Cecil G HIll 120714522
That's great. We finally got that solved.
Thanks for her maiden name.


Added by Beverly Aker on Jul 18, 2016 6:17 PM

Beverly Aker
RE: re Cecil G HIll 120714522


Ijust went into some of my ancestry files and I have a wife for Richard as Gladys born 1907 in VA.

That surely must be his wife.


Added by Beverly Aker on Jul 16, 2016 12:44 PM

Beverly Aker
RE: re Cecil G HIll 120714522


It just struck me after you finding the middle name as Gladys. I know another female relative named, Cecil and even a mail named Vivian. I bet that Cecil Gladys is his wife. I'm going to do some checking on that basis. I hadn't found a wife for him yet.

Thanks for the help.


Added by Beverly Aker on Jul 16, 2016 12:35 PM

Beverly Aker
RE: re Cecil G HIll 120714522
Thanks Vickie, for removing Cecil.

I have found that many times the Hill clan has joined with other cousins, etc. in buying land or other things ever since they started from NC before 1870 when they got to Va and W.V. and I have no idea at this point who Cecil was but I plan to try and check for him later. Many of the original land purchases that I have found have been by cousins going in together in those early settlings.


Added by Beverly Aker on Jul 16, 2016 10:24 AM

Paula Reno
Willis Murphy
Thank you so much for your hard work and effort.

Added by Paula Reno on Jul 14, 2016 7:00 AM

Beverly Aker
Cecil G HIll 120714522

I had asked you to connect Richard Hill to his father James Frank Hill but you also connect a Cecil G. Hill 120714522 that has a strange connecting tombstone. I can see why you might think he belongs also but he doesn't. Cecil was not a son of James Frank. He could be a relative that Richard met that I have not connected to my family but he is not a son of James Frank. As you can see the Hills are a large family. Would you please take Cecil off the connection to James Frank?

Beverly Aker

Added by Beverly Aker on Jul 14, 2016 6:03 AM

Fleming/Phlemon Brown
Hi Victoria,

I recently found your page on Haywood Cox of Grayson County (1814-1892) by way of My third great grandfather was Fleming Brown (born abt. 1842), a "mulatto" who, as an eight-year-old, appears as a member of Haywood's household in 1850 and as a next-door neighbor in 1860. Fleming shows up in the census in 1870, but he has moved with his family to Old Town.

I was wondering, would you possibly have any idea as to why Fleming and his brother Jack lived with Haywood and the Bennetts in 1850? Merely a ward, perhaps? What do you think?


Added by mohmoyler on Jul 12, 2016 5:48 PM

John B. Wells III
Nathan Ward
The Nathan Ward listed in the 1860 Whitley County census died prior to 1870. The 1870 Whitely County census lists his widow Eleanor Ward along with most of the children listed in the 1860 census. The 1850 census is a transcription error. Note in the original that the census taker tried to correct the mistake and did a very sloppy job of trying to change the name of the head of the household.

John Wells

Added by John B. Wells III on Jul 11, 2016 3:56 PM

Susan Parker
Frederick Quesenberyy 1772-1854
Thank you for all the work you do in tracking down tombstones and their inscriptions and sharing the information with others. My granddaughter is 7 generations removed from this grandfather.

Added by Susan Parker on Jul 03, 2016 5:14 PM

Angela Veach
Nathan Ward Jr
I've been trying to document Ward Cemtery in Corbin correctly. I'd like to help you locate Nathan Ward Jr, but I cannot find where he might be positioned at in the cemetery. Would you have any more details that I could go on? Right now I'm not even sure he's in this cemetery. Any info on a lead might help. Even if he's in another close cemetery I would like to help you correctly document.

Added by Angela Veach on Jul 03, 2016 1:55 AM

Sue Hale Sheppard
Mildred Blevins #76625057
Thank you for your vote of confidence to link Mildred Blevins #76625057 to her parents.

Also, I appreciate all the other edits that you accept even though I don't response each time.

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Jul 01, 2016 5:53 AM

El Memorializer
Marie Helwick Edit
You sent me an edit indicating her first name was "Athaley" instead of Marie. You said Marie was her middle name. However, if you look at her headstone pictured on her memorial it says "T Marie." Also, I have tried to verify what you've given me on Ancestry, etc., and I haven't been able to. Please provide me with your source.

Thanks in advance, Kathy

Added by El Memorializer on Jun 10, 2016 7:06 PM

Sue Dotson
Willie Mae Aldred
Just curious why the decline? Gray Hamilton Sexton was her first spouse, and Harry Luther her last. Why don't you want them to appear in the correct order?

Added by Sue Dotson on Jun 09, 2016 12:00 PM

Jeannie B.
James M.Carmack
Thank you for the work you do.James M.Carmack is the son of Jacob and father of Elihu,that is buried next to his grandfather,Jacob. James is the son of my great,great grandfather Jacob.

Added by Jeannie B. on May 31, 2016 12:12 PM

El Memorializer
The Spillers
Both have been transferred to your care.


Added by El Memorializer on May 30, 2016 11:02 AM

Sue Hale Sheppard
Willadean Summers #103961452
Thank you for accepting the edits for the memorial of Willadean Summers #103961452

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on May 30, 2016 7:16 AM

Keith English
Hi Victoria. Just saw the picture you posted to the Peter Beamer Edwards memorial. It's a great pic from the past! Based on my research, Peter is my 3rd cousin 4x removed. Are you related? May I use the pic? Thanks.


Added by Keith English on May 26, 2016 12:19 PM

Robert Lawrence McKillip
John I. Taylor
I deleted the bio as you requested and changed his name to match his grave marker. I cannot delete the link for wife as I did not make that.

Added by Robert Lawrence McKillip on May 20, 2016 5:14 AM

Taylor edit
oops, my mistake, thanks for correction!

Added by genieresearcher on May 15, 2016 6:21 PM

Linda Duke
Findagrave Memorial #68054621
I am having a hard time linking Laura Alice Shields to the parents of Henry and Martha Oliver Shields. They appeared to have resided and bore all their children in Blount, Tennessee. I've been looking for an 1860 census but can't find it. Can you help me to justify this entry? Thanks so much. Thanks for all you do!

Added by Linda Duke on May 14, 2016 8:00 PM

Gail Sipes
RE: re Ruth Bartlett Fletcher 138178110
Thank you. Any information would be helpful.

Added by Gail Sipes on May 14, 2016 1:15 PM

Marcia Lynne vonGunden
Greetings my friend,

Thank you the following transfer:
Spotswood Andrews # 84755003

Thank you, too, for your very kind words.

Added by Marcia Lynne vonGunden on May 12, 2016 1:17 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED