Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Victoria Taylor-True (#47036752)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 29 days
Next
S. Tackett Hand
W. B. Frazier
There is a Find a Grave listing for a W. B. Frazier, Owens Cemetery, Goodwill, WV, which says it was created by you. This listing is in error. This listing has b Jan 8, 1939, d Oct 27, 1998.

There is another listing in the cemetery for William Benjamin Frazier--"Will", b Oct 25, 1899, d Jun 8, 1932. Both of these are apparently for the same man---who was my uncle. The last info is correct. Born 1899, died 1932.

I just wanted to make you aware of the error. Thank you very much.

S. Tackett Hand

Added by S. Tackett Hand on Apr 25, 2016 4:18 PM

Donna Reynolds
Laura Baker (wife of William Butler Reynolds)
Laura Baker is the wife of my 6th cousin 1x removed. I see that you posted a photo of her. Would you mind if I use that photo in my ancestry.com tree if I link it back to her findagrave profile? http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=39109183

Thank you,
Donna Reynolds

Added by Donna Reynolds on Apr 16, 2016 6:42 PM

Sue Dotson
RE: Dotson connection
Thanks, that's a great tip to know.

Added by Sue Dotson on Apr 14, 2016 12:49 PM

Sue Dotson
RE: Dotson connection
After seeing your name on so many of our Dotson's memorials I was thinking you must connect to us. But after looking at your line I am certain there is no connection at all. Oh well, thanks very much for the reply.

Added by Sue Dotson on Apr 13, 2016 9:16 PM

Charlotte Powers
RE: Active?
Yes i still check in every now and then. I don't know the answers to what you're wanting me to add. I put what I know on my find-a-grave page.

Added by Charlotte Powers on Apr 13, 2016 12:12 PM

Sue Dotson
RE: re Rachel Cox
Happy to help. Keep meaning to ask you...how do you connect to the Dotson line?

Added by Sue Dotson on Apr 12, 2016 12:35 PM

Vincent Caviglia
RE: re John Pennington 62019086
You're welcome. Thanks for posting!

Added by Vincent Caviglia on Apr 12, 2016 9:36 AM

DeadFred
Transfer Complete
Find A Grave Memorials# 9041115 & # 9041111 transferred as requested

Added by DeadFred on Apr 08, 2016 7:07 AM

NTFellow
RE: photo request
You are welcome.

Added by NTFellow on Apr 06, 2016 8:56 PM

ajtaylor
Request transfer of management
Hello,

I have been working on my genealogy and have found memorials that you have created for my great-grandparents and other family members. I wanted to ask you if you would mind to transfer the management of these memorials to me so that I may update them with more detailed information, photos, etc.? The memorial ID numbers are: 53706200, 53706209, 53706234, 53706252, 53706247, and 53732452. Thanks for any help you could provide!

Added by ajtaylor on Mar 30, 2016 5:30 PM

Michele Hurt-Norine
Transferring my family
Hi Vicky!! I guess we missed Darthula, could you please transfer her to me. mem#is: 66758207
thanks,
Michele

Added by Michele Hurt-Norine on Mar 24, 2016 10:43 PM

Lynn
Edna Butts
#136778816 she is listed as being born in 1888 but if you look at the headstone it was 1883. If you could fix that it would be awesome!

Added by Lynn on Mar 24, 2016 3:59 PM

Lynn
Daniel David Grafford
I have been doing some research. According to his Missouri Death certificate, Daniel was a "foundling" - an abandoned child, found just a few hours old. Although he is not listed in the 1930 census with Atha, she must have adopted him since his name on the death certificate was Daniel Graffort. I believe Atha (who never married) was a foster parent, or ran a mini orphanage because the 1930 census has her as the head of the house, her aged mother living with her, and adopted son & adopted daughter and 7 other small children "boarding" with them. So, I believe that Daniel Davis Grafford's headstone lists: himself, his wife Elizabeth, dtr atha, and two of her adopted children, Daniel David and Oscar D

Added by Lynn on Mar 24, 2016 12:25 PM

Lynn
RE: re Daniel Davis Grafford
W O W !! I am stunned that you not only looked into the problem, but that you fixed it already!! I am SO impressed! THANK YOU! Two other small details. The one name you didn't mention was Oscar Dee - according to the 1930 census he was the foster son of Atha - who never married. Also, you linked the others as siblings, but they can't be. Daniel David was born 1929, Elizabeth his "mom" was born 1856, she would have been 73. I think he was either another foster son of Atha's or a grandson, but he isn't a sibling to the others. Thank you SO much for doing this SO QUICKLY !!

Added by Lynn on Mar 24, 2016 11:40 AM

Anonymous
Nannie Quesenberry
Thanks for your information. I have added it to the memorials as requested.

Yes it is spring time here in the Commonwealth. Certainly nice to be outside this time of year. Perhaps this weather will inspire me to do a little field work.

We are well, hope all is well out your way too.

-A








-------------------------------------
Hi ...would you add obit for Nannie ..
I will send edit click to fix the other info
thanks so much
Hope all is good with you and yours. Spring is arriving , about time the cold moves on for now.. LOL
Vickie

Added by Anonymous on Mar 24, 2016 8:52 AM

Lynn
Spouse of Daniel Davis Grafford
on the website of Daniel (Memorial# 138181346) his wife is listed incorrectly. His wife is Elizabeth Ellen and her name is on the headstone with him. If you could make that change it would be so appreciated. Thank you. Lynn

Added by Lynn on Mar 23, 2016 9:14 PM

Record Hunter
RE Beshears
I moved Ezra Beshears to Vandalia Cemetery and thank you for letting me know, regards. If this is a relative let me know and I will transfer.

Added by Record Hunter on Mar 22, 2016 10:59 AM

Butterfly
RE: re Joint T cemetary
Listed as old joint T in Bedford va

Added by Butterfly on Mar 18, 2016 8:32 PM

Sparhawk
Request for photo deletion
I would like to request that the death certificate for Grady Eastridge be removed. Anyone who really wants to know can locate it in the records but it is not necessary to "advertise" his cause of death. His children were small when he died and 4 of them are still living. There are also several grandchildren who do not need this to be common knowledge.

~Carole Eastridge Waters

Added by Sparhawk on Mar 13, 2016 10:38 AM

Butterfly
Joint T cemetary
Do you recall where the cemetary is located? Thanks

Added by Butterfly on Mar 12, 2016 9:08 PM

Sue Hale Sheppard
Fishers in Chapman cemetery
Thank you for accepting the edits for the Fishers in the Chapman cemetery.

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Mar 12, 2016 10:47 AM

Ben Adkins
E C & James L Kendall
Are you in any way related to James L. Kendall, shown in the entry for E. C. Kendall in the Salyer Cemetery, West Liberty, Morgan County, KY? He is my paternal gg-grandfather. If there are no others who are prepared to edit and correct the information in that entry, I can do so. Regards, Ben F. Adkins

Added by Ben Adkins on Mar 08, 2016 2:24 PM

Cindy Akers
RE: re James Thomas Q 89111089
Can't wait for summer! Already bought a bigger SD card for the camera and a truckload of batteries, I'm ready to hit the cemeteries again!

Added by Cindy Akers on Mar 06, 2016 10:18 PM

Cindy Akers
RE: Re Edna Pearl Hawley Clark Dye 77120501
I'm still looking, too, but there are so many "lost" cemeteries and unmarked graves around here, I don't think we'll ever find them. Many of the death certs only list burial as "family cemetery". Whose family, his, hers, ???. Very Frustrating!

Added by Cindy Akers on Feb 28, 2016 4:19 PM

TerriA125
?About Elizabeth Holtzclaw Duncan buried at Sumpter Cemetery
Hi Victoria, Thank-you for your entry on Elizabeth Holtzclaw Duncan (married to John L. Duncan) buried at Sumpter Cemetery, Floyd County VA. William Duncan (my gggg grandfather) b. ~1761 married to Mary Kirk (Sinking Creek VA area) is where I've been stuck. I have not been able to find anyone with proof of this William Duncan's parents (have proof of Mary Kirk's parents, her mother was a Duncan). Several people have speculated that John L. Duncan married to Elizabeth Holtzclaw were his parents (I realize they weren't married until 1762 while he's been listed as being born ~1761). Do you by chance have an info that might prove or clarify this? Also, where is Sumpter Cemetery located in Floyd County VA? I heard it to be Copper Hill, but is there any more detail to this? I plan to be down that way in May 2016? Thank-you! Terri PS I hope your eye surgery and recovery are going well.

Added by TerriA125 on Feb 28, 2016 8:00 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service