Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marilyn Kosanke (#47035071)
 member for 8 years, 28 days
Next
Deena Gibson
RE: Bright Gibson Moore
Thanks Marilyn, sometimes these links are so helpful & other times they are so confusing. Thanks for your help.

Added by Deena Gibson on Jun 18, 2016 2:38 PM

Deena Gibson
Bright Gibson Moore
Find A Grave Memorial# 77699723

Hi Marilyn, I'm just trying to see if there is an error of his spouse.

I have his spouse as Etta Emma Jeansonne Moore, Memorial# 164037013 buried in Pleasant Mound Cemetery next to B.G. Moore,Memorial# 164037043. Photos were recently added for these two by Susan Lundin Smith. This B.G. Moore's stone shows his birthdate as 1894 though. There was no stone matching the Bright Gibson Moore dates.

Etta's sister was Ona Florence Jeansonne & she married Don D. Munger.

If you have an obituary that shows Bright Gibson Moore's widow as Ona, I am really confused. The children seem to be of Emma. Maybe he was married to both sisters, but when Ona died she was Ona Munger & her sister Emma was a witness on the death certificate as Emma Moore.

If you have any clarification, please help. Thanks, Deena Gibson

Added by Deena Gibson on Jun 17, 2016 8:20 PM

Virginia Brown
Sarah DeJarnett
Marilyn,
Thank you VERY much for the transfer of Sarah's memorial & for processing information. And, most importantly making it possible for me to add information to her bio. Have a wonderful day.
Best regards,
Virginia

Added by Virginia Brown on Jun 05, 2016 6:10 AM

KMN
Possible conflict 72011676 and 117358995
I tried to use the e-mail address but it does not appear to be working.

I am not family ... but trying to correct my McCracken info that I was collecting for someone. I had William as the father of William, Isaac, Seneca and Ovid ... not Cyrus, AND I did not have a father for either William or Cyrus ... so I have lots to reprocess to see WHY I made that mistake and exactly how and where I got off track. Did something slip through without a source ... could be. I am most definitely not the one with full knowledge about this family. I need to un-link and link a few things before I have any semblance of order.

Since I am more than confused at the moment, I see the potential of making it worse, so I thought I should send a note to the creators of the 2 memorials regarding a potential conflict since 2 different men are referenced as being the person with 4 Nov 1782 death date at the same location. Not that it can't happen that both McCracken men died "equally" ... just that I'm not comfortable with it as is. I don't have the energy or time to deal with it right now. I need to correct and reprocess all that I already have.

Hope I haven't stirred-up a rats nest for the two of you. I am thankful for both of you for putting your work and efforts out there for others (me) to see. I may not have caught my mistake without all of your input and contributions. I surely do not want to put out information that sends others down the wrong path, so will take the time to figure out my "lineage" issues for the "boys". Collaboration is what it is all about, right.

I have a document with the McCracken memorials and additional info that relates - I won't be working on this but thought that those who have would want to see my concern.

Added by KMN on Apr 08, 2016 1:41 PM

Linda A. Bateman Davis
Transfer request
Harry Brown #49508934 (infant son of Oscar and Ethel Brown) was my maternal uncle. Would it be possible to have his memorial transferred to my care? I have several edits.
Thank you.

Added by Linda A. Bateman Davis on Feb 20, 2016 7:10 PM

Ronnie Miller
John Abrams Preston Memorial# 84695913
Thank you Marilyn,

Please continue your fine work in helping others find family and friends.

Onward we travel,

Ronnie

Added by Ronnie Miller on Jan 09, 2016 7:56 PM

D Turner
RE: Lucy B. Garrett Nelson
Middle Name Bond = Only source I can find is an ancestry tree on Ancestry.com Sorry for the
assumption... Have a good day, Deb

Added by D Turner on Jan 06, 2016 6:00 PM

Deborah Petersen
Info needed
Just wondering about the information you have posted in Pleasant Mound Cemetery for Bobbie Jack Richardson 145537834. He would have been my uncle and when an Aunt was looking for his gravesite she was unable to locate the site.. How did you know he was buried at either location. My grandfather was listed as undertaker, and knowing their situation, they wouldn't have had money to bury him.

Thank you for any info you can provide.

Deborah.

Added by Deborah Petersen on Nov 17, 2015 6:38 PM

sjs953
Levisa Moore Johnson
Thank you for the obituary. I've added it to her memorial.

sjs

Added by sjs953 on Oct 13, 2015 9:43 AM

denise clark
hello
My name is Denise Clark and Marvine Horton is my grandmother. I was wondering if you could list my mother Martha Jo Henson under Marvines children that have passed? You can find her info under fined a grave as well. She passed in June of 2000. Thank you and plz email me if you have any questions.

Added by denise clark on Sep 30, 2015 8:44 PM

Sherry Goolsby, Genealogical Research
#84751364
Thanks for connecting James Jackson Kolaczkowski to his parents.

Sherry

Added by Sherry Goolsby, Genealogi... on Jul 29, 2015 6:11 PM

Billie McCollaum
John P. Hayes, # 52959024
An obituary for John P. Hayes in the Dallas Morning News is mentioned on his memorial site. Do you by chance have a copy of that obituary? I wonder if John P. Hayes and M. B. Hayes are one and the same, or are they related since they both have the same death date. I have the death certificate for M. B. Hayes. I think he may actually be Napoleon Bonaparte Hayes, or "Bone", as he was called, had a son, John Lee Hayes, and the informant on the death certificate of M. B. Hayes is listed as "J. L. Hayes, 1605 Orleans". I assume that is in Dallas. Anyway, if you do have a copy of the obituary notice, I would very much appreciate you e-mailing me a copy. My e-mail address is
billiejm@peak.org.
Thank you very much for the great work you and the other Find A Grave contributors make that helps people like me find many of our lost relatives.
Billie McCollaum

Added by Billie McCollaum on Jul 18, 2015 2:58 PM

James
RE: Louise Morris
I have a picture of her hedgestone to add if I am allowed.

Added by James on Jun 29, 2015 1:16 PM

Cindy S Munson
Hugh Kincaid
City cemetery book has him buried in the Gonzales City cemetery. I will have to do further research before I can take him off the city records.

Added by Cindy S Munson on Jun 28, 2015 5:41 AM

Richard Mayo
Emanuel Santerre Memorial# 52909904
Can you get a copy of the photo and the very interesting obituary published in The Dallas Morning News on April 29, 1939.
and post it on his memorial ????

Added by Richard Mayo on Jun 17, 2015 1:47 PM

MRMayhall
Edwin Otto Koehler #61093162
On the page it states Source: Shiner Gazette Sept 21, 1893. I was wondering if there is any more information. I have been searching for a child born to Otto Koehler and Anna Pfeil Koehler (married 1891 in Lavaca). This child would have been born after they married and died by the 1900 census and I am wondering if this could be the child. Thanks.

Added by MRMayhall on Jun 09, 2015 6:53 PM

eking1
RE: Mary Ballew
First I want to say thank you very much for the information. I have checked out the Internet for additional information after i received your reply. I did find some blogs about the Poole-Cayton-Ballow/Ballew connection. There was no official record, but the blogs state that your information was correct, but also note that there is no official record to check and it needed further research. You can just "Google" Poole/Cayton (Keeton) and get quite a bit of information. Thank you for all of the trouble that you went to about this subject. I think I will call this a brick wall and drop it for now. eking1133

Added by eking1 on May 10, 2015 2:15 PM

AW Casey
142696412 & 140048985
Augusta’s was my great grandmother, and her maiden name was McGuire. Her parents were Frank McGuire and Margaret Jane Vess. Margaret Vess’ mother was Menerva Millican, and her father William Vess. I’m not sure why on Augusta’s death certificate it says her father’s name was “Millican”; after all it was Augusta’s daughter, Mrs. A. H. Arant, who gave the information. But she also put “unknown’ on the rest. I hope this helps

Added by AW Casey on May 07, 2015 10:52 PM

WichitaFalls
RE: # 110951628
Thanks for the info on the DC's. I'll remember that about the county being listed. Keep up the good work!

Added by WichitaFalls on Apr 12, 2015 1:51 PM

Cheri Bogowitz
RE: Howard Biggerstaff
Hello Marilyn,

I got the DOB from his US Social Security Administration information (see below). As I am not related, I don't really care if it's the 15th or 19th. Thanks, Cheri Bogowitz

Howard Biggerstaff
United States Social Security Death Index
Age: 69
Given Name: Howard
Middle Name:
Surname: Biggerstaff
Name Suffix:
Birth Date: 15 May 1907
State: Texas
Last Place of Residence:
Previous Residence Postal Code: 75145
Event Date: December 1976
Citing this Record:
"United States Social Security Death Index,"
======

Added by Cheri Bogowitz on Mar 10, 2015 4:05 PM

Deborah Ridgway
Peter Hilgers
Thanks I put him in the right cemetery and let the other memorial know. He is family I just haven't got mine out of Wisconsin and Iowa yet

Added by Deborah Ridgway on Mar 03, 2015 11:47 AM

LADONNA GREER COLLETT
John & Hattie Vestal
Hi,thank you for bringing my big mistake to my attention. Not quite sure how this happen to be put in the wrong cemetery,as I even had the same cemetery stone .I have sent in a link for Hattie and John in the Killeen Cem.,and the link for Hattie's parents. Thank you very much for bringing this to my attention.I have deleted my listings.
LaDonna

Added by LADONNA GREER COLLETT on Feb 18, 2015 3:03 PM

DOROTHY STRATTON
Thomas Richard Reaves
could you please transfer this to me he was my great grand father I want to THANK YOU so much I was looking for there graves and had went to a lot of cem when I would visit Dallas never went here though Thanks again

Added by DOROTHY STRATTON on Jan 20, 2015 5:14 PM

Sherry Goolsby, Genealogical Research
Saying thanks
Just wanted to say thanks for transferring those memorials to me.

I am fond of Pleasant Mound Cemetery since my dad, Richard Gordon Payne (1915-1973) is buried there. And some of my Payne ancestors are there, too.

Thanks,
Sherry

Added by Sherry Goolsby, Genealogi... on Oct 23, 2014 5:16 PM

Jo Ann Ford
Eloise (Polk) McGill
Her obituary that stated that she was a direct descendant of Pres. Polk is not true. Pres. and Sarah (Childress) Polk could not have children although Sarah 'adopted' on of her nieces after the death of her husband, Sarah Polk (Jetton) Fall.

Added by Jo Ann Ford on Oct 18, 2014 8:09 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service