Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
George Chapman (#47033797)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 14 days
Next
Joan Gill
Peter Alexander McNay
You and are descendants of Peter McNay. I searched for his military record. Here's the link:

http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-soldiers-detail.htm?soldier_id=c324afb9-dc7a-df11-bf36-b8ac6f5d926a

Added by Joan Gill on Feb 12, 2014 5:20 PM

~Marcia
RE: Dubuque cemeteries
Hi,
Thank you so much for your response. I tried the Iowa Gravestone Project with no luck. Another contributor sent me a copy of his obit which gave me all the info I need. I truly appreciate your assistance.
~Marcia

Added by ~Marcia on Jan 06, 2014 3:24 PM

~Marcia
Dubuque cemeteries
Hi...I see that you have created memorials in the Dubuque area and wonder if you can help me. I am looking for a baby: Earl Sylvester Johnston who was born 8/25/1923 in Dubuque and died 2/03/1924 in Dubuque. Official family records say he is buried in Dubuque, Dubuque, Iowa but no name of the cemetery. The rest of the family is buried in Wisconsin so that's no lead. I have searched the cemeteries in Find A Grave database with no results. Do you have any idea where I can look? Is there, maybe, a website that might help or a link that you might know of? I certainly appreciate the work that you do for this site. ~Marcia

P.s...his parents are
Frank Albert Johnston (1890 - 1972)* and Margaret L. McFarland Johnston (1892 - 1955)

Added by ~Marcia on Jan 05, 2014 10:58 PM

Francisco Mojica
RE: Chapman Graves
You're welcome Mr. Chapman.

Added by Francisco Mojica on Sep 28, 2013 5:42 PM

Clarence Priest
RE: Gleason Picture
Very welcome.

Added by Clarence Priest on Apr 03, 2013 8:37 PM

Grave Recorder
RE: Vernard Chapman photo request
Hi,

Just wanted to let you know that I have gone to the cemetery twice now but with the snow that we have been having (winter decided to make it's presence after I stated that I would be going there, go figure, lol) many of the flushed stones (on the ground) are still buried in the snow and now with it melting from the rain, in standing water. I've been photographing what stand up headstones I can find in the sections but the snow has been pretty deep in some sections (we have had 18" in the past 2 weeks in Chicago alone) which has been making the search a bit harder. I will attempt another trip this coming weekend if it does not rain and the next few weekends to see if I can find your family for you. I just wanted to give you an update and that I have not given up on the request.

Kathy

Added by Grave Recorder on Mar 11, 2013 9:55 AM

Grave Recorder
RE: Vernard Chapman photo request
Thank you. I will post the photo when I find him. Kathy

Added by Grave Recorder on Feb 18, 2013 2:36 PM

Grave Recorder
Vernard Chapman photo request
Hi. I will be going to Mount Olive cemetery over the next 3 or 4 weeks (weather permitting) to take photos of my relatives grave sites and I saw you had a request. If you would call the cemetery office (number on the front page of the cemetery page) and get the location of his burial, I will try to get the photo request for you while I am there. Just add it to your memorial in the plot section. They are very helpful at the office. Kathy

Added by Grave Recorder on Feb 18, 2013 11:19 AM

Michael Chapman Davis
Chapman
Hello George,

Thank you for listing our common relatives. I beleive that you are my cousin. Irene was my mother. Email me sometime, mdavis08@ymail.com.

Thanks,
Mike Davis

Added by Michael Chapman Davis on Feb 02, 2013 10:48 AM

Jonathan Kurts
Bradleys
Thanks for posting the photos of the graves of John and Susan Bradley. They are my great great grandparents.

Added by Jonathan Kurts on Jan 04, 2013 5:21 PM

T. S.
Haggards
You have posted some fairly detailed records for Haggards in some of memorials. My GGG-Grandfather was Silas Haggard and lived in the Dubuque area in 1860. There is another Haggard family there, for whom you posted information, William Haggard (b. 05-Apr-1785 in NC). I believe this must be Silas' father, but haven't been able to make the link. From where did you get your Haggard information?

Troy s.

Added by T. S. on Dec 09, 2012 11:53 AM

T. S.
Haggards
You have posted some fairly detailed records for Haggards in some of memorials. My GGG-Grandfather was Silas Haggard and lived in the Dubuque area in 1860. There is another Haggard family there, for whom you posted information, William Haggard (b. 05-Apr-1785 in NC). I believe this must be Silas' father, but haven't been able to make the link. From where did you get your Haggard information?

Troy s.

Added by T. S. on Dec 09, 2012 11:53 AM

Kjohnson
Johnson's in the Johnson School Ceme.
George,

Thanks for posting the Pics. I am closely related to all of the Johnson's in this cemetery. William Johnson, M.D. was my 2x Great Grandfather. His youngest son is Otis B. Johnson who was born very shortly after his mother, Susan Johnson died. We assume that she died as result of Otis' birth. I was wondering if you know if there is a link between the Johnson's and others buried here?

Added by Kjohnson on Dec 02, 2012 11:26 AM

Diane Zabel
RE: Christina Bany
I usually add the info in the add bio spot. I just leave the location with what is known like Germany.

Added by Diane Zabel on Jul 19, 2012 7:57 PM

Joan
Rienks
Thank you for adding the information and links!

Added by Joan on Jul 01, 2012 12:26 PM

The Pealers
RE: Gertrude Schmitt Lucas 71610592
That sounds good.

All we have on Susanna is the date that she married Peter. They were married on February 8, 1844 in Ralingen, Germany. She obviously died before 1848, because he married Margaretha Dimmer on February 10, 1848 in Ralingen. Peter, Margaretha and three children came to the US in 1851. They came on the ship EDWINA, which sailed from Antwerp, Belgium to New York and landed on May 26, 1851.

Also, you have Peter's birth date wrong. According to church records, Peter was born on February 21, 1817 in Ralingen, Germany. (That also works better for being 88 years old when he died in 1904 - 88 years before is 1816.) One more thing - I have an exact birth date for Margaretha. She was born on January 18, 1823 in Ralingen, Germany.

Thanks for any help you want to give by adding to Peter's memorial.

Joy

Added by The Pealers on Apr 30, 2012 8:53 AM

The Pealers
RE: Gertrude Schmitt Lucas 71610592
This is actually correct. Margaretha is her stepmother. I can't add a bio to Peter stating that he was married twice because I don't have his memorial. Peter was first married to Susanna Clemens. Susanna died in Germany. If you read the bio under Gertrude, it says that she came to America with her father and stepmother. I don't know where Susanna is buried so I never put her on Find A Grave. It gets confusing when you know names but don't have any idea where they are buried. Any suggestions for what to do in that case?

Added by The Pealers on Apr 30, 2012 8:28 AM

Cheryl Locher Moonen
RE: Peter Schmitt
GEORGE, I ADDED A PHOTO THAT I TOOK. I DIDN'T DO IT ORIGINALLY BECAUSE THE PEALERS HAD A PRETTY GOOD ONE. I CLEANED THE STONE AND THEN CHALKED, I'M LIKE YOU, IT'S SO HARD TO READ GREY STONES THAT'S WHY I DO IT. I HOPE THIS HELPS. CHERYL

Hier ruht
PETER
SCHMITT SR.
GEST.
21. FEB. 1904
Im Alter von
96 JAHREN
~
FRAU
MARGARETHA
Seine Guttn
GEST.
22. FEB. 1904

Added by Cheryl Locher Moonen on Apr 28, 2012 4:54 PM

Cheryl Locher Moonen
CHAPMAN
GEORGE, I REMOVED THE PHOTOS(S) AND I WAS NOT ADDING TO MY COUNT. THEY WERE TAKEN 3 YEARS AGO BUT ONLY NOW HAD A CHANCE TO ADD THEM. THE PHOTO(S) I TOOK WERE CENTERED AND TAKEN AT A LOWER LEVEL WITH THE SUN AT THE RIGHT ANGLE. I ADDED THEM BECAUSE THEY WERE BETTER PHOTO(S). I HAD NO INTENTIONS OF OFFENDING ANYONE.

Added by Cheryl Locher Moonen on Apr 21, 2012 10:13 PM

Cheryl Locher Moonen
Chapman
George, What Chapman(s) are you speaking of?

Added by Cheryl Locher Moonen on Apr 21, 2012 7:36 PM

Michelle
Schmitt's
Thanks for putting the Schmitt's together.
They always confuse me.

Added by Michelle on Apr 14, 2012 1:57 PM

Barbara Holz Sullivan
Thank You For Posting Rhomberg Gravestones
Dear George:

Thank you so much for posting Johann and Katharina Zumtobel Rhombergs' gravestones. I have been searching for years for the dates they died. This is the only verification I've found.

Barbara Holz Sullivan
Former Dubuquer now living in Seattle

Added by Barbara Holz Sullivan on Jan 21, 2012 12:22 PM

Craig K.
RE: Joseph Hess
You are so right.

His WWI Draft card said the birth date was Apr 3 1894.

I think the death date is Jan 15, 1936 on the stone.

Added by Craig K. on Dec 20, 2011 11:47 PM

J Martin
Add Parents
Hi, Would you please add the following links to this record:

PARENTS:
1866 1936 Nicklaus, George
1877 1958 Tiedeken, Elizabeth Margaretha

Thanks

Added by J Martin on Dec 19, 2011 5:23 AM

The Pealers
RE: Frank & Margaret Hess
Sorry for giving you the wrong memorial number. Susan is the daughter of Michael Schmitt and Catherine Schroeder. She was married to Nicholas Hess, the son of John Hess and Veronica Heiderscheit. Susan was the sister of my great grandmother, Theresa (Schmitt) Simon. I have sent many corrections to the Find A Grave member, Jesse, but he does not ever make the corrections. With that said, I do appreciate all of the corrections that you have made for me.

It is pretty unbelievable to see all of the information that is availbale on Find A Grave - what a great website and resource!

Let me know if you have any other questions about Susan Hess.

Thank you!
Joy

Added by The Pealers on Dec 12, 2011 6:24 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service