Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Melinda Wilson (#47032826)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 24 days
Micah
Gowan Wilson
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74481651

We seem to be related.

Would you have any more information about Gowan Wilson and where in Scotland his ancestors are?

Is there a duplicate memorials for him?


Micah

Added by Micah on May 18, 2014 7:10 PM

David Reid
John Ayer
Hello Melinda

Thank you for creating his memorial page.
I would like to be able to read the inscription on his gravestone if this is possible. Is there a larger picture of the grave site??

David Reid

The Find A Grave Memorial# is 81539460

Added by David Reid on Dec 29, 2013 11:39 AM

Michael Cotton
Thomas Bliss Monument
This monument is for another Thomas Bliss, who settled in and is (with is son, Thomas) one of the founding fathers of Norwich, CT.

Added by Michael Cotton on Nov 18, 2013 9:36 AM

archtype
Samuel and Eliz Smith
The photo same incorrect photo is used at Find A Grave Memorial# 6651028
Please remove the photo to avoid confusion

Added by archtype on Nov 04, 2013 10:39 PM

archtype
Samuel and Eliz Smith
Just came across an errant posting that others seemed to have noted in May of this year to not effect. @ Find A Grave Memorial# 6651026
The photo you have posted to this memorial is for the incorrect couple
Please remove the photo to avoid confusion

Added by archtype on Nov 04, 2013 10:32 PM

Carrie Johnson
John Ayer Grave
Memorial# 81539460

Hi, would you happen to have a larger pic of the grave markers, or were you able to read them? John and Hannah Ayer are my 11th gr grandparents and I am really curious to see what is written on the markers. And, thank you for posting the pic!

Added by Carrie Johnson on Sep 25, 2013 5:16 PM

Charlene Patton
Nazareth Hobart
Original Memorial...Created by: Linda Mac is Find A Grave Memorial# 34697261. Please go there to leave your flower.
- Charlene Patton

Added by Charlene Patton on Aug 15, 2013 8:21 AM

P Welch
Samuel Smith photo, #6651026
Just noticed the same discrepancy with this picture. In the History of Hadley p. 437, it reads: "Lieut. Samuel, s of Joseph (3) [Joseph is son o John who is son of the Samuel who died in 1680], was b. in 1715; d. Jul 20, 1767, of an apoplectic fit brought on by overwork on a very hot day while in the hay field, a. 52."
Pat W.

Added by P Welch on May 31, 2013 2:21 PM

Dakota Pioneer
Samuel Smith photo, #6651026
Hi Melinda.

I was noticing that the Samuel Smith grave marker photo you posted is probably the wrong one. The memorial refers to a date of death of 1681 and your photo shows a date of death of 1767.

Was this Samuel a son of the Samuel the memorial is for?

Added by Dakota Pioneer on May 19, 2013 3:26 PM

Sheri Terpstra
10th great grandfather
I notice a few people, including you, are 10th great grandchildren to Humphrey Turner. He is also my 10th great grandfather! I would love to share information with you or anybody else with the same lineage about our family tree.

Added by Sheri Terpstra on Apr 04, 2013 8:49 PM

Susan Barrow Spaulding
Ayer photos
Melinda,

Would you allow me to use your photos for my personal family tree and also my tree that I've posted to ancestry.com? I would credit you with the photos. John Ayer b. 1582 is my 8th g. grandfather.

Thank you,

Susan Barrow Spaulding

Added by Susan Barrow Spaulding on Jul 17, 2012 6:44 AM

Kari Olson
RE: Bronson photos
Hi,
Why of course, the well known John Bronson 1602-
for one...;-) I have found so many things .

My ancestor is his son John ,his son Isaac, his son John, his son Joseph, his son Seba, his son Azor , his son Horatio Gates, his daughter Antoinette Bronson who married George Shafer, thier son Elmer Shafer ,their daughter Anna Mabel who married Oliver Vaubel, their daughter Helene Mae Vaubel my mother. ....

Just think how many of us there must be!
So far I have met so many descendents of my ancestors, sometimes as far back as this.
Isnt the internet amazing! It sure made geneology easier and this website is the best.

Thanks so much for getting back to me , and giving me permission to use the photos.

Added by Kari Olson on Mar 04, 2012 9:59 PM

Kari Olson
Bronson photos
Hi Melinda,
I am working on my Ancestry.com famiy tree and would love to add the stone and other info for my 9th Great Grandfather to my tree. There are probably other ones also, but please let me know if I can use your photos. I always give photo credits.
Thanks so much for posting these good photos.

Added by Kari Olson on Feb 22, 2012 9:47 PM

Stacey Dixon
same 10th grandfather
I noticed that you also claim Humphrey Turner as your 10th great grandfather. We have that in common. Plus my baby sister is named Mindy, so I took it as a sign to contact you. If you would like to compare family history you can email me at staceydixon@suddenlink.net.

Added by Stacey Dixon on Feb 13, 2012 5:56 PM

YVONNE BILGIN
JOSEPH SMITH AND MARY
HI, just added the foto, but when i looked , the foto does not match the dates for the headstone, memorial says 1602-1680, the foto says died 1767 at age 32? And cant quite read stone of MARY, i presume it says wife, the memorial SAMUEL SMITH 1602 WIFE WAS eLIZABETH, ???

Added by YVONNE BILGIN on Dec 01, 2011 10:29 AM

Jim & Lori Rowe
RE: Thriege
No i don't sorry

Added by Jim & Lori Rowe on Aug 25, 2011 7:33 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service