Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carol & Pete (#47032817)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 17 days
Janis Tomko
Horace Nagle
Hello. I got your request to change the birth date for Horace Nagle to 8 Jan 1860. ( Before I change it I was wondering if you could please provide a source. The sources I have for his birth date are his baptismal record which gives the date 8 Jan 1859 and his PA death cert which gives a conflicting date of 8 Jan 1861. I realize that neither of these matches the tombstone, which has the year 1860 - but no exact date. In cases such as this, I tend to give more credence to the baptismal record as it was created closer in time to the event of the birth. If you have found a source giving the date 8 Jan 1860, please let me know. This is a relative of mine and I would like the information to be accurate. I am particularly interested because a Jan 1860 would call into question the birth of his younger brother, which according to the source I have is 1 Sep 1860. Thanks for your help with this family.

Added by Janis Tomko on Jun 12, 2015 1:13 PM

Thank you Carol & Pete
for the great photo of Annie Palm's gravestone at Aulenbach's - it is very much appreciated!

Added by treehugger on Jun 06, 2015 2:18 PM

Mary Arvidson
Mt Carmel Cem-Ann & Harry McCluskey
Hi-I've posted a picture of Harry McCluskey's gravesite. There is no headstone. Ann McCluskey cannot be found on the Chicago Archdiocese database but the database is not always correct. You may want to give the office at Mt Carmel a call to see if Ann is buried with Harry. They can check the actual lot cards. Their phone is 708-449-8300...Mary

Added by Mary Arvidson on Jun 04, 2015 9:46 PM

Catherine Rohrbach ( Moser )
Bessie Wentzel !
Hi There ! Thank You for adding a picture of Bessie but it is not the right one she was still alive when her husband died, I know Aulenbach has there burials listed on line & she is not on the list she may not be even buried there with him, I haven't found a date yet on her.

Added by Catherine Rohrbach ( Mose... on Jun 01, 2015 1:23 PM

kim palmen
william h palm
on the dead record they have his mom nick name here is his dead record for dead dateName: William H Palm
Gender: Male
Race: White
Age: 59
Birth Date: 8 Jul 1876
Birth Place: Adamstown, Pennsylvania
Death Date: 25 Apr 1936
Death Place: Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
Father Name: Isaac Palm
Father Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Mother Name: Lillie Hamer
[Lillie Harner]
Mother Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Certificate Number: 38605

Added by kim palmen on May 29, 2015 6:48 AM

Mary Jane Harp
Thank you for the photo.

Added by Har37x on May 25, 2015 11:20 AM

kim palmen
matilda palm
here is her dead record Name: Matilda R Palm
[Matilda R Harner]
Gender: Female
Race: White
Age: 68
Birth Date: 9 Aug 1848
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Death Date: 6 Dec 1916
Death Place: Adamstown, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
Father Name: Henry Harner
Father Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Mother Name: Catharine Kegerise
Mother Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Certificate Number: 122186

Added by kim palmen on May 22, 2015 2:02 PM

kim palmen
i make a mistake dorthy palm is matida daughter, henry harner is her father and catharine kegerise is her mother that is on her dead record

Added by kim palmen on May 22, 2015 1:42 PM

kim palmen
matida k harner palm
hi maybe you an help me i have her parent name and they are edward davis and dorthy r palm and they are saying that they are in cedargrove cemtery on the dead record but i cant find them any that cemetery.and william harner is matida brother he is in that cemtery. i like them to be add to find a grave as her parents

Added by kim palmen on May 22, 2015 9:09 AM

Jean Daily
Transfer request
Transfer request for
Find A Grave Memorial# 82790626
John Robinson, Olga Ash Robinson and Margaret Ash.
John and Olga Robinson are my great grandparents.
Maggie Ash is my great great grandmother.
Thank you for generous contributions to Find A Grave
and my family.
Jean Daily

Added by Jean Daily on May 19, 2015 9:31 PM

Stephanie Carpenter
Thank You
Thank you so very much for the two Schnupp photographs. They are a treasure and you provide such a wonderful service!


Added by Stephanie Carpenter on May 08, 2015 8:51 PM

Alfred Gerhardt
Franklin S. Martini Memorial No. 104314481 and his wife Eliza Martini Memorial No. 104314503
Hi Carol and Pete,

I'm writing a book on Civil War Veterans who lived in and/or were buried in Salisbury Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Franklin S. Martinia is one of the veterans in my book. According to his death certificate he was born on November 27, 1843 and died on April 21, 1921 and his wife Eliza was born on March 8, 1843 and died on June 3, 1924 according to her death certificate.

Would you be so kind as to add this information to their memorials?

Thank you.

Al Gerhardt

Added by Alfred Gerhardt on May 04, 2015 8:51 AM

R. Pinkerton
Aaron Longenecker
Be happy to remove if you have transcribed. Please send me the Find A Grave #.


Added by R. Pinkerton on May 03, 2015 3:48 PM

Jeff Sheaffer
Carol & Pete,

Thanks for taking time out of your busy day to locate and photograph the gravesite of Patricia A Stambaugh (Memorial# 9362639) and for posting it on Find-a-Grave.

Jeff Sheaffer
Southern Maryland

Added by Jeff Sheaffer on Apr 20, 2015 8:01 AM

David Thomas
Carol and Pete
Thank you very much for the pictures of William Guldin's grave site it is greatly appreciated.
David Thomas

Added by David Thomas on Apr 18, 2015 6:53 PM

RE: Alma
Hi Carol and Pete, thank you so much for pointing out my error. My own sister and I put the wrong birth year. And what a beautiful picture you added of her grave, so much better than my lousy attempt. You might be interested to hear that her Mother, who is also my Mother, died this past weekend at 90 years of age. The circle of life!

Added by ManorBooks on Apr 13, 2015 5:48 PM

RE: Molloy Family

Mr. and Mrs. Molloy's photos are in; it's been a rainy week.

I actually had quite a few more requests in that section; but have not seen any more of the Molloy family. If you think there's more, please, let me know.


Added by Zelda on Apr 12, 2015 1:13 PM

RE: Molloy Family

I apologize for the delayed photos; I hadn't realized it was Holy Week. I can be a doofus sometimes. LOL!! I though I had another week until Easter. :o

However, I found another Molloy stone in the same section and near Mr. & Mrs. Molloy and Mrs. Elizabeth (this stone is actually closer to Mr. Daniel Patrick's stone).

Their information is as follows:

John Joseph Molloy 1903 - 1974
Jessie Bridget Molloy 1905 - 1971

If you make their memorials, I add their photos.

Thanks & Later.

Added by Zelda on Apr 04, 2015 10:32 PM

Bill Hart
Leo Hafele
You have a memorial listed for Mr. Hafele at Saint Joseph's Cemetery in Menomonie, WI. I went there yesterday to fulfill a photo request of his gravestone. The cemetery sexton has no record for him at that cemetery. When I left he said he would do some checking. He called me last night and said that Mr. Hafele had a funeral service n Menomonie but was buried in Saint Joseph Cemetery in Rice Lake, WI. Find A Grave contributor James Seidelman has memorial for him (see memorial #10027704). Please delete your memorial.

Thanks, Bill Hart

Added by Bill Hart on Apr 02, 2015 3:25 PM

RE: Francis Eugene Whitaker
Thank you cousin!

Added by MooreToots on Mar 31, 2015 10:04 PM

RE: Molloy Family

The winds are wicked today and I'm having a devil of a time staying connected and downloading photos - I'll try and download the other two photos later.


Added by Zelda on Mar 30, 2015 3:10 PM

Molloy Family

I'm attempting to fulfill your request for Greta Molloy (just need a little more sun to thaw the ground) and I noticed the following Molloys in the same area:

James Molloy 1910 - 1973

Elizabeth Molloy 1882 - 1965

If you start their memorials, I'll post their stones.

Please, let me know how you'd like to proceed; I should have the photos by week's end (weather permitting).


Added by Zelda on Mar 29, 2015 10:43 AM

Francis Elmer Whiteaker @ 91093581
Hi Carol and Pete (Cousin's),

I belong to Whiteaker family through my G-Grandmother Clarissa WHITEAKER Toothman. I need to know, is there any record other than the 1880 US Census saying his name just 'Frank' or was it actually Francis, then "Frank" ? Maybe a Death Certiciate ? Some document, that says his first is legally "Francis" ??

Thank you, and GOD Bless!
Cousin Don Toothman

Added by MooreToots on Mar 14, 2015 11:36 AM

RE: Mary A. Renninger Good

Added by circlegirl on Jan 31, 2015 8:41 AM

RE: RE Mamie E Boehringer
Hi Carol and Pete,

Mamie Erb Boehringer's mother, Emma Florence Erb, gave Mamie her own name because she did not want to reveal the father of Mamie. This information is per her granddaughter that Mamie raised. Mamie's daughter, Mildred, died when this granddaughter was pre-school so Mamie raised her. Emma Florence took her secret to her grave.

Thanks for all you do with Findagrave! ~Dora (Mountaineer)

Added by Mountaineer on Jan 30, 2015 5:52 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service