Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carol & Pete (#47032817)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 6 days
Next
melvin witschi
RE: burial info Saint Stephen cemetery
Thanks for the quick response & info to our request
Mel & Pat

Added by melvin witschi on Sep 25, 2016 7:26 AM

melvin witschi
burial info Saint Stephen cemetery
trying to find burial proof to allow find a grave memorials for the people listed below...
Freds father Frederick Augustus Rupley II is buried in Saint Stephen United Church of Christ New Holland, Pa. Find A Grave Memorial# 104524030... Fred III, wife & two children are also buried there... PA death certificate for Ronald indicate burial in New Holland, Lancaster, PA. When Thelma L (Gates) Rupley died in 1992 my wife seen the photo of the church & remembers the service there...
That said, Would you know who I might contact to get burial information for the Saint Stephen United Church of Christ cemetery?
Any assistance would help Thanks
Mel & Patricia (Gates) Witschi

Name: Frederick Augustus Rupley III
b 6 Jan 1900 Aalexandria, VA.
d 18 Oct 1992 Ocean City, NJ
b

Thelma Louise Gates Rupley
b 13 Jun 1907 Lewistown, PA.
d 22 Nov 1992 Ocean City, NJ
b

Thelma Louise Rupley
b 4 Aug 1926 Lewistown, PA
d 4 Jun 1987 Ocean City NJ.

Ronald Rupley
b 14 May 1937 Bradford, PA.
d 26 Jun 1937 Bradford, PA
b

Added by melvin witschi on Sep 24, 2016 8:06 PM

Christine Lafler
RE: Parents of Magdalena Kienholz Brunner
That's good to know! :)

Sometimes when people have added many thousands of memorials, it's hard to know who they might be connected to. Thought I'd ask in case there wasn't a connection.

Added by Christine Lafler on Sep 14, 2016 5:29 PM

Christine Lafler
RE: Parents of Magdalena Kienholz Brunner
Thank you for letting me know. However, it's disappointing that she is the only one of her siblings who will not be linked with their parents.

Would you be open to transferring management of her memorial (and those of her family) to a relative's care?

Added by Christine Lafler on Sep 14, 2016 9:34 AM

Barbara
Edna Mae Kiefer Harting
She is a daughter of William Walter Kiefer (1885-1967) and Lizzie Mae Witwer Kiefer not of Lemon and Emmaline Kiefer. I believe I called this to your attention previously, but perhaps the message did not get through to you. Barbara

Added by Barbara on Sep 13, 2016 12:46 PM

Christine Lafler
Parents of Magdalena Kienholz Brunner
I attempted to connect my 3rd great grandmother, Magdalena Kienholz Brunner (#60217123) to her parents, Ulrich (#139088852) and Magdalena Wyss (#139088913) Kienholz, but the system says you rejected it?

Wanted to check whether there was a reason for the denial, or if it was a glitch in the system.

Added by Christine Lafler on Sep 12, 2016 11:29 AM

Linda Lee
Beisel and Veitinghoff
Thank you so much for finding these ancestors. The pictures are well done.

Added by Linda Lee on Aug 26, 2016 7:48 AM

Renee
RE: John Molloy
You are welcome

Added by Renee on Aug 24, 2016 3:45 PM

Allen Monasmith
Mary and Blair Monasmith

Thank you VERY much for the photos.

Added by Allen Monasmith on Aug 19, 2016 3:28 PM

ArloveOfFamily
Cramblit info at Riverside
Added gravestone picture to site and updated her name from Josie M to Josephine Mae, which is what was what it was listed as on her Internment Card. Added her burial location also. Best of luck:-)

Added by ArloveOfFamily on Aug 13, 2016 11:56 AM

Debbie Gatti
George S frederick
Hi, are you related to george? I really hope so, been looking for this side of the family for awhile. Do you have photo's? I will trade info

Debra Frederick Gatti

Added by Debbie Gatti on Aug 12, 2016 5:05 PM

Diana in Pelham, AL
Jediah Miller at Charles Evans
THANK YOU FOR GETTING HIS GRAVE PHOTO. Appreciate all you two do.

Added by Diana in Pelham, AL on Aug 06, 2016 1:48 PM

James LaCas
Schoener tombstones-chas evans
Carol & Pete,
Thanks for taking the pictures of the tombstones of Jacob C Schoener (102377424) and Emeline A. Harris Schoener (167721486). I really appreciate it.

Jim LaCas

Added by James LaCas on Aug 06, 2016 1:37 PM

Capt
Saylor
Thanks so much for the Saylor headstone photos. I really appreciate all you do for find a grave taking all those photos! You guys are great!

Added by Capt on Jul 28, 2016 6:40 PM

Gross Keller
Keenan Memorial Photos
Thank you so much for taking the time to take photos of the headstones. They're all great! I appreciate your efforts & time.

Added by Gross Keller on Jul 28, 2016 5:35 PM

Betty J. Burdan
Find A Grave Memorial# 112768886
The obituary for this gentlemen is below, if you would like to add it to his Memorial# 112768886 Oscar D. Egolf Sr.

Betty J. Burdan


Reading Eagle, Reading, PA
January 22, 1947

Oscar D. Egolf

Oscar Daniel Egolf, 67, of 103 Oley St., died this morning in St. Joseph’s Hospital. He was employed as a machinist in the Reading plant of the Birdsboro Steel Foundry and Machine Company. Egolf was a son of James A. and Kate (Blatt) Egolf and was a member of the Eagles Home company; Aerie 166, Fraternal Order of Eagles; Camp 163, P. O. s. of A.; United Workers’ Association and the Washington Fire Company. Surviving are his widow, Esther Marie (Chadwick) Egolf, a son Oscar Daniel Egolf, at home a stepson, Charles Paul Wolf, at home; two grandchildren; four brothers: Richard, West Lawn; Claude, William and Fred, all of Reading, and a sister Anna, wife of Winfield Hoag, Reading. T. C.

Added by Betty J. Burdan on Jul 15, 2016 6:20 PM

Diana in Pelham, AL
John W trout at Chas Evans
Thank you for the great photo of his grave.
Diana in AL

Added by Diana in Pelham, AL on Jul 14, 2016 9:37 PM

Lostnfog & son
Steiner & Nies in Lincoln Cemetery.
Thats great. I have no way to email you.

Added by Lostnfog & son on Jul 14, 2016 11:40 AM

SKM
RE: memorial# 155322434
Would you like me to post the photo regardless? It is your memorial.

Added by SKM on Jul 11, 2016 12:52 PM

Cynthia Waring Shockley
Dorothy Gerlach
Thank you so very much for adding the photo to her record. And thank you for the middle name correction!

Added by Cynthia Waring Shockley on Jul 11, 2016 6:05 AM

SKM
memorial# 155322434
my, you've been busy out there! This is a great resource.

I have a photo for this memorial of John Bowles. The stone appears to read a death date of 1876 while the memorial says 1886. Could you confirm which is correct. I know any source can be misleading and wish to check my work before posting!

Thank you

Added by SKM on Jul 10, 2016 12:42 PM

sr/ks
Thank you...
For passing on the burial info for Bill Hacker, and for the great tombstone picture too.

Added by sr/ks on Jul 09, 2016 12:47 PM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: Edit requests
You are responsible to send the most accurate edits for which you are capable. I have suggested sources you can use to facilitate such edits which requires very little effort. All I ask is that you provide the most accurate information as possible and not assume a tombstone is always the last word, especially when the tombstone only has years and the memorials has complete dates. Many tombstones with years only have the years rounded up/down. Bet you didn't know that. I would suggest in situations when years only conflict with full dates, you send the tombstone reading as a "transcription" suggestion and let the manager decide what action to take. Managers as myself with many thousands of memorials do not have the time to verify every edit suggestions. If I questioned every edit suggestion I received I would never do anything else. I have to have trust and faith in others, such as yourself.
Other contacts for you are not shown but you can contact me at my email anytime for personal discussions.
Sincerely,
Neil D. Scheidt

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Jul 09, 2016 8:44 AM

Neil D Scheidt
Edit requests
You are doing a wonderful service by providing all the photos for this website but you also do a serious disservice when making edit requests to change dates to match faulted tombstone readings. Many tombstones throughout the world are incorrect. You need to verify your edit requests with appropriate resources as too many of your requests sent to me are in error. Unfortunately, not all will discern these errors, which will reflect on their own integrity for accuracy. If interested, I'd be happy to suggest various sources for date verifications, but the most useful would be the Reading newspaper archives.
Re: Israel R Laucks
Recorded as:
1809
Death: Aug. 19, 1887

Sent by: Carol & Pete
Jul 07, 2016 5:16 PM
Birth Date:
1810
Death Date:
Aug. 19, 1888
Declined-not accurate, tombstone error

Thanks you so much for all your hard work in the photographing of cemeteries for this website.
N.D. Scheidt

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Jul 08, 2016 7:17 AM

Mountaineer
Thanks
Thank you for taking and posting the pics of the memorial stones of Mary K Hasbrouck and Lydia E Smith. Do you know anything of this Smith family. I am searching for information on Henry's parents and (who I believe to be) his brother Abraham Smith (Findagrave Memorial # 25791631.

Mountaineer

Added by Mountaineer on Jul 07, 2016 2:52 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED