Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tami (#47028054)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 27 days
Pat Ellingson
Lois Bennett Lamke Lee
Hi Tami,

I found that Lois was buried at Evergreen cemetery where her parents are buried. I have no idea where John Edward Lee is buried. I connected Lois to her children and first husband.

Have you ever checked to see if Nathaniel Bennett is also buried at Evergreen? It seems highly likely since his wife is there. You are the one who created his wife's memorial--Francina Mandana Bennett at Evergreen Cemetery in Everett. There is a typo on her father's date of death on her memorial--1974 instead of 1874.

Thanks again for discovering Lois' second marriage.


Added by Pat Ellingson on Oct 05, 2015 7:07 AM

Pat Ellingson
Lois Lamke Lee
Thank you, Tami! You are a good researcher!


Added by Pat Ellingson on Oct 04, 2015 7:43 PM

jeannette rook
Katherine Louise Kistler Gibson
Find A Grave Memorial# 148753260 Katherine Louise Kistler Gibson She is the daughter of

Henry Kistler
Rebecca Daubenspeck

Jeannette K.Rook

Added by jeannette rook on Oct 01, 2015 5:26 PM

Joel Davison
RE: Marion Grace Rodig #733414756
Hi Tami

No. Sorry. Am not related. Have just been working heavily on families from Geauga County



Added by Joel Davison on Sep 25, 2015 9:54 PM

Pat Ellingson
Nathaniel Bennett family
In the 1910 census Amiel Lamke’s three children are living with the widowed Ida Ayers (who lists them as niece and nephews. Ida was born in Wisconsin but just like Lois we can find no further information on her. Ida is listed as a Lamke in the census of 1910 which is just a clerical error. Amiel’s 14-year-old son, Archie, was working at the shingle mill along with Ida’s son, Noble. Amiel and Lois are missing in the 1910 census. Lois died Feb 12, 1914 according to a web site put up by her Bennett relatives but we have no records of her death.

The above paragraph is from my records, Tami. You asked how I knew Ida took care of Lois and Amiel's 3 children. It was from this census in 1910. I wonder if Lois was ill for several years before her death.

Pat Ellingson

Added by Pat Ellingson on Sep 18, 2015 9:41 AM

Pat Ellingson
Nathaniel Bennett family
Hi Tami,

I have been also researching this family and was surprised to learn they had moved from Wisconsin. The 1880 census lists that they have a son, 3, Louis. They actually had a daughter, 3, Lois Maud who married Amiel Lamke in Snohomish County. They had 3 children and then there is no more mention of Lois but an Ida came to take care of the 3 children. I was told Lois died in 1914. However, Amiel died in 1945 and his death record says he is married. His obituary does not mention her. A mystery. Amiel is buried in Forest Lawn Cemetery in Seattle. Forest Lawn told me there is no Lois Maud Lamke there.

Pat Ellingson (

Added by Pat Ellingson on Sep 15, 2015 1:17 PM

Lily's Tillie
RE: Anna E Donaldson
Thank you so much, Tami :) That would be amazing! I live in Calgary, Alberta and my best friend is in Scottsdale, AZ, so unfortunately it's not easy for us to get there.


Added by Lily's Tillie on Sep 14, 2015 1:32 PM

Bonita Olmer
RE: Ellen Burns vs. Ellen Sexton
Thanks Tami. As I concentrate on the last 1% of burials in Holyrood, I'm coming up with more and more confusing ones. I appreciate your cooperation in helping me clean up. :)

Added by Bonita Olmer on Sep 12, 2015 12:52 PM

Lily's Tillie
RE: Anna E Donaldson
Hey Tami,

As far as I know, they are. I'm doing the research for my best friend, Stephanie. Everything matches up with the documentation to indicate that the George Donaldson in Steph's family tree is Jessee's son. The census records match the ages we do know and we also have the birth certificate of Don Gene Donaldson,(Steph's grandfather) born "at home" in King County, Washington on November 12, 1930. His birth certificate says his mother was Violet Kendrew age 33 yrs, from Iowa and that his father is George Donaldson, age 40 yrs, from Tennessee. Although more recent censuses show George Donaldson was born in Georgia, the 1880 census shows Jesse and Anna were living in Tennessee. I guess there always a chance it's not the same George, but seems like it would be a crazy coincidence for everything to line up how it does.

Hopefully you avoided the crazy storm! How are you connected to the Donaldson family??


Added by Lily's Tillie on Sep 08, 2015 2:02 PM

Jay Goff
RE: Phoebe Ann Goff Hoffman
As long as the link is made to the other one I'm good.

Added by Jay Goff on Aug 25, 2015 3:39 PM

Esther Eustaquio
transfer 143372651
I am not sure what you are trying to do, because ther were so many links I transfered it to you. esther

Added by Esther Eustaquio on Aug 23, 2015 3:04 PM

Lily's Tillie
Anna E Donaldson
Hi there,

I notice you added a memorial for Anna E Donaldson, with a photo of the cemetery, but not the grave...does this mean there isn't a grave marker? This is my best friend's family, and they know very little about this branch of their family, so anything would be very helpful :)

Thanks so much,


Added by Lily's Tillie on Aug 21, 2015 1:20 PM

RE: David Hampton
Hi Tami,

I'd love to swap notes, though to be honest I doubt I have much to offer. I haven't seen any court-martial records :( Are you the Tami I was emailing with a while back?

Everyone I've reached out to about Hamp seems to have run into dead ends at the same place, no one can find any hints of his family. I had heard that a daughter of Charles I Sherrill (the first) had tried contacting the Masons back in the 1920's but didn't get anywhere (I guess that would be Sarah?), but that's hearsay. I wonder if there would anything left locally of the masons that might have some records left. I keep meaning to look up lodges in either Iredell or Marlboro counties but just haven't gotten around to it. I also need to try contacting the North Carolina State Archives to see if a Lincoln County apprentice bond exists for him.

It's just so frustrating, it's like he appeared out of thin air with no traceable lineage :(


Added by Aspen on Aug 12, 2015 4:07 PM

K L Bonnett
Oren Fallon
I deleted my entry. You were wondering why his father enlisted after his son was ill. The 37th Iowa Infantry was known as the "Greybeard Regiment" It was made up of men over the enlistment age of 45 with few exceptions. There were men as old as 80 years. It was the only regiment of its kind ever in the history of the military. Its purpose was to guard military prisons and arsenals to free young men to actively fight in the war. However they did see some action while guarding supply trains and at Memphis when the notorious Nathan Bedford Forrests Cavalry led a surprise attack on the city. Many of them died of disease or were discharged due to disability.

Added by K L Bonnett on Aug 06, 2015 1:13 PM

RE: Wm Cleveland #41457432
Hi how fun. Congrats!

Wm Cleveland was born in Indiana on Dec 7 1897. His daughter remembers him saying it was Pearl Harbor day. His middle name is actually Britton not Burton...but eveything else on that card is correct from what I can tell. I found a log that he was on the USS Mercy in 1924 for bronchitis. I have sent away to St. Louis MO to the service records archives a request for this history. I used the enlistment number on the card.

So he was born in Indiana. Served for a few years until the end of WWI. Came back home (confirmed by a picture with him and his wife and son who was about 3ys). Then left again and never returned. Ended up in WA due to a discharge of band conduct (confirmed by relatives). You can see this on my page if you can access it. Under bwsayles.

Added by Brad on Jul 28, 2015 3:57 PM

RE: Ira Evans born 1872
Sorry I can't help

Added by Gail on Jul 15, 2015 7:37 PM

RE: Magdalena Plambeck Kirk
Hi Tami, thanks so much for the info! The Plambecks are not a close relation to myself, but I like making information available for all so I will add to my tree in hopes that those who are related will see. Thanks so much again for all you do! Hope you are having a great summer, :)Jessica

Added by jessicado on Jul 12, 2015 8:01 AM

RE: Minnie Adams
Hi~ this Minnie Myrtle Adams was maried to William B. Adams. I did some more research on her (I'm not related either) and found out he is buried in the same cemetery and just hasn't been added yet. They were married in 1909.

Added by Jean on Jun 30, 2015 9:14 PM

RE: Wm Cleveland #41457432
Sorry...the death date according to all records is 8/8/1958. I'm absolutely sure of the Month and day of his birth because my mother-in-law remembers it was the same as Pearl Harbor day. So I have been using that to match all the info. And according to census data it looks like 12/7/1897 is the correct date.

Looking at the scans of the marker request, it does look like the same document because of the tear on the left side...matches the one on the right on the backside scan.

Hi parents were Warren Marvin Cleveland and Ethel Susan Farabee.

Added by Brad on Jun 22, 2015 2:06 PM

RE: Wm Cleveland #41457432
Thank you for the pictures. It's nice to see it.

What is folder 3? Let me know if I can help with that research. I have been using

Thanks for all this!

Added by Brad on Jun 22, 2015 1:57 PM

RE: Wm Cleveland #41457432
Hi Tami.

Sorry to be just getting back to you. I was out.

Thank you for all this. The dates I have for him are Dec 7 1897 - August 7 1958. He was married to Berth "Berdie" Hastings. He had a previous marriage to Julie Ann Phipps. At some point after their son was born he left Indiana for the service, ended up in Washington where he met Berdie. We weren't suprised to see a discharge for "bad conduct". Although they have the name slightly wrong on the form...his name was William Britton Cleveland not "Burton". I am hoping this was just miswritten.

This is quite a mystery to all of us. As it unfolds we're more and more intrigued. We found a picture of my mother in law's step brother...who she never knew...and it looked just like one of her son's. So we know we're on the right track.

Added by Brad on Jun 22, 2015 1:36 PM

RE: McCune Cem
Tami -
None of the Franklin family members buried in McCune Cemetery are related to my husband. A couple of years ago I asked for a transfer of a memorial and the next thing I knew I was maintaining most of the memorials in the cemetery (or quite a few of them). I didn't mind. However, if you would like me to transfer any of the memorials to you please let me know and I would be happy to do so.
Sorry I don't have any information about these memorials.

Marian Newman Parsons

Added by Marian on Jun 20, 2015 7:15 AM

sandi lewis - malburg
RE: Peter Charon
Lucy is my husband's great aunt. We are now divorced, (after 30 years) but I am keeping all the family memorials as a gift to my in-laws and my sons. If you would like to transfer the memorial to me, I can keep management in the family and transfer as other family members step up.

Added by sandi lewis - malburg on Jun 19, 2015 10:51 PM

Marilyn Walker
RE: John Drummond, Evergreen Cem in Everett
that would be great, check into it if you would. I would really appreciate it.

Added by Marilyn Walker on Jun 15, 2015 9:47 AM

Marilyn Walker
John Drummond
Thanks so much, I was afraid that would be the case, of no maker. He was divorced when he died, I would think the military would have been notifed and a military stone be put up.

By the way, I checked all the cemetery records for New Maysville, no burial record there for you relative.

Added by Marilyn Walker on Jun 15, 2015 9:23 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service