Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
jtg (#47027922)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 29 days
Next
Ron
John Parker
You added this person and there is a photo of the marker. Can you advise of any other information on this person? I am trying to find John Parker husband of Francis Fanny Parker from Prairie Creek Ark but he just disappears between 1860 and 1870. Thanks. I think the stone says John Parker CO B 36 Ark Inf is that correct?

Added by Ron on Jul 01, 2015 4:27 PM

Alicia Myers
Jonathan Camp's wife
Find A Grave information: Spouse is incorrect below
His spouse was Sarah [Sally or Sallie] Edwards
Dora Ann Kea Camp was married to John Frank Camp, I believe. She was back with her father Curtis Ivey Kea after they divorced either in Ark or LA.
He had a son John N. Camp Find A Grave Memorial# 14143505
who was my grandfather's dad. He had 9 children altogether
1 Katherine Elizabeth Camp Morris (haven't found grave)
2 William Joshua Camp (haven't found grave)
3 Telietha Jane Camp Billingsley (haven't found grave)
4 Nithean Ann Camp Morris (haven't found grave)
5 Francis Mosuria Camp Shaw @ Pine Grove
6 Liddie Rosena Camp Merritt Lydia @ Evergreen
7 Lucindie Irene Camp Disotell, Spring Branch, Taylor, Ark
(at Find A Grave with no links) Lucinda Camp Disotell
8 James Tennessee Camp Brown @ Evergreen
haven't found husband's grave F. Bartow Brown son of Nicey Kea Brown @ Pine Grove
9 Jonathan James Camp [John N. Camp -- Rocky Point, Carthage MS]

=======================================
Jonathan James Camp Birth: Feb., 1833, Carroll County, Mississippi, USA
Death: 1906 Minden, Webster Parish, Louisiana, USA
Family links: Spouse: Dora Ann Kea Camp (1848 - 1932)*
Children: Frances Missouri Camp Shaw (1860 - 1950)*
Lydia Camp Merritt (1862 - 1947)*
James Tennessee Camp Brown (1866 - 1924)*
*Calculated relationship

Burial: Pine Grove Cemetery, Webster Parish, Louisiana, USA
Created by: jtg
Record added: Nov 12, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 44229982

Added by Alicia Myers on Mar 18, 2014 7:50 PM

fonda flamingo
Facebook
Well, apparently your facebook page only allows me to "Like" it. It does not have a place for me to make a friend request. So, I "Liked" your page :)

Added by fonda flamingo on Mar 15, 2014 12:43 PM

fonda flamingo
Hello Cousin!
Just wanted to stop by to drop a greeting. My 10th Great Grandfather is Thomas Bliss Jr. His father, Thomas Bliss Sr. is my 11th Great Grandfather. Do you have a family chart posted on Ancestry or on the internet? I am sending a friend request on facebook. I use the name fonda flamingo to fly under Big Brother's radar. I shall reveal my real name to you privately.

Added by fonda flamingo on Mar 15, 2014 12:35 PM

Perry W. Caldwell
Mary & Robert Flournoy
James,
I have the pictures you requested, but there are too many pics posted to Robert's memorial page to add any more. If you will e-mail me I will send you what I have.
Perry

Added by Perry W. Caldwell on Mar 08, 2014 11:14 AM

Perry W. Caldwell
Robert & Mary Flournoy
Hey James,
While on vacation my wife and I passed through Savannah, Ga. and took the photo requests you have for Robert & Mary. Mary's stone is very unclear but has enough to be sure it is her's and it is right next to Robert. As for Robert's I have two photos which you can read very clearly which I will e-mail to you before I resize them for Find A Grave. When we get back to Connecticut next week I will fill your requests.
Perry & Kathleen Caldwell

Added by Perry W. Caldwell on Feb 26, 2014 1:35 PM

Floral Designer
Drake ... st pauls
I put what is written on his memorial for you.
from the headstone.

Added by Floral Designer on Jan 10, 2014 4:38 PM

Floral Designer
st pauls request drake
I will see what I can do.. I posted it, the historian takes all the photo there .. I will get back to u .Barb .floral designer

Added by Floral Designer on Jan 10, 2014 4:25 PM

Carl Hoffstedt
Ephraim Goodrich
Hi,

Your entry for Ephraim Goodrich is a duplicate and the other entry has more complete information so would be nice to go with the more complete entry. Thanks.

Carl Hoffstedt

Added by Carl Hoffstedt on Dec 07, 2013 8:05 AM

Dennis Simpson
Peterson & Sarah Chaffin (Redus) Tanner
Hello Cousin James, wondered if you would like to transfer Peterson Tanner Find A Grave Memorial# 29256862 and Sarah Chaffin Redus Tanner Memorial# 29256757 to me. They are my 3GG Grandparents. Also Ella Tanner Hatchett. She is my 2GG Grandmother, Lucy Ann (Tanner) Porter's sister. We need to get together sometimes and compare notes. My email is denniswsimpson1@yahoo.com or you can call me (661) 726-1812.

Added by Dennis Simpson on Oct 27, 2013 6:05 AM

Dennis Simpson
Sarah Chaffin Tanner
You put the wrong Sarah as the daughter of Peterson Tanner and Sarah Chaffin Redus. The information in Find A Grave Memorial# 212662763 is incorrect.

Sarah Chaffin Tanner never married a man name Capt. John D. Mitchell. She was married to Francis Lucas Mitchell. Find A Grave Memorial# 21262882. The correct Sarah Chaffin Tanner Mitchell is recorded in Find A Grave Memorial# 21262891.

The Capt. John D. Mitchell in Find A Grave Memorial# 21262799 was married to Narcissa C. Find A Grave Memorial# 21262819.

Frances Lucas and Sarah Chaffin (Tanner) Mitchell had four children. 1. Kittie May Mitchell, born about 1871 in Athens, Alabama. 2. Unnamed Child, died before June 4, 1900 Census. 3. Bruce Mitchell, born Nov 20 1874 in Athens, Alabama. 4. Unnamed Child, died before June 4, 1900 Census.

Another fact is Capt. John D. Mitchell is not even the son of Rev. George Washington Mitchell at all. Rev. Mitchell never had a son named John.

Added by Dennis Simpson on Oct 27, 2013 2:17 AM

Dennis Simpson
William Redus
In paragraph 6 of my post, I errored in saying William Redus first wife. I meant to say William's father James Redus' first wife instead. My apologies.

Added by Dennis Simpson on Oct 18, 2013 2:22 AM

Dennis Simpson
Rebecca Hodges Redus
Hi James, Would like to suggest some correctins for you about Rebecca. I noticed you have her dying in Granger, Limestone County, Alabama. There has never been a town name Granger, Alabama. She was residing in Elkmont, Alabama at the time of her death.

The following were the children of Rebecca by William Redus. Beginning with the eldest they are as follows: Mary, Thomas H. Luvica, Susan, Martha, William Madison, Alfred H. Joel Strother and Calvin A.

You have Martha with the middle name of Ann and also record a James Penn as children, Martha did not have a middle name, nor was James Penn a son of William and Rebecca Redus.

It appears the tombstone of Rebecca was incorrect saying she was age 71 when she died. She was in 1850 recorded in the US Census being at 72, which I feel is more correctly stated.

Further research has proven William the husband of Rebecca never had a middle name "Penn", his tombstone bears this out. In fact, there has never been a legal document proving he had a middle name. The earliest record I have found showing a middle name comes from an article written in a July 13, 1893 article recorded in the Alabama Courier. However, there is no reliable source of where the author received their information from. So the story has to be discounted.

Another source was a letter written by an aged cousin in 1902 to her niece both living in Mississippi at the turn of the 20th century. She claimed our William Redus was a Quaker, thus the name William "Penn" Redus. William Redus and his first wife, whose name is not known, were Anglicans, living in Cecil County, Maryland.

That part of the county was debated for years as being part of Chester County, Pennsylvania and Cecil County, Maryland until Mason and Dickson fixed the boundary line. Quakers and Anglicans did not mixed too well, they tolerated eachother, but never associated with one another.

The only Quaker that was married to James Redus was his second wife, and her church excommunicated her because she married out of her religion. Thus after the first three children were born, by the second wife Sarah Chalfant, the family moved to Virginia.

None of James Redus, the father of William, James, Thomas, Susan and Lydia had middle names. A practice early Anglicans failed to follow, because it was against their religious faith to do so. Later the family became Presbyterians and in the case of William Redus a Baptist. James Jr., because of him marrying a Quaker, Lydia Morgan that family remained Quakers until after the American Civil War.

Regarding your James Penn Redus, there was a James P. Redus, he too did not have the name Penn, in his name, only the initial "P" was recorded for his name, he was the grandson of William and Rebecca Hodge Redus, not their son. His parents were Alfred H. and Elizabeth Brown (Wood) Redus. This James P. Redus was born October 19, 1843, in Limestone County, Alabama and supposedly killed in February 23, 1863 near Shelbyville, Tennessee. According to another researcher, James father Alfred retrieved the body of his son, brought it back to be buried beside his grandparents in the old section of New Garden Cemetery.

James P. Redus had a tombstone, but it was destroyed by vandels driving their cars through the old cemetery. Only a portion of it is shown in Find A Grave Memorial #33561192. I am still trying to figure out exactly how he was killed or died, because the actual battle of Shelbyville, Tennessee did not take place until June 1863 four months after James was reputidly killed. Dennis Simpson, Redus researcher for the past 45+ years.

Added by Dennis Simpson on Oct 18, 2013 2:16 AM

Tracy Fowler Martin
Samuel Fowler
Hello I just realized that you have Samuel Fowler burial. I was just stopping by to share information that Samuel Fowler is my 6th great grandfather. Thanks for maintaining his plot. Tracy

Added by Tracy Fowler Martin on Oct 02, 2013 11:28 PM

Kathy Ward
Lelia Avery
I see your photo request for Memorial Park Cemetery in Memphis, Tennessee. I will be going to the cemetery next Saturday the 14th. If you will contact the office 901-767-8930 to get the location and send it to me I will try to fulfill your request. Thanks, Kathy

Added by Kathy Ward on Sep 07, 2013 11:39 PM

Grace (Cronin) Schmitt
Elsbeth Hitt - fag 91467458
Looks like Find A Grave had a fit when you added flowers for Elsbeth, as it made the same one our times. Not sure what causes it, but has happened to me too. Grace

Added by Grace (Cronin) Schmitt on Aug 14, 2013 3:47 PM

Chird
RE: Walter Dale Forrest
Thanks for the transfer.

Chird Bobbitt

Added by Chird on Aug 14, 2013 2:49 PM

Mary Lou Freeman Yoder
Photo request
I know there was a problem reported, however, I believe I can find these stones in our church cemetery (West Union) and will stop by there soon.

Added by Mary Lou Freeman Yoder on Aug 09, 2013 3:01 PM

Chird
transfer request
My sister-in-law married Walter Dale Forrest and I maintain a website on the Forrest Family.

If they are not your relatives I would like to take over management of the Forrest's buried at The Center Hill Cem.

He and his parents are at:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSiman=1&GScid=2170036&GSfn=&GSln=forrest

His Memorial is# 45495030

Thanks

Chird Bobbitt in Searcy
http://www.bobbittville.com/Bobbitt-Surnames.htm

Added by Chird on Jul 08, 2013 9:21 AM

Chird
transfer request
My sister-in-law married Walter Dale Forrest and I maintain a website on the Forrest Family.

If they are not your relatives I would like to take over management of the Forrest's buried at The Center Hill Cem.

He and his parents are at:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSiman=1&GScid=2170036&GSfn=&GSln=forrest

His Memorial is# 45495030

Thanks

Chird Bobbitt in Searcy
http://www.bobbittville.com/Bobbitt-Surnames.htm

Added by Chird on Jul 08, 2013 9:20 AM

Jim Sager
Joseph Clem, New Garden Cemetery, Elkmont, Alabama
I spent several hours thoroughly searching the New Garden Cemetery for the grave of Joseph Clem. Unfortunately, I could not locate the grave of Joseph Clem. I did find a family plot for a "Clem" family, but a marker for Joseph was not among the identifiable grave stones. I also talked with two gentlemen who are the acting care-takers at the cemetery to see if they knew where Joseph's grave might be. The cemetery is under the care of the Limestone County Historical Society, if that might be of further help to you.

If I may be of additional service to you, please let me know.

Jim

Added by Jim Sager on Jun 24, 2013 2:06 PM

ron r.
Johannes Etter resting place
Hi there

Just wanted to let you know that i found the probate records for Johannes Etter and he actually died in Rapho Township PA (nearby and now a part of Mount Joy PA). The listing for Bally that was posted earlier is not correct... Just FYI thanks Ron Romano

Added by ron r. on May 27, 2013 4:22 PM

Amy
C. Wayne Wolfe #61218683
I found an error on my father's site and I wanted to let you know in case you would like to correct it. His first name was not Charles, it was Charlie.

Thank you for your time and efforts!

Added by Amy on May 25, 2013 7:12 PM

Cassandrar
Daniel Gidney (3), John Gidney, Maria Smith Gidney, Mary E Gidney
It's too cold to take photos right now but I saw your requests for photos of inscriptions and thought this might help:

Marker reads (North Section):
DANIEL T., son of Daniel and Catharine GIDNEY, departed this life November 19th, 1842, aged 20 years, 9 months and 23 days.

Marker reads (Middle South Section):
In memory of DANIEL GIDNEY, who dies Oct. 22nd, 1839, aged 69 years.
Blessed are the dead that die in the Lord.

Marker reads (Middle South Section):
Died, Jan. 27th, 1823, DANIEL GIDNEY, son of Daniel and Sarah Gidney, aged 24 years and 6 months.
Reader forbear, nor drop a tear,
This dust again shall rise;
To follow me prepared be,
To mansions in the skies.

Marker reads (West Section):
In memory of JOHN, son of Eleazer and Mary GIDNEY, who departed this life Nov., [17]98. (Remainder illegible.)

Marker reads (Middle North Section):
In memory of MARIA SMITH, wife of Joseph P. GIDNEY, died March 6th, 1874, Aged 78 years.
Blessed are the dead, which die in the Lord.

Marker reads (Middle North Section):
The grave of MARY ELIZA, dau. of Joseph P. & Maria GIDNEY, Who departed this life January 3, 1832, AE. 11 mo. & 6 days.
Happy babe, thy griefs are ended,
All thy sufferings now are o'er.

Marker reads (West Section):
In memory of RUFUS, son of Eleazer and Mary GIDNEY, who departed this life March 1, 1803, aged 3 days.

All info from:
A record of the inscriptions in the old town burying ground of Newburgh, N.Y.. Newburgh, N.Y.: Historical Society of Newburgh Bay and the Highlands, 1898.

Added by Cassandrar on Jan 28, 2013 3:00 PM

Hardy Morgan
Seth Morgan
This is Seth Morgan
b.27 Jan 1801 Bertie Co, NC
d. 23 Mar 1864 White Co, Arkansas

wife is Nancy Valentine 1812-1861 Find A Grave Memorial# 45495191

Would you consider turning over these memorials to me?
Thanks

Hardy Morgan
#47406674

Added by Hardy Morgan on Dec 16, 2012 8:02 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service