Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
sbhutson (#47027398)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 29 days
Next
cindy hall
wm h buffington
hi. in his memorial it mentions his pension record. would you by chance have a copy of that? i can't seem to find it. i am trying to confirm his birth year. most records show 1842, but his death record is listing 1848, which i believe to be incorrect. thank you for any help you can give me. cindyhal@illinois.edu

Added by cindy hall on May 31, 2014 8:09 PM

pmfrench
Sorry, Edna (Snider) Bronston
:)

Added by pmfrench on Mar 07, 2014 9:30 PM

pmfrench
Emma (Snider) Bronston
I submitted her obit and it's now posted on her findagrave memorial.

Added by pmfrench on Mar 07, 2014 9:29 PM

Glen Zell
Harrison Hutson
Harrison and Lottie Allen had two sons. Tobe and Buck. Buck's death certificate can be found on Familysearch. He died in 1970 and is buried in Carter County, Oklahoma.

Added by Glen Zell on Feb 27, 2014 4:15 AM

Beverly
Mary Haslet [abt 1781 - 1826 ] and James Haslet [abt 1769-1834] Butler OH
Thanks for your work on these memorials. Do you have sources for the extra information you listed, especially for the relationships? Do you have a copy of the 1834 will and probate documents? I am trying to connect a Mary Ann Haslett to Samuel and then to James Haslet, then back to Ireland. [Mary Ann married William Nelson Stokes, and they, like many of the Haslets moved from Butler, Oh to Carroll Co., Indiana]

Added by Beverly on Feb 04, 2014 8:04 PM

Andy Reed
RE: Catherine Baylor
Yeah, the more I research, the more I realize that we are ALL related...
Nice to meet you too.

Added by Andy Reed on Jan 17, 2014 10:55 AM

Andy Reed
RE: Catherine Baylor
She's my 5th great grandmother. So I guess that would make us 5th cousins once removed.

CATHARINE ARGENBRIGHT (1779 - 1852)

Mary Baylor (1799 - 1852)
daughter of CATHARINE ARGENBRIGHT

Baylor Spotts !821 - 1890)
son of Mary Baylor

William P. Spotts (1856 - 1936)
son of Baylor Spotts

Anna May Spots (1886 - ?)
daughter of William P. Spotts

Mary Elizabeth May Wisely (1917 - 1945)
daughter of Anna May Spots

Charles Richard Reed (1937)
son of Mary Elizabeth May Wisely

Andrew Leon Reed (1966)
son of Charles Richard Reed

Added by Andy Reed on Jan 10, 2014 9:14 PM

Andy Reed
RE: Catherine Baylor
Your welcome!
Are you a descendant also?
Andy Reed
Sanbornville, N.H.

Added by Andy Reed on Jan 02, 2014 2:23 PM

Glen Zell
Lottie Eliza Allen Hutson
I have attached Lottie to Harry due to these facts. I have not confirmed 100% this is the correct connection. A Family tree compiled by my Great Aunt has Lottie marrying a Hudson. No first name. Lottie's dad died during the civil war at the battle of Arkansas Post. On son's (Buck) death certificate it list his mother's name as Lottie Allen. This plus the family tree lead me to think she may have married Harry. Buck is buried at the Berwyn cemetery, Gene Autry, Carter County Oklahoma.

Added by Glen Zell on Oct 13, 2013 7:42 PM

Monte Southward
RE: Argyle.Taylor my GGGGGgrandfather
Susy, Have you found where the Taylors are using a middle name of "WICKLIFFE" and where that is coming from? My James Taylor family used that name as did Rev. John Taylors family. Looking through your data I find Moses Anderson also used the name.
WILLARD WICKLIFFE 1848
Any ideas?
Thanks
Monte

Added by Monte Southward on Oct 06, 2013 10:14 AM

Monte Southward
RE: Argyle.Taylor my GGGGGgrandfather
Susy...Thanks for the reply. Maybe you can answer a question. Argyle had son James. I beleive that James is the person buried at Anderson Cemetery. There are conflicting sorces. Some say that son James died in Indiana. Another sorce says James died in Cuba. You see My James that is buried in Anderson Cemetery lived in Indiana for a short while until moving to Cartright Twp. Sangamon. In the 1850 census he is living next to Rev. John Taylors people. Also Argyles grandson Rev. Furr is living with Rev. Johns son John in Cartright Twp. Sangamon Co. Il.. Do you know what happened to Argyles youngest dauthter. Do you think Argyle had a young son Washington? You see James raised a person by name of Washington Taylor b. 1820 Ky.
I always thought he was James brother. James also raised a female[name unknown] not his born about 1820-1821
James also had a son Washington b. 1825
my direct email is monte777@frontier.com if you wish to answer that way.
THanks Monte

Added by Monte Southward on Oct 06, 2013 6:01 AM

Monte Southward
RE: Anderson Cemetery Sangamon
Thanks for the reply. James Taylors sons Francis Marion Taylor married Margaret Melvina Strode and son A.J. Taylor married Jane Atterbery whos mother is Ellen Fanita Strode. Ella Fanita Strode is a sister to Marena Mourning Tilford Strode and Cassa Riller Strode whom both married Moses Anderson. So you see the strong connection between the James Taylor Family and the Strodes.
I beleive that the Strodes, Andersons and Taylors came together to Cartright Twp. Do you have any input to this? James Taylor lived in Ohio and Vigo/Vermillion Indiana area before coming to Sangamon Co. Il. Thanks so much for info that can connect James to any of your Kentucky Taylors. I beleive that James is related to the Lazarus Taylor, Rev. John Taylor and Argyle Taylor family of Woodford Co. Ky.
Thanks Monte

Added by Monte Southward on Oct 05, 2013 1:08 PM

John C. Anderson
RE: Edmund Longdon Stone
My information came from the cemetery records maintained by the cemetery.

Added by John C. Anderson on Oct 03, 2013 8:23 AM

Monte Southward
Anderson Cemetery Sangamon
Hi Susan...I seen you had posted much info on the Moses Anderson buried in the Anderson Cemetery Sangamon County Illinois. I have a few ancesters buried there. James Taylor and Strouds. I see you are a Taylor and was wondering if any connection to James Taylor or any of the other Taylors that were in Cartright Twp. Most were related. Thanks for any information. Monte Southward

Added by Monte Southward on Oct 02, 2013 7:46 PM

Mike Porter
Mary Gosnell
Thanks for the info. I made the links.
Mike

Added by Mike Porter on Aug 30, 2013 5:50 AM

Pam Witherow
Ellen Ernestine Stockman Hollyman
Hi, Suzy

Thank you for the information you sent, appreciate ALL your help! Good luck with further research on the Hollyman's!

Pam

Added by Pam Witherow on Aug 22, 2013 10:24 PM

Anonymous1
Mattie Manning
Thanks for the links. They have been added.

Added by Anonymous1 on Aug 21, 2013 7:46 PM

L. M. Yerkes
RE: 15043767
Thanks for the corrections. I have entered everything that I can. For the Andersons, you may have to contact another contributor.
Best,
Mac

Added by L. M. Yerkes on Aug 13, 2013 3:19 AM

L. M. Yerkes
15043767
Check the number of William Clayton Anderson. Also her parents don't look right.

Added by L. M. Yerkes on Aug 12, 2013 2:42 AM

Robert H
RE: Leonard Stephens
Thanks. Will add to my data base.

Added by Robert H on Aug 12, 2013 1:03 AM

Old Joseph
Minerva Jane Elkin Barnes (#67615840)
Susan:
Please re-check the Find A Grave memorial numbers of the six Barnes you listed in your message. All of the memorial numbers are those of different and unrelated people.

Thanks.
-Joe

Added by Old Joseph on Aug 11, 2013 7:08 AM

Robert H
Leonard Stephens
Got your message about Leonard Stephens. What is your connection? I'm descended from son Edmund Lewis Stephens.

R Hendrick
Rshendjr@comcast.net

Added by Robert H on Aug 11, 2013 12:07 AM

Old Joseph
Ben Prewitt (# 91746698)
Per your request, I have uploaded a photo of Ben Prewitt's gravestone. I photographed all of the other gravestones in the Bronston/Prewitt plot. However, because there were a lot of stones, some of which were quite weathered, it will take me a few days to identify them all and get them uploaded. I may have to return to the cemetery to verify some of the names and dates.

-Joe

Added by Old Joseph on Jul 28, 2013 10:52 AM

Gaye Hill
Lucy Read - year correction made
Hello,

Thank you for the quick note, I appreciate having as much correct as possible.

Darn computer! It puts in all the wrong stuff I type!

Have a great day, all corrections made.

Gaye Hill

Added by Gaye Hill on Jul 26, 2013 7:06 AM

David Gardner
Margaret R.
Was Margaret born in Ireland? DO you know where she died? I'll add the places if you have them.

Added by David Gardner on Jul 25, 2013 8:23 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service