Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Karen Neapolitan (#47024833)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 15 days
Next
Mary Ann
Ruckenhouser
Hi Karen,

I see that John Ruckenhouser is your grandfather. I am wondering if you know where Ethel is buried. She was married to my dad's uncle. She is not with Ruth as some of the family thought. Feel free to contact me.

Mary Ann

Added by Mary Ann on Sep 19, 2014 8:31 AM

Harry LawBaugh
Emily "Emma"Gordon Adamson
My great grandfather was Willis Gordon, my grand mother was Pearl Gordon Peterson Lawbaugh. Pearl was married to my grandfather Lincoln Lawbaugh.

Would you know where Willis Gordon was buried?

Also, would you know where Emily Gordon's daughter, Pearl Gordon's first husband, Ernest Peterson is buried?

Added by Harry LawBaugh on Dec 07, 2013 10:07 AM

Nancy Riddle
Lincoln Lawbaugh
Received your message regarding the identity of the woman in the photo posted to Lincoln Lawbaugh's memorial. I didn't post this photo and have no information about it. Do you want me to add a Note that the woman is not Pearl? If you have a photo of Pearl with or without Lincoln, you can post it to their memorials. Best regards.

Added by Nancy Riddle on Aug 09, 2013 4:18 AM

Peg Garrison
RE: Elizabeth Post
Karen, believe me it's no trouble. I can walk to the Post Hill cemetery. Let me know the dates for sure and I'll go back.

Peggy

Added by Peg Garrison on Jun 11, 2013 1:18 PM

Tina
Eleanor Stotts
Hi Karen,

I am so glad you found your 4th G-Grandmother. The stone is in such good shape that I suspect it had been buried for a good period of time. It does not look like it has been restored.

There are a few memorials I established which I will never forget; Eleanor is one of them. She was so concerned about being remembered.

I think newspaperarchive.com might offer a trial period. You could get a copy of the full article about her. (This site provides many more tools to obtain good article copies than ancestry.com. Alternatively, please send me an email address and I'll send you a copy.)

It would be great if you could provide any information about Jacob you find to add to her memorial.

Tina

Added by Tina on Sep 13, 2012 7:06 PM

Kathy in NW Indiana
Tracy
The Tracy I know lives in Portage.

Added by Kathy in NW Indiana on Aug 22, 2012 6:07 AM

Kathy in NW Indiana
Brubaker
Do you know Tracy's parent's names? They live around Portage now but came from the Miami County Indiana area.

Added by Kathy in NW Indiana on Aug 21, 2012 1:25 PM

Kathy in NW Indiana
RE: Dinwiddie/Pearce
I did the Brubaker/Quinn for a friend and I think she has a grand daughter Tracy but I don't know her married name.

Added by Kathy in NW Indiana on Aug 21, 2012 1:19 PM

Melanie Mann
Susannah Hitler in Pickaway Co, OH
IOHIO can add information if you would like. Or, if you are related, I can transfer the memorial to,you. I am not a family member.

Added by Melanie Mann on Aug 19, 2012 5:45 AM

Kathy in NW Indiana
Pearce/Dinwiddie
Are you related to these families from the Hebron area?

Added by Kathy in NW Indiana on Jul 01, 2012 6:30 PM

Tina
George Gordon #40838799
Hi Karen,

I just wantd to let you know that George has a new Civil War headstone. I have added a photo to his memorial.

Tina

Added by Tina on Mar 15, 2012 5:14 PM

Marc Chase
George Gordon Headstone
Hello,

I saw your photo for Civil War veteran George Gordon, who is buried at the Hebron Cemetery in Hebron, IN. It's # 40838799.

I'm familiar with the stone and belong to a group that has been successfully applying for new headstones for Civil War veterans throughout our region.

Your entry for this photo indicates a years of death of 1870 and also indicates he died during the Civil War. Because the war ended in 1865, this is either a misprinted year of death or a mixup of some kind.

Just FYI. He mustered out of the Army in 1865, so I don't think he died in service. Do you remember where you obtained his date-of-death information? It's not on the stone. We're preparing his headstone applicaton through the VA and want to make sure we get the inscription correctly entered.

Marc Chase

Added by Marc Chase on Sep 11, 2011 7:52 PM

Jonathan Davidson
Burle Abraham Stoner
Burle Abraham Stoner and His Spouse Ethel M. Watts are Buried at the Wills Township Baptist Cemetery in La Porte County Indiana. Along with Their Daughter Carrie Julia Stoner and Her Spouse Herschel Halter and Their Son Dale Vance Halter and His Spouse Florence Eleanor Schuchardt and a Daughter Pamela Kay (Halter) Smith and They Are Stacy and Timothy Halter Parents and Pamela is Their Sister, According to Timothy Halter.

Added by Jonathan Davidson on May 11, 2011 6:17 AM

Jonathan Davidson
Jesse Bennett Watts
I am Helping Timothy Halter and His Sister Stacy Halter With Their Family Tree Jesse Bennett Watts and Jennie R. (Ludington) Watts They are Their 2nd Great Grand-Parents. The Stone and The Cemetery Information Were of Great Help, and the Information that Glen David Watts is Buried There also. I am Looking for Burle Abraham Stoner and His Spouse Ethel M. Watts She is the Daughter of Jesse B. Watts and Jennie R. (Ludington)Watts. Any Idea Where Jesse Bennett Watts Parents are Buried at?

Added by Jonathan Davidson on May 11, 2011 6:06 AM

Vic
RE: Jane Briggs
Yes, you are more than welcome to add photo (from different angle) to my memorials.
Vic

Added by Vic on Aug 31, 2010 11:42 AM

Craig Rohrer
RE: Off of the Subject of George Maxwell
Thanks for your comments on my Military Burials book. Copies are on file at the two libraries in the county, and are updated each year.

The Market is what is commonly referred to as an "ad paper". It is published weekly in North Judson, and is delevered widely throughout the county, by mail and by freestanding distribution piles in many businesses. It has been published since about 1983. The obituaries it publishes are generally much more detailed than those printed in The Leader (newspaper of record), which at times even leaves out the burial location, and birth and death locations. The Market is not microfilmed, so the only source for its old obituaries are the books I have published with scans of the obits. from 2007-2009, with 2010 in process, and 2005 and 2006 in the early stages of preparation.

For your research question, the North Judson/Wayne Township library might have info. on early obituaries for your family (see their web site). I think the Knox library may have a listing of some earlier (pre 1900) obituaries. Of course, the Starke County Genealogical Society might also be of help, but this would be on a fee basis (see their website).

Added by Craig Rohrer on Aug 31, 2010 9:23 AM

Craig Rohrer
George Maxwell
Thank you for the substantually better tombstone picture. I can not quite make out his age at death. Was it 47 years, 10 months, 8 days? If you can determine his age, I can then add his calculated date of birth.

Added by Craig Rohrer on Aug 27, 2010 9:15 AM

Craig Rohrer
George Maxwell FAG #25260325
You are welcome to add your tombstone photo for George Maxwell. Hopefully it will have more legible detail than the existing one!

Added by Craig Rohrer on Aug 23, 2010 8:22 PM

Linda Parnell
Adam Yager
Feel free to add any pictures you want! If Thomas and Julia Watts are buried ther, I do not remember them at this time, but I will go back again

Linda

Added by Linda Parnell on Aug 21, 2010 8:10 PM

Rebecca Evans
RE: William B Post
Hi Karen,

I didn't notice anything about the headstone that was out of the ordinary, but now that you mention it, the stone doesn't match its pedestal. Also, it looks really good for being put up in 1909. In the cemetery where I usually post in Newtown PA, 1909 headstones look good since there is perpetual care. This cemetery however, is a mess, which would leave me to believe that this stone looks too good to be 101. Was he in the Civil War? Maybe a veteran's group did it. I hope they nailed it down well.

Check out Thomas Temple's stone. I missed the Gervis' and another family, starts with an S, since theirs too was knocked over and unreadable among the poison ivy.

That pile of stones at the bottom of the cemetary is gone.
Peace,
Becky

Added by Rebecca Evans on Aug 20, 2010 4:19 PM

Rebecca Evans
William B Post
I posted a pic of the stone for William B Post. While the death date matches, your birthdate doesn't. Let me know if this is the wrong Post, but this cemetary is so small, I doubt there are two of them.
Peace.

Added by Rebecca Evans on Aug 17, 2010 6:47 AM

Candace David
RE: Link Henry Cunningham
Thank you.

Added by Candace David on Jul 07, 2010 4:14 AM

Candace David
Link Henry Cunningham
Hello,

Can you please link Henry Cunningham to his father, Thomas Cunningham (#18324026)?

Thanks,

Candy Cunningham-David

Added by Candace David on Jul 05, 2010 8:43 AM

Daniel Davis
John C Ruckenhouser
I recieved your info and that is very interesting. Grace Ruckenhouser was 2 years old in 1910 ( as shown in the census for that year.She was the last child that Margaret had before her death. John gave Grace up for adoption that same year and she went to an orphanage until she was 10. Her name was changed to Clara Prus. Grace or "Clara" was my grandmother. Are you aware of the way John died? Iam planning a trip to Muncie as soon as it warms up and will post the grave photos.

Added by Daniel Davis on Mar 29, 2010 8:33 PM

Daniel Davis
John C Ruckenhouser
Hello Karen, Iam a direct decendant of John , his daughter was my great grandmother. Margaret(Maggie) Hart was her mother. I would like to better understand your connection and would like to answers any questions you may have.

Added by Daniel Davis on Mar 26, 2010 9:00 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service