Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
H D (#47023161)
 member for 6 years, 25 days
Next
Nee Nee
George Washington Lancaster
Plz chk your records. Thz man is buried in Chickasha. Thank you, Bestneenee@aol.com

Added by Nee Nee on Feb 08, 2014 12:24 AM

Karen Hedrick
Rafael Maldonado- Tombstone Cemetery (old)
Hi. I think Rafael's mother's last name was Moraga. It is listed as such on three of his sibling's death certificates. I think his wife's last name was just Rodelo.

Added by Karen Hedrick on Dec 20, 2013 4:43 PM

Joyce Snell
Harmon ancestors
My great grandmother was Honor Harmon, sister to your John. Please contact me. Thanks.

Added by Joyce Snell on Oct 17, 2013 8:05 AM

Georgann Hunter
RE: Jeff Hill
Please send me your email address.

Georgann

Added by Georgann Hunter on Sep 29, 2013 6:11 AM

Pat Murphy
RE: Albert Gottrell
I'm guessing from the message that you want me to transfer Albert Gottrell to you but I need to do some research on the procedure.

Added by Pat Murphy on Sep 26, 2013 9:40 PM

Ghost Family Hunter
Parker's in Dalhart Texas
Hello you have listed 2 Parkers with no first name and no bio or dates. I have 5 Parker's listed in Dalhart:

Parker, Cecil Edward 4/25/96 Section 3 18 17
Parker, J. C. 8/21/74 Section 1 2 32
Parker, James Loyd 3/5/88 Section 7 5 51
Parker, Jimmy Don 10/14/86 Section 7 5 53
Parker, Mary D. 12/16/70 Section 1 2 31
Parker, Patricia 3/27/2010 Section 3 30 31

You also have H.J. Parker 1849-1920 which I do not have. Could your Parkers be a match to any of mine? Please let me know. I hate to make doubles but I don't want to leave anyone out either so I thought I would check.

Thanks

Cora

Added by Ghost Family Hunter on Jul 14, 2013 8:16 PM

Georgann Hunter
Jeff Hill
Hi, This is my great grandfather on my grandmother's side. I have his Death cert. and census records, plus his parents names if you would like to have them. The 1900 census says he was born in Jun 1874 in MS. He was married twice; once to Jennie Wommack (Womack) and at his death a Ruby is listed as his wife. He had three daughters with Jennie. I don't know any thing about his wife Ruby.

Georgann Hunter

Added by Georgann Hunter on May 04, 2013 3:29 PM

Wilbur Sherman
Anasilva Tzell Sherman
It might be helpful to add that "Robinson" is now known as Pomerene.

Added by Wilbur Sherman on Oct 24, 2012 3:27 PM

Thelma
William Duke Parker birth date
He, (being my cousin) I have family records and if you go to Find A Grave Memorial# 41672487 you will find a photo of his tombstone with his dates on it.
Thanks Thelma.

Added by Thelma on Sep 19, 2012 12:24 PM

I Remember When
RE: Sarah Clubb
Make a note of them and then when Find A Grave transfers the original to you, you can re-add the links. You may want to read this concerning Duplicates and consider it doesn't usually take too long to get the original transferred to you.
Best regards,

Added by I Remember When on Sep 13, 2012 7:00 PM

Ann
son of Peter Moore
You were right, the wrong son was linked for Peter Moore. Someone sent me the information and I added it without checking it first. Thanks for catching that. I have changed the link.

Added by Ann on Jun 10, 2012 11:51 AM

Candace Young-Mayo
Mercedes Lopez # 59223972
Hi, Hal.
Looking at the death certificate it shows that death year is 1914 and that Mercedes was 66 years 6 months old at the time of death. That would make him born in 1847, not 1857 if my subtraction is correct. So I went with the 1847 year not the 1857 year.
Thanks for the note!
Candy
Cochise, Arizona

Added by Candace Young-Mayo on Apr 01, 2012 5:55 AM

stevie hughes
Mary Hardin Harmon, Kidwell Cemetery Greene Co, TN
Hello, I am researching Kidwell Cemetery in Greene County, TN. It is very unlikely Mary Hardin Harmon is buried in Kidwell cemetery in the northern part of Greene Co, TN.

Mary and her husband, Isaac Harmon, and their family in 1850 lived in the far western part of the County near Wattenbarger Gap. Kidwell Cem is about 4 miles due north of Town.

By 1860, Isaac and his 2nd wife are living in Elk Horn, McDonald Co, MO. Based on the place of birth of the children in their household Isaac (and possibly Mary?) were in MO by 1855.


stevie hughes, Pres, Greene Co Gen Soc

Added by stevie hughes on Feb 09, 2012 12:13 PM

Joyce Snell
Harmon
John's sister, Harmon, was my great grandmother.

Please email me.

Added by Joyce Snell on Sep 15, 2011 12:11 PM

C. Fahey
43650812
Headstone shows "Forest"

Added by C. Fahey on Sep 06, 2011 7:06 PM

Candace Young-Mayo
7 duplicate entries in Wills cemetery
Oops again, Hal!
The entries you have for the Lamar family are all duplicates of another person's entries made in 2007! I've left a message for the person who created the original 7 memorials for the Lamar family and suggested that she might move her memorials to the correctly named "Wills Ranch" cemetery and you can move your pics of headstones to her entries and delete your entries for those 7 duplicates. Sound fair?

To eliminate these duplications it is important that you check by the person's name, not just by the name of the cemetery, before entering new memorials. That can go a long, long way to avoiding the duplicate entries.

Thanks, Hal

Candy
Cochise, Arizona

Added by Candace Young-Mayo on Sep 02, 2011 4:28 PM

Carolyn Murray Greer
Curtis F McGregor transfer
51321230, please transfer this relative to me if you are not also related. All the McGregor's buried in Evergreen cemetery in Bisbee are related to me; and would love for them to be transferred to me so I can add what data I have.

Thank you for your appreciated contributions here.

Carolyn Greer

Added by Carolyn Murray Greer on Aug 19, 2011 9:11 PM

Candace Young-Mayo
Is this you?
Does this "J. Sullivan" tag belong to you, Hal? It's Candy here. Please leave me a message on my profile so I'll now if this is you!
Regards to you!
Candy

Added by Candace Young-Mayo on Jul 29, 2011 7:19 AM

Candace Young-Mayo
RE: Paul Spur vs Paul's Quarry
What a kid! ! Thank you so much!
Candy

Added by Candace Young-Mayo on Jul 14, 2011 4:52 PM

plyce
Three more
The cemetery is listed as Calvary and Douglas as I put in the other two messages The three Mc Cullars memorials 41537796 41537769 41537913 should be moved to Calvary.

Added by plyce on Jun 24, 2011 12:12 PM

plyce
# 51600744
Another one in the wrong cemetery. Should be in Douglas see http://files.usgwarchives.net/az/cochise/cemeteries/douglas-g.txt

Added by plyce on Jun 24, 2011 11:02 AM

plyce
FAG # 60062962
Wrong cemetery. He should be in the Douglas Cemetery. Common mistake as the Julia Page cemetery used to be called the Calvary Memorial and the Douglas cemetery was called Calvary. you may find a record of his burial at http://files.usgwarchives.net/az/cochise/cemeteries/douglas-d.txt plot f-200-4 next to Minnie

Daniel's death certif is at http://genealogy.az.gov/azdeath/031/10311885.pdf

Minnie's at http://genealogy.az.gov/azdeath/0229/02291756.pdf

please move

Added by plyce on Jun 24, 2011 10:18 AM

Kenn Evans, II
Please Transfer to me
Hello and thank you for your contributions to this wonderful web , I would like to request the transfer of Ma (Dr.) Emma Lee French to me. Thanks Kenn

Added by Kenn Evans, II on Jun 19, 2011 7:00 PM

Candace Young-Mayo
Paul Spur vs Paul's Quarry
Hello!

Have you visited the cemetery at Douglas, Arizona that is called "Paul Spur?" The "spur" refers to a railroad offshoot (spur) that was built to service the lime quarry that was owned by Mr. Alfred Paul hence the name "Paul Spur" and "Paul's Quarry." The two cemeteries entered as "Paul Spur" and "Paul's Quarry" are one and the same so we have a duplicate cemetery entry, me thinks! And Forrest, Arizona was about 3 miles or so more west about where Cochise Community College is today on Hwy 80. The siding area at what was later to be called Paul Spur was originally called Forrest. The Forrest Ranch was there and the Forrest School. The U.S. Post Office at Forrest, Arizona was established May 8, 1914 and discontinued November 15, 1917.

There exists, already, the Paul Spur Cemetery that you created and which physically exists and is located off Paul Spur Road in Douglas which has an access road off Hwy. 80. Paul Spur Road parallels Hwy 80 and the Mexican border and is not a good area to traverse w/o a number of people or a Border Patrol escort. I have chosen not to go to survey the cemetry because of the constant threat of illegal persons traveling the area. The burials at Paul Spur Cemetery represent the mostly Mexican laborers and their families who worked at the quarry and who could not afford embalming or funeral home handling. The deceased were prepared for burial and buried by their families. There are very, very few markers as a consequence because the wooden crosses which were used originally have sadly long since disappeared. We have only the death certificate notations that indicate "Paul Spur" or "Paul's Quarry" as the place of removal.

For more information on the area I would refer you to:
The Cochise County Historical Journal,
VOL. 28, No. 2 Fall/Winter 1998/1999
which you may be able to locate at your local library or, to order Quarterlies or Journals, you can send the number of the publication with a check or money order to:

Cochise County Historical Society
P O Box 818
Douglas, AZ 85608-0818
Phone 520-364-5226


All Quarterlies or Journals that are mailed are $10.00, postage and handling included.

Please note that some of the Quarterlies are "OUT OF PRINT" and no longer available. However, they can make a copy and that would be $10.00 including postage and handling.

If you already know all this, please excuse my intrusion but there needs to be but one cemetery.
So, might you be willing to move your 2 entries to the Paul Spur Cemetery which you also created so future generations will not be confused by the duplicate entry with different names? Or, have you another suggestion to remedy the duplication?

Let me know. I will be entering families in the cemetery and especially those whose families live here still in the Sulphur Springs Valley of Arizona.

Best regards,

Candy Young-Mayo
Cochise, Arizona

Added by Candace Young-Mayo on Jun 04, 2011 6:20 PM

Susan
Enrique Robles
Same thing as Dora Robles. He is a relative. Please transfer memorial #41689402 to my care. Thank you, the family appreciates it.

Added by Susan on May 02, 2011 4:50 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service