Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
C Early (#47022460)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 29 days
Next
J McL
RE: Clarence E. Allen
Happy to transfer your brother - done

Added by J McL on Nov 19, 2015 6:16 PM

Evelyn Brett-Bishop
thomas woods
thank you for the edit, john t. woods was my great grandfather, which makes Thomas woods my great great grandfather!
Evelyn

Added by Evelyn Brett-Bishop on Oct 17, 2015 9:27 PM

Sheila
Israel Peters 129685302
Carol - I've transferred Israel to you and your husband. Take care.

Added by Sheila on Apr 18, 2015 9:32 PM

Sheila
RE: Israel Peters 129685302
Hi Carol - Were you able to see the photo?

Added by Sheila on Apr 18, 2015 9:11 PM

Sheila
RE: Israel Peters 129685302
There is a photo of his headstone on Canada Gen Web. The URL below will take you to the page that lists all burials with photos. I've created the cemetery page on Find A Grave and entered all memorials for all of these burials, but have had a hard time getting anyone to take photos there. It shows the smaller broken stone leaning up against the large one. Also, note the inscription is on the right side of the large headstone. I'm wondering if there's something else on the left side.

http://sk.canadagenweb.org/cemetery/LanghamFirstSK/

Added by Sheila on Apr 18, 2015 8:33 PM

Sheila
RE: Israel Peters 129685302
Hi Carol - Thanks for all the information. Yes, I have the headstone inscription on his memorial, but it was just the age that I could not read. The broken headstone I was referring to was not the large one, but a small one, probably the footstone which only has initials. It was broken off at the base and leaning up against the larger one. So in the photo that you refer to can you see both stones or the large one only?

Added by Sheila on Apr 18, 2015 8:09 PM

Sheila
Israel Peters 129685302
Hi - Israel's headstone has his age at death, but 2nd digit is hard to read, it's either aged 70/76/78/79, but none of these ages would put his birthdate in 1929. Cemetery transcript say his age was 78. I welcome the edits, but need clarification in order to accept them. I want to make sure we're talking about the same Israel. I've seen Israel and Eliza in the 1851, 1861 and 1881 Canada censuses. I also see them in 1900 census living in North Dakota and his birthday listed as Sept. 1929, so he would have already had birthday when he died in Dec. 1904, again this wouldn't match with age on his headstone. As for place of death, since he was in North Dakota only 4 yrs before his death, wondering if he might have died there and then sent to Canada for burial? Could you please let me know how you know he died in Canada. If you're related then maybe you have more than what I've mentioned. Thanks.

Added by Sheila on Apr 18, 2015 2:48 PM

Cynthia M. L.
Hamilton
Are you related to the Hamilton family? You do not have all of the children of Judge Amos and Louisiana Hamilton Riley listed. Please email me and I will share this information with you. If you are not related please transfer management to me. Thank you. Cynthia

Added by Cynthia M. L. on Feb 05, 2015 7:38 AM

Jan Farrenburg
Elizabeth (Bettie) Hunter Riley
Would you please link Elizabeth (Bettie) Hunter Riley buried in Evergreen Cemetery, New Madrid, MO, to her parents.
Father: David Hunter - Memorial #131837847
Mother: Nancy Phillips Hunter - Memorial #131837944
Thank You,
Jan Farrenburg

Added by Jan Farrenburg on Jun 24, 2014 8:28 PM

Elsie Gambrel
William Smedley
You are correct. I had never seem the photo but only the person who posted it or find a grave can remove it. The manager can only remove photos that they personally post. Sorry but thanks for contacting me.

Added by Elsie Gambrel on May 26, 2014 8:20 PM

jbmgs
Dora Terrell
I have linked to her husband and linked the baby to both of them. Thank you for the information. It is so sad. Children marrying children!

Added by jbmgs on May 04, 2014 3:28 AM

jbmgs
Addie Wyatt
Thank you for the information. It has been added. I also linked both husbands to her memorial.

Added by jbmgs on May 04, 2014 3:13 AM

Julia M.
Dan Maddox Find A Grave Memorial# 14399196
Hi Carol, I just noticed on Dan's memorial that he is also your 4th great-grandfather. I just wondered which child is your line. Julia Maddox Mortenson

Added by Julia M. on Apr 09, 2014 12:42 PM

Marlene Smith
Schumke family
Carol, I transferred four from the Schumke family that I created from the tombstone. Maybe you can edit or add more info to these later. I have not heard from any other family member on these. Good luck with future searches.
Marlene

Added by Marlene Smith on Mar 22, 2014 11:11 AM

Marlene Smith
RE: Mary Schmuke 1884
Hi Carol, I like the new system too but didn't know what it was about at first. Now I've used it several times and I like that Find A Grave reviews any changes I suggest. What I find is some people get bored after their family has a memorial and then there are others who pass away. I think Find A Grave is suppose to take over these but maybe need a notification. I told my son he better put on a memorial for me one day and let them know I'll be on the other side watching their progress.
Marlene

Added by Marlene Smith on Mar 22, 2014 11:01 AM

Marlene Smith
Mary Schmuke 1884
I got your message. This is your husband's family but you did not request a transfer. I got in trouble once for transferring a memorial without permission. So if you want the Schmuke family just send me a request.
marlene

Added by Marlene Smith on Mar 19, 2014 3:33 PM

DM
McCune
Hi,

I received all the new information and updated the memorials. Thanks so much!

Regards,
DM

Added by DM on Nov 23, 2013 12:32 AM

Rick & Nancy
Frasers in Holy Trinity, Bandon, OR
Hi Carol,
Thanks for your interest in the Frasers at Holy Trinity in Bandon, OR - I've transferred them to your care. The only links I could not make was linking Don to his Mom, Josie Louise and adding her husband because I had already transferred them to you - oops, but now you can easily make those changes. Thanks very much, Nancy

Added by Rick & Nancy on Sep 17, 2013 1:14 PM

Brenda Meier
B.F. Williamson
I don't know the correct death date. I went with what was on the death certificate because it also gave the burial date. I know sometimes the stones are put up at a later time and mistakes are made. I'm sorry I am not able to help more.

Added by Brenda Meier on Jan 14, 2013 12:53 PM

gensearch
RE: Alonzo Lamberton
Yes I am a relation but I descend from Henry and Luama (by way of Sarah Jane). If possible, I was hoping for a transfer for Alonzo's memorial (I had already asked the contributor for one). What stinks is that you and I are outside of the required degree of relationship for transfers (some contributors will not even transfer if you are within that degree - you should read the forums, interesting!). Some f-a-g contributors view the sole purpose of this site to put grave listings online. Period, and they look down on those who view this site (like me) as a great way to make family genealogy and grave sites available to all descendents. In the end, if the info is not added, I will just repost my memorial for Alonzo. Thanks and Happy Thanksgiving!

Added by gensearch on Nov 21, 2012 11:08 AM

gensearch
RE: Alonzo Lamberton
No, sorry, I'm not Rita!!! Yes, this was about Henry Ambrose Lamberton's son. I will go ahead and contact findagrave because there were several memorials between the two contributors at that site. Interesting that you note that you are more and more encountering non-responsive contributors. Just because the messages are disabled does not mean they are inactive though-I was reading through the forums wondering why corrections were not being made & there were large contributors who stated, point blank, that they either do not make corrections at all or only make corrections if asked to do so by someone within a 3d degree relationship! Some argue that they won't know if the info is correct or not - but in my case I sent a request that they link a husband and wife where you can see on the headstone that they are married!! Some contributors were also saying that they never, ever, link memorials when asked! So, I will just wait the requisite one month and then contact findagrave. Thanks (Mary)

Added by gensearch on Nov 20, 2012 6:57 PM

gensearch
Alonzo Lamberton
Hi, I had deleted this memorial when you let me know that it was a duplicate; however, it has been nearly a month, and two messages, and the originator of that memorial has not linked it to H.A. Lamberton's or Luama Lamberton's memorials. I probably should not have deleted mine immediately, as it had info that is not on the other memorial. Oh well . . . . Did you try to contact that member to link? I also sent a bunch of info to her and one other contributer on other memorials in that same cemetery but neither has made changes (even simple ones like linking husband and wife when you can see both names on the gravestone! - Bizarre!!!). It has been nearly a month, so I will report this to the editors unless you want me to wait so you can try to contact the member (in the even that you know her). Thanks.

Added by gensearch on Nov 19, 2012 9:05 PM

gensearch
Luana Lamberton
FYI, after our discussion regarding the confusion surrounding her first name, I looked again at the headstone. I am now convinced that it is spelled "Luama" and will be changing the memorial- but, wanted to give you the heads-up so you can check out the photo yourself (at the Jabez Lamberton memorial). The top part of the "A" and "M" are worn but looking at a much magnified version it is definitely an "M" (as opposed to an "N" or "NN"). Thanks.

Added by gensearch on Nov 03, 2012 1:14 PM

gensearch
Alonzo and Luana Lamberton
Thanks so much for the heads up on the duplication of the Alonzo Lamberton memorial (I think I was trying to make one for his wife and goofed and then did not check properly to see if there was another!). I have deleted my memorials and would appreciate your contacting the other contributer with your info and for linking purposes (to Alonzo's parents). Regarding which name to use - sometimes a tough call (and sometimes the names on the headstones are spelled incorrectly!). A picture of Luana's headstone is at the page for her son Jabez (They may have been buried together in the same grave - I need to get that fixed!). I have one ancestor named "Gaspard" and per my grandmother he was always insistent that it be spelled that way (and pronounced with a French accent!) but in papers he was always given another name ("Jasper," "Gasper," "Gus" . . . ). I decided to honor his wishes and I put the memorial under "Gaspard" and not the name on his headstone. Thanks again for the info!!!!

Added by gensearch on Oct 24, 2012 10:22 AM

gensearch
RE: Luana Lamberton
Thanks for the info and, yes, it is sometimes difficult to know by what name to call someone! She was also first listed as Suemma, I think, on her marriage records. I decided to go by her grave marker which has her listed as "Luana" - just need to get the photo on her memorial!

Added by gensearch on Oct 23, 2012 4:46 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service