Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Judy Love (#47019480)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 6 days
Next
Larry Parker
Leokadia Tomczak
Thanks for noticing that I had the wrong person. I deleted the photo.

Added by Larry Parker on Oct 28, 2014 10:53 AM

Brian Struchen
Struchen
Judy
I have changed the dates on Rudolph's memorial. Haven't been able to get onto my computer as it has an issue. Will be fixed soon. Am texting this message and is kinda a pain, lol. Would like to chat a bit more when I can type normally. Food for thought, there are two different families of struchen. One is mine and the other I am related to some thru marriage.

Added by Brian Struchen on Aug 05, 2014 5:51 PM

Brian Struchen
Re:Struchen
Judy
Let me look at it closer. Just kinda glanced at it. I always welcome corrections. I too am always ttrying to connect families on Find A Grave. I also don't mind nor see you as nosy. As for old families of Erie Co., my mom's family is one of the original settlers so I am tied to many of the names you mentioned.

Added by Brian Struchen on Aug 05, 2014 12:07 PM

Brian Struchen
Struchen
Hi Judy
Dunno what to say. Cemetery records and his stone are what I have put on his memorial. It is obvious one is wrong. One would need a second verifiable source to see which is correct. Perhaps a church record. Can check with historical society. Also, not uncommon for someone to screw up a date. And last, may I ask what your connection Struchen is? Brian.

Added by Brian Struchen on Aug 05, 2014 7:25 AM

Matt Pryber
RE: Elizabeth C. Eaton 1814-1903
Hello Judy I believe those were edits that other people submitted Perhaps when Fred was still alive and the manager.

Added by Matt Pryber on Jul 21, 2014 8:31 PM

Catahoula Hound
RE: William Sidney Pittman record
Thank you

Added by Catahoula Hound on Jun 06, 2014 10:32 AM

Tom Schoening
RE: Death date of Estelle May Barrett Merritt
Judy - Yes it appears that in a state of irrantional exuberance the date of death for Estelle was entered wrong and when the photo was added I did not double check. Thank You for pointing this out to me.

Thank You for Your efforts - Tom Schoening

Added by Tom Schoening on May 29, 2014 6:04 PM

George Hirt
RE: Death date of Charles F. Hirt
What site had the 27 April 1924 record?
I believe the 16 April 1924 date is correct.

Added by George Hirt on Oct 06, 2013 10:24 AM

Ty Coup
William Zook
Thanks for the correction information for William Zook. I have updated his page with the correct parent/child relationship.

Added by Ty Coup on Jul 01, 2013 9:27 AM

Bill Klauk
RE: James Buchanan Boyd - birth and death dates
You sent me this some time ago - James Buchanan Boyd - birth and death dates
You give a birth date for James B. Boyd of 13 June 1885, but I have 5 census records for him, giving a birth year of about 1858. His wife, Alice Chase Boyd, was born in 1863, and their first son, Earl Wayne Boyd was born in 1890, so an 1885 birth year for James B. would be impossible. (A 5-year-old can hardly father a child.) I assume this is just a typo, and you meant to enter 1858, not 1885. However, I have conflicting info on his death date also. You list 1837; the Erie County Public Library's online obituary listings say his obit appeared in the Erie papers on 26 Oct 1930. Is that a typo on the library's part? Though you've posted a photo of James B. Boyd's gravestone with his Find-a-Grave record, the dates are illegible. Do you have documentation for the 1837 death date, and if so, would you be willing to share it with me?
I can see that there are many other messages in line before mine, but I'm hoping that eventually you'll have time to get back to me on this.
Thanks so much.
Judy Love-Fischer

I am not related in any way to this family and took information from the placard that someone has placed by the gravestones. I mainly post entries to Find A Grave based on photos I take which I have not been able to do now for several years. I would be glad to transfer this entry to you if you want to continue to research and update information.

Added by Bill Klauk on Feb 07, 2013 4:12 PM

John Davies
John H. Mast
Correction made and obit added. Also linked to parents and wife.

Added by John Davies on Jan 12, 2013 4:06 PM

Gina Reardon-Gaddis
Levi Mast
Correction made. Thank you

Added by Gina Reardon-Gaddis on Jan 11, 2013 7:38 AM

Frank Patnaude
Levi
Sorry,

His death date per his tombstone was 1868. I changed it

Frank

Added by Frank Patnaude on Oct 18, 2012 2:28 PM

Robert Davis Purple Sr.
Rev Gookin - Pine Grove, Hampton NH
Hi Judy,

I added a photo of the commemorative stone, which is located to the right of Rev Gookin's stone. You can take off the note about being able to view the stone at a separate website.

This is for memorial :

60364372

Bob Purple

Added by Robert Davis Purple Sr. on Jun 23, 2012 8:00 PM

Bob Galmish
Pressley Moore, Cochranton Cemetery
Got your message. Have circumstantial evidence for what I have on his memorial. Send me your e-mail address, and I will share what I have.

Added by Bob Galmish on Jan 27, 2012 11:04 PM

Suzanne Thayne
RE: Richard Frazier McCreary records
Are Richard Swan and Louisa his parents? If so I will link them all together.
I photographed the whole cemetery this summer and am still in the process of sorting things out. If you see anything else wrong let me know.
Thanks
Suzanne

Added by Suzanne Thayne on Dec 08, 2011 5:18 PM

Nareen, et al
Rev. Nath. Gookin
Judy,

You sent a request to add the link to Thomas Gookin for his father, Rev. Nathaniel as 70540297.

However, when I put this number in, is says that this memorial has been deleted.

Thanks,
Nareen

Added by Nareen, et al on Nov 18, 2011 7:40 PM

Ashtabula Co. Gen. Soc.
RE: Info for Albert & Agnes Harper
Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I will add the information. If you would like this transferred to you I would be happy to do so. I am transcribing in two cemeteries and sometimes I may leave a record and go back to it. Thank you again for bringing it to my attention. It was not an intentional omission.

Added by Ashtabula Co. Gen. Soc. on Oct 31, 2011 1:29 PM

tobster
Nathaneil Gookin
Dear Judy,

I am not going to be able to go to the cemetery to look at the stone. I think you are correct that is a duplicate. I have deleted the entry.

Mary Ann Boyle

Added by tobster on Oct 17, 2011 11:50 AM

tobster
Gookin
Dear Judy,

I think that I got the information from the tombstone. I will be back in that area this weekend and will look at it again. I was unaware of the other entry but they look like the same man. Do you have an interest in managing this memorial. I don't know the people..just putting memorials in as a volunteer. Would be happy to tranfer to you.

Mary Ann

Added by tobster on Oct 14, 2011 11:35 AM

julia&keld
RE: Photo of Adam Winthrop
I see what you mean now...
We are so concerned with the grave photos that I did not read attentively. I do not remember where we got the portrait and we could easily be wrong. We better ask to remove it the. Thanks for your input.

Added by julia&keld on Oct 09, 2011 6:04 AM

julia&keld
RE: Photo of Adam Winthrop
if you click on the grave photo to enlarge it you can read that adam who died in 1562, is buried in the adjoining chapel, and his son, died 1623 - in this tomb. i hope this answers your question

Added by julia&keld on Oct 09, 2011 12:30 AM

John K. Pierson
RE: Mary Dunn maiden name
Thank you for finding this error that I made. I believe it is straightened out now. The photos of the stones have been added, along with the actual cemetery locations. The two couples are in different parts of the cemetery and have matching stone designs. According to the official Tidioute cemetery records, Mary Eleanor Connaro was the wife of Simeon Dunn. Mary E.(maiden name unknown)was married to Albert Dunn.

John K. Pierson

Added by John K. Pierson on Oct 04, 2011 1:43 PM

BeeRye
Jennie and Jessie Sullivan Corrections
Hello Judy,

Thanks for bringing this error to my attention.
I've updated the Find a grave records and have added family links for Porter Stafford's parents as well.

Let me know if you see anything else.

Added by BeeRye on Sep 24, 2011 2:21 PM

George Hirt
RE: Death date of Charles F. Hirt
The correct date is April 16, 1924. It was my error. Sorry.
George Hirt

Added by George Hirt on Sep 14, 2011 7:37 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service