Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
James Gray (#47018862)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 16 days
Next
Heather J Laster
John S. McColl
Hi,
I am researching my family and I have a death certificate for a John A Driggers listing John S McColl as his father and his mother was Mary Driggers. I have an 1850 Census with Mary and her children but John isn't on it. I was wondering where you found any information on him because I can't find a record of him anywhere! I would appreciate any help you can give.

Thanks,
Heather

Added by Heather J Laster on Mar 17, 2016 10:06 AM

TracyJames50
Map of Taita Cemetery On Memorial for Michael Hamilton
Hi There

I noticed a map of Taita Cemetery on your memorial for Michael Hamilton and am hoping you can please email a copy to me? And if you have other maps of areas at Taita Cemetery I'd be very grateful for these as well.

I would really appreciate your help as I'm currently photographing headstones at this cemetery.

Kind Regards

Tracy

Added by TracyJames50 on Mar 07, 2015 1:05 AM

Terry Foenander
James Cawte.
James Cawte was NEVER EVER in Confederate service. Even a descendant who has written to me states directly that your biography is full of errors. Cawte was actually in Union Navy service, and joint research by several members of our Civil War veterans research group now have complete evidence of his service.
I would strongly urge thorough and proper research to find the facts, as we ourselves have done with a vast number of these veterans. The evidence, and documentation is so freely available that it is incomprehensible that the large number of errors, mistakes and assumptions can continue to be made.

Added by Terry Foenander on Sep 30, 2014 4:08 PM

Terry Foenander
William Keen Bryant.
Thorough and proper research would have shown that William Keen Bryant was nothing more than a tall tale teller. His Civil War service is almost definitely false, as may be his other claimed services. He claimed to have been awarded the Victoria Cross, but his name is not shown in any listing of VC recipients. You have him down as being sent aboard the USS MONITOR, but there was only one vessel of that particular name (the famed ironclad), and Bryant's name is not on the rolls of the ironclad, which sank in a storm at the end of 1862. Additionally, I have been compiling a list of personnel who served aboard the blockade runners, for several years now, and Bryant's name is not shown as a blockade runner in any of the original sources. I realise that CS Navy and other CS records are far from complete, but this does not mean that the absence of his name from any roster, should be taken as a sign that he did serve. As with all his claims, I would rightly take them with the proverbial grain of salt.

Added by Terry Foenander on Sep 15, 2014 6:02 PM

Terry Foenander
Sherwood A. Owens
I neglected to add that, as with several other entries, Sherwood A. Owens' remains were NEVER LOST OR DESTROYED. Proper research would have shown the facts.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 8:36 PM

Terry Foenander
Sherwood A. Owens
The Confederate surgeon, Sherwood A. Owens, was not born in Missouri as you show, but was born in Logan County, Kentucky, and his proper date of death, and place of burial are known. He only visited Australia briefly before the war, and resided in Waco, Texas, after the war. He published a book of his life in 1886, and his properly researched memorial can be found at FIND A GRAVE memorial number 49618582, and placed at this site in March, 2010. A search of this site, prior to your placing your own entry at this site (more than a year later) would have shown that researchers had already done the research and shown the true facts about Owens.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 8:33 PM

Terry Foenander
A. J. Kennedy, ACS, Georgia.
We have had the documentation for Kennedy, who was assistant commissary of subsistence, for some years, and we have subsequent documentation which shows exactly where and when he was born, and which also shows that his mother and a brother, a reverend, lived in New York (his brother later served in the Union). Kennedy was imprisoned by Union authorities, and both his mother and brother attempted to get him freed. The documents also show what subsequently became of him.
Copies of these documents can be purchased from the National Archives.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 7:18 PM

Terry Foenander
William P. Hughes.
According to the pension card of William P Hughes of company L, 1st New York Light Artillery, he enlisted February 3, 1864, and was discharged June 17, 1865. He filed for the pension from NEW YORK on July 17, 1890, application number 811, 294, certificate number 566,476. The card also notes that he died on June 2, 1931, at Rochester, New York. I strongly suggest that you apply for his pension papers which will prove that he did not die in Australia, and will almost certainly show that he was never in Australia at any time.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 7:11 PM

Terry Foenander
James Cunningham Blacker
Why is Blacker's date and place of death, and burial place not shown? His remains WERE DEFINITELY NOT LOST OR DESTROYED, as we have the proper documentation showing where he died. Also, our thorough research shows that he was never in the Marine contingent aboard the CSS SHENANDOAH. He was, as proper research will show, captain's clerk to his commander, Waddell.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 6:56 PM

Terry Foenander
James Kilgour
James Kilgour of the CSS SHENANDOAH actually died, and is buried, in Victoria. Your statement that he died in New South Wales is incorrect.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 19, 2014 6:51 AM

Terry Foenander
Charles Cobby.
Charles Cobby's remains were NOT LOST OR DESTROYED as indicated in your entry. We know when he was born, and the exact date and place of his death, and where he is buried. We have known this for some years now, through thorough research and proper documentation.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 19, 2014 6:48 AM

Terry Foenander
John F. Minor
I have placed a copy of the page from the REGISTER OF OFFICERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY, 1861-1865, which clearly shows Minor's first name as Joshua. This is not a second hand account, as shown in your two other photos, which incorrectly show the first name of John. (Your two images of the supposed service of a "John" F. Minor, were obviously taken from a secondary source, such as the Library of Virginia listings, which were, in itself, lifted off an unreliable source which I am aware of - these were not "official" documents as stated, but from a transcribed secondary source- I strongly suggest that you check out exactly where they came from, and you will see how unrealiable that source was) Additionally commander Waddell's own letter to Minor, appointing him as master's mate on the CSS SHENANDOAH also shows Minor's first name as Joshua. John was only shown on one particular source, which was inccrrect, as it was transcribed from a well known source that was often proven to be incorrect.
Even all the earlier sources, such as one of which you name, the 1860 census, and his marriage details, all show it as Joshua. His first name was never John.
An "official" document is one that was original, such as the census record, the marriage details of JOSHUA F. MINOR, and the OFFICIAL appointment letter of commander Waddell, even the enumeration record of JOSHUA F. MINOR, that is shown amongst the images at your Minor entry. Check all these out, and see the proper name of Minor, as shown in each and every document.
You can now understand why we are VERY reluctant to share our hard work with you. Besides, we have copies of every document of the veterans we have researched, including all those that you have, as well as a lot more on several dozen veterans whom you are unaware of. We also have done much research on the many other CLAIMED veterans, and who are shown never to have served, such as Boag, Ross, Joseph John, John McBride, etc., etc., etc.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 16, 2014 12:53 AM

Terry Foenander
John F. Minor.
I have placed a copy of the page from the REGISTER OF OFFICERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY, 1861-1865, which clearly shows Minor's first name as Joshua. This is not a second hand account, as shown in your two other photos, which incorrectly show the first name of John. Additionally commander Waddell's own letter to Minor, appointing him as master's mate on the CSS SHENANDOAH also shows Minor's first name as Joshua. John was only shown on one particular source, which was inccrrect, as it was transcribed from a well known source that was often proven to be incorrect.
Even all the earlier sources, such as one of which you name, the 1860 census, and his marriage details, all show it as Joshua. His first name was never John.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 15, 2014 5:18 PM

Terry Foenander
William F.A. Hughes.
I note that you now have two entries for Hughes, both of which incorrectly show him as being a member of the New York Light Artillery, even though his pension documents show that he died in Rochester, New York, and not in Australia. I have placed his pension card at your other entry for Hughes, which clearly shows his place and date of death in the U.S.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 15, 2014 5:03 PM

Terry Foenander
Alexander Fergus Ross.
Fort Delaware prison, according to all official sources, did not just hold officers as prisoner of war, but also privates, non commissioned officers, privateers, political prisoners, etc. According to all official documentation, none of the persons named Alex Ross or Alexander Ross, who served from Virginia, were ever commissioned as officers.
According to the compiled military service card for Alexander Ross of company D, 5th Battalion Virginia Reserves, there is a notation to “See also Alexander Ross 7th Battalion Virginia Reserves” indicating that they were one and the same person. And, according the CMSR cards of Alexander Ross of the 7th Battalion, he was imprisoned as a private, and nothing more, at Fort Delaware. The cards also show that he was a resident of Baltimore, Maryland, fair complexion, light hair, blue eyes, and stood 5 feet 9 inches tall.
After checking the census records, I found that there was only one Scotsman named Alexander Ross living in Maryland, and he was born in 1821, STILL RESIDING IN MARYLAND, AS A FARMER, IN 1880. All other persons of the name of Alexander Ross, residing in Maryland, were born in the U.S.
There is absolutely no proof that the Alexander Fergus Ross, buried in Queensland, was in the Confederate Army, or in the Civil War. I have come upon hundreds of claims of elderly men who stated that they had served in the Civil War, but mostly these were spurious claims. One, buried in New Zealand, even claimed to have been a general, but even while he was alive, his claim was investigated by a fellow Kiwi, and found to be absolutely false. This claimant was a mayor of one of the New Zealand towns, and eventually committed suicide.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 15, 2014 3:36 PM

Terry Foenander
Veterans in Australia.
As with each and every one of these veterans,and others who claimed (often falsely)to have been veterans,I have often left clues, and images of some of the documents in my possession, to finding the sources of my research work, at your own FIND A GRAVE entries. Check these out and peruse the documentation, and other sources. Our group do not rely solely on second and third hand accounts, but we have always chosen to check the original sources, due to the fact that some sources are falsified, or altered, to try and prove a point.
All of us have found that our own research work is very often proven factual, so we do not need to rely on second hand accounts. As a perfect example, when the accounts of Lightbourne, shown on web sites placed by descendants were examined, it was found that some accounts did not fit the puzzle, such as the claim that he had been at Appomattox, when, in fact, we discovered that Lightbourne was advertising himself, in 1864, in English newspaper ads, as having served as a Division surgeon (he was nothing more than an assistant surgeon,and a contract surgeon at that). He also failed to mention his service, in a similar rating, at a Union hospital at Nashville, where he praised the Union, at his farewell.
I am just trying to point out, in this particular example, that there are often documents available, to show the full service details (or lack of it, in many cases) of many of these claimants.
All of my statements to you in the last couple of days, are thoroughly based on available documentation, some of which need to be paid for, as we have done throughout our research work in the last thirty or forty years, from the days of the late great Roy Parker.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 14, 2014 7:20 PM

Terry Foenander
William Ashburne Lightbourne
To be honest with you, we have all the documentation on all these veterans, as well as many who claimed to have been veterans, and much more. The research of our combined group(Barry, Virginia, Len, Bob, and many other genuine researchers), who use official documentation, and not just oral history, has proven so many claims as false, assumed, and just plain exaggeration, at times. We don't need any documentation which we already have in our collective research, as we go through each and every document to ensure absolute accuracy, before claiming a person to be a genuine veteran. We have, in the process of our own research, uncovered some 60 to 80 new veterans, both Union and Confederate, whom you are obviously unaware of, and indulge in proper and thorough research, to verify all claims.
As can be seen by the link I provided, to the forum discussion on Lightbourne, even the descendants note that what we have uncovered is "ground breaking". Also, as with George Stillie, Charles Blume, John Henry Smith (the African American soldier), and the Union soldier who was captured at the assault on Fort Sumter, and went over to the Confederates, all buried at Cheltenham, we have been researching these and so many others for years, before revealing the details to the world. You may have already heard of the ceremony at Cheltenham, in June,2013, for the unveiling of the marker placed at the grave of Smith, which was well attended,including by the U.S. consul in Melbourne. Despite claims that nothing is being done for all these veterans, much is taking place silently and without fanfare, as we prefer to ensure absolute accuracy, instead of proclaiming it to the world, and then finding out that there are so many errors, as with Peter Crawley, Alexander Fergus Ross, Warren Kemp Jones, etc., etc., etc. All our researchers prefer to work hard in the background, with proper and thorough verified documentation.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 14, 2014 6:56 PM

Terry Foenander
Warren Kemp Jones
The person who served in the 3rd Virginia Battalion, Local Defense was, in fact, named William R. Jones, and was born and continued residing in Virginia after the war. Perusal of his military records, as well as the census records, right through the 1880's and on, will prove this. Warren Kemp Jones was another person altogether. All records can be perused at the FOLD3 web site, as well as at Ancestry.com for census records.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 14, 2014 5:28 PM

Terry Foenander
Joseph Henry Cowen
The paymaster's clerk aboard the CSS Tennessee, was, in fact, George H. Cohen, and not Joseph Henry Cowen, as claimed at this site. There is absolutely no evidence, despite the claim in his obituary, that Joseph Henry Cowen had ever served in the Confederate States Navy, and this claim was, many years ago, taken with a grain of salt. A Confederate Navy document showing the name of paymaster's clerk George H. Cohen, can be found in the Confederate Navy subject file, available at FOLD3.com, and shows a listing of those captured aboard the CSS TENNESSEE. As with many such similar spurious claims, that of Joseph Henry Cowen should be taken with a grain of salt, as there is absolutely no evidence that he ever served in the Confederate Navy, let alone as a captain. I have done extensive research on the personnel of the C.S. Navy, and have an incomparable database of these personnel, gathered from numerous primary sources.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 14, 2014 5:18 PM

Terry Foenander
John Quiggin
John Quiggin was NEVER EVER a soldier in Confederate Service. The true records show that he owned a sawmill which was burned and destroyed by the Confederates in Missouri, and that he fled to Canada. I have copies of these published records. The John Quiggin in Virginia was an entirely different person of the same name, and lived and died in Virginia.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 14, 2014 3:24 PM

Terry Foenander
Acting master's mate Minor.
An official document from the Confederate Navy subject file shows, Minor's first name was
Joshua, not John. The 1860 U.S. census further confirms his first name as Joshua, born Virginia, and a boatman by occupation. Additionally, he was never appointed in the commissioned rank of Lieutenant, as claimed, but his highest rank was the warranted position of masters mate. This Document can be located at http://www.fold3.com/image/249/282089087/#249/282089087/ (for account holders). The Confederate Navy document is an official Naval War Records document, and was issued by the CSS Shenandoah commander, Waddell, to Minor. Commander Waddell being in command of the SHENANDOAH, and in charge of his officers, would surely know the first name of Minor.
Additionally, when Minor was married in 1854, his first name was confirmed to be Joshua. He is also shown in the publication, REGISTER OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY, as Joshua F. Minor - there is NO John F. Minor shown.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 14, 2014 3:21 PM

Terry Foenander
Joseph John
The soldier, Joseph John, who served in the 54th Virginia, was born in Virginia, and was a resident of Copper Valley, in the western part of the state, which was only about 7 miles from his birthplace at Roanoke, Virginia (as shown in the 1850 and the 1860 census records). He enlisted at Salem, which was only 40 miles away from Copper Valley. Fact: The soldier in the 54th Virginia Infantry, named Joseph John, was born in Virginia, and not in the United Kingdom.
In fact, the son wrote several books, including one or two on his father Joseph, in which he actually mentions that his father was in another state at the time of the Civil war, AND NOT IN VIRGINIA.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 14, 2014 3:16 PM

Terry Foenander
William Hughes.
There was only one person named William Hughes, who served in company L of the 1st New York Light Artillery, from February 3, 1864 to June 17, 1865. He collected a pension from New York, and died at Rochester, New York, on June 2, 1931, as shown by his pension card. The person of this name, buried at the Waverley Cemetery is not this same soldier.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 14, 2014 3:13 PM

Terry Foenander
Peter Crawley
Peter Crawley was never in Confederate service, as claimed in your entry. In fact, he served for the Union Army, and we have known this for years, as we have HIS ACTUAL PENSION PAPERS. We knew this from as early as 2008.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 14, 2014 3:10 PM

Terry Foenander
John Orr Boag.
John Orr Boag was never in Confederate service at all, and was not in America at the time of the Civil War. In fact, he was confined to an asylum in Glasgow at the time of the war, and only arrived in America in 1867, after the war. The Scottish Archives in Glasgow has documents to verify this. Also, his passport application, as well as the U.S. 1900 and 1910 census all confirm that he did not get to America until 1867. Even is obituary claim that he had served in the U.S. Senate was shown to be false and completely untrue.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 14, 2014 3:08 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service