Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
B.J. (#47018025)
 member for 6 years, 29 days
Melissa O'Brian
Re Emma Drake FAG # 28274758

I have found that Emma Margaret was the dau of Delilah BRADSHAW'S 2nd marriage, 14 Aug 1872 to Thomas Jefferson Hess (1837-1919); as far as I can tell she is their only child. Delilah'sfirst husband had been John Flax Abernathy(1838-1869). Emma's mar to widower Cyrus P Drake, 30 Mar 1897, at Marion, Linn Co., IA, shows her father as TJ Hess, her mother as BRADSHAW. This is congruent with the death of Abernathy, having passed in 1869 before her birth, & Hess not until 1919.
I had been uncomfortable with Abernathy as her parent; with continued searching, I finally got the marriage record of: Iowa, Select Marriages, 1809-1992, that clarified the other misleading records that were for her over the years.
I don't know if this will be of interest to you.
But this is what we do here at Find A Grave as contributors.

Added by Melissa O'Brian on Apr 15, 2014 3:25 PM

Melissa O'Brian
Re Emma #28274758
Hi B.J.,

Emma's spouse, C P or Cyrus P Drake, your #28274737, is buried in Oklahoma, where he died.

He is buried at: Oak Hill Memorial Park, McAlester,Pittsburg County, Oklahoma, USA,Plot: Sec. 25.
Find A Grave #19354162.

I'm tracing an aunt of a friend for her, & Drake was her husband; Emma was a spouse too. Emma is: Emma Margaret ABERNATHY Drake.

I don't know if Drake has 2 markers or what, my dad does, but he is buried where he died. Now if I can just find the aunt, she is still missing!

I hope this helps.


Added by Melissa O'Brian on Jan 31, 2014 9:14 AM

Linda Trumblee
RE: Memorial #14643638

Added by Linda Trumblee on Aug 16, 2013 8:35 PM

Janice Dean LeMaster
RE: Flora Vivian Surface Dodson
The names of the Surface siblings has been added to Flora's memorial.

Added by Janice Dean LeMaster on Apr 16, 2013 8:12 AM

Thomas Brooks
Please remove your memorial for Thomas Brooks in Unionville Cemetery as I already have one for him there. Yes, I do know his records say he was born in 1808 and my memorial says differently but that is because my great,great, great grandfather lied about his age to be the oldest man in Putnam County, Missouri. He has his correct year in the 1860 census and Civil War enlistment. I am using his correct birth year on my memorial and not the incorrect age. Thank you.

Added by Elsetta on Apr 12, 2013 1:28 PM

RE: Isaac LOWE
he lived to be 104?

Added by deegraver on Feb 22, 2013 1:18 PM

RE: Isaac Lowe
You sent me a message saying Isaac was born in 1740. He had a son named Thomas who was born in 1755, so I don't think 1740 would be correct for Isaac.
Thomas Lowe (1755 - 1835)

Added by deegraver on Feb 17, 2013 4:26 PM

Harvey Pearson
RE: Newell "Newt" Hawkins
The name "Newt" should go in the Field entitled
NICKNAME when you are in the name Edit area of the Memorial.


Added by Harvey Pearson on Feb 03, 2013 4:34 PM

Harvey Pearson
That is not necessary as Newell Hawkins is not a relative of mine.


Added by Harvey Pearson on Feb 03, 2013 4:33 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service