Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Jenkins Werts (#47016781)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 19 days
Carolyn Leverich Atkinson
Find A Grave #71410068
Find A Grave #59112320

I was wondering with the name as prominently spelled on the one tombstone, that it might be a maiden name somewhere. I grasp at all Steele surnames, as they are rare in Iowa.

My current research is Richard Fred(Erick) Lakin m to Gertrude Irene Atkinson, dau of Isaac Henry Atkinson and Mary Catherine Boitnott of Story Co, Iowa. This is my husband's line. Counties in Iowa are Story, Jasper, Polk.

However, the STEELE surname is in my line Leverich, Netherow, Gushwa. I find the Steeles married two times in the Gushwa family. Madison, Warren, Polk, O'Brien Co's, Iowa

Thank you.


Carolyn Leverich Atkinson

Added by Carolyn Leverich Atkinson on Oct 25, 2014 4:31 PM

Carolyn Leverich Atkinson

I noticed that the Lakins have a STEELE connection, but I cannot see it from the Find A Grave postings other than on the tombstone. Would you know? I am looking for my Steele lines, and as the Lakins at sometime were in Iowa because they married into the ATKINSON line, and my STEELE lines are lost before they came to Iowa. Just hoping.

I look forward to hearing from you.


Carolyn Leverich Atkinson

Added by Carolyn Leverich Atkinson on Oct 25, 2014 3:31 PM

Many thanks for braving the rain and cold to get the pictures. I much appreciate your kindness.

Added by EGF on Oct 24, 2014 5:38 PM

Henry Sebastian Lieble
Good Morning and a big "Thank You" for the photo of Henry's marker.
Have a fantastic week, Bud, on behalf of Vicky.

Added by Bud on Oct 16, 2014 4:41 AM

Find A Grave Memorial# 95958574
Thank you for your time, I sent the creator of the memorial a message..... hopefully we can figure out were he is really buried.

Added by rickb on Oct 15, 2014 9:07 PM

Norsk Reise
Thomas E Lampert
Heard Back and YOU ARE CORRECT. AND THEY A are Correct. "Thanks for your email. I pulled our lot file for Block 20, Lot 14 in Lone Fir, and I can see how your confused.
Our records show that Christian Hummel is buried in Space 3South, and has an upright marker, or monument, on his grave.
Your cousin, showing a burial date of August 16, 1902, in shown as in Space 2South, but with no marker.
Catharine Hummel is in Space 1South, and has a flat marker.
Our grave spaces are only 40" wide, so I can imagine how it could look like Christian and Catharine are buried side by side.
How your cousin ended up being buried between them is a question I can't answer, but that's how the placing is listed.

So Thomas iS BETWEEN Catherine and Christian so IF YOU want leave the photo :) ILL have the admin put a note in his bio's

thanks again

Added by Norsk Reise on Oct 10, 2014 11:14 AM

Norsk Reise
Thank you for going to the cemetery for Thomas. you posted a problem stating someone different is buried there and gave me the link to oregonnetro.gove but they do have him in that grave

I see you posted the picture of the actual grave since its not Thomas Stone can you please remove it Catherines has theirs on it. Ive emaild that sight and the cemetery to see if I can straighten and find Thomas thank you for your effort

Added by Norsk Reise on Oct 10, 2014 10:16 AM

Lydia Arnold Darling
Thank you for the location of Lydia's stone. She was my ggg-grandmother. I appreciate your help.

Added by Tressia on Oct 07, 2014 4:20 PM

RE: Corin/Karen Smith Lone Fir
I wondered why - it looks like you put a lot of work into the project. I also wonder why they put Karen on the stone instead of Corin! It is so sad that all three children died so young. There was one more girl Sophia that I will need to locate later. Do you think Karen Smith - died 1990 has a stone?


Added by VDR on Oct 01, 2014 4:17 PM

Corin Smith
I wish Zina would have contacted me instead of bothering you on Corin Smith since I hold the memorial but this is what I discovered. Stone Shows the wrong name - it says Karen when it should be Corin. Corin was the 5-year old daughter of Amanda and John Smith. They are also buried with Oscar Smith died at a little over a year old from whooping cough and brother, Artur Smith, who died the same year as Corin at the age of 7 years.

I have linked all family members.

How is the weather out there - we are in the middle of a rain and thunder storm.

Added by VDR on Oct 01, 2014 2:53 PM

RE: Corin Smith in Lone Fir
Thank you for trying to help! This is indeed a mystery. I'm sorry you went through so much trouble.

Added by Zina on Oct 01, 2014 9:49 AM

RE: Corin Smith
Thank you so much!

Added by Zina on Sep 28, 2014 9:15 PM

RE: Corin Smith in Lone Fir
That does seem possible, but there is a Karen in the burial records, a user named "VDR" added the same photo to the memorial, unless it is the wrong person. It says that Karen Smith died Nov. 30, 1990, while Corin died Aug. 20, 1903. Unless the other user added the the picture to the wrong Karen Smith, I am nearly positive those two couldn't be the same person, as those dates are just so far apart.

There is a Smith family plot nearby the one with John. P, Amanda, etc., but it didn't appear to have any headstones, or if it did, they are covered by earth. I was wondering if Corin could be there, if Corin is indeed a different person from Karen. It is also in Section 31. I was just there today. There are a few other Smiths I was unable to locate in that section, specifically a Charles W. and Chester, perhaps they are in that family plot?


Added by Zina on Sep 28, 2014 8:21 PM

Winter memorial
I have put the correct tombstone picture on the Winter memorial. Thanks for the headsup!

Added by Becky on Sep 23, 2014 2:10 PM

Michael Coyle
Amos photos
Thanks for taking the time to shoot some photos of Anna and Alfred. It is a beautiful cemetery and your photos provided a nice background to where they have been laid to rest. Much appreciated!

Added by Michael Coyle on Sep 22, 2014 11:11 AM

You are welcome!
They warned us on the GOGS site that the references might be quite brief, but I am glad this one was of help to you!

Added by MrsB on Sep 17, 2014 8:44 PM

Gerry Jean
RE: Nellie Loryea
You're quite welcome, Linda!

Added by Gerry Jean on Sep 07, 2014 12:00 AM

Sherrii Williams
Mary Rayburn
Thank you for your time and effort. It is greatly appreciated.

Added by Sherrii Williams on Sep 06, 2014 6:01 AM

David Green
RE: Mary Arvilda Lentz Butler
My wife is descended from Mary Arvilda Lentz Butler from Mary's first marriage prior to being married to Perley Ralph. Mary had a daughter named Dollie Green from her first marriage, and Dollie is my wife's mother

Added by David Green on Aug 31, 2014 6:55 PM

David Green
Mary Arvilda Lentz Butler
Record number 45229371
Did you find any other information regarding this lady, a headstone at the gravesite, or anything else?

She was my wife's grandmother and almost all information about her has been lost.

Thank you.

David Green

Added by David Green on Aug 31, 2014 3:51 PM

RE: Bodley in Lone Fir
It was very nice meeting you as well. Thank you as much for all your help and information.

Added by kapalmer on Aug 18, 2014 9:31 PM

Norman Dodge
Find A Grave # 134155341
Thank you for the photo of E. (Cudner) Dodge

Added by Norman Dodge on Aug 17, 2014 4:48 PM

Barbara Jacobs
Victor Quist, Jr.
Thank you so very much for the photo of Victor's grave! I appreciate that you made such an effort to get a good picture, despite the conditions. The poor boy drowned in a pool accident when he got his hand caught in the drain. You are so kind to find him for me!

Added by Barbara Jacobs on Jul 31, 2014 11:26 AM

Ralph Haug # 133207873
All the Haug's that are directly related to me seemed to have stayed in Whatcom County WA The one exception seems to be Laralf Haug and his wife Mabel Swanson. They soon divorced and Mabel and Edward H. born 1934 Bellingham WA moved back to WA
Ralph stayed in OR and his son Edward seems to have returned to OR sometime in the 1960's. Edward may still be living. The Portland obit mentions a son named Clayton Hill. Hill was the remarried name of Mabel who died 1971. I am at a dead end with the Haug, Hill family line. I never asked my parents the name of Mabels second husband. There seems to be no record of this union.
Thanks again for your help

Added by carl on Jul 30, 2014 9:16 PM

RE: Laralf Haug
Thank you for all the work you did concerning the Haug's of the Portland area

Added by carl on Jul 30, 2014 6:56 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service