Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
chcobe (#47014701)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 21 days
Next
Toni Mivelaz
Opal Mivelaz
Hello Chcobe,

Sorry it took so long to get back to you. Was unable to locate changes you requested. If you could email the info to me will be glad to update Opal's memorial. Stated she was born in Park City is that in Kentucky? Also mentioned a change in dates? Let me know at your convenience. Thanks, Toni.

Added by Toni Mivelaz on Jul 25, 2016 5:07 PM

Dick Pickett
RE: George
FamilySearch Person L4CD-P2T
Birth
Date: 20 November 1820
Place: Hillsboro, Orange, North Carolina, United States
Detail:

Contributor / Reason
Modified: 29 February 2012 by Sonia Marie Marriage License and All Census put him in Orange County, NC

Added by Dick Pickett on Jul 25, 2016 4:54 PM

Beverly Dunn
RE: Mendel V Chism and Lucile Dulin Chism
No actual documentation, only speculation.

Going by father's Census 1860-70-80-1900-10-20 Daviess Co., KY, for Mendel.

For Lucile, her parents were married in Hopkins Co., KY in 1895 and in were both in Hopkins Co., KY in 1900-10 Census.

Added by Beverly Dunn on Jul 11, 2016 5:53 PM

Barbara Louise
DuVal
Louisa H. Duval is my ggggrandmother. Thank you for putting the info for her mo and fa and siblings! Do you have any other info about her?
Barb

Added by Barbara Louise on Jul 04, 2016 1:25 PM

James Webster
RE: Elizabeth
I was just about to answer when I saw your second reply. I agree that it should be "Frances". I myself get confused between Francis and Frances. Thank you!!

Added by James Webster on Jun 24, 2016 9:33 AM

avtyke
RE: Martha Jenney
I have found the burial information for your relative. If you don't have it already I will gladly forward it to you should you request it.

Regards,
Alan

Added by avtyke on Jun 13, 2016 12:50 PM

KKoch
RE: William Young
Very good. Thank you.

Kristin

Added by KKoch on Jun 13, 2016 10:32 AM

Howard
SmithScott
I am glad I could supply you with the actual facts. It is a shame that so many people post on Find A Grave without doing actual research and just do "cut & paste' genealogy.

Added by Howard on Jun 12, 2016 5:26 PM

Howard
Smith Bishop Scott, Willow Wild Cem. in TX
Yes, this could be considered a duplicate memorial to the one posted by Bev. However, Bev has posted over 51,000 memorials so I doubt she has done a lot of research into my family line. Smith Bishop Scott was married to my gg aunt, so he is related to me. If a duplicate need to be removed, let Bev delete hers.

With regard to the death date that I have on my memorial disagreeing with the tombstone, sometimes tombstones are engraved incorrectly. I have added some data to the bio on Smith on my memorial pointing out that I understand that my death date does not match the tombstone. If you are related to Smith, contact me and I will share my sources which confirm death in 1913.

Should you be able to offer primary or secondary sources establishing 1916 as death year, please give them to me and I will verify and change the date on my memorial.

Added by Howard on Jun 12, 2016 11:33 AM

Genealogy Bug Kate
RE: Blanche Jane Horton Walters
Thanks for letting me know about the duplicate and the chance to add my flower to the older one. I see that Laura has already posted the tombstone to the older one.

Added by Genealogy Bug Kate on Jun 12, 2016 9:10 AM

Barbara Reeves
Doll
Oops.
Would love to correspond re Doll family history.
How do I reach you?
...Barbara

Added by Barbara Reeves on Jun 11, 2016 8:51 AM

Barbara Reeves
Doll family history

Added by Barbara Reeves on Jun 11, 2016 8:11 AM

Frederick Morse
James Scarborough & Lessie Scarborough
Added the info you sent me on these two. Thanks!

Added by Frederick Morse on Jun 04, 2016 9:41 PM

Mother2Many
Charles William Yates
Sorry, my mistake... I was doing too many and working in Pittsylvania, Virginia and Orange County, North Carolina. Thank you for checking first. Orange County, North Carolina is correct.

Added by Mother2Many on Jun 02, 2016 10:42 PM

Jeff Donaldson
RE: Rev.Ted Stone
Thank you,(I Peter 5:7)

Added by Jeff Donaldson on May 31, 2016 9:01 AM

Toni Mivelaz
Opal Mivelaz
Hello Chcobe,

I copied the obituary information you provided to Opal Mivelaz' find a grave page. Find a Grave Memorial Number 137037492. Thanks for the info.

Toni.

Added by Toni Mivelaz on May 29, 2016 12:07 PM

Gretchen Bakies
RE: Clarence Everette Johnson
Great! I wasn't able to access an actual copy of his obit, so this is wonderful help. Graham is the last listed residence on his SS Death Index and since there wasn't any other location listed, I suggested it, but that often doesn't take into account stays in hospice or nursing homes. Thanks for all of your efforts!

Added by Gretchen Bakies on May 24, 2016 9:46 PM

Dick Pickett
Nancy Richards Markham
http://person.ancestry.com/tree/66531346/person/42154804146/facts

Nannie Richards MARKHAM and Richard Floyd "Dick" PICKETT

1. Second cousin 4 times removed (common ancestor: Thomas MARKHAM & Fanny HERNDON)
2. Third cousin 4 times removed (common ancestor: Colonel John MARKHAM & ALMOND)
3. Third cousin 5 times removed (common ancestor: Richard HERNDON)
4. Third cousin 4 times removed (common ancestor: Richard HERNDON & Lucy POE)
5. Fourth cousin 3 times removed (common ancestor: William BLACKWOOD Sr & Elizabeth "Betsy" CRAIGE)
6. Fourth cousin 3 times removed (common ancestor: William BLACKWOOD Sr & Elizabeth "Betsy" CRAIGE)
7. Fifth cousin 3 times removed (common ancestor: Captain William C. CRAIGE & Agnes RITCHIE)

Added by Dick Pickett on May 20, 2016 3:13 PM

4losthistory
Andrew T High #36142973
For Ada and Andrew I relied on a well documented pedigree resource file in Family Search since they died young and before death certificates. I thought their close geographical proximity in Maplewood would tip the scale, but according to your notes the markers I can't read list different parents so we definitely need to unlink them and I will rely on you to link them to their correct parents since you can read the marker.

The pedigree file listed the following middle names, but I often hesitate to post middle names because of people's tendency to guess with common family names. Sometimes you just spot a source who appears to own the family bible. If I don't have that feeling or see multiple middle names on Ancestry trees, I may just make a note of possible middle name[s], since I think it is not respectful of the dead to guess:

Florence Lucy High Harward
Frances Clovenia High Palmer
Andrew William Thomas High
Mary Elizabeth High Barbee
Joseph Otis High
Ada Arnette High Palmer
Lille Belle High May
Lula Obedience High Stansbury
Ella Irene High Foster
Annie Thelma High Walton

You may have noticed I must not have believed enough to add Ella's middle name, although I just talked myself in to it. A constant tweaking process. Thanks for all you do.

Added by 4losthistory on May 18, 2016 10:12 PM

Ronald Montague
Himmelsbach Obituaries Revised and Posted
I edited further the revised obits you submitted and posted to both William and Mary Lou. I also added Marfy Lou's Maiden name on her memorial page in the name title.

Let me know if this is all satisfactory.

Added by Ronald Montague on May 18, 2016 11:43 AM

Kenneth Houser
RE: David Himmelsbach
My pleasure!

Added by Kenneth Houser on May 18, 2016 5:10 AM

Ronald Montague
Himmelsbach Obits
Normally, obituaries cannot be verbatim from what was published and when modified for FG must not contain the names of living people. I notice the obits are fairly old but FG has not specified any exceptions. Can you help me out here? I will keep the names of those who passed before the deceased but remove the names of those still living at summarize them as "n children and their spouses", etc.

Is that acceptable?

Added by Ronald Montague on May 17, 2016 6:43 PM

Janet Melton
RE: George Trendley
Yes, your information is correct about George, Grace, and their children. I had gone to All Saint's looking for my Trendley family, but I don't recall seeing George. Maybe I just missed a stone. Who knows? I'll look again sometime.
Thank you for taking the time to do what you do, and also for answering my question.
Thanks,
Janet

Added by Janet Melton on May 05, 2016 9:45 AM

Russ M
RE: Irwin J.
I got the info from the Breese IL Journal of Thur Aug 11 1994 Page three
He was from Carlyle but died in the Bresse Nursing Home
Hope this helps
Russ M

Added by Russ M on May 03, 2016 2:01 AM

Janet Melton
George Trendley
George Trendley was my great-grandfather. I went to All Saints, but I don't recall finding his grave. If you know the location, would you let me know? Thank you. Also, how do you know the relationship to Grace Taylor & my grandmother, Susan Trendley Reinecke? Susan had two brothers, George and Charles, and only one child, my mother, Margaret Reinecke Cox. Just really curious.
Thanks again,
Janet Cox Melton

Added by Janet Melton on May 02, 2016 7:18 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service