Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
ditdit (#47012745)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 24 days
PreviousNext
Greg Furniss
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 46647281
Glad to help. Also have inquiry out to Mooers Town Historian.

RE: the Union Cem. transcript, its not the first time I've found it listed people that are not buried there & contains numerous other mistakes, so I now use it with caution & try to confirm elsewhere.

Guess it ain't supposed to be easy. Good thing, eh?

Best regards,

Greg

Added by Greg Furniss on Aug 16, 2014 10:47 AM

Greg Furniss
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 46647281
Hi- sorry for the confusion RE the Hagars. Yes, the evidence seems to point pretty conclusively that they are not buried in the Union Cemetery in Port Henry, but in Mooers.

Probing the vacant areas in Lot 115 with a tile probe did not turn up any fallen stones.

Have requested photos of the Mooers Cem.stones just to be sure - will advise when/if I recieve them.

Best,

Greg.

Added by Greg Furniss on Aug 15, 2014 2:26 PM

Greg Furniss
Memorial# 46647281 & Memorial# 46639590
Once again - think I know why I was unable to find their gravestones.

SEE: Memorial# 46185972 & Memorial# 46186028 & others in Mooers Riverside Cemetery

Added by Greg Furniss on Aug 15, 2014 11:12 AM

Greg Furniss
Memorial# 46647281
Hello again-

See also:

http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/msscfa/pr/sc22915.pdf

Added by Greg Furniss on Aug 15, 2014 10:51 AM

Greg Furniss
Find A Grave Memorial# 46647281
Hi-

Re: the Rev. Hagar, Chaplain of the 118th NY Infantry; there was no "Company S" as such - what the abbreviation in the adjutant General's report stands for is "Field and Staff": the Regiental Commander, his staff, and the support personnel for the regiment such as the Surgeopn and medical staff, farriers, teamsters, bakers, signals, Chaplain, couriers..etc.

Also, FYI recently searched for his gravestone, and was unable to find one. Whether it's fallen & buried, destroyed, or he never had one I don't know.

Best regards.

Added by Greg Furniss on Aug 15, 2014 10:33 AM

J Blue
RE: James Aiven Fish?
it's on the birth record:
Barnstable Town Records Births, Marriages Deaths, 1816-1875 Page: 56
The Children of James Fish & Thankful his wife
James Aiven born October the 19th, 1811

Added by J Blue on Aug 15, 2014 9:29 AM

Marlene Chaney
Swan Lake Cemetery Annex
Can you tell me if the Swan Lake Cemetery and Swan Lake Annex Cemetery are one and the same. I came across a military burial which said he was buried in Swan Lake annex cemetery in Dennis Port. He is not already entered in F-A-G and I'd like to put him and his wife in the right cemetery.

Thanks.

Marlene
#47165453

Added by Marlene Chaney on Aug 14, 2014 9:05 PM

JACahoon
RE: Nathan & Nabby Cahoon
They may be out of the required guidelines, but with you managing so many memorials it would be very gracious of you to transfer these important family members to me.

Added by JACahoon on Aug 14, 2014 12:29 PM

StephanieH
RE: Mary Adelaide Murphy Firth,
I have found that many stones have a year that is close to the birth date, but not exact. If you have the information to prove the date, I would enter the correct information, as stones are not always correct. That way if someone else is looking for the information on the website they can find it. :)

Added by StephanieH on Aug 11, 2014 2:05 PM

StephanieH
RE: Mary Adelaide Murphy Firth,
You are welcome! I sent some edits for plot information too. :) Stephanie

Added by StephanieH on Aug 11, 2014 1:26 PM

In Search Of
Photo Request
Gordon Paul Kenn completed

Added by In Search Of on Aug 10, 2014 8:26 PM

Kitty-Ann-Germany
Photo request
Hello :)

I fullfilled your request on the Niederzwehren cemetery.

I hope you like the photos I took?

And I also brought some wildflowers in your name to grave.

I just a little one,
but to my excuse I have to say it's because I had to fullfill 13 other requests on this day,
and I want to bring all fallen soilders some flowers from "home".

If you would like to have more pictures from the cemetery
or want me anything else to do for you,
let me know and I would see what I can do for you.

Kind regards and best wishes from Germany : )

Anne Gerlach

Added by Kitty-Ann-Germany on Aug 10, 2014 3:18 PM

JACahoon
Transfer management of graves
Could you please transfer management of Clinton Herbert Cahoon (Memorial# 98271068) and Effie Butters Cahoon (Memorial # 98271103) as these are my paternal grandparents. Thankyou

Added by JACahoon on Aug 10, 2014 12:42 PM

Ells-Katcher
Mary Harding Nickerson
Back on July 11th I sent in a correction for Mary Harding Nickerson (memorial #43689396). I was just checking the status when I saw that you had declined the correction. I rechecked my information and I think that she died in 1839 not 1830 because of the following:

1. Dennis Vital Records show 1839. I was going to send you a copy but I don't have an email for you.

2. Capecodgravestones.com also shows a death date of 1839. (http://www.capecodgravestones.com/denniscong3.html)

3. The photo you posted looks like 1830, but could be 1839. I would have to go there to check it out firsthand.

If her date of death was 1839, then her birth date would then be 1744.

What do you think?

Added by Ells-Katcher on Aug 07, 2014 8:38 AM

L. S. STEPHENS
RE: Corrections
Yes, I prefer that any 'Nickname' be listed without double quote marks. I'm a high-tech technical editor.

Yes, in one case the husband had 2 wives; and unfortunately, he was the sister of one wife as well as the father of 3 of her children! So he raped his younger sister.

Always be full of joy in the Lord! Philippians 4:7

Kind regards,
L. S. STEPHENS (#47664540)

Added by L. S. STEPHENS on Aug 06, 2014 5:18 AM

Bill Bloom
Re: Melling
Correction: Patty Eggers, not Peggy.

Added by Bill Bloom on Aug 05, 2014 4:22 PM

Bill Bloom
RE: Mellings
You're most welcome. Glad to help. By chance, I met the daughter of Mary F., Peggy Eggers, at the gravesite when shooting the photos. She wasn't familiar with F.A.G. and I gave a brief overview. She was wondering if you were a relative. Her e-mail address is pattyeggers31@live.com. I sent her the links to the memorial and your contributor page. Thank you for all the work you've done with F.A.G.!

Added by Bill Bloom on Aug 05, 2014 4:19 PM

Ells-Katcher
RE: Thanks for the family links in
Thanks for doing the edits so quickly. They are part of my extended family tree I am doing some research on. Also it is a pleasure to get photos of the gravestones. Thanks.
Ell-Katcher

Added by Ells-Katcher on Jul 31, 2014 5:31 PM

lynne edling
RE: Dorward B Imschweiler
you welcome

Added by lynne edling on Jul 30, 2014 7:54 PM

Charlet Roskovics
RE: Matthew J. Flaherty
I will "consider" adding your suggested information to Matthew J. Flaherty's memorial
:
Father: John J Flaherty (1926 - 1991);

Mother: Virginia A. Sullivan Flaherty (1923 - 2013)

Charlet Roskovics

Added by Charlet Roskovics on Jul 28, 2014 12:21 PM

Joann Jeffery Tiedge
RE: David Bunney
It may have been done first but it has inaccurate information and the photos are terrible. The actual "duplicate" is a much better offering. It appears you are striving for a high "score" but you should take lessons from that manager. People who visit the memorials don't care about your score.
Joann Jeffery Tiedge
#47931177

Added by Joann Jeffery Tiedge on Jul 26, 2014 8:25 AM

L. S. STEPHENS
RE: Willie Clarence Small #65923477
So sorry for the duplicate request! I didn't see the 2nd FindAGrave email to decline. But his family does list his name as William Clarence 'Willie' Small.

It's interesting that one of my grandmother's gravestones lists her name as Susan when her name was really Marie Isable, and it lists her date of death as 1933 instead of 1953! Even engravers make lots of errors.

Thank you for being such a prolific FindAGrave volunteer. You may have no idea in this life how much your work blesses so many others.

Kind regards,
L. S. STEPHENS (#47664540)
Richland, Washington

Added by L. S. STEPHENS on Jul 23, 2014 1:10 PM

Roby
RE: HAROLD AND WINIFRED HUNTER, ST. MARY'S CHURCH MEMORIAL GARDEN, BARNSTABLE,MA
Not a problem

Added by Roby on Jul 22, 2014 4:57 PM

Roby
HAROLD AND WINIFRED HUNTER, ST. MARY'S CHURCH MEMORIAL GARDEN, BARNSTABLE,MA
Hello,

Harold and Winifred Hunter are my uncle and aunt. Harold Find A Grave 125533445 and Winifred Find A Grave 125535960

I see that you have Winifred's dates , but only Harold's death year.
Is there a gravestone for my uncle and aunt at the cemetery or just the plaque that you have posted?
I would really like to have a picture of their gravestone, thank you.

Added by Roby on Jul 22, 2014 3:02 PM

EmilyAnn Frances May
Thanks to Amber and You
I've gotten four gifts today!! Photos of the resting place of my Great Grandparents and Great Aunt and Uncle.

thank you ditdit and Amber for coordinating this. With my upcoming move to a new apartment these little details have slipped right by me.

I live in Brooklyn and its so far away from the old home town of my maternal relatives in Wilmerding and McKeesport.

Thank you for bringing this a little closer to me through the internet.

Added by EmilyAnn Frances May on Jul 13, 2014 8:30 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service