Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Diane (#47011892)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 2 days
Next
Kevin Rich
RE: Nancy Brown
You're welcome. I was glad to do it.

Added by Kevin Rich on Apr 10, 2016 3:29 PM

rhm
RE: John Boland/Bowling
Mistaken about Huckleberry marriage, she married a David Boling.

From Ancestry:
Indiana, Marriage Index, 1800-1941
Name John Bolan
Spouse Name Minerva Jane Johns
Marriage Date 7 Jul 1867
Marriage County Orange
Household Members
John Bolan
Minerva Jane Johns

Indiana, Index to Select Marriages, 2780-1992
Name:
Mary Yool (Tuell)
3 May 1887
Gender: Female
Spouse: John Boling
Child: Gracie Boling

Added by rhm on Feb 26, 2016 8:42 PM

rhm
John Boland/Bowling
John Boland married:
7 Jul 1867 Minerva Jane Johns
2 Apr 1884 Rachel A. Huckleberry
3 May 1887 Mary Tuell

1880 Federal Census, Jackson Cty, Indiana:
John Boland 35
Minerva J. 34
Sarah A. 12
William H. 10
Mary E. 8
Lotha T.(son) 6
James B. 4

Added by rhm on Feb 25, 2016 5:17 PM

KUfan
RE: Hubbard
You are welcome.

Added by KUfan on Jan 26, 2016 6:53 AM

KUfan
Hubbard
An Old Settler Gone. Died, on Monday night, Dec. 28, 1875, Mrs. Hubbard, mother of Jessie Hubbard, Of Bill's Creek. Aged about 72 years. Mrs. Hubbard is said to be the first white woman who settled in the Jackson country. The Holton Recorder and Express, December 30, 1875.

Added by KUfan on Jan 25, 2016 7:22 PM

KUfan
Hubbard
Arrington. February 28. Mrs. Walter Hamner died in Pueblo, Colo., on Monday, Feb. 20, of lung trouble. She was buried in Pueblo. She leaves a little daughter five weeks old and a son of three years. Bent Hamner's will take the children. Miss Lola Hale who has been with her sister since her sickness, is expected in Arrington at her Aunt, Mrs. Hubbard's, with the children on Tuesday evening. The Tribune, March 3, 1899.

Added by KUfan on Jan 25, 2016 6:53 PM

KUfan
Hubbard
FYI----------I did not look for their memorials:

Mayetta. Mrs. A. J. Hubbard, of Guthrie, Okla., visited with relatives and friends last week. Mrs. Hubbard was one of the first settlers in this community, having come here just before the civil war with her husband, J. A. Hubbard. By honest industry they accumulated a comfortable home and raised a large family of children. Several years ago Mr. Hubbard sold his farm south of Birmingham and moved to Oklahoma, where he died last spring. The Holton Recorder, January 4, 1900.

Added by KUfan on Jan 25, 2016 6:01 PM

KUfan
RE: John E. Hubbard
I sent this to the owner of the memorial. Don't know if they will post it or not:


Zackariah Gragg was born May 12, 1833 and died Nov. 17, 1899, making his age 66 years and 6 months. His birth occurred in Clay Co., Mo., and he came to Kansas in the early `50's, establishing at once the home that he now leaves desolate, about six miles west of Valley Falls. He was one of the originators of the Gragg's Chapel altho' most of his life was spent out of church .... was first married to a Miss Hubbard and a child was born to them, which died young. Death claimed the wife. His second wife was Miss Roxalina Ferrell, to whom nine children were born, five passing away in youth and the four surviving are George and Dee Gragg, of this place, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Taylor, of Burlington and Mrs. Laura Frances McNorton, of Kansas City, Mo., all of whom were present at the death of their father. After the death of his second wife, he was married to Isaphim Boise who still survives him. To them, one child was born, which died in infancy .... He united with the M. E. church south, in 1870 .... The Masons took charge of the remains which were laid to their last rest in the chapel cemetery .... The Tribune, February 16, 1900.

Added by KUfan on Jan 25, 2016 5:54 PM

KUfan
RE: John E. Hubbard
I most certainly will !! Thank you for appreciating it.

Added by KUfan on Jan 21, 2016 8:18 PM

RobMinteer57
Walker family
It must have been someone else--none of those names sound familiar to me. I do have some distant cousins in Missouri, though--I do know that.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Jan 03, 2016 5:14 AM

RobMinteer57
Walker family
It must have been someone else--none of those names sound familiar to me. I do have some distant cousins in Missouri, though--I do know that.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Jan 03, 2016 5:13 AM

Rebecca Boardman
RE: Drucilla Carpenter Baker
I have only seen her name on the California Death Index, which does not have her maiden name. You must have obtained her original death record.

Your observation about the Mitchell family is probably correct.

Added by Rebecca Boardman on Dec 08, 2015 11:30 AM

Bobby Duff
RE: Nancy Bowling
First, thank you (THANK YOU!!!!) for clearing a lot of confusion up. After writing that original message to Ellie I came to the conclusion myself that the years for your Nancy Bowling and the one I was looking for did not match. Now this opens up a whole lot of other questions. Like do you have a marriage date for Granville Begley and Nancy Bowling? And since you've done so much research (thankfully) into the Deborah Duff, William Bowling marriage can you provide me with a list of their children that is more accurate than what I have posted on her memorial (that one lists Nancy as married to Robert Amis so it's obviously inaccurate)? And looking at the census records for Granville and Nancy they certainly did have a lot of kids. Do you know if she has a memorial on F.A.G.? I'd like to get an accurate list of her kids for one if she doesn't have it. But if you haven't compiled that info yet I understand. Please drop me an email @ DuffResearch@mrtvm.com with any info you have and we can avoid filling up each others wall with messages.

Added by Bobby Duff on Dec 06, 2015 12:02 PM

TexFlower
John Hubbard
I just looked at his Death Record and it shows his wife as Milly. Thanks, Cindy

Added by TexFlower on Sep 08, 2015 9:44 PM

TexFlower
Jonathan Hubbard
Hello, you stated it was John not Jonathan that married Mary Brammer. I have the record that shows Name: Jonathan Hubbard
Gender: Male
Spouse Name: Mary Brammer
Spouse Gender: Female
Marriage Date: 8 Sep 1821
County: Patrick
State: Virginia

Added by TexFlower on Sep 08, 2015 9:35 PM

Cheryl jones
RE: Phoebe essick shapes/ neely
Phoebe Bicking essick is a first cousin ,5 times removed....I have no relation to the soapes family except through her marriage....thanx for your kindness ...Cheryl

Added by Cheryl jones on Apr 18, 2015 8:56 PM

Cheryl jones
Phoebe essick shapes/ neely
Hello. First of all thanx for taking this foto. I live in Florida and can't travel to find these graves. Secondly, would you grant permission to use your foto on my ancestry tree? Thanx for considering Cheryl

Added by Cheryl jones on Apr 17, 2015 8:16 PM

Judy Young
RE: Frank & Alma Patten
You are very welcome.

Added by Judy Young on Mar 12, 2015 11:02 AM

vlbup
RE: Lola Maydew Palmer Soapes
It came off of Ancestry. I just check it again and they now have a different Lola as her last name. Iwish when they post pictures there they would post the match and not what they think fits the name. If you don't know the person you are at the mercy of those who may be incorrect. So consider it pulled. I added the correct one to her page on geni.. I can see the likeness of Grandma or Aunt Jessie in her face. the picture of Great Grandma Lockhart shows in all three of their faces. I have never seen a picture of Grandma Myrtle(Lockhart)Lehr when she was younger and I only saw her and Grandpa about two to three times before they died. I taught myself how to quilt like she and Aunt Ida did. I just wish I had had a chance to get to know her as much as I did my Mom's Mother and father. I can see her face in her oldest Granddaughter who is now in her 80's. Any's sorry for the mix up.

Added by vlbup on Jan 26, 2015 9:32 PM

Antelope Valley Genealogical Society
Sam Gregory Baker
Diane;

The obituary for Susan Mitchell Carpenter (mother-in-law of Sam) was in The Daily Colusa Sun, Thursday, December 26, 1907, page 4. It lists her daughter as 'Mrs. Sam Gregory Baker'.

Sorry, I am not related. My Boohers, Wooleys and Mitchells came from Missouri circa 1860's along with the Whites, Bakers, Carpenters and so on, and settled in Colusa County.

Jack

Added by Antelope Valley Genealogi... on Jan 08, 2015 10:27 AM

Chris
African Cemetery - Mound City
Hi - I'm working on a project to add maps to all Kansas cemeteries at Findagrave. Since you have added photos of grave markers from this cemetery -
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2386922
- would you be able to provide exact directions to the cemetery? Thanks! ~ Chris

Added by Chris on Nov 21, 2014 3:57 PM

Carole
RE: Oxford Bend Cemetery
We do encourage all descendants to make a visit to Oxford Bend at least once a year. Any opportunity to chat with Mrs. Buell in a positive way will be another step toward a "new beginning". I hope you're aware that, while the Buels own the land surrounding the cemetery, the descendants are owners of the burial plots. This is what a Cemetery Association is all about. The Association can put a lock on a gate, can open the gate to the public, can work inside the fence at will. I hope to see a Cemetery Association for Oxford Bend some day.

Added by Carole on Oct 27, 2014 11:30 AM

Jason Trainor
Aden Bales
A according to my uncle his name was Eden Bales

Added by Jason Trainor on Oct 12, 2014 1:54 PM

Carole
RE: Oxford Bend Cemetery
Thanks Diane. I'm on the board of WCCPG.

Added by Carole on Oct 09, 2014 10:19 AM

Carole
RE: Oxford Bend Cemetery
Thanks, Diane. I will do that. We were at Oxford Bend last Sunday with Ann Skelton Deemer. She has Vernons there, and some others. We hope to be able to get out there and do some cleaning up, but we're being very cautious about that, so as not to offend or enrage the people who live nearby. I would like to talk to you about that but don't know how to contact you privately, or how to send my information privately.

Added by Carole on Oct 08, 2014 5:30 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service