Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Butterfly Rose (#47011600)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 30 days
Becky Creel Wilcox
Transfer of memorials
Sorry it's taken me so long, but I forget to check these messages.....
anyway the Anderson ones you've requested have been transferred.
Perry W Anderson was my great-grand uncle and Bailey Wyatt was my g-g-grandfather.
Sounds like you and I should meet up - we have lots of the same people as relatives.....LOL

You do a remarkable job with these memorials girl - when I retire I hope to be able to travel to the cemeteries where my relatives are buried and take more pics. Also spend more time with these memorials and getting all the family members connected.

Thanks for all your beautiful work, and for your very valuable information! keep up the good work - Becky

Added by Becky Creel Wilcox on Nov 04, 2011 2:01 PM

Susan Renfro Anderson
Old Dowdy Cemetery
According to Graves Co, Ky Cemeteries Vol 2, page 124 there are 2 people listed in the Old Dowdy Cemetery.
William A Johnson
Nancy E Glass wife of P O Glass
Location: Off hwy 121 West, close to New Hope Church.

The New Dowdy Cemeter is in Vol4 pages 88 through 94. On find a grave, the ones listed as being buried in the Old Dowdy Cem are buried in new.
Location: Turn left off Hwy 121 (Lowes Road) on New Hope Church Road go to end, turn left on Meridian Road approximately 1/4 mile on Left. This was copied by Beverly Cask Gourley on April 1983. I noticed that some Dowdys were not listed on find a grave.
Bob and I went to one of the Dowdy Cemeteries and it was so hot, we did not get out to look. I think it was the old one. I need to check with someone in Graves Co, to find out if these two cemeteries are side by side. I suspect they may be.

Added by Susan Renfro Anderson on Sep 06, 2011 12:57 PM

Kathy Henning
John Anderson
Yes, the DAR does state 10-8-1781 Ninety Sixth District, South Carolina. The Bibile Records of William Anderson, state Father of William Anderson etc., 1780 August, GA. That the Mother of William Anderson, Sarah Anderson died in Kentucky.
I am a member of the DAR and John Anderson married to Sarah Carney is one of my Patriots. I have his file and a copy of the Bible Records.
I had to do much research on son John married to Cassa, also finding the errors over years of wife and children being scalped by Indians. Have many Records on John and Cassa from Kentucy, Alabama and Texas. John Anderson married to Cassa cannot be proved as a Patriot in the
American Revolution, I have tried, they will not accept him. John Anderson does qualify his descendants for Membership for the Daughters of the Republic of Texas. You can find him listed with wife Cassa in the Texas Handbook.
The above are facts, not fiction.
Many errors need to corrected before placing information on a public site.
Thank you

Added by Kathy Henning on Jul 21, 2011 5:17 AM

J. Leo
RE: Looking for the grave of Iso Vujnovic, friend of Ilia Vunovich.
Oh, I wont give up on you. And, I don't want you to feel any pressure from me. I'm just so happy to know that you are willing to try to help us look for the young man's grave. I know these things take time. Until later...

Added by J. Leo on Feb 14, 2011 10:08 PM

J. Leo
RE: Looking for the grave of Iso Vujnovic, friend of Ilia Vunovich.
I see that you sent a message on Feb. 12th, but only the subject line appeared. No message...the message section was blank. Hope to hear from you again. Thanks!

Added by J. Leo on Feb 13, 2011 11:40 AM

J. Leo
RE: By
Yes, I believe we are talking about the same person, Elija Vujnovich. As I understand it, he was one of the founders of St. George Serbian Orthodox Church first built in 1906 or so at 35 North 1st ST. The history of St. George Church refers to a Elija Vujnovich, who I assume is your Great Grandfather, Ilia Vunovich. The history of the church also mentions this man Isa or Isaac Vujnovic (Vujnovic or Vunovich)whose grave we hope to find. It appears your Great Grandfather and other Serb men in the area paid for his burial at their own expenses after he died in a tragic accident around 1905. Father Alex of St. George Church wants to visit and bless this man's grave. He thinks the burial would probably have been in one of the Kansas City cemeteries familiar to the men who took care of his burial. Fr. Alex has made some efforts to find the grave with no luck so far. If you attend St. George, he may have already talked to you. When I saw you connected to Elia, I just had to contact you in hopes that you lived near the area and could help do a search. Do you know of any historical societies or other places that might have cemetery lists that could be searched? I have searched Find A Grave with no luck. Help, help! Thanks so much.

Added by J. Leo on Jan 26, 2011 7:22 PM

J. Leo
Looking for the grave of Iso Vujnovic, friend of Ilia Vunovich.
I'm trying to help Fr. Alex of St. George Serbian Orthodox Church in Kansas City locate the grave of a young Serb, Iso Vujnovic, whose accidental death around 1905 prompted Ilia Vunovic and other Serb men in the Kansas City area to form a benevolent society and later St. George Church. Fr. Alex would very much like to find and bless Iso's grave. I found Iso listed on a ship manifest arriving in America April 4, 1902. He traveled to St. Louis, Belle, and later Kansas City. On the manifest his name was listed as Tso Vujnovic, so his name on a cemetery record could be as Iso or Tso, Vujnovic, Vunovic, Vunovich, or some other variant spelling. Iso was married, leaving a wife, we assume in his home village of Divoselo, Lika-Senj Croatia. He was approximately 27 years old at his death. Father Alex believes that Iso may have been employed in a packing plant in Kansas City, KS. I live in Iowa and my online searches have yielded no information about Iso's death and burial, only his arrival in America. Would love to know if you can help us in our cemetery search. I'm not sure how this messaging process works on this site, but I do hope to hear from you somehow! I also could be reached at

Added by J. Leo on Jan 25, 2011 9:30 PM

Kathy Thompson
Symsonia Cem.
I added 9 memorials that I was not able to identify. I did take all the pics for this cem.
#64074028, 64094737, 64094641, 64094744, 64094683, 64094752, 63917246, 64022924, 64022981.

They may or may not be what you need.

Added by Kathy Thompson on Jan 12, 2011 3:33 PM

Kathy Thompson
Derington's at Symsonia Cem. Graves Co. Ky
I finished up adding all the pics. The ones that I could not read I added as unknown people. Maybe they will look familiar to you. Happy hunting. Sorry I did not find yours.

Added by Kathy Thompson on Jan 12, 2011 12:00 AM

Michael Barton
RE: Related?
No problem. There is a Barton book, and oddly enough, it's called "The Barton Book" by Robert Dacus Nally. (It sells for $50) I haven't seen the book but I hear there are numerous errors and mistakes but is okay for some 'basic' information. However, there are two other books that have been written by 'family'. One of them is "The Family of Wilson Barton and Mildah McKinney" (for $20) by Karla Cox Smith. The other is "Barton Migration To Texas" ($40 includes s&h) by Peggy Barton Nouri. I believe all three of these books may still be available through the Barton Historical Society, I'm not sure they are sold on-line, but the address is: BHS, Attn Carl M. Lee, 2814 Poinsett Hwy, Greenville, SC 29609. Also, if you know a "Barton's" name, look it up at this website: If I can help in any other way, just let me know.

Added by Michael Barton on Apr 25, 2010 4:50 PM

Michael Barton
Hi colonial_maiden_pink,
You ask if we were related - yes! When it comes to Andersons . . . Abigail ANDERSON (unk-unk) was married to John Thomas BARTON (1839-1899); Charlotte ANDERSON (unk-1809) was married to William BARTON (1782-1840); Dorcas ANDERSON (1763-1849) was married to Benjamin Franklin BARTON (1760-1818); Indiana Rebecca ANDERSON (unk-unk) was married to Joseph BARTON (ca1750-1817); Naoimi Gill ANDERSON (1886-1937) was married to Early Richard BARTON (1869-1946); Ola Pearl ANDERSON (1910-1983) was married to Arthur Dick BARTON (1908-1985); and Victor ANDERSON was married to Annie BARTON.
Does this help, cousin?

Added by Michael Barton on Apr 23, 2010 1:21 PM

Bettie Anne Jones
RE: Are
We probably are related somewhere along the line. I do know that Sarah Lacy Davis Murray was my 3 times great grandmother (I think this is right). She was the mother of Brooks Hall Davis Junior who married Pernicia Holland, a daughter of Jane Anderson (daughter of John Anderson)and John Holland. Their daughter Avarilla Davis married William Thomas Nance. Their daughter Ella Nance married Wiliam Allen Ward Dozier, the parents of my mother Ella Dozier. William Pickney Anderson, a brother of Jane Anderson, was my 3 times great grandfather.
I hope this is not too confusing.

Bettie Anne Jones

Added by Bettie Anne Jones on Apr 17, 2010 10:22 AM

Michael Pickel
Sarah Lacey Davis Murray (b. 1777)
All I have on Sarah is what's on my genealogical web site. Her page is

Most of this data came either from census records or from a cousin of mine in Palestine, Texas, who once visited the Centennial Cemetery in Panola County, Texas and took the grave picture you'll see there. Of course, that is the source of her dates of birth and death.

There is another Sarah Lacey, who was born in 1867 in Texas, but I don't have much on her.

I would be glad to learn more about her and if you find errors, please let me know.

With regards,

Added by Michael Pickel on Apr 12, 2010 1:09 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED