Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Butterfly Rose (#47011600)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 5 days
Next
PatOB
Cowen infants/Franklin Grove Cemetery
I've sent information on memorial #53330184 by way of the edit tab. In case you don't check your edits often (I know I don't), just thought I would let you know.

Added by PatOB on Jun 26, 2015 8:50 AM

Chris L
RE: 76024952 Agnes Alden
I sent the obit in my email.

Added by Chris L on Jun 18, 2015 11:13 PM

Chris L
76024952 Agnes Alden
If you need a copy of her obituary, please email me at lightfootchristine@yahoo.com and be sure to include her ID # and name. No charge. I will have it for a few more weeks. Thanks.

Added by Chris L on Jun 18, 2015 10:20 PM

Joe & Rosa Roysdon
Mary Elizabeth Goddard
I am sorry my information on Mary Elizabeth Goddard was wrong. Her maiden name was not Goddard, that was her name by her first marriage. My computer crashed and I lost some of my files. I am working on a new PAF and using hard copy files to put it back together. I have her maiden name and working on locating it. I will let you know when I find it.

Added by Joe & Rosa Roysdon on May 05, 2015 10:10 PM

Joe & Rosa Roysdon
Roysdon
Abraham F Roysdon is my ggg grandfather
Caroline Fraces Pilliod is my g grandmother
Joseph Stokley Roysdon is my g grandfather
Mary Elizabeth Goddard is my gg grandmother
William Stokley Roysdon is my gg grandfather

Added by Joe & Rosa Roysdon on May 05, 2015 2:42 PM

MHK
William and Ann Bradley Haynie
I Have just broken the Findagrave rules by submitting a link from the "unknown" burial memorial of their daughter Susannah to their memorials which you created. Please accept this link so other Haynie descendants can fill in the Susannah-blank. (Her memorial is sponsored so I'm hoping that means it won't eventually be deleted.) There are 2 contributors who have added "unknown" memorials for my Haynie-related ancestors, most of which are extremely well documented. Thank you! MHK

Added by MHK on May 02, 2015 4:50 PM

Remembering
RE: Joseph Anderson
No I picked up five Ancestry Family Trees that showed Joseph as the son of John Anderson and Sarah Carney and married to a Sarah Whitehead and a couple showed wife Sarah Riley. I know better that to take the word of anothers work on the family trees; but, it is so compelling. John did have a son Joshua but not old enough for a son Joseph.

I've searched until I'm searched out... Was hoping for a miracle here...

Added by Remembering on Apr 22, 2015 7:22 PM

Remembering
Joseph Anderson
In my research I found that John Anderson and Sarah Carney were the parents of Joseph Anderson B appro 1753 m to Sarah (last name unk). He settled along the Neuse River in Lower NC before serving in the Revolutionary War under Gen Frances Marion's Men Militia in South Carolina. After that date he had land grants in Bulloch County Georgia and Thomas County Georgia where he died in 1848. I see you have a lot of great information and I am in hope you can help me determine if Joseph is one of the children listed on memorial 43974444 for Scarlet Anderson. Joseph and Sarah are buried in Friendship Cemetery Memorial 68848854. Any help you can give would be appreciated. Thank You, Linda

Added by Remembering on Apr 20, 2015 8:56 AM

Bela James
Joseph James

Joseph is not listed as buried in the James Cemetery or in Henry Co KY. Joseph (b abt 1805) was son of Thomas and Sarah Clark and he married Elizabeth Sublett. Elizabeth died in Graves Co. KY. Both Joseph and Elizabeth died between 1870 and 1880. Joseph’s son John (b abt 1849) married Henrietta (Hattie) Carter – Laura’s mother - and Hattie is buried in Graves Co, KY. Most likely, Joseph and his wife Elizabeth are buried somewhere in Graves Co. KY. My line is from Joseph’s brother John (b 1795). John married Elizabeth Sublett’s sister Jane. I have some info on Joseph's line; if you wish contact me at bjam68@comcast.net.

Added by Bela James on Mar 31, 2015 9:56 AM

Michael Barton
RE: Would
What I have is John Carney (1717-1775) and wife Mary Lucinda Haggard (1715-1790). John is my 6th great grandfather.

Added by Michael Barton on Feb 05, 2015 8:53 PM

Patty Burnett
RE: The ROSE INFO
IF YOU CHECK THE RECORDS IN THE FOLLOWING ... Will dated 1681 and proved 17 May 1687. Abstracts of Norfolk County, Virginia Wills, page 110. Barnaby Kerney, 50 acres, Nansemond County, 28 Oct 1702. Escheated from Robert Ardis, deceased, by inquisition under Francis Milner, Deputy of William Randolph, Esqr. Esch?r. Virginia Land Office, Patent Book 9, page 482. If you're not able to go personally you can contact those offices and request copies of the original records from Norfolk and Nansemond counties Virginia. I found the excerpt from the documents online, but definitely points in the right direction. Good luck.

Added by Patty Burnett on Feb 05, 2015 5:22 PM

Debbie Hancox McMurry
Garland Anderson #130983344
I found info on Ancestry.com Marriage Record that Garland married Jane Chevalier Mar. 6th, 1740.

Philadelphia
First Presbyterian Church of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, 1702-1745, 1760-1803

Added by Debbie Hancox McMurry on Jan 12, 2015 2:39 PM

Susan Renfro Anderson
children of William Shelby Anderson
Making progress, got Geraldine added to this. William S Anderson is pending addition.

Added by Susan Renfro Anderson on Dec 08, 2014 10:02 AM

Susan Renfro Anderson
William Shelby Anderson
you are correct # 33288393 pares all the kids together except Geraldine which I have put in a correction of her dad's number. I also have pending for William S Anderson, Jr who is buried in Lexington. This has not processed as yet. What I was trying to say and I guess did not say it correctly was the you have Bob's dad listed twice. Once with his correct name of William Shelby Anderson #33288393 and another showing Shelby William Anderson where Geraldine is connected. I did not write down the # for Shelby William Anderson as I did not see him until I went to make a correction of Geraldine Anderson Bergren who died in California. You had her listed. You are doing a terrific job matching all these up. I just wanted you to know about the double names for Bob's dad. You have the correct number and the mother link is fine.

Added by Susan Renfro Anderson on Dec 07, 2014 5:04 PM

Dixon In Dixie
RE: Did
I'll be glad too. Easiest for me to forward one page at a time. Please send me your email. Mine is on my page.

Added by Dixon In Dixie on Nov 16, 2014 6:22 AM

Dixon In Dixie
RE: Did
Oh my I did forget and I am so sorry. Do you want me to send the record to you? I'm sitting here reading Hugh Greenlee, Com B, 56 Alabama Partisan Rangers. Enlisted 26 March 1863 in Livingston, Ala. served with the 13th Ala. Partisans. Originally 250 men and served as scouts and pickets.

Added by Dixon In Dixie on Nov 13, 2014 11:11 AM

Craig Thweatt
RE: Anderson Family Cemetery

Face book link below then the auctaul info below that.

Craig

https://www.facebook.com/MidContinentOnline/info

Mid-Continent University

99 Powell Road E
Mayfield, Kentucky 42066

Phone (888) 628-4723 ext. 291
Email jhughes@midcontinent.edu
Website http://www.midcontinent.edu/online

Added by Craig Thweatt on Jun 04, 2013 10:01 PM

Craig Thweatt
Anderson Family Cemetery
Anderson Family on Baptist Campus
Hey check out the Anderson Family cemetery on the Baptist Campus in Graves Co. KY,
I added all the names there was there I know in the past you have been looking for the Anderson name I thought you might have some info if so and you want them then let me know.

Craig


Added by Craig Thweatt on Jun 03, 2013 12:38 AM

Sheryl
RE: hi
You should be able to click on the link on my Findagrave profile page, but if not, here it is:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ksclay/

I actually now have 72 county websites for Kansas -- I'm trying to get pages online for all 105 counties. However, Clay and Dickinson are my main counties of interest. Let me know if you find anything of interest--and if you don't find anything, tell me about that, too. I am constantly updating the pages.

Added by Sheryl on Feb 02, 2013 5:50 PM

Dixon In Dixie
Hugh Greenlee
Enlisted 26 March 1863 at Livingston, Ala. there's nothing exciting in his record. Want me to email them to you?

Added by Dixon In Dixie on Aug 17, 2012 2:40 PM

Susan Renfro Anderson
Anderson Family
Please use any picture that I have, I don't mind. I'll have to check on Leonard & Annabelle. In all honesty, I have not added as much to Bob's side of the family. I never heard anything about Sarah having John killed. He died in the Rev War from wounds suffered at the Battle for Atlanta(?) or someplace in Georgia. There has been much speculation as to whether John was brought back to Camden for burial. Bob and I went there and looked and looked for his grave. We even went to the library, who had Rev War burials on microfilm. We did not find anything at all. I will check on the date of John's death. Sometimes, I have used "other trees on ancestry.com" I have used your tree to add some of the relatives.

Added by Susan Renfro Anderson on Jul 11, 2012 10:32 AM

Dixon In Dixie
RE: How
When searching for Civil War records I always begin with the National Park Service site, Civil War Soldier Sailor System. Then if I find the man I go to Fold 3 and pull his service records. I have a sub. and so does the library I work at - if you need any records just send me a note, on here or email.

Added by Dixon In Dixie on May 07, 2012 5:25 PM

Susan Renfro Anderson
John Anderson Jr
Shawna you do very good work. I can not imagine how long it took you to put in all those Anderson Relatives. I have been writing to several different people and the GA may have belonged with someone else I was writing to. I have over 60,000 family names in my database. It can be hard to keep track of them. I have an index card file for names, otherwise I would not always remember who belonged to whom. You have always been so cooperative in making corrections as needed. I had made my share of errors through the years. Particularly on my Renfro side of the family.

Keep up the good work

Susan

Added by Susan Renfro Anderson on Feb 14, 2012 12:44 PM

Susan Renfro Anderson
RE: Mariah Pryor
Yes, I am 99% sure she is buried there. We may have gone to the cemetery not sure, however, we were not looking for her. I know it is in one of my cemetery books because it gave the year of death and her age in months, days and years. It is very possible that her tombstone is no more. I don't know when Ervin died and did not show him as buried in that cemetery. I will check at home tonight and see if I can locate which Cemetery Book it is in and send you the Vol and page #.

Added by Susan Renfro Anderson on Jan 20, 2012 10:13 AM

Susan Renfro Anderson
Mariah Pryor
Had to look at one of your other messages. I did not have a Mariah Anderson listed. Mariah Pryor married Ervin Anderson and she is buried in Wingo Cemetery in Graves Co, Ky. I believe she is in one of the 6 cemetery books that I have. I did a quick look on my Charting Companion and it does not list a book or page number. I can check if you need this information

Added by Susan Renfro Anderson on Jan 18, 2012 2:55 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service