Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kocart (#47008250)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 11 days
PreviousNext
Jerry Coffman
RE: First Burying Ground
You set this one up even. Memorial # 4908933
Thomas Hale

Added by Jerry Coffman on Jan 19, 2014 3:08 PM

Jerry Coffman
First Burying Grounds
I see you have taken some pictures in this cemetery and I am wondering if I could get you to take some more for me as I have asked back in 2011 and have not received any yet.
Please let me know at grouchy58@yahoo.com
Thanks
Jerry Coffman
PS: If you can or will I will send you a list

Added by Jerry Coffman on Jan 19, 2014 2:29 PM

Kendall Mellem
Wayne Baker
I have made the transfer of his memorial to you and am glad you'll be able to flesh it out.
Kendall

Added by Kendall Mellem on Jan 14, 2014 5:31 AM

Edward A Mallang 3rd
RE: Clarissa Joy
Thank you for updating Clarissa Frame (Joy) Find A Grave 49032540

I'm not a close relative of Clarissa Joy, as she is the mother in law of my 3rd great grand Uncle of husband of stepmother. (how's that for convalouted!

I just like finding all the tree information, and think that the 'Memorial Pages' are important to the family when they find them. So, we constantly try to improve them, eh?

I thank you for your contributionw, towards kepping the memory of our family and history alive.

Warm Regards,
Edward A. Mallang 3rd
mallang@frontier.com

Added by Edward A Mallang 3rd on Dec 13, 2013 8:42 AM

FRANKLIN SAMPSON
Jonathan Samson
I hope I didn't confuse you, it is Jonathan that is probably buried here and possibly Samuel Samson's wife Mary Mann Samson, Samuel states in his pension record that his wife died in Ohio so she to is probably buried here but according to his pension record Samuel's children lived in Clay Co Indiana, now the DAR appears to be te source for the info that Samuel died in Clay Co IN. but I don't know what proof they have that he did, it would seem possible to me that he may have moved on with the children and may also be buried in one of the 3 cemeteries where his children are. I wish I had time to get out there and see if I could find an obit for Mary, Daniel, Levi or Elizabeth.

Added by FRANKLIN SAMPSON on Dec 09, 2013 7:22 PM

FRANKLIN SAMPSON
RE: Jona Samson
The memorial no is 107901872 I listed him in the Fort Street Cemetery as this is the oldest cemetery in Nelsonville Oh however there is no tombstone and the list the Twp has was compiled from legible tombstones and the memories of elderly people around 1910, there are unknown graves there and this cemetery or someplace on the property they owned would be my best guess for where he is buried. Samuel Samson's wife would probably also be buried here as this was where they lived and he states in his pension record that his wife died in Ohio

Added by FRANKLIN SAMPSON on Dec 09, 2013 5:32 PM

FRANKLIN SAMPSON
RE: Jona Samson
The memorial no is 107901872 I listed him in the Fort Street Cemetery as this is the oldest cemetery in Nelsonville Oh however there is no tombstone and the list the Twp has was compiled from legible tombstones and the memories of elderly people around 1910, there are unknown graves there and this cemetery or someplace on the property they owned would be my best guess for where he is buried. Samuel Samson's wife would probably also be buried here as this was where they lived and he states in his pension record that his wife died in Ohio

Added by FRANKLIN SAMPSON on Dec 09, 2013 5:31 PM

Cheryl Hilgart
RE: Norman Schreiber. 1921-2002
Thank you, Kristen!

Added by Cheryl Hilgart on Oct 18, 2013 11:20 AM

Bill Norman
Norman and Pat Schreiber
A big Thank You to you and your friends for working together concerning the photos of the headstone for Pat and Norm Schreiber. I appreciate all that you have done.

Added by Bill Norman on Oct 18, 2013 10:33 AM

Patsy Storer
RE: Herbert Gilmore
thank you!! :)

Added by Patsy Storer on Oct 16, 2013 8:42 PM

Cheryl Hilgart
RE: Norman Schreiber. 1921-2002
Hello :) i hate to be a pest, but I couldn't post since you've still claimed the request. Is it possible to remove your claim?

Added by Cheryl Hilgart on Oct 14, 2013 3:39 PM

Cheryl Hilgart
RE: Norman Schreiber. 1921-2002
Thank you so much! :)))

Added by Cheryl Hilgart on Oct 14, 2013 3:20 PM

Cheryl Hilgart
Norman Schreiber. 1921-2002
Hi there! I'd like to introduce myself. I'm Cheryl Hilgart, a fifteen year resident of Antioch, Il. I'm new to Find A Grave and received my first search request this morning. After I checked into the request, I discovered you already claimed it. I decided to go to Mt.Carmel anyway since it's such a beautiful day. I found the above mentioned grave! I don't want to step on your toes, but since this is my first attempt with success, I was wondering if I could post?

Added by Cheryl Hilgart on Oct 14, 2013 11:41 AM

Janet
RE: Beverly Bramblett 11148122
Thanks for all you do. I think I sent a request for updates to the birth and death dates for Beverly.

Best wishes

Added by Janet on Oct 03, 2013 1:22 PM

Janet
Beverly Bramblett 11148122
Hello. I am admiring the photo you added for Beverly. However, your transcription of the birth date is one hundred years off.

You may wish to correct it. Thank you for all you do.

Added by Janet on Sep 28, 2013 10:25 PM

Susan Ann Blakley
RE: Thelma Marie Jackson
I was wanting to add Thelma's tombstone to the family history etc... And could I have the transfer also well? Thanks for your reply.

Susan

Added by Susan Ann Blakley on Sep 22, 2013 3:23 PM

Susan Ann Blakley
Thelma Marie Jackson
Hello, Kocart,

I was wondering, could I add Thelma Marie Jackson's tombstone to my family history collection? She was my cousin on my mother's side. Thelma's Memorial #53754489.

Thanks for searching and finding Thelma's grave.
God bless you.
Susan

Added by Susan Ann Blakley on Sep 21, 2013 5:45 PM

Kenneth Neundorf
Bethlehem Lutheran
Thanks for the Brandel correction.

Ken

Added by Kenneth Neundorf on Sep 19, 2013 7:36 PM

Kenneth Neundorf
Bethlehem Lutheran
Thanks for the Brandel correction.

Ken

Added by Kenneth Neundorf on Sep 19, 2013 7:36 PM

Will Newton
RE: Fanny Gilet
Can't remember if I answered or not, but I agree with your point. Please make the date as you suggest.Thanks for all of your help.....Will Newton

Added by Will Newton on Sep 13, 2013 9:19 AM

Sherman-Thomas
RE: Noyes Ladd corrections
Kristen,
Thank you so much for adding the info to the memorials for James King, Aaron Noyes and Betsey Ladd Noyes. These three are direct ancestors of my wife and we really appreciate the care and promptness of your response. Hope you have a great day.
John

Added by Sherman-Thomas on Sep 12, 2013 10:31 AM

Sherman-Thomas
RE: Mason King
Kristen,
Thank you for linking Mason, Cyrus, Delia, and Jesse to their father. My wife descends thru Lydia King and Amos Wright, Lydia's first husband. We tried to find the Wintergreen Cemetery in July 2012, but could not locate it. Real soon after, you posted a picture and info about the headstone, which we really appreciated. I can no longer climb and walk on steep and uneven ground, so I will probably never see the headstone, other than the pics you took. Also, I agree about how unkept Cherry Hill is. That's another steep place. There were so many stones laying down, face first. Who knows - maybe Jesse the father is buried there under one of the stones I couldn't read.
John & Lois

Added by Sherman-Thomas on Sep 06, 2013 1:09 PM

Debra A Glogover
Joseph Laduca
Hi again,

On Samuel King's profile, you have him noted as Harriet Jane King's husband and I have found all kinds of confirmation to that effect. You also note his parents as Peter and Magdalena and that is what I am trying to source, but with no luck. Can you please advise? :)

Thanks,
Debbie

Added by Debra A Glogover on Sep 04, 2013 7:57 AM

Debra A Glogover
Henry Laduca isn't Samuel King's son
Hi Kristen,

I'm sure you remember our recent conversation where I was trying to figure out if Henry was Samuel's son and we both decided to assume that he was. My apologies, but it would seem that I was wrong.

Henry, it would seem, is in fact the son of Joseph LaDuca, also buried in Lower Branch Cemetery with Henry. Joseph, as you've noted in Samuel's profile, is the husband of Samuel's daughter Harriet Jane King. Henry is her son, not Samuel's. So I guess you'll have to modify Samuel's bio again. Sorry for the trouble.

It was very confusing for Henry to be on the same stone with Emma King, Samuel's daughter and it said "sister" over her name, but in fact it didn't say HIS sister, so that was my mistake for jumping to that assumption.

I'll get my memorial for Henry fixed a bit later and put out the suggestions for Joseph's memorial to be updated. For now, I need to shut my laptop down as it's overheating and giving me a bit of a nervous breakdown lol.

Debbie

Added by Debra A Glogover on Sep 03, 2013 9:43 PM

Bill DeFlorio
RE: Seth King
Kristen,
I see that you have taken a lot of photos yourself and obviously have learned to take the best photo you can. I see that you've taken a lot in the Tunbridge area as well as out where I suppose you live. You, like myself probably take pride in getting a good photo. I sometimes work quite a bit on a stone to get a photo that can be read. I never use more than water and a plastic scraper and a brush. Of course as you know the light is everything and the time of day you take them can make a huge difference. One of the difficult aspects of taking photos is what way the photos face. Most face West but I have seen some right next to each other within the same family facing opposite directions. My current camera is a Canon 2Ti which can take an 18mb photo. I usually try to load as large a file as Find A Grave will allow.
Take care,
Bill

Added by Bill DeFlorio on Aug 27, 2013 2:35 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service