Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kent Gebhard (#47001358)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 2 days
Next
Patrick Remington
Riley Stone
Kent,

I noticed that you've got information about my ancestor (Great Great Grandfather) Riley Stone. I've been doing research on this part of the family for about 40 years, and am excited to see that you have information (and a photo) that I have never seen!

I will continue to review your site, and look forward to hearing more.

Here's some information that I have about "James Riley Stone"

James Riley Stone, was born on May 27, 1822 in Smithfield,
Madison County, New York. No record of his parents has been
found, but it was written that they were of Welsh and English
heritage and that they came to New York from Connecticut.

A Stone Mason: Riley began his career in farming
and later worked as a stone mason. The Stone family was ever
one of distinction in New York state, and as a stone mason,
Riley had few peers in his profession. Many monuments of his
skill and handiwork are still to be seen at Peterboro, New
York. James Stone married Pamela Coe Ellinwood on March 29,
1849.

The Civil War: During the dark days of the of the
Rebellion, he recruited Company F, of the 157th New York
Volunteer Infantry, and was commissioned captain of his
company, being mustered in as such September 19, 1862. He was
in the Army of the Potomac, and took part in the battles of the
Wilderness (Chancellorsville) and at Gettysburg.

Prisoner of War: At the battle of Gettysburg, he
was taken prisoner and sent to Libby Prison. He spent about 11
months there and was then transferred to Macon, Georgia, where
he died August 12, 1864. "After one year spent in Libby prison,
during which time he endured untold hardships, he was
transferred to a prison near Macon, Georgia, where he died
August 12, 1864, at the age of forty years. He was a brave
soldier and was greatly respected by his men as well as his
fellow officers. James died from "disease contacted in the
service of the United States" while in a rebel prisoner of War
Camp, on August 12, 1864 near Macon, Georgia. He was 42 years
old.

The following was obtained from Donna Dorrance Burdick. It is
published in a book about Smithfield "page 13, Snipets, Volume
2" "Not so many years ago, a "stone arch" bridge spanned Oneida
Creek in the Village of Peterboro on the Oxbow Road. When it
was dismantled in 1977, the bridge was believed to be the
oldest bridge in the state. It had previously been repaired in
1894, 1937 or 1938, and 1943. There is a story that colonial
coins were buried in the structure when it was built. The
Madison County Historical Society owns a Susan Dixwell Miller
"blueprint" photo of this bridge. The keystone was salvaged
and can be seen at the Peterboro Area Historical Society's
museum. Its inscription reads: Erected A.D. 1854 by R.S. James
Riley Stone was most frequently known as J. Riley of simply
Riley Stone. It was he, a mason living in Pleasant Valley, who
cut and laid the stone for the bridge. The stone was drawn to
the location by ox team and horses.

In 1861 and 1862, Stone served as Supervisor of the Town of
Smithfield. On 12 August 1862, J. Riley, aged 39, enlisted at
Hamilton, New York, in Company F, 157th New York Volunteer
Infantry. He was mustered as Captain of that company on
September 19. On the first day of fighting at Gettysburg, 1
July 1863, Stone was captured by the Confederates. He was
first sent to Libby Prison in Richmond, Virginia. Later he was
transferred to the officer's prison at Macon, Georgia.

One of Riley's fellow prisoners at Macon was Frank Place of
Cortland, New York. Place was Captain of Company C, 157th.
Prior to Place's parole in March of 1864, Riley asked him to
deliver his watch and other valuables to his family in
Smithfield. This Place (later Major Place) agreed to do. James
Riley died of starvation on 12 August 1864 and was buried at
Macon.

He left a widow, Pamela C., and five children in Smithfield.
Four sons were named Willis C., James A., Orna P, and Orlando
Lincoln. The daughter was named Mina L. The family moved west
where the sons became successful businessmen, doctors, and
lawyers. Many years later, James A. Stone, a lawyer in
Wisconsin, brought his daughter to Peterboro to show her the
bridge that his grandfather had built.

Added by Patrick Remington on Mar 20, 2015 7:58 AM

pomnik
119608356 119616863
Kent
Thanks for the information. It has been added to the memorials.
pomik

Added by pomnik on Mar 09, 2015 7:15 AM

Brent Richardson
Ellen Thayer Correction
Hi,
Actually, Ellen was the daughter of Corodon/Gorodon/Corydon Tullar and
Abigail Fuller Scott. The information from the book by Bezaleel Thayer is incorrect. Bezaleel Thayer was distantly related to Ransom Thayer and his parents knew him and were raised in the same town (Mexico, Oswego County, New York). Also, do you know of Ransom and Ellen's son Fred M. Thayer he was born on 31 August 1884 in Dakota Territory and died between 1885-1898 in South Dakota. I haven't found a burial location as of yet. He could be buried with his mother in Redfield.
Thanks,
Brent Richardson
Sheldon, North Dakota

Added by Brent Richardson on Feb 17, 2015 11:01 PM

MjRich
Stephen Bogue
I wanted to let you know that I rec. the bio and have added on Thank You!

Added by MjRich on Jan 27, 2015 11:24 PM

Michael Webster
Ishmael Lee
Thanks for the info. I updated his memorial.

Added by Michael Webster on Jan 20, 2015 7:48 PM

Nicholas Luck
157th New York Roster
Hello, what publication is shown in the photograph left on the memorial for Daniel M. Torry? I had an ancestor, John Woodcock, in the 157th New York, Company F.

Added by Nicholas Luck on Jan 17, 2015 9:34 PM

dells
Mary Ramsdell
It is of personal preference that I do not list children in the bio section of a memorial page. This should be done by linking the children to the parents.

:)

dells

Added by dells on Jan 15, 2015 10:29 AM

pomnik
Eugene Sage
Thanks Kent

Added by pomnik on Jan 07, 2015 5:02 PM

paths2present
Dickson
Links and edits made. Thanks for sending the information and for posting the lovely photo of Inez. I do appreciate it!

Added by paths2present on Jan 07, 2015 11:42 AM

pomnik
119178356 119382790 119497769 119497649 119449012 119613778
Kent
Thanks for the additional information on the above memorials. It is always appreciated.
Pomnik

Added by pomnik on Dec 07, 2014 8:35 AM

SM
RE: Sgt Franklin L. Hays
Kent, the photo of the book page with his death is an amazing find! Thank you so much for posting it. I bumped it down in order so his photos come first but I don't mind you posting it at all. He was my great grandfather and I've never heard that he killed himself. Thanks again!

Added by SM on Dec 01, 2014 5:25 PM

Jenny
RE: Priscilla Moon Fleming
I FOUND HER!! There is a stone next to Arthur, just says mother on it. I will upload the picture later on today. Her name is not on the main stone so I would have had to do some sleuthing to figure out who "mother" was. But she is there. I took a picture of the whole plot too, if you want that. I won't put it on find a grave though, unless you think I should.

Added by Jenny on Nov 02, 2014 11:52 AM

Mike Porter
Rochylena Hatfield
Thanks for the info. I added it to her bio.
Mike

Added by Mike Porter on Oct 31, 2014 6:26 AM

Mike Porter
Alice McCoy
Thanks for the info. I made the updates.
Mike

Added by Mike Porter on Oct 29, 2014 8:17 AM

RobMinteer57
Blanche Van Sickle
Sure, if you'll send the info to the other memorial manager, that'll be great--thanks!

Added by RobMinteer57 on Oct 08, 2014 7:30 PM

RobMinteer57
Blanche Van Sickle
Do you know which cemetery she is really buried in? If there are markers in both cemeteries, or even if she's in a list somewhere for Clinton Lawn (as seems likely), then it's best to leave them both, but linked together, with an explanatory note on one. Otherwise someone will probably add a duplicate again later.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Oct 07, 2014 7:03 AM

Daryl Smith
Wyant LEPPER
Kent, thanks for the observation about the duplication of this record. I have deleted the one I had posted. Daryl, Kitchener, Ontario.

Added by Daryl Smith on Sep 30, 2014 9:11 AM

Geo Clinton
Jonas Walrod
I got the date mistake corrected. Georgea

Added by Geo Clinton on Sep 06, 2014 9:15 AM

Nancy Roberts
Gebhards
I have taken pictures of the memorial stones for Thomas, Margaret and Matilda at Memory Gardens. I don't know if want me to add the pics to the memorials. I hesitate because the memorials are pretty. Or would you prefer me send you the pics and you can do what you want with them. Unfortunately, that section of the cemetery has mud that cannot be cleared without a great deal of work. Family can request that to be done, I believe. Let me know.

Added by Nancy Roberts on Aug 19, 2014 8:18 PM

bobby jett
RE: Pisha photo
i probably got that photo on Ancestry.com. I am not related and i don't have any further information on that family. Sorry

Added by bobby jett on Aug 19, 2014 7:55 PM

Eva Hopkins
RE: Re: John Gebhard
Thank you!!!

Added by Eva Hopkins on Aug 13, 2014 5:59 PM

MjRich
RE: Gebhard/Arnold
No problem I enjoy walking thru cemetery and especially older stones to make sure they been documented. You done remarkable memorials enjoyed reading them.

Added by MjRich on Aug 08, 2014 6:04 AM

MjRich
Lydia Gebhard Arnold
I went out to Little Fish Cemetery to fulfill photos requests. One was for Zenia Arnold and notice Lydia was documented.. Well after finding her death record online and parents from the Quakers records linked her to parents. I noticed there were actually 2. Seen yours so I deleted my and posted the pic on yours.

Added by MjRich on Aug 03, 2014 8:23 PM

emersunrose
RE: Moulton family
Hi Kent. Thanks so much for your message. Yes, my husband is a Moulton and I've been doing research on all his family for about 8 years. I'll see if I can determine which Moulton relations (in-laws, too) that you might have in your care and will let you know if any are close to him.
Best regards,
Christine

Added by emersunrose on Jul 25, 2014 5:09 PM

Barbara
Hiram Holt Ellis
Have added the info you forwarded - thank you for sharing.

If Mr. Ellis is a relative, please forward a transfer request (I am not related). I had found him listed in old newspaper and provided info and he was transferred to my care.

Added by Barbara on Jul 18, 2014 7:22 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service