Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bonnie Hoy (#47000652)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 2 days
PreviousNext
Sueann Taylor
IVA MISNER
Iva is my paternal Aunt and I am including more information for her info page.

Birth: 29 Dec 1929
Death: 27 Jun 2010

Husband: Charles Edward "Eddie" Misner - 1922-2015

Parents:
Harold Verdine Taylor - 1896 - 1973
Emma E. Ackley - 1898 - 1933

Children:
Sheila Jane Misner - 1948 -
Gayla Mae Misner - 1950 -

Added by Sueann Taylor on Mar 24, 2016 2:35 PM

Janet Pelletier
Death Certificate
How come you removed the death certificate.
efpjmp@hotmail.com

Added by Janet Pelletier on Mar 05, 2016 2:48 PM

Diggin Up Dead People
Curtis Wright
Thanks for the picture. The published obituary was inaccurate. I will add the original accurate one following the funeral on Friday. Kayleen

Added by Diggin Up Dead People on Feb 24, 2016 9:45 AM

LDR
RE: Lamont Morris Knapp
Hi Bonnie -- I believe the obit is incorrect. Lamont was married to Dora Bette Rogers, sister of my great-grandfather, Wm Henry Rogers. The 1870 and 1880 federal censuses show Lamont as the son of Henry and Rhoda Knapp. His marriage certificate from 1891 also lists his parents as Henry Knapp and Rhoda Hyde. However, there was an Esther Knapp. She was Lamont's paternal grandmother, and was married either to a Charles F or Henry Knapp. So, Lamont may have had both a father and grandfather named Henry. Please let me know if you find anything different! Linda

Added by LDR on Feb 20, 2016 9:41 PM

Nancy Robinson
Charles J. Griffing
I noticed you left memorial flowers for Charles J. Griffing 1844-1919 who died in the State Hospital at Kalamazoo Michigan.
How are you related to this family?
I descend from Daniel Murray who was brother to John C. Murray who was Elizabeth Rosamond Murray Griffing's father. (Charles J. Griffing's mother)

I have a lot of info on this family that I am sorting thru and wondered if you would be interested in any of it.
Nancy Cooper Robinson
Central Point, Oregon

Added by Nancy Robinson on Feb 20, 2016 2:00 AM

Anna C
RE: Mary Barton
If there's anything else you find out about this family and want to have added, I would definitely welcome the information.

Added by Anna C on Feb 19, 2016 12:02 PM

Anna C
RE: Mary Barton
Thanks very much for your help on this Bonnie. I'm glad we could, together, make her memorial more personalized and accurate. It's been a pleasure.

Anna

Added by Anna C on Feb 19, 2016 12:00 PM

Anna C
RE: Mary Barton
I believe I have made the necessary changes to her memorial based on what is contained in her death certificate. I also added a note to her bio and notes to each of her parents bios and changes to her mothers fields based on this information. I thank you very much for your time and efforts. Would you please be so kind as to verify the accuracy of my entries before deleting the d/c? I also now have an uncorrupted copy of it on my computer. Thank you again.

Anna

Added by Anna C on Feb 19, 2016 8:46 AM

Anna C
RE: Mary Barton
Thank you, I will do my best to take care of that tomorrow. It's been another busy week with doctors, including today. Too difficult to do this stuff on my cell phone, fonts too small.

Added by Anna C on Feb 18, 2016 6:45 AM

Anna C
RE: Mary Barton
Sorry to be so long in responding, I've been ill this week. If it works best for you to do it that way, I would appreciate it very much. Don't know how that file got corrupted to begin with, I was originally able to open it when I saved it to my computer. Thanks very much for your help with this, Bonnie, and I'm sorry again to take so much of your time.

Added by Anna C on Feb 13, 2016 11:27 PM

Karen Ferency Baker
RE: Michael Kruegar
Hi, Bonnie, the second Michael is his son. If you look closely, the side of the stone has the son Michael.

Added by Karen Ferency Baker on Feb 09, 2016 8:23 AM

Karen Ferency Baker
Clara Pilgrim
I see the death cert. you are referring to...do you think it is wrong? Sometimes a person is called by his middle name for some reason or another, so I assumed that this was the case for John Frederick. Do you think that is wrong? I am researching this line for my best buddy and her father. Actually I am on a trip researching right now.

Added by Karen Ferency Baker on Feb 06, 2016 4:08 PM

On the Trail
James S Griswold
Do you have any additional info about Mr Griswold? I believe I have a photo of him. Do you know if he served in the 131st NY Volunteer Infantry as Captain of Co B?

James S Griswold, Captain, Company B 131st New York Volunteer Infantry
The One Hundred and Thirty-first Regiment New-York Volunteers was raised mostly of city men, by the Metropolitan police during the months of July and August, 1862, and was the first regiment of the Metropolitan Brigade. It started from Riker's Island, N. Y., September 15th, 1862, about 1000 strong, most of the officers hailing from the Seventh Regiment, National Guard. They proceeded to Annapolis, Md., and in November of that year went with the Banks Expedition to Louisiana, and became attached to the famous Nineteenth Army Corps. In the Spring of 1863 it went on the Teche and Port Hudson campaigns, suffering extensively at the seige of Port Hudson. In July, 1864, it left the Department of the Gulf, and Joined Gen. BUTLER at Bermuda Hundred, Va., and shortly after joined Gen SHERIDAN, in the Shenandoah Valley, participating in all his gallant achievements during the Valley campaign, and loosing very heavily at the battle of Winchester, Sept. 19, 1864. January, '65, it went to Savannah, Ga., with Gen. GROVER, and remained there till March, when it went to Morehead City, Newbern, and Goldsboro, N. C, became attached to the (Fort Corps) Tenth Army Corps, and to SHERMAN'S army. In May they went to Augusta, Ga., remained there until the middle of June. Arrived at
Savannah, and were mustered out of service July 26. They have traveled over 10,000 miles by land and water since the organization of the regiment. They are known as the "Fighting Regiment," and have participated in the following battles:
First assault on Port Hudson, La., May 27, 1863.
Second assault on Port Hudson, La., June 10, 1863.
Third assault on Port Hudson, La., June 14, 1863.
Cox's Plantation, La., July 14. 1863.
Winchester, Va., Sept. 19, 1864.
Fisher Kill, Va., Sept. 22, 1864.
Cedar Creek, Va., Oct. 19, 1864.
They return from Savannah 254 strong, with the following officers.
Field and Staff.—Colonel, NICHOLAS W. DAY; Lieutenant-Colonel, Wm. M. Rexford; Second Lieutenant and Acting Adjutant; Wm. M. Kinder; Quartermaster, Norman Murray; Surgeon, Wm. P. Buel; Assistant Surgeon, Homer G. Newton; Chaplain, Joseph D. Lane.
Captains—Wm. E. Van Wyck, Company G; Albert Stearns, Company C; J. P. Raymond, Company F; Wm. B. Hunt, Company H; Fred Van Tine, Company I; Thomas Tileston, Company K.
First Lieutenants.—Eugene H. Fales, Company C; John C. Coates, Company H; George E. Abbott, Company K; George E. Pinckney, Company D; James O. Conner, Company I; Robert W. Reid, Company A.
https://dmna.ny.gov/historic/reghist/civil/infantry/131stInf/131stInfCWN.htm

Added by On the Trail on Feb 04, 2016 10:47 PM

Jean Williams
RE: Waidelich
We have to remember, so many came to America from all aver the world, I try to make it as complete as possible for our foreign visitors can understand as much as possible to locate lost ancestors and kin.
But you're right, many don't give credit, just take it as their own....so to say....even resent it sometimes. But, if they at least post the info, that's OK too....whatagoinado!!

Added by Jean Williams on Jan 31, 2016 6:33 PM

Jean Williams
Waidelich etc.
Thank you for the credits Bonnie.

Added by Jean Williams on Jan 29, 2016 10:42 PM

Brutus Best
Matthew VanVleck
Mathew Van Vleck Find A Grave Memorial# 32398933 thank you for the profile. I have found his brother Abraham Kip Van Vleck married to Bartholomew family of New York (my link)Find A Grave Memorial# 157572932 Looking for the kids.

Happy hunting, have a nice day.

Added by Brutus Best on Jan 29, 2016 11:28 AM

Sharon Stubbs
Juno Edgar Lawe
Hello, could you tell me are you related to Juno? Eliz C Worden would me my 2 great aunt.

Added by Sharon Stubbs on Jan 25, 2016 2:04 PM

RedRose12
RE: Donald G. Barker
No problem. Thank you for the correction. Now I see that Marilynn Johnson did have a page for him. Can they be merged? Yours is more complete.

Added by RedRose12 on Jan 16, 2016 2:59 AM

RedRose12
Donald G. Barker/Danby
On more than one occasion, I looked for my uncle's Find-A-Grave page at Danby Cemetery. I couldn't find one and thought about making one. Tonight I ran across it by accident. His surname is Barker--not Baker. His last name as well as that of his parents and sons should be changed in the obituary. Thank you.

Added by RedRose12 on Jan 15, 2016 3:41 PM

Steven E. Flowers
Mabie/Gardner marriage
Thanks, Bonnie. I sent an edit request earlier this week. Hopefully it will be done. I can't figure why the person could not see that Eva was Donald's dad's first wife, & that she died almost 18 years before Donald was born.

Added by Steven E. Flowers on Jan 14, 2016 4:45 PM

Steven E. Flowers
Mabie marriage
Thanks, Bonnie. Now if we can just get the manager of Donald Mabie's memorial to unlink him & Eva as husband & wife, the Gardners will be good. Steve.

Added by Steven E. Flowers on Jan 14, 2016 4:23 PM

Jim Moses
Emery A. Malokofsky
Hi Bonnie,

I was just looking at Emery's memorial (83422759) in Highland Park Cemetery, Ionia. There is a slight problem, though. The tombstone photo attached to the memorial is from his half-brother, Clinton. Thanks. Jim Moses

Added by Jim Moses on Jan 14, 2016 11:48 AM

Cherie_in_OC
Harriet O'Neill add
Forgot to mention that Mr Place died sometime between 1875 and 08 Feb 1879 which is when she married Mr O'Neill. So...kinda coincidental that her father and first husband died w/in a few years of each other and both graves are "missing"

Added by Cherie_in_OC on Jan 13, 2016 2:42 PM

Cherie_in_OC
Harriet Stearnes Place O'Neill
You are FAST! I went back to correct her father (I had the wrong William who was probably her brother) and you already connected. LOL! The obituary of her mother, Delilah, said William had passed about 26 years earlier, which would be around 1879. Can't find him, but also can't find husband of her first husband, Andrew Porter Place. Her dad and Mr Place should also be buried at Highland as Mr Place's brother (?) at one time owned Highland. Maybe their grave was one of the ones washed down the hillside into the creek years ago...

Added by Cherie_in_OC on Jan 13, 2016 2:39 PM

Sarah DiDio
Bignell History
Hello Bonnie,

My name is Sarah and Rosina (Dickinson) Bignell is my 4 times great-grandmother. I would be very interested in any other family history, documents, or photos that you have for Bignell ancestors. I only know information up to James Ross Bignell (my great-great grandfather) and then grave information I just found for Charles W. Bignell, George Bignell, and Rosina Dickinson on this site.

Also, do you know anything about Rosina's parents?I think her mother's name, Mahetable, is a Puritan name.

I appreciate any information you can share with me!

Sarah Di Dio

Added by Sarah DiDio on Dec 27, 2015 4:10 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service