Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bonnie Hoy (#47000652)
 member for 8 years, 6 months
Shawn Buck
William H Warfield
Hello , William Warfield is our ancestor , brother to our fourth great grandfather John Warfield , I believe he was born in New York as John was , but John and family resided in Leslie michigan , near Jackson , parents John and Elizabeth Warfield lived and died back in New York , please read death record , it's very hard for me to see clearly for birth place, I am confused

Added by Shawn Buck on Oct 23, 2016 9:31 AM

Eileen Bennett
Marriage of Lewis Ransom & Sophronia Comstock
Family Search - Michigan Marriages, 1822-1995 list the marriage of Lewis Ransom and Sophronia Comstock as 15 April 1855 in Ionia County, Michigan.

Added by Eileen Bennett on Oct 09, 2016 11:32 AM

Eileen Bennett
Louisa M. Charles, death date
Louisa M. Charles was married to Almon Charles as stated on her tomb stone. Their marriage date was 30 May 1847 (her death date is stated as 1837) in (ionia) Michigan. Her age was given as 20 and her birth date as 25 February 1827. Her tomb stone also states she was 30 years, 9 months and 8 days at the time of death. Her death date would be 1857 not 1837. Knew you would want to make this correction.

Added by Eileen Bennett on Oct 09, 2016 11:16 AM

Eileen Bennett
Parents of John Benjamin Ransom
Bonnie, Once again, I'm not a family member but am doing research on early Ionia County teachers. John Benjamin Ransom is the son of John Ransom and Ophelia Daly (see the death certificate attached to this memorial). I appreciate all you do to help so many of us with research. Mistakes happen.
Eileen Bennett

Added by Eileen Bennett on Oct 09, 2016 8:31 AM

xray gypsy
clarence lutman
Hi Bonnie
Wanted to thank you for posting the image on Clarence Lutmans memorial.

Added by xray gypsy on Sep 27, 2016 7:29 PM

Eileen Bennett
Harvey Sessions, North Plains Cemetery
Bonnie, I'm not a family member but am doing research on early Ionia County teachers. Harvey Sessions (1826-1865) is listed as dying 21 March 1865 at Bentonville (Johnston) North Carolina. The note states he died at the Battle of Bull Run. Bull Run had two battles; 1st was July 21, 1861 and the 2nd was 28-30 August 1862. The Battle of Bentonville, in North Carolina, took place on 19-21 March 1865. I believe the note needs to be changed as "Died in Battle of Bentonville."
Eileen Bennett
Jenison, Michigan

Added by Eileen Bennett on Sep 25, 2016 8:16 AM

Sara Peacock
RE: Clinton Petry
Thanks for discovering that.

Added by Sara Peacock on Sep 16, 2016 8:50 AM

Milford Reed 167844904

Thank you for the edit on Milford Reed 167844904. Milford is not a relative. Would you like a transfer?


Added by RAP on Sep 15, 2016 9:42 PM

James Whitman Minier

I have been helping a friend research the Minier portion of her family tree, and some of the memorials you created have proven to be an enormous help!

Would you mind double-checking your information for memorial #35687079 (James Whitman Minier)? The death certificate you posted for James indicates that his fatherís name is William Minier, but your memorial lists Jamesís father as Capt. Francis Peter Minier. If Iím not mistaken, Francis and James are brothers (sons of William), not father and son.

Thank you for all you do!


Added by Krippy on Sep 13, 2016 5:47 AM

Lady Iliamna
Transfer Request
I was wondering if you would be willing to transfer the following memorials:

Memorial# 107821000 Pearlene Marie Woodbury (grandmother)
Memorial# 32365146 Lloyd I. Brown (great-grandfather)
Memorial# 53114129 Goldie May Musser Brown (great-grandmother)
Memorial# 32365105 Eugene O. Brown (great grand uncle)
Memorial# 32365118 Harold Lloyd Brown (great grand uncle)
Memorial# 32365118 Pearl Minerva Loucks Musser (great-great grandmother)

Thank you.

Added by Lady Iliamna on Sep 11, 2016 8:08 PM

Malaurie Brown Stanley
Grandma Elizabeth Sparks
After all the research I've done now I am confident that "Grace E." was an error for Zoe Rebecca. No other evidence of a 5th child & dates match to Aunt Zoe. If you wanted to correct that.

Added by Malaurie Brown Stanley on Sep 07, 2016 10:08 PM

Barbara Sleeper
RE: Maynard Forrest Sedore
thank you for the transfer.

Added by Barbara Sleeper on Sep 07, 2016 10:31 AM

Malaurie Brown Stanley
Grandpa Frank Terwilliger 15323657
I just found out tonight that the mustache photo was not Grandpa Frank but it was Ernest R. Burke his double 1st cousin 1x removed (son of his cousin Cyrena Terwilliger). His name is on the back of another copy I found & another ancestry user has the same photo & other photos to positively ID him. I did put a new picture up of him that my Mom said she was always told was him. It's a tintype that isn't in the best shape. Just thought I'd let you know.

Added by Malaurie Brown Stanley on Sep 06, 2016 11:24 PM

Sarah Riker
birth days and death day
From Sarah's death cert the birth and death days do not agree........b 5 Oct 1857 and d 4 March 1937

which is right?

Added by Sarah Riker on Sep 04, 2016 9:57 PM

xray gypsy
thanks for thets
Just finished applying the edits u did for me.
They look great .
Someday I am going to have to learn how to spell.

Added by xray gypsy on Aug 28, 2016 1:50 PM

Mildred Plant-Sklapsky
Thank you for letting me care for Mildred's memorial. I appreciate the honour.
Take care,

Added by Dwayne on Aug 18, 2016 11:35 AM

Ron Gragg
James Kenneth Lehman

His middle name, as far as the majority of the documentation provides, is James. His first name is Kenneth.

You can also find my profile of him at:

You'll find documentation for him there. :)

Thanks for helping with this!


Added by Ron Gragg on Aug 16, 2016 5:53 AM

Ron Gragg
James Kenneth Lehman
Yep... Same person. I have seen documentation with the name both ways. But, after reviewing both his Marriage certificate, and the grave marker (that I didn't have access to, I'd have to agree with you.

Added by Ron Gragg on Aug 14, 2016 8:21 PM

Wendy Ludlow Saenz
RE: Linda O'Conner
Its so odd, no matter how I put Linda O'Conners name in, it will not come up...
Thank you for the info..


Added by Wendy Ludlow Saenz on Aug 13, 2016 8:07 AM

Wendy Ludlow Saenz
RE: Linda O'Conner
Thank you for letting me know...

Added by Wendy Ludlow Saenz on Aug 13, 2016 7:57 AM

Steve Leslie
Aniba Family History
Do you have any family ties to the Aniba family in Ionia Co., Michigan?
Thank you
STeve Leslie

Added by Steve Leslie on Aug 04, 2016 4:43 PM

xray gypsy
clara l moore withey
Hi Bonnie

Just got your email.
Already sent you a short reply.
Take Care


Added by xray gypsy on Jul 28, 2016 12:56 AM

xray gypsy
clara and frank withey
Hi Bonnie

Found the marriage record for frank c withey and Clara L moore.
They married in Dec. 1910.
Groom listed his age as 22 and gave a birth year of 1888.
This would lead me to think that the Frank C Withey born in 1860 and buried at Edmore in Vinewood is the father of the Frank C Withey who married Clara.

Added by xray gypsy on Jul 27, 2016 7:26 PM

xray gypsy
clara louise moore withey
Hi Bonnie

Thank you for your response as to Clara Moore Withey.
I am going to check there marriage record you may be right the frank born in 1860 may have been Claras husband.
I need to check this though as I think the withey father may also have been named frank.
If you have a moment please shoot me a email and I can fill you in as to my progress on this.
I am thinking you may know more than I do at this point.
Greatful for any help you can give.


Added by xray gypsy on Jul 25, 2016 4:17 PM

xray gypsy
clara l withey edmore michigan
Hello Bonnie
Thank You for making the memorial for kenneth s withey. he and his mother Clara L Moore Withey are both buried in vinewood cemetary edmore michigan.
I have recently discovered that Clara L Withey is a great aunt. Do you by chance have any futher info on the withey family.
Thank You for any help you can give .

Added by xray gypsy on Jul 20, 2016 11:55 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED