Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Don Whitaker (#47000599)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 27 days
Next
Donna Brummett
RE: Sunnie Cameron Reid
Thanks, took care of it.

Added by Donna Brummett on Jan 04, 2017 8:23 AM

Donna Brummett
Sunnie Cameron Reid
Don, since you have more information, let me just delete mine. I think I may have her tombstone photo and I'll just add that to your entry. Sunnie is no kin to me. Thanks I'm going to assume this is OK with you. If not, let me know.

Added by Donna Brummett on Dec 29, 2016 8:38 AM

Wimsang
RE: Memorial 136399138
Sorry, but I don't know. I am just a volunteer that photographs entire cemeteries. Wimsang

Added by Wimsang on Nov 29, 2016 12:56 PM

Donna Brummett
RE: William C. Crawford Memorial
Thanks Don, I deleted the photo from Jr. and made a new memorial for the elder.

Added by Donna Brummett on Jul 26, 2016 1:43 PM

cpearl
RE: Photo request
Thank you, Sir, for adding your tombstone photo to memorial 166334058.

Added by cpearl on Jul 07, 2016 8:34 AM

cpearl
166334058
Appreciate if you would add your WERTZ tombstone photo you submitted for Alfred's memorial to the memorial for his wife, Thelma Black Wertz. I do not copy other contributor photos, but would like your photo to be placed on her memorial. Thanks.

Added by cpearl on Jul 02, 2016 11:14 AM

Nancy Ziemba Gleaton
RE: Memorial# 59522665
No, sorry, I don't, Don. I've been trying to find them too.

Added by Nancy Ziemba Gleaton on Mar 01, 2016 3:35 PM

Carolina Cotton
RE: Mary Lillian Hentz
I've made the switch. Thanks for the heads-up.

Added by Carolina Cotton on Jan 20, 2016 6:46 AM

Christine Jones Price
Shealy
You have taken a picture of Lavinia Bowers Shealy and John A. Shealy and posted to their memorials. The memorials state that it is burial unknown. Could you please tell me where they are buried and I will let the manager of their memorials know what cemetery they are buried in.

Thanks.

Added by Christine Jones Price on Jan 10, 2016 12:43 PM

brianonthescene
RE: Schwartz Family Cemetery
Don, thanks a ton! When can you go? I'm off work until the new year, so any time is great. Early weekday mornings are best, but I'm flexible. I'm free tomorrow morning if you can meet there -- I know the house. Shoot me an email at brian@linder.net at your convenience. Thanks again!

Added by brianonthescene on Dec 08, 2015 4:12 PM

brianonthescene
Schwartz Family Cemetery
Hi, Don.

I noticed you photographed the Schwartz Family Cemetery. Thanks for that. Could you tell me where this is located??

Added by brianonthescene on Dec 07, 2015 12:21 PM

Laurie Davis Hannah
RE: Rhoda Annie Julia Lindler Wessinger
I obviously had trouble with numbers that day. I have deleted mine. Sorry!

Added by Laurie Davis Hannah on Oct 21, 2015 10:34 AM

Fran Bundy
Buddy, the contributor
No, Buddy was not Alfred.
I believe this is why Buddy's father was not listed on Findagrave and perhaps why he became interested with his genealogy.

Thanks all the same. I am asked this very often, but I have no answer about who his birth father was.

Fran

Added by Fran Bundy on Sep 15, 2015 10:02 AM

Charlotte Ann Price
This is a wonderful service you provide to Novice's
Thanks for the hard word.

Charlotte Ann

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Apr 21, 2015 9:38 AM

Charlotte Ann Price
Got to your wonderful Gene names on the web site
Emma Lee Bundrick
View relationship to me
Birth Aug. 1, 1885
Death Mar. 1, 1977 in Baxter Cemetery Newberry County SC Memorial# 38829993

I have this Bundrick..with very little information.

Married
James Ambrose "Jim" Price
grand uncle of wife of nephew of wife of 3rd cousin 2x removed
Birth Oct. 28, 1885
Death Oct. 3, 1950 in Baxter Cemetery Newberry County SC Memorial# 38829998

Do you have Emma in your file? I noticed
Emma Luezer Smith-Bundrick I do not have her as yet in the tree.

Charlotte Ann Price

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Apr 20, 2015 7:51 PM

Charlotte Ann Price
RE: John A. Shealy
Thank Don, I do appreciate your great effort.
I just caught it while entering the information on my tree.
Levi Jefferson Shealy,I have as John A 1814-1883 son.I do not have a birth or death date for him.
His Mother Lavinia Bowers-Shealy,# 95156809

I would love to walk the site myself. I am in California near San Francisco.

Thanks so much.
Charlotte Ann Price

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Apr 17, 2015 4:48 PM

Charlotte Ann Price
John A. Shealy
And his wife...Find A Grave Memorial# 95156809

They have no cemetery attached to their findagrave mem page. Yet there is a headstone photo.

Can you tell where this cemetery is? I am writing to you since you took the photo.

Thanks so much.
Charlotte Ann Price

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Apr 17, 2015 10:15 AM

Donell Mills
Merle Martin
Thanks for catching that mistake i made on the spouse and letting me know.

Added by Donell Mills on Mar 30, 2015 10:51 AM

Todd Reddick
RE: Maxey C R Wise & Gracie Frances Schumpert
I'm not sure why their obituaries state Mt. Tabor unless the Cemetery changed names to Lybrand later. Lybrand Cemetery is and has been in bad shape for some time. It's across Delree Street in West Columbia, SC from Celestial Memorial Gardens. Great granddad Maxcy and Great grandmom Grace are both together in the same family plot.

Maxcy's death Cert will also state another wife at his death. Grace was his first wife and I have no info on his second which was a riff with the family.

Also, just after taking the picture of Grace's headstone, someone stole it. The family is in the works to get it replaced. But rest assured Grace is to the right of Maxcy.

Are you family?

Added by Todd Reddick on Mar 30, 2015 6:00 AM

rdsxfan
Jesse Furtick
I have ammended his year of birth, thank you.

Added by rdsxfan on Mar 29, 2015 5:29 PM

Jensen/Fleury/Sharpe
RE: Eula W. Wise
Hi Don

I barely know Buddy, except to transfer a couple memorials. I do know most of the stones in that cemetery are photographed by me with a family member escorting me. A precious, sweet lady that lives very close to the family cemetery and married into the family. I can also tell you I have found records for Eula and Vernon Wise on ancestry.com. If you do not use ancestry I'd be happy to research for you (after tax season). Here's a brief snipit of what I found.
Birth: 7 Aug 1889 - United States
Death: 8 Aug 1977 - Batesburg, Lexington, South Carolina, United States of America
Parents: Frederick Fellows Wise, Charity Smith
Spouse: Vernon Holstein Wise
Based on this her maiden name was Wise and she wed a Wise.
There are other photo's posted. The photo posted on her memorial was also posted to ancestry.com
by bradwise1978 - hopefully he is the owner of the photo.

Let me know if I can assist via ancestry.

Added by Jensen/Fleury/Sharpe on Mar 23, 2015 6:27 PM

jujulynne
RE: Gracie F. Wise
I have deleted my memorial, it was a duplicate of

Created by: Todd Reddick
Record added: Nov 12, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 138673716

Added by jujulynne on Jan 26, 2015 10:31 PM

Kristy
Joseph Summer edit


Joseph is my great great uncle and on my paid geneology site they have spelled his middle name as Pinckney and he does have a son with the same exact name Joseph Pinckney Summer Junior that is even listed on his memorial as being his son. I have even been able to get a copy of his death certificate of Joseph Jr. so I don't know "why" you would reject this edit request?

It would stand to reason that if his son is a Junior and named after him that he would be a Senior.

Added by Kristy on Dec 22, 2014 8:03 PM

H. C. Ouzts
RE: Clayborne vs George
I do not know the why that two individuals, the creator and now the maintainer do not know his name. Perhaps they went the Soldiers and Sailors of the Civil War website as they have a SC Unit assigned to him. There is a George Berry there, but Clabourn is also there. Appears they picked the wrong one. I will leave mine there and you can advise the others if you wish.

Berry , Clabourn
Battle Unit Name:7th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry
Side:Confederacy

Berry , George
Battle Unit Name:2nd Regiment, South Carolina Artillery
Side:Confederacy

George is also listed as "George W. Berry" and "G. W. Berry", I believe the below is he and he is Clayborne's brother. There is also a "G Berry" and the "George Berry" above. There is a listing for each unit that an individual served in, transfers between unit is common. But there is no "George B. Berry" listed at all.

Thomas Berry 47605 [1805](m. Nancy McCarty 29408 (b. 9/17/1807 Edgefield SC, d. 12/10/1891 Edgefield SC), d. 2/24/1850 Edgefield SC)[1850][1880] Butler Meth Saluda SC Find A Grave 102737784 / 75796811
George W. Berry (b. 4/6/1840 Edgefield SC, d. 1/24/1927 Greenwood SC)[1850](m.1. Mary (b. 1848 SC))[1870](2. Hettie Belle Duffie (b. 2/11/1846 Edgefield SC, d. 5/17/1926 Saluda SC)[d/o Nancy & Hugh R. Duffie] Butler Meth Saluda SC)[1880]

Added by H. C. Ouzts on Oct 31, 2014 8:51 AM

H. C. Ouzts
RE: Clayborne vs George
Don, if you look at the other side of that same marker you will see the same careful work on the "C" in "Lydia Ann McCarty wife of C. B. Berry".

Every poster for his family in World Search says his name is Claborne Brooks Berry. I know there is a lot of copying there, but . . .

If you look at his first child's DC, William Pickens Berry, who died in 1937, it says his father is "Clay Berry".

If you look at his second child's DC, Davis W. Berry, who died in 1944, it says his father is Clayborn Berry".

If you look at his third child's DC, George Clayborn Berry, who died in 1941, it says his father is Clabourn Berry".

If you look at his fourth child's DC, Nancy Ann BERRY Corley Berry, who died in 1941, it says her father is Claborne Berry".

If you look at his seventh child's DC, James Levi (Jim) Berry, who died in 1952, it says his father is Claybourn Berry".

If you look at his eight child's DC, Mary E. BERRY Miller, who died in 1952, it says her father is Claybon Berry".

His other children died after the date that DCs are available on line.

I believe that his children, or their surviving relative informant knew, or should have known, his or her father's name.

He did have a son named "George Clayborn Berry".

Below is the family in 1870 Edgefield Co., SC

1870 United States Federal Census South Carolina
Home in 1870: Saluda, Edgefield, South Carolina
Post Office: Perrys Roads
Household Members:
Name Age
Claiborne Berry 40
Lydia Berry 35
Pickens Berry 13
Davis Berry 10
George Berry 7
Nancy Berry 5
Claiborne Berry 1
Ann Lemery 13


Added by H. C. Ouzts on Oct 30, 2014 2:57 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service