Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathy Hensley (#46999761)
 member for 6 years, 3 months
Next
Ann E. Hayes
RE: Hayes family
Yes..My husband is Donald Hayes Sr. His mother was Willie Beatrice Hayes. Her Father was Ed Hayes. My husband is african american (Black)

Added by Ann E. Hayes on Jul 14, 2014 8:17 PM

Little Fir
Info. Received
Mary Jackman Kiplinger's great grandson sent this information-

•Name: Mary JACKMAN
•Given Name: Mary
•Surname: Jackman
•Sex: F
•Birth: Nov. 15, 1850 in DeKalb County, IN
•Death: Sept. 23, 1917 in Waterloo, IN
•Burial: Sept. 25, 1917 Sec. 11, Waterloo Cem., Waterloo, IN
•Note: Obituary appeared Sept. 27, 1917, in Waterloo Press, Waterloo, IN.

Father: Isaac Miller JACKMAN b: June 21, 1821 in Carroll (Stark) Co., OH
Mother: Jane WHITLA b: Feb. 23, 1830 in Carroll County, OH

Added by Little Fir on Jul 10, 2014 6:08 PM

Richard Culler
Mary E. (Phillips) Smith
I added more to Mary's memorial #84821117 if you would like to see. I always wanted to get back to the Kilgore cemetery and finish linking and adding to the memorials, but time got away from me.

Take Care, Richard

Added by Richard Culler on Jul 10, 2014 3:12 PM

Little Fir
Mary Jackman Kiplinger
She was the wife of my great grandfather's brother. Her obit. says she was the eldest of the 5 children of Miller and Jane Jackman. Material I received from her great grandaughter gives Mary's parents' names as Isaac M. and Jane (Whitla) Jackman, so apparently Isaac's middle intital M. stood for Miller. There is an Isaac Miller Jackman born in 1821 on findagrave and a second gentleman by that name born in 1854 (both buried in Waterloo Cemetery).

Mary's obit. lists no names of siblings so I don't have anything to try to match with your records there.

I sent a message (in regard to your question) to one of Mary's great grandsons who is a facebook friend of mine. I'll get back to you if or when he responds to me, so I can tell you what he says.

Thank you for contacting me as I want everything to be as accurate as possible, too.

God Bless You!

Added by Little Fir on Jul 10, 2014 1:00 PM

Patti Hall
Minnie Koelling
Correction's have been made. Thank you for catching my mistake. If this is a family member I will be happy to transfer the Memorial over to you.
Again, Thank you. Patti Hall-Smith

Added by Patti Hall on Jun 25, 2014 6:55 AM

T.V.F.T.H.
Tackitt
Hi,

I tried looking for a death certificate online but cannot find it. It must be misspelled under a different name. I would suggest speaking to the person who actually took the headstone photo - click on the link underneath the photo - and see what they say.

Good luck! :)

Added by T.V.F.T.H. on Jun 12, 2014 12:41 PM

Red
RE: Edna Marie Carr
There are two cemeteries in Tulsa with the words 'Memorial Park' in them. Memorial Park Cemetery is located at 51st and Memorial, Rose Hill Memorial Park is located at 11th and Yale. If you will check for Hensley's at Rose Hill, there might be more family members there. I checked the 1940 census for John Carr. It shows him living with his wife, Edna, and son, Johnnie. John is an interior decorator. Red

Added by Red on Jun 10, 2014 3:51 PM

Red
RE: Catherine Hensley
You are so welcome. When I found that she was not buried at Memorial Park, I did a search and found the similar name at Rose Hill. This is a great site! I have linked some of my relatives back 10 generations and found more who I did not know belonged in the family tree. Red

Added by Red on Jun 10, 2014 10:37 AM

Graves
RE: Bonhomme Bottoms
I don't know the name of the cemetery but you might search old newspapers

Good luck

Added by Graves on May 24, 2014 8:28 PM

Annita
Hensley
Kathy,

What specifically were you asking about Nellie Tippett? Was it the spelling of her maiden name? I do believe I have an obit. that lists maiden name as Hinsley. Of course, this could be in error. My grandfather, Raymond McKenzie, who is also buried at Bennett, was one of the pallbearers.

Annita

Added by Annita on May 20, 2014 8:55 PM

Annita
Tippett at Bennett Cemetery
Hi Kathy,

As you pointed out, his stone reads Robert W. Tippett. However, his death certificate states his name as William Robert Tippett. So your guess is as good as mine. His middle name may well have been Robert and he could have been called Robert. That may be why the stone has Robert listed first. If you would like me to edit name on memorial, I would be happy to do so.

Annita

Added by Annita on May 20, 2014 8:52 PM

Graves
RE: Hensley
I found this on usgennet.org

St. Andrews, originally known as "San André del Misuri", was founded by a Spanish land grant in May 1798 by Scottish immigrant, James MacKay. It was located on the flood plain of the Missouri River in an area known as the "Bonhomme Bottoms", now incorporated into present day City of Chesterfield. In 1844, the town and its cemetery washed away in a flood.

It doesn't sound good for finding the cemetery. A flood wouldn't wash away an entire cemetery but perhaps all of it's markers.

Good luck

Added by Graves on May 20, 2014 6:23 PM

Michelle Maninger
Hensley Genealogy
Hi,
I sent an email to the address that you left for me. Sometimes my emails go to spam. You might want to check your spam mail if you didn't get an email from me.
Hope to hear from you soon :)
Michelle
michelle_PDjewelry@yahoo.com

Added by Michelle Maninger on May 20, 2014 11:59 AM

Jevette Burciaga
hensley
no im not related was married to someone that had ties to that family. I will look into this and see if I still have all the info. email me at:
jevetteburciaga@yahoo.com

Added by Jevette Burciaga on May 14, 2014 1:42 PM

J Lowery
Thrash Smarr Monroe County Georgia
Thank you for all of the correction.

I got a little confused. Please check to see if I made correct connections.

Thank you again

J Lowery

Added by J Lowery on Mar 29, 2014 4:16 PM

GBern.O
RE: Galand Seetin
We have been trying to post pictures to the memorial for Galand Seetin. Are not allowed because it says there are already 5 pictures there. There really aren't unless the colage of the cemetery is counted as 5. If this is so, would it be possible to remove some of them so that we can add family pictures? Thank you

Hi, this message you sent back, way back, in June 2009. Just checked and see there is just one picture posted. You should be able to upload an additional 3. You can send the cemetery picture away and post an additional 1 making a total of 5. If the memorial is sponsored you there's room for 20 pictures. The cemetery collage picture should just count for 1 picture. Is it maybe a picture size problem you are getting rejected on?

Added by GBern.O on Sep 08, 2013 12:19 PM

Linda Garrett
Lawrence Moon, Sr.
Confused as to death date listed as 1827 and marriage date listed as 1897.

Added by Linda Garrett on Sep 05, 2013 11:08 AM

OPPSheryl
RE: Harvey Crouch
Please use the edit tab on the memorial. Remember to include your relationship and your Find A Grave #. I generally follow the Find A Grave rules, but will consider a transfer.

Thanks,

Sheryl

Added by OPPSheryl on Jul 28, 2013 10:03 AM

Jerry McMenis
Walter Brewer and 2 wives
Walter Brewer (Find A Grave 37778758) first married Clara Merritt (40256298) and had children. Walter then married Sallie Plyler (37778753) and had at least one more child. This is according to Ancestry.Com user stewartwooten.

Added by Jerry McMenis on Jul 27, 2013 2:31 AM

PG
RE: Willie Lee Brewer
Hello Kathy;
As I have no direct link or knowledge of the Brewer family, I know that some relative provided the information regarding children's names. I have since begun to list the provider of information in the "Note" area of memorials. I'm sorry I can't tell you more than that.
Regards!

Added by PG on Jul 26, 2013 10:02 PM

Charles Champion
Bernice Babbett
Sorry I can't answer you question ref her parents. No relation to me. I was in the area for a few weeks and took care of some photo request and cemetery documentation.....Charlie

Added by Charles Champion on Jun 29, 2013 6:48 PM

GENTRAVELER
McDaniel/Hensley
Hi,
I saw your note on George Hensley. I am related to his wife, Lucinda Francis McDaniel. I have some Hensley information in ancestry and will be glad to share. Here are the numbers for Lucinda's parents who are bur at Fowler Cem incase you want to enter them for Lucinda.
Father...John F. McDaiel Jr is #93237576 and Mary Hardin McDaniel is #93237377.


I tried to email you, but it wouldn't go through. My email is gentravelin2@yahoo.com

God Bless

Added by GENTRAVELER on Jun 07, 2013 10:31 PM

Rhonda
Nancy Paschall and Johannes Dingler
I am a descendant...
Rhonda

Added by Rhonda on Apr 02, 2013 8:38 PM

Don
RE: Robert & Mary Hensley
Glad I was able to help.

Added by Don on Oct 22, 2012 11:47 AM

Zoe Skinner
Johannes Dingler estate papers
I am interested in locating Johannes Dingler's estate records. Are they held in Morgan County, or the Georgia Archives? Johannes is my 5th GGF

Added by Zoe Skinner on Oct 06, 2012 6:05 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service