Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Charmaine Becker (#46999129)
 member for 8 years, 10 days
Next
AlongTheWay
RE: Oak Hill, Watertown, WI
OK, thanks - I've DECLINED your edit. Let me know if I can sort anything else out for you. Thanks again.

Added by AlongTheWay on Sep 10, 2015 1:43 PM

AlongTheWay
RE: Oak Hill, Watertown, WI
Confusing, but hopefully we can straighten this out. No, I'm not related. Memorial# 7149801 is one of thousands of memorials transferred to me by a now INACTIVE contributor, as explained on my contributor page. Among those transferred to me, hundreds of errors have been found, including duplicates, wrong names and dates, etc.

At this point, should your edit remain out there for me to approve?

Your EDIT for # 7149801 - Christopher Schroeder:
Birth Date: 1824
Birth Place: Hessen, Germany

If you wish to retract that edit, you can go to your PENDING edits and click on the x to remove it altogether. Or just message me, and I can DECLINE it.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Or is the Christopher Schroeder you are researching for your friend perhaps this one?

Christopher Schroeder
1817-1892
Linked as h/o Mary (Ahrens) Schroeder
Memorial# 117124846

Added by AlongTheWay on Sep 10, 2015 12:50 PM

AlongTheWay
Oak Hill, Watertown, WI
I see your edit for Memorial# 7149801 and I think there are problems with possibly the name, date and photo currently posted on Memorial# 7149801

Let me see if I can make sense of this. First of all, the headstone PHOTO needs to be moved to Memorial# 7149614

If Memorial# 7149801 is for a Christopher Schroeder that died in 1876, do you who his wife was and if he had any children?

See Memorial# 117124846 for another Christopher Schroeder in Oak Hill, with dates of 1817-1892

Your edit is to make year of birth 1824 for Memorial# 7149801 - Christopher Schroeder.

If this is confusing to you, I'm in the same boat, but will see if I can piece something together.

Added by AlongTheWay on Sep 09, 2015 5:00 PM

Glenn Olander-Quamme
RE: Russell burials St Albans
No. I am not in the area either.

Added by Glenn Olander-Quamme on Sep 14, 2014 7:24 PM

Glenn Olander-Quamme
Russell burials St Albans

Dear Ms. Becker,

I am working on a family history for my son-in-law. He is descended from the Russell family that settled near Sussex in the mid-1800s. I am attempting to confirm three reported St. Albans burials, none of which appear on the findagrave page for St Albans. The three are:

1. Marie (or possibly Maria, Marian, or Mary) Elizabeth Russell, nee Brown, died 11/08/1871. First wife of George Russell. I have seen a very poor-quality photo of her tombstone. It appeared to show her name as Marie E., wife of George Russell. There were two buildings behind the headstone: one a green building with a low peaked roof and the other a taller, white, barn-like building. There were perhaps 8 or 9 rows of headstones between Maria's headstone and the buildings. The headstone is fairly tall (I'm guessing three feet or so), white stone, with a semicircular top. There is a circular image above her name, possibly depicting an angel in flight. I wish I could send you a copy of the picture, but all I have is my notes.

2. George Russell, died 12/02/1905. I am advised that he is buried in the part of the cemetery known as God's Acre.

3. Sarah Jane Russell, nee Butler, died 09/02/1939. I am advised that she is buried in the part of the cemetery known as God's Acre.

Thanks!
Glenn Olander-Quamme
gquamme@msn.com

Added by Glenn Olander-Quamme on Sep 09, 2014 2:44 PM

Tom
RE: Ben an Mamie Argust
That would be great if you could transfer them over to me.

My Find A Grave number is 47050888.

Thanks !!!

Tom

Added by Tom on Aug 25, 2014 9:24 PM

CTB
Becker
Hello!
My name is Cory Becker.
I am curious do you know of an relation to the Beckers by Juneau? August and Christine Becker is their name.
Thank You!

Added by CTB on Aug 23, 2014 8:59 AM

Joyce Niswander
Paul & Mildred Steiner
Thank you for taking the photo that I request for Paul Steiner. I appreciate it very much. Maybe we could work on Mildred together. I did find a maiden name for her. (Pingel) :o)

Added by Joyce Niswander on Aug 05, 2014 7:30 PM

Joyce Niswander
Paul & Mildred Steiner
Thank you for taking the photo that I request for Paul Steiner. I appreciate it very much. Maybe would could work on Mildred together. I did find a maiden name for her. (Pingel) :o)

Added by Joyce Niswander on Aug 05, 2014 7:29 PM

Russell Alan Babcock
Veva Clair (DAILEY) BURK
Many thanks for your attempt to locate a headstone for Veva at the Highland Memorial Park.
Russell

Added by Russell Alan Babcock on Aug 05, 2014 11:22 AM

DDM
Hazel Bade
Charmaine,
What a neat little adventure this turned out to be. According to the cemetery records Hazel is buried in Fairview Memorial Gardens next to her father, Charles. Searching the area I found that her grave is not marked. I suppose it is possible her ashes were spread here but I don't know that. And I don't know if Fairview documents that. So, again, I have to assume that her grave is unmarked.
Cemetery records do not indicate that her Mother, Anna, is buried in Fairview.
Thanks for the request. As you can see I did post a couple of pictures of the family plot.
I have also added a couple of pictures to her Dad's Memorial Page.
I feel bad that I could not find a marker for her but all the same I hope you enjoy the pictures.

Regards
DDM

Added by DDM on Jul 23, 2014 9:11 AM

DMaron
christopher zarrs
Hi, I was at Hillside yesterday. I found the Zarse family plot. The cemetery is currently repairing and resetting many older stones, so I will add the pictures as they are currently. Some are in good shape, the stone that is probably Christopher's is unreadable. I will try to retake in the future after they are reset. Please contact me with any concerns. Sincerely, Dale
P.S. the plot location is Add. 1 Lot 67

Added by DMaron on Jul 04, 2014 8:00 AM

Susan
John C Van Gilder small photo
In the VanGilder Cemetery, Mecosta, MI there is a John G. Van Gilder and a John C. Van Gilder. I believe the photo you put on both memorials does not belong on the John C. Van Gilder memorial--Find A Grave Memorial# 36129772 (look at the dates). Thank you.

Added by Susan on Feb 05, 2014 6:34 AM

Nancy Silvernail
RE: Lona Jewson
Definitely appreciated it! Thanks very much! :)

Added by Nancy Silvernail on Jan 17, 2014 8:12 PM

Nancy Silvernail
RE: Lona Jewson
Thank you very much for the information. I suspected that this was Martha Leona but the name given left me uncertain. I have requested to take over management of her memorial and will get her bio and relatives connected. Thank you for her dates, which I didn't yet have!
My Jewson line goes from my Mother back to William and Jane Jewson. We follow their oldest son, Solomon's line. Martha and Fisher are from their second son, William's line. So far I have back to Thomas and Judith Jewson. But I need to fill in a lot of information. If you are interested, I would be happy to share what I have.
Thanks again!

Added by Nancy Silvernail on Jan 17, 2014 12:17 PM

Tom
Ben an Mamie Argust
Hi there,

could you please make the following changes to my 3rd Cousins 1x removed when you have a chance:

Ben Argust #36012822
Name - Benjamin Argust
Born - Feb 7, 1900 in Illinois
Died - Aug 2, 1974 in Merrill, Lincoln, Wisconsin

Parents are:
George W Argust #34274669
Ethel Argust #34274668

Ben's wife is Mamie Anna (no maiden name) Argust #36012800
Born - Nov 29, 1895 in Wisconsin
Died - Sept 27,. 1987 in Merrill, Lincoln, Wisconsin

Thanks in advance,

Tom Argust

Added by Tom on Sep 10, 2013 9:32 PM

Bessie Kmiecik
RE: Anna Dott-Atteln
I do not remember. There were several Atteln stones. If I get there again I will check. Wish they had a better address for that cemetery. It was very well kept. Wish I had more time to do this. It is relaxing and good exercise.

Added by Bessie Kmiecik on Aug 21, 2013 7:55 AM

Lenora (Weber) Mulock
Becker stones at St. Mary's
I tried emailing you 2x and both came back

Actually the same picture is in another site from a guy that has done over 100,000 pictures. St. Mary's in Menomonee Falls did not start until after 1905. So the stones that are before that, I am quite sure do not belong in this cemetery.

If you want I can email the man who has the other pictures and ask him about where he found the picture and if he knows for sure where they are buried. I can also check with the other cemetery to make sure.

this is from the St. Mary's site

HISTORY OF

ST. MARY CEMETERY
by

Mr. Gregory Lauer

St. Mary Parish was dedicated on Thanksgiving Day in the year 1905. In less than one year, it was decided a cemetery was needed. It was common to have the cemetery on church grounds; unfortunately, the surrounding area of the church was all rock. Therefore, it could not be used. In 1906, one acre of land was purchased from Mr. Nic Becker, Sr., for a cemetery. It is located on a hill about two miles east of the Church on Highway 74 near the intersection of Highway 145.

The first burial was Catherine Rott, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. August Rott, on September 1, 1906. There are no records of the acquisition of the second acre which adjoins the cemetery on 3 sides. To the best of my knowledge this was in the late 1930's and it was a gift from Mr. Becker, with one stipulation: that each of his children was to receive a burial lot, which is now in a row near the double driveway of the cemetery.

Added by Lenora (Weber) Mulock on Jun 16, 2013 7:13 AM

Lenora (Weber) Mulock
Strathearn
Hi will transfer but could you use the SAC on the memorial to ask for transfer. THanks a lot

Added by Lenora (Weber) Mulock on Jun 15, 2013 9:24 AM

Lenora (Weber) Mulock
Strathearn
Hello Charmaine, are you related to Strathearn's. If so I can transfer to you

Added by Lenora (Weber) Mulock on Jun 15, 2013 7:05 AM

Lenora (Weber) Mulock
your wrong entries in St. Mary's Menomonee Falls, WI
Hi i sent you a SAC a while ago stating that you had some Becker's in the incorrection cemetery.

here is the link to the correct cemetery. Could you please correct these and also the other people on the tombstone

Here is the link

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=becker&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=51&GScnty=3037&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GSsr=1&GRid=85696877&df=all&

thanks in advance for doing this

Added by Lenora (Weber) Mulock on May 17, 2013 3:21 PM

AlongTheWay
RE: Union Cemetery, Campbellsport, WI
OK, thanks. Good to know that too!

Added by AlongTheWay on Apr 25, 2013 3:47 PM

AlongTheWay
Union Cemetery, Campbellsport, WI
Thank you so much for fulfilling my photo request for Thomas Tweedale. Did you happen to notice if there was a headstone for his wife Ethel Tweedale? Or any other family members?

Added by AlongTheWay on Apr 25, 2013 5:55 AM

Daniel H. Dietsche
RE: Van Gilder
Lol, yes kinda cousins. :>}
I am on Ancestry.con, profile name 'ddietsche1'.
My tree is public, but not everything I have is on there right now. If you aren't on it, can I send info to your Yahoo email address listed?

I don't have a 'Ransom' Van Gelder/Van Gilder, listed in my tree, but who knows where they may tie in together? Most likely the same Dutch hertiage anyway

Sincerely,
Dan Dietsche

Added by Daniel H. Dietsche on Mar 18, 2013 1:44 PM

Daniel H. Dietsche
RE: Van Gilder
Charmaine,

Yes,I am a descendant of William and his son Ami Van Gilder (Van Gelder). Great-Gr Grandson of Ami's son Steven W. Van Gelder. I grew up about 8
miles west of this cemetery.

I'm not real sure why these two later used "Van Gilder"... The rest of the family almost always used Van Gelder. I have quite a lot of information on the family, if you're interested.
They go back to the NY/NJ area, before the American revolution.

Sincerely,

Dan Dietsche
Bloomington, MN

Added by Daniel H. Dietsche on Mar 18, 2013 10:18 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service